Ministry of Defence
4th Defence Cooperation Dialogue between India & the Maldives held in Male
Defence Secretary & his Maldivian counterpart review entire gamut of bilateral defence engagements; Agree to increase the complexity of existing exercises
19 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
India and the Maldives conducted the 4th Defence Cooperation Dialogue (DCD) in Male on March 19, 2023. The dialogue was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and his Maldivian counterpart, Chief of Defence Force, Maldives National Defence Forces Major General Abdulla Shamaal.
This DCD is the highest institutionalised interactive mechanism between the two countries. Its significance in chartering the future course of relations between both the Armed Forces was highlighted by the importance given to the talks by the two nations. During the interaction, ongoing bilateral defence cooperation activities were reviewed and both sides expressed satisfaction at the increasing engagements. The talks covered the existing bilateral exercises, with both countries agreeing to increase the complexity of these drills.
The Armed Forces of India & the Maldives continue to seek bilateral cooperation in multiple fields and the increased engagements are a positive sign for the future of bilateral relations. Shri Giridhar Aramane thanked Major General Abdulla Shamaal and his delegation for a fruitful dialogue and stated that India looks forward to continued engagement based on the common understanding reached at the 4th DCD.
During his visit to the Maldives, the Defence Secretary also called on Minister of Defence Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi and Minister of State, Foreign Affairs Mr Abdulla Shahid.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کےدرمیان چوتھا دفاعی تعاون مذاکرہ مالے میں منعقد ہوا
دفاعی سیکریٹری اور ان کے مالدیپ کے ہم منصب نے دو فریقی دفاعی معاہدوں کا وسیع جائزہ لیا؛ موجودہ مشقوں کی پیچیدگی کو بڑھانے پررضامندی کا اظہار
19 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور مالدیپ میں 19 مارچ 2023 کو مالے میں چوتھے ڈیفنس کوآپریٹیو ڈائیلاگ (ڈی سی ڈی)یعنی دفاعی تعاون مذاکرات کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان مذاکرات کی صدارت دفاعی سیکریٹری گردھر آرمانے اور ان کے مالدیپ کے ہم منصب چیف آف ڈیفنس فورس ، مالدیپ نیشنل ڈیفنس فورسز میجر جنرل عبداللہ شمال نے مشترکہ طور پر کی۔
یہ ڈی سی ڈی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سب سے بڑا ادارہ جاتی باہمی مکالماتی نظام ہے۔ دونوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان مستقبل میں تعلقات کے تعین میں اس کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے دونوں ممالک ان مذاکرات کو اہمیت دیتے رہے ہیں۔ مذاکرات کے دوران موجودہ وقت میں جاری دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور دونوں فریق نے بڑھتے ہوئے ربط پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ مذاکرات میں موجودہ باہمی مشق شامل تھی اور اس دوران دونوں ممالک میں ان مشقوں کی پیچیدگی کو بڑھانے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔
ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کی مسلح افواج کے ذریعے کئی شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کی تلاش جاری ہے اور بڑھتی ہوئی مصروفیت باہمی تعلقات کے مستقبل کے لئے ایک مثبت اشارہ ہے۔ جناب گردھر ارمانے میجرنل جنرل عبداللہ شمال اور ان کے نمائندہ وفد کو ایک مثبت بات چیت کے لئے مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان چوتھے ڈی سی ڈی میں بنی عام سمجھ کی بنیاد پر جڑاؤ جاری رکھنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
مالدیپ کے دورے کے دوران، دفاعی سیکریٹری نے وزیر دفاع محترمہ ماریہ احمد دی دی اور خارجہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب عبداللہ شاہد سے بھی ملاقات کی۔