रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और मालदीव के बीच चौथा डिफेंस को-ऑपरेशन डायलॉग माले में संपन्न हुआ
रक्षा सचिव और उनके मालदीव के समकक्ष ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा समझौतों की व्यापक समीक्षा की; मौजूदा अभ्यासों की जटिलता को बढ़ाने पर सहमति बनी
19 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मालदीव ने 19 मार्च, 2023 को माले में चौथे डिफेंस को-ऑपरेशन डायलॉग (डीसीडी) यानी रक्षा सहयोग संवाद का आयोजन किया। इस संवाद की अध्यक्षता रक्षा सचिव गिरिधर अरमाने और उनके मालदीव के समकक्ष चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस फोर्स, मालदीव्स नेशनल डिफेंस फोर्सेज मेजर जनरल अब्दुल्ला शमाल दोनों ने की।
यह डीसीडी दोनों देशों के बीच सबसे बड़ा संस्थागत परस्पर संवादात्मक तंत्र है। दोनों सशस्त्र बलों के बीच भविष्य में संबंधों के निर्धारण में इसकी अहमियत को देखते हुए दोनों देश इन वार्ताओं को महत्व देते रहे हैं। संवाद के दौरान, वर्तमान में जारी रक्षा सहयोग से जुड़ी गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की गई और दोनों पक्षों ने बढ़ते जुड़ाव पर संतोष जाहिर किया। वार्ता में मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास शामिल थे और इस दौरान दोनों देशों ने इन अभ्यासों की जटिलता को बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
भारत और मालदीव के सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा कई क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की तलाश जारी है और बढ़ती हुई व्यस्तता द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के भविष्य के लिए एक सकारात्मक संकेत है। श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने मेजर जनरल अब्दुल्ला शमाल और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को एक सार्थक संवाद के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि भारत चौथे डीसीडी में बनी आम समझ के आधार पर जुड़ाव जारी रखने के लिए तत्पर है।
मालदीव के भ्रमण के दौरान, रक्षा सचिव ने रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री मारिया अहमद दीदी और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री अब्दुल्ला शाहिद से भी मुलाकात की।

Ministry of Defence
4th Defence Cooperation Dialogue between India & the Maldives held in Male
Defence Secretary & his Maldivian counterpart review entire gamut of bilateral defence engagements; Agree to increase the complexity of existing exercises
19 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
India and the Maldives conducted the 4th Defence Cooperation Dialogue (DCD) in Male on March 19, 2023. The dialogue was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and his Maldivian counterpart, Chief of Defence Force, Maldives National Defence Forces Major General Abdulla Shamaal.
This DCD is the highest institutionalised interactive mechanism between the two countries. Its significance in chartering the future course of relations between both the Armed Forces was highlighted by the importance given to the talks by the two nations. During the interaction, ongoing bilateral defence cooperation activities were reviewed and both sides expressed satisfaction at the increasing engagements. The talks covered the existing bilateral exercises, with both countries agreeing to increase the complexity of these drills.
The Armed Forces of India & the Maldives continue to seek bilateral cooperation in multiple fields and the increased engagements are a positive sign for the future of bilateral relations. Shri Giridhar Aramane thanked Major General Abdulla Shamaal and his delegation for a fruitful dialogue and stated that India looks forward to continued engagement based on the common understanding reached at the 4th DCD.
During his visit to the Maldives, the Defence Secretary also called on Minister of Defence Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi and Minister of State, Foreign Affairs Mr Abdulla Shahid.