Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS to fund Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra's training in Antalya, Turkey
20 MAR 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports' (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) on March 16, approved Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra's proposal to train at Gloria Sports Arena, Turkey for a period of 61 days.
Shri Neeraj Chopra , who under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding, had trained at Gloria Sports Arena last year as well, will head to Turkey on April 1st and will remain there till May 31st.
The TOPS funding will cover Neeraj, his coach Klaus Bartonietz and his Physiotherapist's Airfare, Boarding & Lodging, Medical Insurance, and Local Transportation costs among others.
Other significant proposals that were also approved by MOC members during the meeting include , Financial assistance towards procurement of Golf Set equipment & hiring of a personal coach, fitness & Nutrition trainer for Deaf Olympics Gold Medalist Diksha Dagar and Financial assistance for badminton players Priyanshu Rajawat towards participation in Swiss Open, Spain Masters & Orleans Masters and for shuttler Sankar Muthusamy towards participation in Orlen Polish Open and Slovenia Yonex Open.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಟರ್ಕಿಯ ಆಂಟಾಲ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತ ನೀರಜ್ ಚೋಪ್ರಾಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ: ಟಾಪ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
20 MAR 2023 12:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತ, ಜಾವೆಲಿನ್ ಪಟು ನೀರಜ್ ಚೋಪ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಟರ್ಕಿಯ ಗ್ಲೋರಿಯಾ ಸ್ಪೋರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಅರೆನಾದಲ್ಲಿ 61 ದಿನಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವವನ್ನು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (MYAS) ಮಿಷನ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಸೆಲ್ (MOC) ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಂದು ನೀರಜ್ ಚೋಪ್ರಾ ಟರ್ಕಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಬೆಳೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮೇ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಅಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ವಾಸ್ತವ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಪೋಡಿಯಂ ಸ್ಕೀಮ್ (TOPS) ನಿಧಿಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನೀರಜ್ ಚೋಪ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಗ್ಲೋರಿಯಾ ಸ್ಪೋರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಅರೆನಾದಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದರು,
TOPS ನಿಧಿಯು ನೀರಜ್, ಅವರ ತರಬೇತುದಾರ ಕ್ಲಾಸ್ ಬಾರ್ಟೋನಿಟ್ಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಫಿಸಿಯೋಥೆರಪಿಸ್ಟ್ಗಳ ವಿಮಾನ ದರ, ಬೋರ್ಡಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಸತಿ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ಭರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ MOC ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಗಾಲ್ಫ್ ಸೆಟ್ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ತರಬೇತುದಾರರ ನೇಮಕ, ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತೆ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಾದ ದಿಕ್ಷಾ ದಾಗರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಡ್ಮಿಂಟನ್ ಆಟಗಾರರಾದ ಪ್ರಿಯಾಂಶು ರಾಜಾವತ್ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಿಸ್ ಓಪನ್, ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ಸ್ & ಓರ್ಲಿಯನ್ಸ್ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು, ಓರ್ಲಿಯನ್ ಪೋಲಿಷ್ ಓಪನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಲೋವೇನಿಯಾ ಯೋನೆಕ್ಸ್ ಓಪನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಷಟ್ಲರ್ ಶಂಕರ್ ಮುತ್ತುಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.