Ministry of Coal
Revival of Coal MDO Contracts
20 MAR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per section 11(1) of the Coal Mines Special Provisions Act, 2015, an allottee may elect to adopt and continue such contracts which may be existing with any of the prior allottees in relation to coal mining operations. Further, there is no transfer of rights in the mines allotted in favour of a MDO. Hence, there is no violation of the Supreme Court judgment and the CMSP Act, 2015.
Central Govt. has no role in appointment of MDOs. It is responsibility of State/Central Govt. PSUs to appoint MDOs transparently and as per provisions of Coal Mine Development & Production Agreement.
Provisions related to appointment of MDOs before the allotment of coal block are mentioned in Section 11(1) of the CMSP Act. To ensure appointment of MDOs after allocation of coal blocks to governments companies in future, NITI Aayog had recommended that instead of amending the CMSP Act, Ministry of Coal may insert a clause in the Coal Mine Development & Production Agreement signed between the Government and the Government companies’ allottees barring "appointment of MDOs before the allotment of coal block". Said recommendation received from NITI Aayog has been accepted by the Ministry.
As there is no provision to transfer rights in the mines allotted in favour of a MDO, there is no loss caused to public exchequer.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ سے متعلق ایم ڈی او ٹھیکوں کی بحالی
20 MAR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
کول مائنز اسپیشل پروویژنز ایکٹ، 2015 کے سیکشن 11(1) کے مطابق، ایک الاٹی ایسے معاہدوں کو اپنانے اور جاری رکھنے کا انتخاب کر سکتا ہے، جو کوئلے کی کانکنی کے کاموں کے سلسلے میں کسی بھی سابق الاٹی کے ساتھ موجود ہوں۔ مزید، ایم ڈی او کے حق میں الاٹ کردہ کانوں میں حقوق کی کوئی منتقلی نہیں ہے۔ لہذا، سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے اور سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ، 2015 کی کوئی خلاف ورزی نہیں ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کا ایم ڈی اوز کی تقرری میں کوئی کردار نہیں ہے۔ یہ ریاست/مرکزی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ پی ایس یوز شفاف طریقے سے اور کوئلے کی کانوں کی ترقی اور پیداوار کے معاہدے کی دفعات کے مطابق ایم ڈی اوز کی تقرری کریں گے۔
کوئلہ بلاک کی الاٹمنٹ سے پہلے ایم ڈی اوز کی تقرری سے متعلق دفعات کا ذکر سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ کے سیکشن 11(1) میں کیا گیا ہے۔ مستقبل میں سرکاری کمپنیوں کو، کوئلہ بلاکس مختص کرنے کے بعد ایم ڈی اوز کی تقرری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، نیتی آیوگ نے سفارش کی تھی کہ سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرنے کے بجائے، وزارت کوئلہ حکومت اور حکومت کی کمپنیوں کے الاٹی کے درمیان ہونے والے کول مائن ڈیولپمنٹ اور پروڈکشن معاہدے میں ایک شق داخل کرسکتی ہے۔ اس میں "کول بلاک کی الاٹمنٹ سے پہلے ایم ڈی او کی تقرری" کا استثنیٰ ہے ۔ نیتی آیوگ سے موصول ہونے والی مذکورہ سفارش کو وزارت نے قبول کر لیا ہے۔
چونکہ ایم ڈی او کے حق میں الاٹ کی گئی کانوں میں حقوق کی منتقلی کا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے، اس لیے سرکاری خزانے کو کوئی نقصان نہیں پہنچا ہے۔
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔