Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits ‘Matua Dharma Maha Mela’ in West Bengal
Shri Sonowal calls upon people to visit the Mahamela to witness the vibrant culture of Matua community
18 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the auspicious “Matua Dharma Maha Mela” at the Shreedham Thakurnagar, Thakurbari, North 24 Parganah in West Bengal today. The Mela is being organised to celebrate the 212th Birth Anniversary of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur ji. Union Minister was accompanied by the Union Minister of State, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, who is also the Sanghadhipati of Matua Mahasangha.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “I feel blessed to be here today on the pious occasion of the birth anniversary of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur ji. The precious contribution of Shri Shri Thakur ji towards the welfare of deprived and downtrodden people must always be remembered. His dedication towards raising awareness, spreading education & improving the condition of women in the society is bright beacon of hope for us to remain on the path of righteousness. Our Adaraniya Pradhan Mantri Shri Narendra Modi ji believes that Matua Dharma Maha Mela is a reflection of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ with rich display of the vibrant culture of the Matua community.”
Earlier, quoting the tweet by Shantanu Thakur on Matua Dharma Maha Mela, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tweeted, “The #MatuaMahaMela2023 is an important event which showcases the vibrant culture of the Matua community. I would urge more people to visit the Mela. Humanity will forever be indebted to Shri Shri Harichand Thakur Ji for showing the path of kindness and service.”
Shri Shantanu Thakur aid that the Mela at Shreedham Thakurnagar will be an experience of religious divinity, harmony in diversity & peace.
The mela is organised by the All India Matua Mahasangha, from 19 March to 25 March, 2023.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, पश्चिम बंगाल में 'मतुआ धर्म महा मेला' देखने पहुंचे
श्री सोनोवाल ने लोगों से मतुआ समुदाय की जीवंत संस्कृति को देखने के लिए महा मेला आने का आह्वान किया
18 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नौवहन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल आज पश्चिम बंगाल के उत्तर 24 परगना जिले के श्रीधाम ठाकुरनगर, ठाकुरबाड़ी में आयोजित "मतुआ धर्म महा मेला" देखने पहुंचे। मेले का आयोजन श्री श्री हरिचंद ठाकुर जी की 212वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ केंद्रीय नौवहन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर थे, जो मतुआ महासंघ के संघाधिपति भी हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “श्री श्री हरिचंद ठाकुर जी की जयंती के पावन अवसर पर मैं आज यहां आकर धन्य महसूस कर रहा हूं। वंचित और दलित लोगों के कल्याण के लिए श्री श्री ठाकुर जी के अनमोल योगदान को हमेशा याद रखा जाएगा। जागरूकता बढ़ाने, शिक्षा का प्रसार करने और समाज में महिलाओं की स्थिति में सुधार करने के प्रति उनका समर्पण; हमारे लिए धार्मिकता के मार्ग पर बने रहने हेतु आशा की एक उज्ज्वल किरण के समान है। हमारे आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी मानते हैं कि मतुआ समुदाय की जीवंत संस्कृति के समृद्ध प्रदर्शन के साथ मतुआ धर्म महा मेला; 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' का प्रतिबिंब है।
इससे पहले, मतुआ धर्म महा मेला पर श्री शांतनु ठाकुर के ट्वीट को उद्धृत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ट्वीट किया, “#मतुआमहामेला 2023 एक महत्वपूर्ण समारोह है, जो मतुआ समुदाय की जीवंत संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करता है। मैं लोगों से अधिक से अधिक संख्या में मेले में आने का आग्रह करता हूँ। दया और सेवा का मार्ग दिखाने के लिए मानवता, हमेशा श्री श्री हरिचंद ठाकुर जी की ऋणी रहेगी।“
श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा कि श्रीधाम ठाकुरनगर में आयोजित मेला; धार्मिक दिव्यता, विविधता में सामंजस्य और शांति के अनुभव से भरा है।
अखिल भारतीय मतुआ महासंघ द्वारा मेले का आयोजन 19 मार्च से 25 मार्च, 2023 तक किया जा रहा है।