Ministry of Defence
4th Defence Cooperation Dialogue between India & the Maldives held in Male
Defence Secretary & his Maldivian counterpart review entire gamut of bilateral defence engagements; Agree to increase the complexity of existing exercises
19 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
India and the Maldives conducted the 4th Defence Cooperation Dialogue (DCD) in Male on March 19, 2023. The dialogue was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and his Maldivian counterpart, Chief of Defence Force, Maldives National Defence Forces Major General Abdulla Shamaal.
This DCD is the highest institutionalised interactive mechanism between the two countries. Its significance in chartering the future course of relations between both the Armed Forces was highlighted by the importance given to the talks by the two nations. During the interaction, ongoing bilateral defence cooperation activities were reviewed and both sides expressed satisfaction at the increasing engagements. The talks covered the existing bilateral exercises, with both countries agreeing to increase the complexity of these drills.
The Armed Forces of India & the Maldives continue to seek bilateral cooperation in multiple fields and the increased engagements are a positive sign for the future of bilateral relations. Shri Giridhar Aramane thanked Major General Abdulla Shamaal and his delegation for a fruitful dialogue and stated that India looks forward to continued engagement based on the common understanding reached at the 4th DCD.
During his visit to the Maldives, the Defence Secretary also called on Minister of Defence Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi and Minister of State, Foreign Affairs Mr Abdulla Shahid.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि मालदीव दरम्यान चौथा संरक्षण सहकार्य संवाद माले इथं संपन्न
19 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि मालदीव दरम्यान चौथा संरक्षण सहकार्य संवाद माले इथं 19 मार्च 2023 रोजी संपन्न झाला. संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने आणि मालदीवचे संरक्षण दल प्रमुख, मालदीव राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण दल, मेजर जनरल अब्दुल्ला शमाल यांनी बैठकीचे सहअध्यक्षपद भूषवले
संरक्षण सहकार्य संवाद ही दोन देशांमधील संवादाची सर्वोच्च संस्थागत व्यवस्था आहे. या संवादाला दोन्ही देशांनी दिलेले महत्व हेच अधोरेखित करते की दोन्ही देशांच्या संरक्षण दलांतल्या भविष्यातील संबंधांची रूपरेषा ठरविण्यात हा संवाद अतिशय महत्वाचा आहे. या बैठकीत दोन्ही देशांच्या संरक्षण विषयक सहकार्याबाबत सुरु असलेल्या द्विपक्षीय उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आणि दोन्ही देशांनी या सहकार्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. सध्या सुरु असलेल्या द्विपक्षीय युद्ध सरावावर चर्चा करण्यात आलीहे युद्धसराव अधिक संमिश्र आणि गुंतागुंतीचे करण्यावर या बैठकीत दोन्ही देशांची सहमती झाली.
भारतीय संरक्षण दल आणि मालदीव विविध क्षेत्रांत द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य सुरु ठेवतील आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या भविष्याचे द्योतक म्हणून सहकार्य वाढविण्यावर भर देतील. गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी मेजर जनरल अब्दुल्ला शमाल आणि त्यांच्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे या यशस्वी संवादासाठी आभार मानले आणि चौथ्या संरक्षण सहकार्य संवादात मान्य झालेल्या सामायिक मुद्द्यांवर सहकार्य पुढे नेण्यास भारत तयार असल्याचे सांगितले.
या मालदीव भेटीत संरक्षण सचिवांनी मालदीवच्या संरक्षण मंत्री मारिया अहमद दीदी आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्य मंत्री अब्दुल्ला शाहीद यांची देखील भेट घेतली.