کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور سالانہ کھپت
20 MAR 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کان کنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مالی سال 2022-2023 میں(فروری 2023 تک) ملک نے15.14 فیصد کے اضافہ کے ساتھ تقریباً 785.24 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کیا ہے جبکہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران تقریباً681.98 فیصد کوئلہ پیدا کیا۔ سال 2021-2022 میں پورے ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 778.19 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تھی جبکہ اس کے مقابلے 2020-2021 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 716.08 ایم ٹی تھی ۔اس طرح 22-2021 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 8.67 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔ ملک میں کوئلے کی بیشتر ضروریات مقامی پیداواراورسپلائی کے ذریعے پوری کی جاتی ہے۔حکومت کی توجہ گھریلوکوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے پر ہے اور ملک میں کوئلے کی غیر ضروری درآمد کو ختم کرنے پر بھی ہے۔
ملک میں گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں کوئلے کی سپلائی، درآمدات اور کھپت کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
تعداد ملین ٹن میں
سال
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
کھپت کی کل مانگ
(اے+بی)
898.25
968.14
955.72
906.13
1027.92
کل درآمد(بی)
208.25
235.35
248.54
215.25
208.93
کل گھریلو کوئلے کی سپلائی (اے)
690.00
732.79
707.18
690.88
818.99
سال23-2022 کے لیے، دسمبر 2022 تک کل درآمد 186.06 ایم ٹی ہے اور فروری 2023 تک گھریلو کوئلے کی کل سپلائی 794.96 ایم ٹی ہے۔
کوئلے کے 5 بڑے سمندر پار سپلائی کرنے والے ممالک انڈونیشیا، آسٹریلیا، جنوبی افریقہ، امریکہ اور روس ہیں۔

Ministry of Coal
Production and annual consumption of coal in the country
20 MAR 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the current financial year 2022-2023 (upto February, 2023), the country has produced about 785.24 MT of coal as compared to about 681.98 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 15.14%. The all India coal production in the year 2021-2022 was 778.19 Million Tonne (MT) in comparison to 716.08 MT in the year 2020-2021 with a growth of about 8.67%. Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production / supply. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country.
Details of coal supply, imports and consumption in the country for the last five years are as under:
[Figures in Million Tonnes (MT)]
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Total Consumption / Demand (a+b)
898.25
968.14
955.72
906.13
1027.92
Total Import (b)
208.25
235.35
248.54
215.25
208.93
Total Domestic coal Supply (a)
690.00
732.79
707.18
690.88
818.99
For the year 2022-23, the total import upto December, 2022 is 186.06 MT and the total domestic coal supply upto February 2023 is 794.96 MT.
The 5 major overseas supplier countries of coal are Indonesia, Australia, South Africa, USA & Russia.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.