Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits ‘Matua Dharma Maha Mela’ in West Bengal
Shri Sonowal calls upon people to visit the Mahamela to witness the vibrant culture of Matua community
18 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the auspicious “Matua Dharma Maha Mela” at the Shreedham Thakurnagar, Thakurbari, North 24 Parganah in West Bengal today. The Mela is being organised to celebrate the 212th Birth Anniversary of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur ji. Union Minister was accompanied by the Union Minister of State, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, who is also the Sanghadhipati of Matua Mahasangha.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “I feel blessed to be here today on the pious occasion of the birth anniversary of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur ji. The precious contribution of Shri Shri Thakur ji towards the welfare of deprived and downtrodden people must always be remembered. His dedication towards raising awareness, spreading education & improving the condition of women in the society is bright beacon of hope for us to remain on the path of righteousness. Our Adaraniya Pradhan Mantri Shri Narendra Modi ji believes that Matua Dharma Maha Mela is a reflection of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ with rich display of the vibrant culture of the Matua community.”
Earlier, quoting the tweet by Shantanu Thakur on Matua Dharma Maha Mela, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tweeted, “The #MatuaMahaMela2023 is an important event which showcases the vibrant culture of the Matua community. I would urge more people to visit the Mela. Humanity will forever be indebted to Shri Shri Harichand Thakur Ji for showing the path of kindness and service.”
Shri Shantanu Thakur aid that the Mela at Shreedham Thakurnagar will be an experience of religious divinity, harmony in diversity & peace.
The mela is organised by the All India Matua Mahasangha, from 19 March to 25 March, 2023.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مغربی بنگال میں ’متوا دھرم مہا میلہ‘ کا دورہ کیا
جناب سونووال نے لوگوں سے متوا برادری کی متحرک ثقافت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے مہا میلہ میں آنے کی اپیل کی
18 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج مغربی بنگال کے شمالی 24 پرگنہ کے شریدھام ٹھاکر نگر، ٹھاکر باڑی میں منعقدہ ”متوا دھرم مہا میلہ“ کا دورہ کیا۔ اس میلے کا اہتمام شری شری ہری چند ٹھاکر جی کے 212 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر بھی موجود تھے جو متوا مہاسنگھ کے سنگھ ادھیپتی پتی بھی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ”میں آج شری شری ہری چند ٹھاکر جی کی یوم پیدائش کے مقدس موقع پر یہاں آ کر خوش قسمت محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ محروم اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے شری شری ٹھاکر جی کی قیمتی شراکت کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے۔ معاشرے میں شعور بیدار کرنے، تعلیم پھیلانے اور خواتین کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان کی لگن ہمارے لیے نیکی کی راہ پر گامزن رہنے کی امید کی کرن ہے۔ ہمارے پردھان منتری جناب نریندر مودی جی کا ماننا ہے کہ متوا دھرم مہا میلہ متوا برادری کی متحرک ثقافت کی بھر پور نمائش کے ساتھ ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کا عکاس ہے۔
اس سے پہلے، متوا دھرم مہا میلہ پر شانتنو ٹھاکر کے ٹویٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹویٹ کیا، ”# MatuaMahaMela2023 ایک اہم تقریب ہے جو متوا کمیونٹی کی متحرک ثقافت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں سے میلہ دیکھنے کی اپیل کروں گا۔ انسانیت ہمیشہ شری شری ہری چند ٹھاکر جی کی احسان مندی اور خدمت کا راستہ دکھانے کے لیے مقروض رہے گی۔“
شری شانتنو ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ شریدھام ٹھاکر نگر کا میلہ مذہبی الوہیت، تنوع میں ہم آہنگی اور امن کا تجربہ ہوگا۔
یہ میلہ 19 مارچ سے 25 مارچ 2023 تک آل انڈیا متوا مہاسنگھ کی طرف سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔