Ministry of Coal
Appointment of Mine Developer and Operator contracts
20 MAR 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in consultation with Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Coal and Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, had reviewed the process of awarding Mining Development and Operating contracts (MDO) in 2020 for making the process transparent. Coal India Limited (CIL), The Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and NLC India Limited (NLCIL) follow the transparent process through Open Tender for the award of MDO contracts.
No MDO contracts were revived by CIL, SCCL and NLCIL without conducting a fresh auction.
At present, there is no proposal to amend Section 11 (1) of the Coal Mines (Special Provisions), Act 2015.
No Government Mining Company has been awarded any MDO contract of CIL/NLCIL.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ٹھیکوں سے متعلق کانکنی ڈیولپر اور آپریٹر کی تقرری
20 MAR 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے اسٹیل کی وزارت، کانکنی کی وزارت، کوئلہ اور محکمہ محصولات کی وزارت، خزانہ کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ، کارروائی کو شفاف بنانے کے لیے 2020 میں کانکنی کی ترقی اور آپریٹنگ ٹھیکے (ایم ڈی او) دینے کے عمل کا جائزہ لیا۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، دی سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) اور این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایل سی آئی ایل) ایم ڈی او ٹھیکے دینے کے لیے اوپن ٹینڈر کے ذریعے شفاف عمل کی پیروی کرتے ہیں۔
سی آئی ایل، ایس سی سی ایل اور این ایل سی آئی ایل کے ذریعہ کوئی بھی ایم ڈی او ٹھیکے کو نئے سرے سے نیلامی کے بغیر بحال نہیں کیا گیا۔
فی الحال کوئلہ کانوں (خصوصی دفعات) ایکٹ 2015 کے سیکشن 11 (1) میں ترمیم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
کسی بھی سرکاری مائننگ کمپنی کو سی آئی ایل / این ایل سی آئی ایل کا کوئی ایم ڈی او ٹھیکہ نہیں دیا گیا ہے۔
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔