President's Secretariat
President of India attends civic reception in Lakshadweep
Lakshadweep can emerge as a model of ecotourism for the whole world: President Murmu
18 MAR 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour this evening (March 18, 2023) at Kavaratti, Lakshadweep.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Lakshadweep has huge potential for developing the seaweed industry. Cultivation of seaweed in Lakshadweep would drastically reduce the import bills of pharmaceutical companies and hotel industry which are banking on foreign products.
The President said that Lakshadweep Islands have high potential for tourism as these are blessed with scenic beauty of white sand beaches, coral and diversified marine ecosystem. She noted that the Administration is engaged in the development of high-end eco-tourism projects at Kadmat, Minicoy and Suheli as anchor projects under the aegis of NITI Aayog. She said that it is a matter of pride that India’s first water villas are going to be built in the blue lagoons of this Union Territory. She said these innovative initiatives in the field of tourism would boost the face of tourism in a big way. More importantly, it can emerge as a model of ecotourism for the whole world.
The President was happy to note that with a vision to develop the islands, the Lakshadweep Administration has been pushing for reforms to bring a total shift in the development trajectory of the islands during the last few years. She said that apart from giving a push to infrastructural development, right-sizing of government, and encouraging private sector participation, the Lakshadweep administration deserves special praise for setting up desalination plants in many islands to provide drinking water to people.
The President noted that Union Territory of Lakshadweep provides state-of-the-art facilities for school-children. Lakshadweep has a better teacher-pupil ratio than most other places in our country. She appreciated the Administration for its commitment and dedication to improve the school education system. She also noted that to empower students with vocational, employable and entrepreneurial skills, the Department of Education runs digital literacy courses in the schools of Lakshadweep. She expressed confidence that these efforts of the Department of Education would help children of this geographically insular region achieve their dreams.
The President said that in today’s era, it is crucial to have internet access for the overall development of any region. She was happy to note that a submarine optical fibre cable project in Lakshadweep would be completed within a couple of months.
The President said that since Lakshadweep is a geographically isolated place, the question of the supply of electricity may require extra consideration. Development of alternative sources of energy would safeguard the environment of these beautiful islands and also show the world a way for eco-friendly development.
Please click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने लक्षद्वीप में नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
लक्षद्वीप पूरी दुनिया के लिए इको टूरिज्म का मॉडल बन सकता है : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
18 MAR 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज शाम (18 मार्च, 2023) लक्षद्वीप के कवरत्ती में उनके सम्मान में आयोजित एक नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप में समुद्री शैवाल उद्योग विकसित करने की विशाल क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप में समुद्री शैवाल की खेती दवा कंपनियों और होटल उद्योग के आयात बिल को बहुत कम कर देगी, जो विदेशी उत्पादों पर निर्भर हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सफेद रेत के समुद्र तटों, प्रवाल भित्तियों और विविध समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता से धन्य लक्षद्वीप में पर्यटन की उच्च संभावनाएं है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि लक्षद्वीप में नीति आयोग के नेतृत्व में प्रशासन पायलट परियोजनाओं के रूप में कदमत, मिनिकॉय और सुहेली में उच्च श्रेणी की इको-पर्यटन को विकसित करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि भारत का पहला वाटर विला इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की नीली झीलों में बनेगा। पर्यटन क्षेत्र में इन अभिनव पहलों से पर्यटन का चेहरा काफी हद तक बदल जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि लक्षद्वीप पूरी दुनिया के लिए इको-टूरिज्म के एक मॉडल के रूप में उभर सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में द्वीपों के विकास के तरीके में पूर्ण परिवर्तन लाने के लिए सुधारों पर जोर दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा देने, प्रशासन द्वारा उचित कार्यान्वयन और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के अलावा लोगों को पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कई द्वीपों पर विलवणीकरण संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए विशेष प्रशंसा का पात्र है।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप स्कूली बच्चों के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप में हमारे देश के किसी अन्य स्थान की तुलना में बेहतर शिक्षक-छात्र अनुपात है। उन्होंने स्कूल शिक्षा प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए प्रशासन की प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण की सराहना की। छात्रों को पेशेवर, रोजगार योग्य और उद्यमशीलता कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाने के लिए, शिक्षा विभाग लक्षद्वीप के स्कूलों में डिजिटल साक्षरता पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि शिक्षा विभाग के इन प्रयासों से इन भौगोलिक दृष्टि से दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों के बच्चों को अपने सपनों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के दौर में किसी भी क्षेत्र के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए इंटरनेट की पहुंच बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि लक्षद्वीप में एक सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल परियोजना अगले कुछ महीनों में पूरी हो जाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप भौगोलिक रूप से अलग-थलग जगह है, इसलिए बिजली आपूर्ति को लेकर अतिरिक्त विचार किया जाना चाहिए। ऊर्जा के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों का विकास इन खूबसूरत द्वीपों के पर्यावरण की रक्षा करेगा और दुनिया को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकास का मार्ग दिखाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण का मूल पाठ देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें