గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మార్చి 31 వరకు మిశ్రమ విధానంలో ఎంజీఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఎస్ వేతన చెల్లింపులు
- ఏబీపీఎస్, ఎన్ఏసీహెచ్ రూపంలోనూ వేతనాల చెల్లింపులు
- ప్రతి లబ్ధిదారునికి వేతన చెల్లింపులను నిర్ధారించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది
19 MAR 2023 8:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రాల అభ్యర్థన మేరకు ‘మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం’ (ఎంజీఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఎస్) వేతన చెల్లింపులకు 31 మార్చి, 2023 వరకు మిశ్రమ నమూనాను కొనసాగించాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ఎంజీఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఎస్ కింద ప్రతి లబ్ధిదారునికి వేతన చెల్లింపు ‘ఆధార్ ఆధారిత చెల్లింపు వ్యవస్థ (ఏబీపీఎప్) అలాగే నేషనల్ ఆటోమేటెడ్ క్లియరింగ్ హౌస్ (ఎన్ఏసీహెచ్) ఉపయోగించి జరపబడుతుంది. లబ్ధిదారుడి ఏబీపీఎస్ స్థితిని బట్టి ఈ చెల్లింపులు జరుగుతాయి.
వేతనాల చెల్లింపులో రెండు మార్గాలు ఉన్నాయి:
a. ఏబీపీఎస్- లబ్ధిదారుడు ఏబీపీఎస్ విధానంతో లింక్ చేయబడితే, ఏబీపీఎస్ ద్వారా మాత్రమే చెల్లింపు చేయవచ్చు చేయవచ్చు.
b. ఎన్ఏసీహెచ్ - కొన్ని సాంకేతిక కారణాల వల్ల లబ్ధిదారుడిని ఏబీపీఎస్ తో లింక్ చేయకపోతే, ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఆఫీసర్ ఎన్ఏసీహెచ్ వేతనాల చెల్లింపు విధానంగా ఎంచుకోవచ్చు.
మహాత్మాగాంధీ ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఈజీ పథకం కింద చురుకైన కార్మికుల సంఖ్య 14.96 కోట్లు. మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఈజీ పథకం కింద ప్రతి కార్మికునికి సకాలంలో వేతనం చెల్లించేలా భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. 14.96 కోట్ల మంది కార్మికులలో, 14.27 కోట్ల మంది కార్మికుల (95.4%) ఆధార్ సీడింగ్ న్‌ఆర్‌ఈజీఏసాఫ్ట్లో జరిగింది, ఇందులో మొత్తం 10.05 కోట్ల మంది కార్మికులు ఏబీపీఎస్ కింద నమోదు చేయబడ్డారు. వేతన చెల్లింపు కోసం ఫిబ్రవరి 2023 నెలలో మొత్తం 4.60 కోట్ల లావాదేవీలు జరిగాయి, వాటిలో 3.57 కోట్ల లావాదేవీలు (77.6%) ఏబీపీఎస్ ద్వారా జరిగాయి. మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఈజీ పథకం కింద వేతన చెల్లింపు మార్గాలలో ఒకటిగా ఏబీపీఎస్ కొనసాగుతోంది. సకాలంలో వేతనాలను చెల్లించడానికి ఇది ప్రవేశపెట్టబడింది. బ్యాంక్ ఖాతా సంబంధిత సమస్యల కారణంగా చెల్లింపుల్లో జాప్యం జరగకుండా ఉండేందుకు ఈ విధానం దోహదం చేస్తుంది. ఈ వ్యవస్థ కార్మికుల చెల్లింపుల పట్ల పారదర్శకతను కూడా నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. ఆధార్ సీడింగ్ మరియు ఏబీపీఎస్ పథకం కింద 2017 నుండి అమలులో ఉన్నాయి. పథకం యొక్క ప్రతి లబ్ధిదారునికి వేతన చెల్లింపును నిర్ధారించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh says, The Centre today asserted that that it is fully committed to ensure the wage payment to every beneficiary of the MGNREGA Scheme
The Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh took a high level meeting of the Ministry officials and directed them to have mixed model for payment route to the rural jobs scheme beneficiaries up to 31st March, 2023
19 MAR 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre today asserted that that it is fully committed to ensure the wage payment to every beneficiary of the MGNREGA Scheme.
The Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh took a high level meeting of the Ministry officials and directed them to have mixed model for payment route to the rural jobs scheme beneficiaries up to 31st March, 2023. He said, the payment of wages to every beneficiary under Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme is being done using ABPS as well as NACH depending upon the ABPS status of the beneficiary.
It may be underlined that NACH Credit is an electronic payment service used by an institution for affording credits to a large number of beneficiaries in their bank accounts for the payment of dividend, interest, salary, pension etc. by raising a single debit to the bank account of the User Institution (Corporate registered for NACH Services).
The Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS) as one of the routes for wage payment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS has been introduced for timely payment of wages. The system ensures that there will be no delay in payments due to bank account related problems. The system also ensures transparency towards the payment of the workers. Aadhaar seeding and ABPS are in place under the scheme since 2017.
The number of active workers under Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme is 14.96 crore. Government of India is committed towards ensuring timely wage payment of each worker under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA. Out of 14.96 crore workers, Aadhaar seeding of 14.27 crore workers (95.4%) has been done in NREGASoft, in which a total of 10.05 crore workers have been registered under the Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS).
There were a total of 4.60 crore transactions in the month of February 2023 for wage payment, out of which 3.57 crore transactions (77.6%) were made through ABPS.
Government has decided, on the request of States, that to have mixed model for payment route up to 31st March, 2023. The payment of wages to every beneficiary under Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme is being done using ABPS as well as NACH depending upon the ABPS status of the beneficiary.
There are two routes to be used in payment of wages-first is ABPS- If beneficiary is linked with ABPS then payment can be made through ABPS only, and other is NACH- If beneficiary is not linked with ABPS due to some technical reasons etc. then Program Officer can select NACH as the mode of payment of wages.