Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh says, The Centre today asserted that that it is fully committed to ensure the wage payment to every beneficiary of the MGNREGA Scheme
The Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh took a high level meeting of the Ministry officials and directed them to have mixed model for payment route to the rural jobs scheme beneficiaries up to 31st March, 2023
19 MAR 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre today asserted that that it is fully committed to ensure the wage payment to every beneficiary of the MGNREGA Scheme.
The Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh took a high level meeting of the Ministry officials and directed them to have mixed model for payment route to the rural jobs scheme beneficiaries up to 31st March, 2023. He said, the payment of wages to every beneficiary under Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme is being done using ABPS as well as NACH depending upon the ABPS status of the beneficiary.
It may be underlined that NACH Credit is an electronic payment service used by an institution for affording credits to a large number of beneficiaries in their bank accounts for the payment of dividend, interest, salary, pension etc. by raising a single debit to the bank account of the User Institution (Corporate registered for NACH Services).
The Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS) as one of the routes for wage payment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS has been introduced for timely payment of wages. The system ensures that there will be no delay in payments due to bank account related problems. The system also ensures transparency towards the payment of the workers. Aadhaar seeding and ABPS are in place under the scheme since 2017.
The number of active workers under Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme is 14.96 crore. Government of India is committed towards ensuring timely wage payment of each worker under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA. Out of 14.96 crore workers, Aadhaar seeding of 14.27 crore workers (95.4%) has been done in NREGASoft, in which a total of 10.05 crore workers have been registered under the Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS).
There were a total of 4.60 crore transactions in the month of February 2023 for wage payment, out of which 3.57 crore transactions (77.6%) were made through ABPS.
Government has decided, on the request of States, that to have mixed model for payment route up to 31st March, 2023. The payment of wages to every beneficiary under Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme is being done using ABPS as well as NACH depending upon the ABPS status of the beneficiary.
There are two routes to be used in payment of wages-first is ABPS- If beneficiary is linked with ABPS then payment can be made through ABPS only, and other is NACH- If beneficiary is not linked with ABPS due to some technical reasons etc. then Program Officer can select NACH as the mode of payment of wages.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के तहत मजदूरी के भुगतान का मिक्स्ड मोड एबीपीएस और एनएसीएच के माध्यम से 31 मार्च तक जारी रहेगा
भारत सरकार प्रत्येक लाभार्थी को समय पर पारिश्रमिक भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
19 MAR 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एनआरईजीएस) के तहत श्रमिकों को प्राप्त होने वाले पारिश्रमिक के लिए राज्यों के अनुरोध पर भुगतान प्रणाली हेतु मिक्स्ड मॉडल को 31 मार्च, 2023 तक जारी रखने का फैसला किया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रत्येक लाभार्थी को उसकी मजदूरी का भुगतान आधार संख्या पर आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली (एबीपीएस) के अलावा श्रमिकों की एबीपीएस स्थिति के आकलन पर नेशनल ऑटोमेटेड क्लीयरिंग हाउस (एनएसीएच) का इस्तेमाल करके किया जा रहा है।
पारिश्रमिक का भुगतान करने में उपयोग किए जाने वाले दो माध्यम होते हैं:
पहला- आधार संख्या पर आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली- यदि मजदूर एबीपीएस से जुड़ा हुआ है तो उसका श्रम भुगतान केवल एबीपीएस के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है।
दूसरा- नेशनल ऑटोमेटेड क्लीयरिंग हाउस- यदि श्रमिक किन्हीं तकनीकी कारणों या फिर अन्य वजहों से एबीपीएस से जुड़ा हुआ नहीं है, तो संबंधित अधिकारी उसके पारिश्रमिक के भुगतान के लिए एनएसीएच को दूसरे माध्यम के तौर पर इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं।
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना से जुड़े हुए कामकाजी श्रमिकों की संख्या लगभग 14.96 करोड़ है। भारत सरकार इस योजना के तहत प्रत्येक लाभार्थी को उसके पारिश्रमिक भुगतान की उपलब्धता समय पर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वचनबद्ध है। कुल 14.96 करोड़ मजदूरों में से 14.27 करोड़ श्रमिकों (95.4%) की आधार संख्या नरेगासॉफ्ट में अपडेट कर दी गई है, इनमें से कुल 10.05 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को एबीपीएस के तहत पंजीकृत किया गया है।
फरवरी 2023 में पारिश्रमिक भुगतान के लिए कुल 4.60 करोड़ लेनदेन किये गए थे, इनमें से कुल 3.57 करोड़ भुगतान ( करीब 77.6%) एबीपीएस के माध्यम से हुए थे।
आधार संख्या पर आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली को महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के तहत मजदूरी का समय पर भुगतान प्रदान करने के लिए नए विकल्पों में से एक के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से श्रमिकों को आश्वस्त किया जाता है कि बैंक खाता संबंधी समस्याओं के कारण उनके भुगतान में देरी नहीं होने पाए। एबीपीएस द्वारा मजदूरों के भुगतान के प्रति पारदर्शिता भी सुनिश्चित की जाती है। इस पहल के तहत आधार सीडिंग और एबीपीएस वर्ष 2017 से प्रभावी हैं।
भारत सरकार महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रत्येक लाभार्थी को उसका पारिश्रमिक भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।