Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS to fund Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra's training in Antalya, Turkey
20 MAR 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports' (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) on March 16, approved Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra's proposal to train at Gloria Sports Arena, Turkey for a period of 61 days.
Shri Neeraj Chopra , who under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding, had trained at Gloria Sports Arena last year as well, will head to Turkey on April 1st and will remain there till May 31st.
The TOPS funding will cover Neeraj, his coach Klaus Bartonietz and his Physiotherapist's Airfare, Boarding & Lodging, Medical Insurance, and Local Transportation costs among others.
Other significant proposals that were also approved by MOC members during the meeting include , Financial assistance towards procurement of Golf Set equipment & hiring of a personal coach, fitness & Nutrition trainer for Deaf Olympics Gold Medalist Diksha Dagar and Financial assistance for badminton players Priyanshu Rajawat towards participation in Swiss Open, Spain Masters & Orleans Masters and for shuttler Sankar Muthusamy towards participation in Orlen Polish Open and Slovenia Yonex Open.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒலிம்பிக் தங்கம் வென்ற வீர்ர் நீரஜ் சோப்ராவிற்கு துருக்கியின் அந்தல்யாவில் பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ள ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத்திட்டம் நிதியுதவி
20 MAR 2023 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலிம்பிக் தங்கம் வென்ற வீர்ர் நீரஜ் சோப்ராவிற்கு துருக்கியின் அந்தல்யாவில் உள்ள குளோரியா ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் அரங்கில் 61 நாட்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி அளிக்க ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத்திட்டத்தின் நிதியுதவியின் மூலம், கடந்த ஆண்டும் பயிற்சி பெற்ற திரு நீரஜ் சோப்ரா, ஏப்ரல் 1ஆம் தேதி துருக்கிக்குச் சென்று மே 31ஆம் தேதி வரை பயிற்சி பெறுவார். நீரஜ் மற்றும் அவரது பயிற்சியாளர் கிளாஸ் பார்டோனிட்ஸ் மற்றும் பிசியோதெரபிஸ்ட்-ஆகியோரின் விமானக் கட்டணம், தங்குமிடம், மருத்துவக் காப்பீடு மற்றும் உள்ளூர் போக்குவரத்துச் செலவுகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.