நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் நிலக்கரியின் ஆண்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுகர்வு
20 MAR 2023 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு 2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் (பிப்ரவரி, 2023 வரை) நாட்டில் 785.24 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே கால கட்டத்தில் 681.98 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டை விட இந்த நிதியாண்டில் 15.14 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2021-22-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 778.19 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது. 2020-21-ம் நிதி ஆண்டு 716.08 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது.
நடப்பு 2022-23-ம் நிதி ஆண்டில் டிசம்பர், 2022 வரை 186.08 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. பிப்ரவரி 2023 வரை 794.96 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு உள்நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹத் ஜோஷி மாநிலங்களவையில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Coal
Production and annual consumption of coal in the country
20 MAR 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the current financial year 2022-2023 (upto February, 2023), the country has produced about 785.24 MT of coal as compared to about 681.98 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 15.14%. The all India coal production in the year 2021-2022 was 778.19 Million Tonne (MT) in comparison to 716.08 MT in the year 2020-2021 with a growth of about 8.67%. Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production / supply. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country.
Details of coal supply, imports and consumption in the country for the last five years are as under:
[Figures in Million Tonnes (MT)]
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Total Consumption / Demand (a+b)
898.25
968.14
955.72
906.13
1027.92
Total Import (b)
208.25
235.35
248.54
215.25
208.93
Total Domestic coal Supply (a)
690.00
732.79
707.18
690.88
818.99
For the year 2022-23, the total import upto December, 2022 is 186.06 MT and the total domestic coal supply upto February 2023 is 794.96 MT.
The 5 major overseas supplier countries of coal are Indonesia, Australia, South Africa, USA & Russia.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.