संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
विदेश और संस्कृति राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने 17 मार्च को कुवैत में भारत महोत्सव का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया
कुवैत में आयोजित भारत महोत्सव दोनों देशों के बीच जीवंत सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाएगा : श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
20 MAR 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
17 मार्च 2023 को कुवैत में "भारत महोत्‍सव" के कार्यक्रम का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी द्वारा किया गया था। श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए भारत और कुवैत के बीच मजबूत ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा भारत व कुवैत में चल रहे सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कुवैत में भारत महोत्सव दोनों देशों के बीच जीवंत सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को अधिक मजबूत बनाएगा।
image0012ABS
इस महोत्सव का मुख्य आकर्षण भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा भेजी गई प्रसिद्ध भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मंडलियों का प्रदर्शन रहा। महोत्सव में प्रदर्शन करने वाले तीन दल थे; (i) कुतबी ब्रदर्स - कव्वाली गायन, (ii) हसन खान एंड ग्रुप - राजस्थानी लोकगायन, और (iii) अनिरुद्ध वर्मा सामूहिक - भारतीय शास्त्रीय और समकालीन संगीत का फ्यूज़न। मंडलियों ने भारत के विविध क्षेत्रों, संस्कृतियों और धर्मों से ली गई अपनी प्रस्तुतियों के साथ भारत की समधर्मी सभ्यता की सुंदर तस्वीर प्रस्तुत की।
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में कुवैत स्थित भारतीय दूतावास ने 17-18 मार्च 2023 को कुवैत में भारत महोत्सव का आयोजन किया गया था। कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा विदेश में आयोजित यह पहला भारत महोत्सव था। इस महोत्‍सव को सूचना और संस्कृति मंत्रालय, कुवैत सरकार तथा राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति, कला और लैटर्स परिषद (एनसीसीएएल), कुवैत सरकार द्वारा समर्थन दिया गया। 18 मार्च 2023 को दार अल अतहर इस्लामिया (डीएआई), यरमौक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में फिनाले कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में कुवैती दोस्तों और भारतीय समुदाय ने अच्छी संख्‍या में दिलचस्‍पी से भाग लिया।
image005Y02J
सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों के साथ-साथ कुवैत में भारत के दूतावास ने 18 मार्च 2023 को कुवैती मित्रों और राजनयिक समुदाय के लिए 'अतुल्य भारत - पर्यटन प्रदर्शनी' और भारतीय कॉफी का स्‍वाद लेने का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।

Ministry of Culture
Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi virtually inaugurates Festival of India in Kuwait on 17th March
Festival of India in Kuwait will strengthen the vibrant cultural ties between the two countries : Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
20 MAR 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural event of “Festival of India” in the state of Kuwait on 17 March 2023 was virtually inaugurated by Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi. Addressing the gathering, she highlighted the strong historical relationship between India and Kuwait and also appreciated the ongoing cultural exchange between India and Kuwait. She emphasized that the Festival of India in Kuwait will strengthen the vibrant cultural ties between the two countries.
The highlight of the Festival was the performance by renowned Indian cultural troupes sent by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. The three troupes who performed at the Festival were; (i) Qutbi Brothers – Qawwali performance, (ii) Hasan Khan and Group - Rajasthani Folk, and (iii) The Anirudh Varma Collective – Fusion of Indian classical and contemporary music. The troupes presented a picture of India’s syncretic civilization with their performances drawn from diverse regions, cultures and religions of India.
Festival of India was organized in the State of Kuwait from 17-18 March 2023 by the Embassy of India, Kuwait under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India. This was the first Festival of India abroad held by the Ministry of Culture following the Covid-19 Pandemic. The festival was supported by the Ministry of Information and Culture, Government of State of Kuwait and National Council for Culture, Arts and Letters (NCCAL), the Government of State of Kuwait. The Finale event was organized at the Dar Al Athar Islamiya (DAI), Yarmouk Cultural Centre on 18 March 2023. The event was well attended by Kuwaiti friends and Indian community.
Alongside the cultural performances, the Embassy of India, Kuwait organized ‘Incredible India – Tourism Exhibition’ and the Indian Coffee tasting event for the Kuwaiti friends and diplomatic community on 18 March 2023.