युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत तुर्की के एंटाल्या में ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा के प्रशिक्षण के लिए धन उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा
20 MAR 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) की मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने 16 मार्च को ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा को 61 दिनों की अवधि के लिए ग्लोरिया स्पोर्ट्स एरिना, तुर्की में प्रशिक्षण दिलाने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
श्री नीरज चोपड़ा ने टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) वित्‍तपोषण के तहत पिछले वर्ष भी ग्लोरिया स्पोर्ट्स एरिना में प्रशिक्षण लिया था। वे इसी योजना के तहत फिर से प्रशिक्षण के लिए 1 अप्रैल को तुर्की जाएंगे और 31 मई तक वहीं रहेंगे।
टॉप्स वित्‍तपोषण में नीरज, उनके कोच क्लाउस बार्टोनिट्ज़ और उनके फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट का हवाई यात्रा का किराया, बोर्डिंग और लॉजिंग, चिकित्‍सा बीमा और स्थानीय परिवहन लागत आदि शामिल रहेंगी।
बैठक के दौरान एमओसी सदस्यों द्वारा जिन अन्य महत्वपूर्ण प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है उनमें बधिर ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता दीक्षा डागर के लिए गोल्फ सेट उपकरण की खरीद और एक व्यक्तिगत कोच उपलब्‍ध कराना, फिटनेस और पोषण प्रशिक्षक की भर्ती़, बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों प्रियांशु राजावत के लिए स्विस ओपन, स्पेन मास्टर्स और ऑरलियन्स मास्टर्स में भागीदारी तथा शंकर मुथुसामी के लिए ओरलेन पोलिश ओपन और स्लोवेनिया योनेक्स ओपन में भागीदारी करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराना शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS to fund Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra's training in Antalya, Turkey
20 MAR 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports' (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) on March 16, approved Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra's proposal to train at Gloria Sports Arena, Turkey for a period of 61 days.
Shri Neeraj Chopra , who under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding, had trained at Gloria Sports Arena last year as well, will head to Turkey on April 1st and will remain there till May 31st.
The TOPS funding will cover Neeraj, his coach Klaus Bartonietz and his Physiotherapist's Airfare, Boarding & Lodging, Medical Insurance, and Local Transportation costs among others.
Other significant proposals that were also approved by MOC members during the meeting include , Financial assistance towards procurement of Golf Set equipment & hiring of a personal coach, fitness & Nutrition trainer for Deaf Olympics Gold Medalist Diksha Dagar and Financial assistance for badminton players Priyanshu Rajawat towards participation in Swiss Open, Spain Masters & Orleans Masters and for shuttler Sankar Muthusamy towards participation in Orlen Polish Open and Slovenia Yonex Open.