Ministry of Coal
Production and annual consumption of coal in the country
20 MAR 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the current financial year 2022-2023 (upto February, 2023), the country has produced about 785.24 MT of coal as compared to about 681.98 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 15.14%. The all India coal production in the year 2021-2022 was 778.19 Million Tonne (MT) in comparison to 716.08 MT in the year 2020-2021 with a growth of about 8.67%. Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production / supply. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country.
Details of coal supply, imports and consumption in the country for the last five years are as under:
[Figures in Million Tonnes (MT)]
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Total Consumption / Demand (a+b)
898.25
968.14
955.72
906.13
1027.92
Total Import (b)
208.25
235.35
248.54
215.25
208.93
Total Domestic coal Supply (a)
690.00
732.79
707.18
690.88
818.99
For the year 2022-23, the total import upto December, 2022 is 186.06 MT and the total domestic coal supply upto February 2023 is 794.96 MT.
The 5 major overseas supplier countries of coal are Indonesia, Australia, South Africa, USA & Russia.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
देशातील कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि वार्षिक वापर
20 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2023
चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-2023 मध्ये (फेब्रुवारी, 2023 पर्यंत), देशात सुमारे 785.24 मेट्रिक टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन झाले आहे, जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीत झालेल्या सुमारे 681.98 मेट्रिक टन उत्पादनापेक्षा सुमारे 15.14% जास्त आहे. सन 2021-2022 मध्ये देशभरातील कोळसा उत्पादन 778.19 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) होते जे 2020-2021 मधील 716.08 एमटी च्या तुलनेत सुमारे 8.67% जास्त होते. देशातील कोळशाची बहुतांश गरज स्वदेशी उत्पादन/पुरवठ्यातून भागवली जाते. कोळशाचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढवण्यावर आणि देशातील कोळशाची अनावश्यक आयात दूर करण्यावर सरकारचे लक्ष आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षातील देशातील कोळसा पुरवठा, आयात आणि वापराचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
[आकडे दशलक्ष टनमध्ये (एमटी)]
[Figures in Million Tonnes (MT)]
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Total Consumption / Demand (a+b)
898.25
968.14
955.72
906.13
1027.92
Total Import (b)
208.25
235.35
248.54
215.25
208.93
Total Domestic coal Supply (a)
690.00
732.79
707.18
690.88
818.99
वर्ष 2022-23 साठी, डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत एकूण आयात 186.06 एमटी आहे आणि फेब्रुवारी 2023 पर्यंत एकूण देशांतर्गत कोळसा पुरवठा 794.96 एमटी आहे.
इंडोनेशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, दक्षिण आफ्रिका, अमेरिका आणि रशिया हे 5 प्रमुख परदेशी कोळसा पुरवठादार देश आहेत.
कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.