Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the 71st Convocation of Maharaja Sayajirao University, as the Chief Guest at Vadodara, Gujarat today
Maharaja Sayajirao tried to establish a kind of governance throughout his ruling period, which is still an example of good governance
It is clear from the life of Maharaja Sayajirao that when a ruler thinks about the interests of the people instead of himself, then there is a big change in the society
This is the land of Maharaja Sayajirao and at the time when the whole country was experiencing slavery, Maharaja Sayajirao did not allow the same to happen in this entire region
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's new education policy imbibes Sayajirao's idea of accessible education, Sardar Patel's idea of empowerment, Dr. Ambedkar ji's idea of knowledge based education, Sri Aurobindo's idea of cultural and nationalist education and Gandhi ji's emphasis on mother tongue
In the new education policy, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made education streamless and classless, and this can help in realising the goal of education to form a complete human being
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided immense opportunities to the youth of the country and has worked to bring out and enhance the hidden talent of children through the three schemes of skilling, upskilling and reskilling through skill development
Today, the students who are graduating from this university have to try to take care of the society and take it forward on the basis of education and values received here
18 MAR 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 71st Convocation of Maharaja Sayajirao University as Chief Guest at Vadodara, Gujarat today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that this is the land of Maharaja Sayajirao and it is renowned as Sanskar Nagri. He said that when the whole country was experiencing slavery, Maharaja Sayajirao did not allow the same to happen in this entire region. He said that on this land, Maharaja gave shelter to Shri Aurobindo, Baba Saheb Dr B.R. Ambedkar got the opportunity here to study further, by taking education from here Vinoba Bhave, KM Munshi, Hansa Mehta and Dadasaheb Phalke made a huge contribution in taking India forward.
The Union Home Minister said that only those people are remembered who work for the society, country and the world. He said that on this day, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose had entered Burma and said that he is stepping into independent India. Shri Shah said that despite of having lots of suffering in his life, a person like Netaji had made many efforts, and even today, the world respects and remembers Netaji because he always worked for others.
Shri Amit Shah said that today 6,713 boys and 8,048 girl students are stepping into their journey ahead after completing their student life. He asked the students that on the basis of the education received from here, they have to try to improve the society and take it forward. He said that e-inauguration of Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gaikwad Institute of Design has also taken place here today.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maharaja Sayajirao tried to establish a type of governance throughout his ruling period, which is known even today. He said that during the rule of Maharaja Sayajirao, there was not a single village, which was not having a library, there was no girl child who was not educated. Shri Shah said that during his rule, Maharaja worked a lot on many subjects like education, establishment of justice, upliftment of the downtrodden, irrigation, agriculture and social reforms. He said that Babasaheb Dr.B.R. Ambedkar encouraged women's education, abolished purdah system at that time, banned child marriage, made an independent law for divorce, made a revolutionary beginning by bringing widow remarriage act, and changed the dimensions of education for employment generation.
Shri Amit Shah asked the students receiving their degrees that if they try to understand the New Education Policy, their concepts about the utility of education will be clear. He said that New Education Policy imbibes Sayajirao's idea of accessible education, Sardar Patel's idea of empowerment, Dr. Ambedkar ji’s idea of knowledge based education, Sri Aurobindo's idea of cultural and nationalist education and Gandhi ji's idea of education in mother tongue. He told the students that one should never avoid their mother tongue and should come out of the inferiority complex that language provides acceptance. He said that any person can think well, can do research with better ability in his own language and with this, his analysis and decision making ability also increases. He said that there can be no greater medium of personality building than one's own language. He said that the oldest languages belong to our country, the best grammar, literature, poems and history are in our own languages. Shri Shah said that until we do not promote our languages, we cannot improve the future of the country. He said that in order to maintain the importance of language in the New Education Policy, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made a provision to make primary education compulsory in mother tongue. He said that in the new education policy, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made education streamless and classless, and when this happens, you can think freely and get access to the world of knowledge. Shri Shah said that the aim of education is not to get a degree, a good job or comforts in personal life, but to become a complete human and this is possible only through streamless and classless education.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this journey of 75 years after the country's independence is a journey of bright achievements and to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had put three objectives before us. Firstly, the youth of the country should be made aware of the freedom struggle and the pre independence history. Second, to feel proud about the achievements of 75 years. Thirdly, by making the journey of 75 to 100 years a journey of resolutions and resolving to make India first in every field of the world. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called the period of 75 to 100 years as ‘Amrit Kaal’ and has also called it the period of ‘Sankalp se Siddhi’. He said that when 130 crore people take one step forward, the country takes 130 crore steps forward. He said that the responsibility of making India great and first in every field of the world rests with the youth of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided immense opportunities for the youth of the country. He said that there were 724 start-ups in the country in 2016, which have increased to more than 70,000 start-ups by 2022. Additionally, 107 start-ups are in the unicorn club, compared to just 4 in 2016. He said that out of total start-ups in the country, 45 per cent are run by women and girls and 45 per cent start-ups are in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started the ‘Make in India’ scheme by identifying 25 sectors and many new sectors were opened under it, as a result India's merchandise exports have crossed $400 billion and due to the PLI scheme investment of worth Rs.4 lakh crore has come. Shri Shah said that by skill development through the three schemes for skilling, upskilling and reskilling, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought out and refined the hidden talent of children. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has opened many areas for capacity building of the youth. Shri Shah said that at the time of the centenary of the country's independence, India will definitely be first in every field of the world.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے وڈودرا میں مہاراجہ سیا جی راؤ یونیورسٹی کے 71ویں کانووکیشن میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
مہاراجہ سیا جی راؤ نے اپنے پورے دور اقتدار میں ایک طرز حکمرانی قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی جو آج بھی اچھی حکمرانی کی ایک مثال ہے
مہاراجہ سیا جی راؤ کی زندگی سے یہ بات واضح ہے کہ جب کوئی حکمران اپنی بجائے عوام کے مفادات کا سوچتا ہے تو سماج میں بڑی تبدیلی آتی ہے
یہ مہاراجہ سیا جی راؤ کی سرزمین ہے اور جس وقت پورا ملک غلامی کا شکار تھا، مہاراجہ سیا جی راؤ نے اس پورے خطے میں ایسا نہیں ہونے دیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں سیا جی راؤ کے قابل رسائی تعلیم کا تصور، سردار پٹیل کا با اختیار بنانے کا نظریہ، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر جی کا علم پر مبنی تعلیم، سری اروبندو کا ثقافتی اور قوم پرست تعلیم کا نظریہ اور گاندھی جی کا مادری زبان کا تصور شامل ہے
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تعلیم کو کسی بھی دھارے اور طبقات سے آزاد کر دیا ہے، اور اس سے ایک مکمل انسان بننے کے لیے تعلیم کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی سے اسکلنگ، اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ کی تین اسکیمو
18 MAR 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے وڈودرا میں مہاراجہ سیا جی راؤ یونیورسٹی کے 71ویں کانووکیشن میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ مہاراجہ سیاجی راؤ کی سرزمین ہے اور یہ سنسکار نگری کے نام سے مشہور ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب پورا ملک غلامی کا شکار تھا، مہاراجہ سیا جی راؤ نے اس پورے خطے میں ایسا نہیں ہونے دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس زمین پر مہاراجہ نے شری اروبندو، بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر کو پناہ دی تھی۔ امبیڈکر کو یہاں مزید تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا، یہاں سے تعلیم حاصل کرکے ونوبا بھاوے، کے ایم منشی، ہنسا مہتا اور دادا صاحب پھالکے نے ہندوستان کو آگے لے جانے میں بہت بڑا تعاون کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ صرف ان لوگوں کو یاد کیا جاتا ہے جو سماج، ملک اور دنیا کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس دن نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس برما میں داخل ہوئے تھے اور کہا تھا کہ وہ آزاد ہندوستان میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپنی زندگی میں بہت سے مصائب کے باوجود، نیتا جی جیسے شخص نے بہت کوششیں کیں، اور آج بھی، دنیا نیتا جی کا احترام کرتی ہے اور انہیں یاد کرتی ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے ہمیشہ دوسروں کے لیے کام کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج 6,713 لڑکے اور 8,048 لڑکیاں اپنی طالب علمی کی زندگی مکمل کرنے کے بعد آگے کے سفر میں قدم رکھ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے کہا کہ یہاں سے حاصل کی گئی تعلیم کی بنیاد پر انہیں معاشرے کو سنوارنے اور اسے آگے لے جانے کی کوشش کرنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہاں مہاراجہ رنجیت سنگھ گائیکواڑ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن کا ای-افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ مہاراجہ سیا جی راؤ نے اپنے پورے دور اقتدار میں ایک طرز حکمرانی قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی جو آج بھی مشہور ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراجہ سیا جی راؤ کے دور میں ایک بھی گاؤں ایسا نہیں تھا جس میں لائبریری نہ ہو، کوئی بچی ایسی نہیں تھی جو تعلیم یافتہ نہ ہو۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مہاراجہ نے اپنے دور حکومت میں تعلیم، انصاف کا قیام، پسماندہ لوگوں کی بہتری، آب پاشی، زراعت اور سماجی اصلاحات جیسے کئی موضوعات پر بہت کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر نے خواتین کی تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، اس وقت پردہ کے نظام کو ختم کیا، بچپن کی شادی پر پابندی لگائی، طلاق کے لیے ایک آزاد قانون بنایا، بیوہ کے لیے دوبارہ شادی کا ایکٹ لا کر انقلابی آغاز کیا، اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے تعلیم کی جہتوں کو تبدیل کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے والے طلبا سے کہا کہ اگر وہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کریں گے تو تعلیم کی افادیت کے بارے میں ان کے تصورات واضح ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں سیا جی راؤ کے قابل رسائی تعلیم کا تصور، سردار پٹیل کا با اختیار بنانے کا نظریہ، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر جی کا علم پر مبنی تعلیم کا نظریہ، سری اروبندو کا ثقافتی اور قوم پرست تعلیم کا نظریہ اور گاندھی جی کا مادری زبان میں تعلیم کا نظریہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے کہا کہ کسی کو اپنی مادری زبان سے کبھی گریز نہیں کرنا چاہیے جو زبان قبولیت فراہم کرتی ہے اور احساس کمتری سے باہر آنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی شخص اپنی زبان میں اچھی طرح سوچ سکتا ہے، اپنی زبان میں بہتر صلاحیت کے ساتھ تحقیق کر سکتا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی اس کے تجزیہ اور فیصلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شخصیت کی تعمیر کا اپنی زبان سے بڑا ذریعہ کوئی نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدیم ترین زبانیں ہمارے ملک کی ہیں، بہترین گرامر، ادب، نظمیں اور تاریخ ہماری اپنی زبانوں میں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب تک ہم اپنی زبانوں کو فروغ نہیں دیتے تب تک ہم ملک کا مستقبل نہیں سنوار سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں زبان کی اہمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پرائمری تعلیم کو مادری زبان میں لازمی قرار دینے کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تعلیم کو کسی بھی دھارے اور طبقات سے آزاد کر دیا ہے اور جب ایسا ہوتا ہے تو آپ آزادانہ طور پر سوچ سکتے ہیں اور علم کی دنیا تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم کا مقصد ڈگری، اچھی نوکری یا ذاتی زندگی میں آسودگی حاصل کرنا نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک مکمل انسان بننا ہے اور یہ بغیر دھارے اور طبقاتی تعلیم سے ہی ممکن ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ ملک کی آزادی کے بعد 75 سال کا یہ سفر روشن کامیابیوں کا سفر ہے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمارے سامنے تین مقاصد رکھے تھے۔ سب سے پہلے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو جدوجہد آزادی اور آزادی سے پہلے کی تاریخ سے روشناس کرایا جائے۔ دوسرا، 75 سال کی کامیابیوں پر فخر محسوس کرنا۔ تیسرا، 75 سے 100 سال کے سفر کو قراردادوں کا سفر بنا کر اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ہر میدان میں اولین بنانے کا عزم۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 75 سے 100 سال کے عرصے کو ’امرت کال‘ کہا ہے اور اسے ’سنکلپ سے سدھی‘ کا دور بھی کہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب 130 کروڑ لوگ ایک قدم آگے بڑھتے ہیں تو ملک 130 کروڑ قدم آگے بڑھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو عظیم اور دنیا کے ہر میدان میں اول بنانے کی ذمہ داری ملک کے نوجوانوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2016 میں ملک میں 724 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے جو کہ 2022 تک بڑھ کر 70,000 اسٹارٹ اپس تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ مزید برآں یونیکورن کلب میں 107 اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جبکہ 2016 میں یہ تعداد صرف 4 تھی۔ ملک میں کل اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے 45 فیصد خواتین اور لڑکیاں چلاتے ہیں اور 45 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپ درجہ-2 اور درجہ-3 شہروں میں ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرکے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا اور اس کے تحت بہت سے نئے شعبے کھولے گئے، جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کی تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات 400 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں اور پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی وجہ سے چار لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی سے اسکلنگ، اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ کی تین اسکیموں کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے بچوں کی چھپی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لایا اور نکھارا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے بہت سے شعبے کھولے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر ہندوستان یقینی طور پر دنیا کے ہر میدان میں پہلے نمبر پر ہوگا۔