Ministry of Culture
Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi virtually inaugurates Festival of India in Kuwait on 17th March
Festival of India in Kuwait will strengthen the vibrant cultural ties between the two countries : Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
20 MAR 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural event of “Festival of India” in the state of Kuwait on 17 March 2023 was virtually inaugurated by Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi. Addressing the gathering, she highlighted the strong historical relationship between India and Kuwait and also appreciated the ongoing cultural exchange between India and Kuwait. She emphasized that the Festival of India in Kuwait will strengthen the vibrant cultural ties between the two countries.
The highlight of the Festival was the performance by renowned Indian cultural troupes sent by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. The three troupes who performed at the Festival were; (i) Qutbi Brothers – Qawwali performance, (ii) Hasan Khan and Group - Rajasthani Folk, and (iii) The Anirudh Varma Collective – Fusion of Indian classical and contemporary music. The troupes presented a picture of India’s syncretic civilization with their performances drawn from diverse regions, cultures and religions of India.
Festival of India was organized in the State of Kuwait from 17-18 March 2023 by the Embassy of India, Kuwait under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India. This was the first Festival of India abroad held by the Ministry of Culture following the Covid-19 Pandemic. The festival was supported by the Ministry of Information and Culture, Government of State of Kuwait and National Council for Culture, Arts and Letters (NCCAL), the Government of State of Kuwait. The Finale event was organized at the Dar Al Athar Islamiya (DAI), Yarmouk Cultural Centre on 18 March 2023. The event was well attended by Kuwaiti friends and Indian community.
Alongside the cultural performances, the Embassy of India, Kuwait organized ‘Incredible India – Tourism Exhibition’ and the Indian Coffee tasting event for the Kuwaiti friends and diplomatic community on 18 March 2023.

وزارات ثقافت
امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے 17 مارچ کو کویت میں فیسٹول آف انڈیا کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا
کویت میں ہندوستان کا تہوار دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سرگرم ثقافتی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
20 MAR 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے 17 مارچ 2023 کو کویت میں منعقد ہونے والے ‘‘فیسٹول آف انڈیا’’ کے افتتاحی پروگرام کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستان اور کویت کے درمیان مضبوط تاریخی تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالی اور ہندوستان اور کویت کے درمیان جاری ثقافتی تبادلے کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کویت میں ہندوستان کا تہوار دونوں ممالک کے درمیان متحرک ثقافتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
فیسٹول کی خاص بات وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بھیجے گئے معروف ہندوستانی ثقافتی گروپوں کی کارکردگی تھی۔ فیسٹول میں پرفارم کرنے والے تین گروپس تھے؛ (i) قطبی برادران - قوالی پرفارمنس، (ii) حسن خان اور گروپ - راجستھانی لوک گیت، اور (iii) دی انیرودھ ورما کلیکٹو - ہندوستانی کلاسیکی اور معاصر موسیقی کا فیوژن۔ ثقافتی گروپوں نے ہندوستان کے متنوع خطوں، ثقافتوں اور مذاہب سے اپنی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی ہم آہنگ تہذیب کی تصویر پیش کی۔
کویت میں 17 سے 18 مارچ 2023 تک ہندوستانی سفارتخانے، کویت نے وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام فیسٹول آف انڈیا کا انعقاد کیا۔ کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے بعد وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ بیرون ملک یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا تہوار تھا۔ اس فیسٹول کے انعقاد میں وزارت اطلاعات و ثقافت، حکومت مملکت کویت اور نیشنل کونسل فار کلچر، آرٹس اینڈ لیٹرز (این سی سی اے ایل)، حکومت مملکت کویت نے تعاون کیا۔ 18 مارچ 2023 کو دار الاظہر اسلامیہ (ڈی اے آئی)، یرموک کلچرل سینٹر میں آخری پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ پروگرام میں کویتی دوستوں اور ہندوستانی برادری نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔
ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ساتھ، بھارتی سفارت خانہ، کویت نے 18 مارچ 2023 کو کویتی دوستوں اور سفارتی برادری کے لیے ‘درخشاں بھارت – سیاحتی نمائش’ اور بھارت کے کافی کو چکھنے کے لئے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔