गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज गुजरात के वड़ोदरा में महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय के 71वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
महाराजा सयाजीराव ने अपने पूरे कालखंड में इस प्रकार की शासन व्यवस्था को स्थापित करने का प्रयास किया जो आज भी उत्तम शासन का उदाहरण है
महाराजा सयाजीराव के जीवन से स्पष्ट होता है कि जब एक शासक जब अपने बारे में ना सोचकर जनता के हितों के बारे में सोचता है तो समाज में एक बड़ा बदलाव आता है
ये महाराजा सयाजीराव की भूमि है और जिस समय पूरा देश गुलामी का अनुभव कर रहा था, उस वक्त भी महाराजा सयाजीराव ने पूरे क्षेत्र को गुलामी का अनुभव नहीं करने दिया
मोदी जी की नई शिक्षा नीति में सयाजीराव का एक्सेसीबल शिक्षा का विचार, सरदार पटेल का एम्पावरमेंट का विचार, अंबेडकर जी का ज्ञान की शिक्षा का विचार, श्री अरबिन्दो का सांस्कृतिक और राष्ट्रवादी शिक्षा का विचार और गांधी जी का मातृभाषा पर आग्रह का विचार शामिल है
मोदी जी ने नई शिक्षा नीति में शिक्षा को स्ट्रीमलैस और क्लासलैस बनाने का काम किया है और ऐसा होने पर शिक्षा के संपूर्ण मानव बनने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सकता है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश के युवाओं के लिए अपार अवसर उपलब्ध कराए हैं और कौशल विकास के माध्यम से स्किलिंग, अपस्किलिंग और रिस्किलिंग की तीनों योजनाओं से बच्चों में छिपी प्रतिभा को बाहर लाने और निखारने का काम किया है
आज इस विश्वविद्यालय से दीक्षित हो रहे छात्र- छात्राओं को अब यहां से मिले शिक्षा, दीक्षा और संस्कारों के आधार पर समाज को संभालने, संवारने और आगे ले जाने का प्रयास करना है
18 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज गुजरात के वड़ोदरा में महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय के 71वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ये महाराजा सयाजीराव की भूमि है और इसे संस्कार नगरी के नाम से जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस समय पूरा देश गुलामी का अनुभव कर रहा था, उस वक्त भी महाराजा सयाजीराव ने पूरे बरोडा स्टेट को गुलामी का अनुभव नहीं करने दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी भूमि पर महाराजा ने श्री अरबिन्दो को आश्रय दिया, यहीं पर बाबा साहब अंबेडकर को आगे पढ़ाई करने का मौका मिला, यहीं से विनोबा भावे, के एम मुंशी, हंसा मेहता और दादा साहेब फाल्के ने शिक्षा लेकर भारत को आगे बढ़ाने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अपने बाद भी वही लोग याद किए जाते हैं जो लोग समाज, देश और दुनिया के लिए काम करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज ही के दिन नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस ने बर्मा में प्रवेश किया था और कहा था कि मैं आजाद हिंदुस्तान में कदम रख रहा हूं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नेताजी जैसे व्यक्ति ने अपने जीवन में अपार कष्ट सहते हुए बहुत प्रयास किए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भी दुनिया नेताजी का सम्मान करती है और याद करती है क्योंकि उन्होंने हमेशा दूसरों के लिए काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज 6713 छात्र और 8048 छात्राएं अपना छात्र जीवन समाप्त करके आगे की यात्रा पर निकल रहे हैं। उन्होंने छात्र-छात्राओं से कहा कि यहां से प्राप्त की गई शिक्षा के आधार पर समाज को संवारने और आगे ले जाने का प्रयास आपको करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां महाराजा रंजीत सिंह गायकवाड़ इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिज़ाइन का भी ई-लोकार्पण हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि महाराजा सयाजीराव ने अपने पूरे कालखंड में इस प्रकार की शासन व्यवस्था को प्रस्थापित करने का प्रयास किया जो आज भी जानी जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराजा सयाजीराव के शासन में कोई गांव ऐसा नहीं था जहां पुस्तकालय नहीं था, कोई बालिका ऐसी नहीं थी जो पढ़ी ना हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि महाराजा ने अपने शासन में शिक्षा का प्रसार, न्याय की स्थापना, वंचितों का उत्थान, सिंचाई, कृषि और सामाजिक सुधार जैसे कई विषयों पर बहुत काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर ने महिलाओं की शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित किया, पर्दा प्रथा को उस समय समाप्त किया, बाल विवाह पर रोक लगाई, तलाक के लिए स्वतंत्र कानून बनाया, और रोजगार सृजन के लिए शिक्षा के आयामों को बदलने का काम भी किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने डिग्री लेकर जा रहे छात्र-छात्राओं से कहा कि अगर आप नई शिक्षा नीति को समझने का प्रयास करेंगे तो शिक्षा के उपयोग के बारे में आपके कॉंसेप्ट क्लीयर हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नई शिक्षा नीति में सयाजीराव का एक्सेसीबल शिक्षा का विचार शामिल है, सरदार पटेल का एम्पावरमेंट का विचार भी शामिल है, अंबेडकर जी का ज्ञान की शिक्षा का विचार भी शामिल है, श्री अरबिन्दो का सांस्कृतिक और राष्ट्रवादी शिक्षा का विचार भी शामिल है और गांधी जी का मातृभाषा पर आग्रह का विचार भी इसमें शामिल है। उन्होंने छात्र-छात्राओं से कहा कि जीवन में कभी अपनी मातृभाषा को नहीं छोड़ना चाहिए और इस लघुता ग्रंथि से बाहर निकलना चाहिए कि भाषा से स्वीकृति मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी व्यक्ति अपनी भाषा में अच्छा सोच सकता है, बेहतर क्षमता के साथ रिसर्च कर सकता है और उसकी एनालिसिस और निर्णय लेने की क्षमता भी बढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्तित्व निर्माण का स्वभाषा से बड़ा कोई माध्यम नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे पुरानी भाषाएं हमारे देश की हैं, सबसे अच्छा व्याकरण, साहित्य, कविताएं और इतिहास हमारी ही भाषाओं में है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब तक हम अपनी भाषाओं को संवर्धित नहीं करेंगे तब तक हम देश का भविष्य नहीं सुधार सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने नई शिक्षा नीति में भाषा के महत्व को बरकरार रखने के लिए प्राथमिक शिक्षा को मातृभाषा में अनिवार्य करने का प्रावधान रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने नई शिक्षा नीति में शिक्षा को स्ट्रीमलैस और क्लासलैस बनाने का काम किया है और ऐसा होने पर आप ज्ञान की दुनिया में मुक्त चिंतन और विहार कर सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि शिक्षा का उद्देश्य डिग्री, अच्छी नौकरी या व्यक्तिगत जीवन में सुख-सुविधाएं प्राप्त करना नहीं है, बल्कि संपूर्ण मानव बनना है और ये स्ट्रीमलैस और क्लासलैस शिक्षा के माध्यम से ही संभव है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देश की आज़ादी के 75 वर्षों की ये यात्रा उज्ज्वल प्राप्तियों की यात्रा है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव को मनाने के 3 उद्देश्य हमारे सामने रखे थे। पहला, देश के युवाओं को आज़ादी के संघर्ष और आज़ादी से पहले के इतिहास से अवगत कराया जाए। दूसरा, 75 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों के बारे में गौरवान्वित महसूस करना। तीसरा, 75 से 100 साल की यात्रा को संकल्प की यात्रा बनाकर भारत को दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम बनाने का संकल्प लेना। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 75 से 100 साल के कालखंड को अमृत काल कहा है और इसे संकल्प से सिद्धि का कालखंड भी कहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब 130 करोड़ लोग एक कदम आगे बढ़ते हैं तो देश 130 करोड़ कदम आगे बढ़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में महान और सर्वप्रथम भारत की रचना की ज़िम्मेदारी देश के युवाओं की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश के युवाओं के लिए अपार अवसर उपलब्ध कराए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2016 में देश में 724 स्टार्ट-अप थे, जो 2022 में बढ़कर 70 हज़ार से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप भारत में हैं। इसके साथ-साथ 107 स्टार्ट-अप यूनिकॉर्न क्लब में हैं, जबकि 2016 में सिर्फ 4 थे। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में कुल स्टार्ट-अप में से 45 प्रतिशत महिलाएं और बालिकाएं चला रही हैं और 45 प्रतिशत स्टार्ट-अप टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 25 क्षेत्रों की पहचान करके मेक इन इंडिया योजना की शुरूआत की और इसमें कई नए क्षेत्र खोले गए और इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात 400 अरब डॉलर को पार कर चुका है और पीएलआई योजना से 4 लाख करोड़ रूपए का निवेश आ चुका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कौशल विकास के माध्यम से स्किलिंग, अपस्किलिंग और रिस्किलिंग की तीनों योजनाओं से बच्चों में छिपी प्रतिभा को बाहर लाने और निखारने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया है। मोदी जी ने युवाओं की क्षमतावर्धन के लिए कई क्षेत्र खोले हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश की आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय भारत निश्चित रूप से हर क्षेत्र में दुनिया में सर्वप्रथम होगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the 71st Convocation of Maharaja Sayajirao University, as the Chief Guest at Vadodara, Gujarat today
Maharaja Sayajirao tried to establish a kind of governance throughout his ruling period, which is still an example of good governance
It is clear from the life of Maharaja Sayajirao that when a ruler thinks about the interests of the people instead of himself, then there is a big change in the society
This is the land of Maharaja Sayajirao and at the time when the whole country was experiencing slavery, Maharaja Sayajirao did not allow the same to happen in this entire region
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's new education policy imbibes Sayajirao's idea of accessible education, Sardar Patel's idea of empowerment, Dr. Ambedkar ji's idea of knowledge based education, Sri Aurobindo's idea of cultural and nationalist education and Gandhi ji's emphasis on mother tongue
In the new education policy, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made education streamless and classless, and this can help in realising the goal of education to form a complete human being
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided immense opportunities to the youth of the country and has worked to bring out and enhance the hidden talent of children through the three schemes of skilling, upskilling and reskilling through skill development
Today, the students who are graduating from this university have to try to take care of the society and take it forward on the basis of education and values received here
18 MAR 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 71st Convocation of Maharaja Sayajirao University as Chief Guest at Vadodara, Gujarat today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that this is the land of Maharaja Sayajirao and it is renowned as Sanskar Nagri. He said that when the whole country was experiencing slavery, Maharaja Sayajirao did not allow the same to happen in this entire region. He said that on this land, Maharaja gave shelter to Shri Aurobindo, Baba Saheb Dr B.R. Ambedkar got the opportunity here to study further, by taking education from here Vinoba Bhave, KM Munshi, Hansa Mehta and Dadasaheb Phalke made a huge contribution in taking India forward.
The Union Home Minister said that only those people are remembered who work for the society, country and the world. He said that on this day, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose had entered Burma and said that he is stepping into independent India. Shri Shah said that despite of having lots of suffering in his life, a person like Netaji had made many efforts, and even today, the world respects and remembers Netaji because he always worked for others.
Shri Amit Shah said that today 6,713 boys and 8,048 girl students are stepping into their journey ahead after completing their student life. He asked the students that on the basis of the education received from here, they have to try to improve the society and take it forward. He said that e-inauguration of Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gaikwad Institute of Design has also taken place here today.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maharaja Sayajirao tried to establish a type of governance throughout his ruling period, which is known even today. He said that during the rule of Maharaja Sayajirao, there was not a single village, which was not having a library, there was no girl child who was not educated. Shri Shah said that during his rule, Maharaja worked a lot on many subjects like education, establishment of justice, upliftment of the downtrodden, irrigation, agriculture and social reforms. He said that Babasaheb Dr.B.R. Ambedkar encouraged women's education, abolished purdah system at that time, banned child marriage, made an independent law for divorce, made a revolutionary beginning by bringing widow remarriage act, and changed the dimensions of education for employment generation.
Shri Amit Shah asked the students receiving their degrees that if they try to understand the New Education Policy, their concepts about the utility of education will be clear. He said that New Education Policy imbibes Sayajirao's idea of accessible education, Sardar Patel's idea of empowerment, Dr. Ambedkar ji’s idea of knowledge based education, Sri Aurobindo's idea of cultural and nationalist education and Gandhi ji's idea of education in mother tongue. He told the students that one should never avoid their mother tongue and should come out of the inferiority complex that language provides acceptance. He said that any person can think well, can do research with better ability in his own language and with this, his analysis and decision making ability also increases. He said that there can be no greater medium of personality building than one's own language. He said that the oldest languages belong to our country, the best grammar, literature, poems and history are in our own languages. Shri Shah said that until we do not promote our languages, we cannot improve the future of the country. He said that in order to maintain the importance of language in the New Education Policy, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made a provision to make primary education compulsory in mother tongue. He said that in the new education policy, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made education streamless and classless, and when this happens, you can think freely and get access to the world of knowledge. Shri Shah said that the aim of education is not to get a degree, a good job or comforts in personal life, but to become a complete human and this is possible only through streamless and classless education.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this journey of 75 years after the country's independence is a journey of bright achievements and to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had put three objectives before us. Firstly, the youth of the country should be made aware of the freedom struggle and the pre independence history. Second, to feel proud about the achievements of 75 years. Thirdly, by making the journey of 75 to 100 years a journey of resolutions and resolving to make India first in every field of the world. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called the period of 75 to 100 years as ‘Amrit Kaal’ and has also called it the period of ‘Sankalp se Siddhi’. He said that when 130 crore people take one step forward, the country takes 130 crore steps forward. He said that the responsibility of making India great and first in every field of the world rests with the youth of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided immense opportunities for the youth of the country. He said that there were 724 start-ups in the country in 2016, which have increased to more than 70,000 start-ups by 2022. Additionally, 107 start-ups are in the unicorn club, compared to just 4 in 2016. He said that out of total start-ups in the country, 45 per cent are run by women and girls and 45 per cent start-ups are in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started the ‘Make in India’ scheme by identifying 25 sectors and many new sectors were opened under it, as a result India's merchandise exports have crossed $400 billion and due to the PLI scheme investment of worth Rs.4 lakh crore has come. Shri Shah said that by skill development through the three schemes for skilling, upskilling and reskilling, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought out and refined the hidden talent of children. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has opened many areas for capacity building of the youth. Shri Shah said that at the time of the centenary of the country's independence, India will definitely be first in every field of the world.