President's Secretariat
President of India attends civic reception in Lakshadweep
Lakshadweep can emerge as a model of ecotourism for the whole world: President Murmu
18 MAR 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour this evening (March 18, 2023) at Kavaratti, Lakshadweep.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Lakshadweep has huge potential for developing the seaweed industry. Cultivation of seaweed in Lakshadweep would drastically reduce the import bills of pharmaceutical companies and hotel industry which are banking on foreign products.
The President said that Lakshadweep Islands have high potential for tourism as these are blessed with scenic beauty of white sand beaches, coral and diversified marine ecosystem. She noted that the Administration is engaged in the development of high-end eco-tourism projects at Kadmat, Minicoy and Suheli as anchor projects under the aegis of NITI Aayog. She said that it is a matter of pride that India’s first water villas are going to be built in the blue lagoons of this Union Territory. She said these innovative initiatives in the field of tourism would boost the face of tourism in a big way. More importantly, it can emerge as a model of ecotourism for the whole world.
The President was happy to note that with a vision to develop the islands, the Lakshadweep Administration has been pushing for reforms to bring a total shift in the development trajectory of the islands during the last few years. She said that apart from giving a push to infrastructural development, right-sizing of government, and encouraging private sector participation, the Lakshadweep administration deserves special praise for setting up desalination plants in many islands to provide drinking water to people.
The President noted that Union Territory of Lakshadweep provides state-of-the-art facilities for school-children. Lakshadweep has a better teacher-pupil ratio than most other places in our country. She appreciated the Administration for its commitment and dedication to improve the school education system. She also noted that to empower students with vocational, employable and entrepreneurial skills, the Department of Education runs digital literacy courses in the schools of Lakshadweep. She expressed confidence that these efforts of the Department of Education would help children of this geographically insular region achieve their dreams.
The President said that in today’s era, it is crucial to have internet access for the overall development of any region. She was happy to note that a submarine optical fibre cable project in Lakshadweep would be completed within a couple of months.
The President said that since Lakshadweep is a geographically isolated place, the question of the supply of electricity may require extra consideration. Development of alternative sources of energy would safeguard the environment of these beautiful islands and also show the world a way for eco-friendly development.
Please click here to see the President's speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
লাক্ষাদ্বীপে রাষ্ট্রপতিকে গণসম্বর্ধনা দেওয়া হয়েছে
সারা বিশ্বের কাছে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আদর্শ পরিবেশ বান্ধব পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠতে পারে
18 MAR 2023 8:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৩
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু লাক্ষাদ্বীপের কাভারাত্তিতে একটি গণসম্বর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। তাঁর সম্মানার্থে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সামুদ্রিক শৈবাল শিল্পের উন্নতিতে লাক্ষাদ্বীপের যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এই দ্বীপে সামুদ্রিক শৈবাল চাষ করলে ওষুধ উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা এবং হোটেল শিল্পের আমদানির জন্য ব্যয় হ্রাস পাবে। সামুদ্রিক শৈবালের জন্য আমদানির ওপর নির্ভর করে থাকতে হয়।
লাক্ষাদ্বীপের সাদা বালির সমুদ্র সৈকত, কোরাল এবং বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ সামুদ্রিক বাস্ততন্ত্র থাকায় পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে এর যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। নীতি আয়োগের তত্ত্বাবধানে কাদমত, মিনিকয় এবং সুহেলিতে উন্নতমানের পরিবেশ বান্ধব পর্যটন প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ভারতের প্রথম ওয়াটার ভিলা বা জলের মধ্যে বাড়ি গড়ে তোলা হবে যা অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয়। পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনী উদ্যোগ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রকে সহায়তা করবে। সারা বিশ্বের কাছে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আদর্শ পরিবেশ বান্ধব পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
গত কয়েক বছর ধরে দ্বীপভূমিতে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ প্রশাসক উন্নয়নের যে কর্মযজ্ঞ শুরু করেছে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু তারজন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করতে হবে। দ্বীপপুঞ্জের বিভিন্ন দ্বীপে জলকে লবন মুক্ত করার প্রকল্প গড়ে ওঠায় সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের নাগরিকরা সহজেই পানীয় জল পাচ্ছেন। এই উদ্যোগ অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয়।
কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাক্ষাদ্বীপে প্রশাসন স্কুল পড়ুয়াদের জন্য অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এই উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এর মধ্য দিয়ে স্কুল শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হওয়ার দিকটি প্রকাশিত। কারিগরি শিক্ষা, শিল্পোদ্যোগী হয়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করা সহ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ শিক্ষা দপ্তর গ্রহণ করায় ছাত্রছাত্রীরা উপকৃত হবে। শিক্ষা দপ্তর লাক্ষাদ্বীপের স্কুলগুলিতে ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত পাঠক্রম পরিচালনা করে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলে ভৌগলিক দিক থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন এই অঞ্চলের ছেলেমেয়েরা তাদের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে সমর্থ হবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, বর্তমান যুগে যে কোন অঞ্চলের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার যথেষ্ট গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। আগামী কয়েক মাসের মধ্যে লাক্ষাদ্বীপে সমুদ্রের নিচ দিয়ে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার কেবল তারের সংযোগ পৌঁছে যাবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভৌগোলিকভাবে বিচ্ছিন্ন লাক্ষাদ্বীপে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহকে বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। এক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশকে রক্ষা করার জন্য বিকল্প জ্বালানীর কথা ভাবতে হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সারা বিশ্ব পরিবেশ বান্ধব এক উন্নয়নকে প্রত্যক্ষ করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল ভাষণটি পড়ার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/mar/doc2023318173601.pdf