Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference
To stimulate millet exports & enhance market linkages for the producers
India nourishing the world with food & nutritional security
18 MAR 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India has organized the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference today at Subramaniam Hall, NASC Complex, Pusa Road, New Delhi to stimulate the exports of millets from India and provide market linkage to the producers.
Around 100 Indian millet exhibitors from different parts of the country and around 100 international buyers from various countries like the USA, UAE, Kuwait, Germany, Vietnam, Japan, Kenya, Malawi, Bhutan, Italy and Malaysia have been invited to the Conference. This conference provides an excellent opportunity for trade and networking among the participants. APEDA requested 30 potential millet importing countries to send their major buyers for this conference to visit the exhibition and travel around the stalls of 100 exhibitors of unique products of millets. Additionally the details of all the millet exhibitors under different categories in the exhibition area have been displayed digitally through which the importers can source millets directly from this list of Indian millet producers. The Virtual Trade Fair (VTF) is operational 24X7 365 days wherein exhibitors and buyers can interact based on the products displayed in the VTF.
The conference will also feature a series of informative sessions, including keynote, and presentations in a digital platform. These sessions will focus on various aspects of millet and its value-added products, processing, packaging, and export potential providing valuable insights for both exhibitors and buyers.
The event is expected to generate a significant impact on the millet industry, further promoting its growth and development in the global market. The Conference organised by APEDA provided a platform for B2B meetings between International and National Buyers, Exporters, Progressive Growers, FPOs of millets to explore direct marketing and export opportunities for millets and its value-added products.
India’s export of Millets is 64 million USD in the year 2021-22. There is an increase in export of Millets by 12.5 % during the period April-December 2023 as compared to the same period last year. Export of millets has witnessed a change in paradigm in the last decade. The major importing countries were USA, Australia, Japan, Belgium etc in 2011-12 which had been shifted to Nepal (USD 6.09 million), UAE (USD 4.84 million) and Saudi Arabia (USD 3.84 million) in 2021-22. Kenya, Pakistan were also among the potential import destinations of India in the last decade. The other seven destinations in the current top-ten list of India’s millet export are Libya, Tunisia, Morocco, UK, Yemen, Oman and Algeria. India is exporting millets to 139 countries across the globe. The export of value-added products of Indian millets are also spread across the world.
Today India has the potential to lead the world as a key player in the global supply chain of millet & its value added products. APEDA in the forefront with the mandate of export promotion of agri products of the nation selected these unique products from the nutritional millet basket & displayed in the global market targeting to bring a global millet revolution. APEDA participated in the opening ceremony of the International Year of Millets 2023 organised by FAO at its HQ in Rome, Italy displaying different varieties of Millets and value added Millet products. APEDA organised a Buyer-Seller Meet for export promotion of Millets at Jakarta, Medan, Nepal, Brussels , Belgium. In addition, Virtual Buyer Seller Meet was organized with Malaysia, EU, UAE, Malaysia, Japan and Algeria.
An exclusive millet gallery was set up during GULFOOD 2023 wherein start ups, new entrepreneurs, FPOs, exporters, women entrepreneurs displayed their millet products to give wide publicity to the Indian millets & its value added products before the importers across the world and 5000 participant companies from 125 countries.
APEDA in association with Indian Missions abroad promoted Indian millets during the Republic Day celebrations. Millets products were sourced from various Start ups and sent to Embassy of India in various countries like Doha, Qatar, Italy, Uzbekistan, Bahrain, Malaysia, Russia, Tokyo, Indonesia, Republic of Korea Saudi Arabia, Perth, Denmark, Argentina, Egypt, Canada, Guatemala, Algeria and China for promotion during the Republic Day celebrations.
APEDA has formulated a robust strategy focussing to expand the global basket with millets and its value-added products to achieve USD 100 million targets by 2025 with monumental efforts to broaden global reach. India is marching ahead in the International Year of Millets 2023 with a basket of nutritiously rich Indian Millets – popularly known as Shree Anna in the global market.
India is flourishing the nutritious millet basket with a range of innovative value added products of millets. APEDA in collaboration with Indian Institute of Millets Research and respective State Agricultural universities has incubated more than 200 start-ups to develop a range of millet based value-added products, Ready to Eat , Ready to Cook and Ready To Serve products, easy meal solutions as wholesome food suitable for all age groups.
India is the largest producer of millets. The country is enriched with a wide range of millets produced in major millet-growing states like Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, etc. India produced 17.96 million Metric Tonne (MT) of Millets. Millet grown in India are Pearl Millet, Sorghum, Finger Millet and minor Millets like Proso Millet, Kodo Millet, Little Millet, Foxtail Millet, Browntop Millet, Barnyard Millet, Amaranthus and Buckwheat. The Indian government has also been promoting Millet production as part of its National Food Security Mission. As a result of these factors, millet production in India is expected to continue to grow in the coming years.
As we are progressing ahead in IYOM 2023, India is enriched with unique varieties of value added products of millets which range from millet pizza base, millet ice creams, ice cream cones and cups, millet cakes & brownies, breakfast cereals, traditional Indian dosa, poha, upma, pasta, noodles millet milk, tea, consumable millet tea cups that are so environment friendly that they can either be consumed directly or utilized as feed/fodder.
A lot of value-added products have been created with millets such as Idli, Dosa, Idiyappam, Roti, Puttu, Upma, Porridge, Chapati, Pancakes, Vermicelli upma, Pasta, Noodles, Macaroni, Semolina/Suji, Muesli, Instant mixes, Mudde as Breakfast items, Halwa, Adhirasam, Kesari, Nutritious ball, Payasam/Kheer as Sweets, Vada, Pakoda, Murukku, Bhelpuri, Boli, Pappads, Ready to eat mixes, Flakes, Puffs, Millet Laddus, Millet rusks as Snacks and some bakery products like Bread, Cake, Cookies, Soup sticks,Edible biscuit cups, Health bars, Spreads, Muffins, etc. Beverages like Beer, Soups, Malted millet-based beverage, Germinated Ragi drink mix, Multigrain drink mix, Ready to drink beverages have also been created with millets. In addition to these, some other food items created with millets include Biryani, Weaning foods/infant foods, Chat mixes, etc.
APEDA has shown to the world the nutritious millets that India has to offer. The journey in the promotion of Millet has made a positive impact showing pick up in millet exports. Gearing up to take India from a leading producer to the leading exporter of Millets, contributing towards a prosperous future for millions of Indian farmers across the country and making valuable additions to achieve food & nutritional security. The journey has just begun to bring the goodness of Indian Millets to the global consumer.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய சிறுதானிய (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏபிஇடிஏ ஏற்பாடு
18 MAR 2023 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவில் இருந்து சிறுதானிய ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு சந்தை இணைப்பை வழங்கவும், மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ஏபிஇடிஏ, இன்று புதுதில்லி புசா சாலையில் உள்ள என்ஏஎஸ்சி வளாகத்தின் சுப்பிரமணியம் மண்டபத்தில் உலகளாவிய சிறுதானிய (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இம் மாநாட்டிற்கு நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து சுமார் 100 இந்திய சிறுதானிய கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், குவைத், ஜெர்மனி, வியட்நாம், ஜப்பான், கென்யா, மலாவி, பூட்டான், இத்தாலி மற்றும் மலேசியா போன்ற பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் இருந்து சுமார் 100 சர்வதேச கொள்முதலாளர்கள் அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த மாநாடு பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொடர்பிற்கான சிறந்த வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் நூறு விதமான சிறுதானிய வகைகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தும் கண்காட்சிக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து சிறுதானிய கண்காட்சியாளர்களின் விவரங்களும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதன் மூலம் இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் இந்திய சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் பட்டியலில் இருந்து நேரடியாக அவற்றைப் பெறலாம். மெய்நிகர் வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சி வருடத்தின் 365 நாட்களும் செயல்படும்.
இதில், விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் உள்பட தொடர்ச்சியான தகவல் அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெறும். இந்த அமர்வுகள் சிறுதானியங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்கள், செயலாக்கம், பேக்கேஜிங் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தும், கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் வாங்குபவர்களுக்கு மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்கும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சி சிறுதானிய தொழிலில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, மேலும் உலக சந்தையில் அதன் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த மாநாடு, சர்வதேச மற்றும் தேசிய வாங்குவோர், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், முற்போக்கு விவசாயிகள், சிறுதானிய உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான சந்திப்புகளுக்கு வாய்ப்பு ஏற்படுத்தி, மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வதற்கான ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கியது.
2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் சிறுதானிய ஏற்றுமதி 64 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள். 2023 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் சிறுதானிய ஏற்றுமதியில் கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 12.5% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2011-12ல் அமெரிக்கா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஜப்பான், பெல்ஜியம் போன்ற நாடுகள் முக்கிய இறக்குமதி நாடுகளாக இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது, நேபாளம் ,ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், சவுதி அரேபியா ) ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கும் ஏற்றுமதி விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கென்யா, பாகிஸ்தானும் கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் சாத்தியமான இறக்குமதி இடங்களாக இருந்தன. லிபியா, துனிசியா, மொராக்கோ, இங்கிலாந்து, ஏமன், ஓமன் மற்றும் அல்ஜீரியா ஆகியவை இந்தியா தினை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் முதல் பத்து இடங்களில் உள்ள நாடுகளாகும். இந்தியா உலகம் முழுவதும் 139 நாடுகளுக்கு சிறுதானியங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்து வருகிறது. இந்திய சிறுதானியங்களின் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியும் உலகம் முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ளது.
இன்று இந்தியா, சிறுதானியங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியில் உலகை வழிநடத்தும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. GULFOOD 2023 இன் போது ஒரு பிரத்யேக சிறுதானிய அரங்கு அமைக்கப்பட்டது, இதில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள், புதிய தொழில்முனைவோர், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் , ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தினர்.
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் இலக்குகளை அடைய ஒரு வலுவான உத்தியை ஏபிஇடிஏ வகுத்துள்ளது. சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டான 2023 இல், உலக சந்தையில் ஸ்ரீ அன்னா பிரபலமாக அறியப்படுகிறது. இந்திய சிறுதானிய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் அந்தந்த மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஏபிஇடிஏ 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களில் , அனைத்து வயதினருக்கும் ஏற்ற, சாப்பிடத் தயார் நிலையில் சமைக்கத் தயார் நிலையில் மற்றும் பரிமாறத் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ள தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
இந்தியா சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தியில் முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. ராஜஸ்தான், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் போன்ற முக்கிய மாநிலங்களில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் சிறுதானியங்களால் நாடு வளம் பெற்றது. இந்தியா 17.96 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சிறுதானியங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்தது. மத்திய அரசும் அதன் தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. இந்த காரணிகளின் விளைவாக, இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
IYOM 2023 இல் நாம் முன்னேறி வருவதால், தினை பீட்சா பேஸ், தினை ஐஸ்கிரீம்கள், ஐஸ்கிரீம் கோன்கள் மற்றும் கப்கள், தினை கேக்குகள் மற்றும் பிரவுனிகள், காலை உணவு தானியங்கள், பாரம்பரிய இந்திய தோசைகள் என பல்வேறு வகையான தினைகளின் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்களால் இந்தியா வளம் பெறுகிறது. போஹா, உப்மா, பாஸ்தா, நூடுல்ஸ் தினை பால், தேநீர், நுகர்வு தினை தேநீர் கோப்பைகள் மிகவும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்தவை, அவற்றை நேரடியாக உட்கொள்ளலாம் அல்லது தீவனம்/தீவனமாகப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், இட்லி, தோசை, இடியப்பம், ரொட்டி, புட்டு, உப்மா, கஞ்சி, சப்பாத்தி, அப்பம், சேமியா உப்மா, பாஸ்தா, நூடுல்ஸ், மக்ரோனி, ரவை/சுஜி, மியூஸ்லி, உடனடி கலவைகள், போன்ற பல மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. காலை உணவுப் பொருட்களாக முட்டீ, அல்வா, அதிரசம், கேசரி, சத்தான உருண்டை, பாயாசம்/கீர் இனிப்புகள், வடை, பக்கோடா, முறுக்கு, பேல்பூரி, போளி, பப்பாளி, சாப்பிடத் தயார் ஃபிளேக்ஸ், பஃப்ஸ், தினை லட்டு, தினை ரஸ்க், ஆகியவற்றுடன், ரொட்டி, கேக், குக்கீகள், சூப் ஸ்டிக்ஸ், உண்ணக்கூடிய பிஸ்கட் கப், ஹெல்த் பார்கள், ஸ்ப்ரெட்கள், மஃபின்கள் போன்ற பேக்கரி பொருட்களும் சிறுதானியங்களைக் கொண்டு தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை தவிர, பிரியாணி, பாலூட்டும் உணவுகள்/குழந்தைகளுக்கான உணவுகளும் இடம்பெறும்.
இந்தியாவின் சத்தான சிறுதானியங்களை உலகிற்குக் காட்டி, ஏற்றுமதியில் முன்னேற்றம் காண்பதற்கு சாதகமான தாக்கத்தை இந்த மாநாடு ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவை ஒரு முன்னணி உற்பத்தி நாடு என்ற நிலையில் இருந்து, ஏற்றுமதியில் முன்னணி நாடாக மாற்றுவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்திய விவசாயிகளின் வளமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு பங்களித்து, உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பை அடைய , சிறுதானியங்களின் மகிமையை உலக நுகர்வோரிடம் கொண்டு சேர்க்கும் பயணத்தை இந்த மாநாடு தொடங்கியுள்ளது.