Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference
To stimulate millet exports & enhance market linkages for the producers
India nourishing the world with food & nutritional security
18 MAR 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India has organized the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference today at Subramaniam Hall, NASC Complex, Pusa Road, New Delhi to stimulate the exports of millets from India and provide market linkage to the producers.
Around 100 Indian millet exhibitors from different parts of the country and around 100 international buyers from various countries like the USA, UAE, Kuwait, Germany, Vietnam, Japan, Kenya, Malawi, Bhutan, Italy and Malaysia have been invited to the Conference. This conference provides an excellent opportunity for trade and networking among the participants. APEDA requested 30 potential millet importing countries to send their major buyers for this conference to visit the exhibition and travel around the stalls of 100 exhibitors of unique products of millets. Additionally the details of all the millet exhibitors under different categories in the exhibition area have been displayed digitally through which the importers can source millets directly from this list of Indian millet producers. The Virtual Trade Fair (VTF) is operational 24X7 365 days wherein exhibitors and buyers can interact based on the products displayed in the VTF.
The conference will also feature a series of informative sessions, including keynote, and presentations in a digital platform. These sessions will focus on various aspects of millet and its value-added products, processing, packaging, and export potential providing valuable insights for both exhibitors and buyers.
The event is expected to generate a significant impact on the millet industry, further promoting its growth and development in the global market. The Conference organised by APEDA provided a platform for B2B meetings between International and National Buyers, Exporters, Progressive Growers, FPOs of millets to explore direct marketing and export opportunities for millets and its value-added products.
India’s export of Millets is 64 million USD in the year 2021-22. There is an increase in export of Millets by 12.5 % during the period April-December 2023 as compared to the same period last year. Export of millets has witnessed a change in paradigm in the last decade. The major importing countries were USA, Australia, Japan, Belgium etc in 2011-12 which had been shifted to Nepal (USD 6.09 million), UAE (USD 4.84 million) and Saudi Arabia (USD 3.84 million) in 2021-22. Kenya, Pakistan were also among the potential import destinations of India in the last decade. The other seven destinations in the current top-ten list of India’s millet export are Libya, Tunisia, Morocco, UK, Yemen, Oman and Algeria. India is exporting millets to 139 countries across the globe. The export of value-added products of Indian millets are also spread across the world.
Today India has the potential to lead the world as a key player in the global supply chain of millet & its value added products. APEDA in the forefront with the mandate of export promotion of agri products of the nation selected these unique products from the nutritional millet basket & displayed in the global market targeting to bring a global millet revolution. APEDA participated in the opening ceremony of the International Year of Millets 2023 organised by FAO at its HQ in Rome, Italy displaying different varieties of Millets and value added Millet products. APEDA organised a Buyer-Seller Meet for export promotion of Millets at Jakarta, Medan, Nepal, Brussels , Belgium. In addition, Virtual Buyer Seller Meet was organized with Malaysia, EU, UAE, Malaysia, Japan and Algeria.
An exclusive millet gallery was set up during GULFOOD 2023 wherein start ups, new entrepreneurs, FPOs, exporters, women entrepreneurs displayed their millet products to give wide publicity to the Indian millets & its value added products before the importers across the world and 5000 participant companies from 125 countries.
APEDA in association with Indian Missions abroad promoted Indian millets during the Republic Day celebrations. Millets products were sourced from various Start ups and sent to Embassy of India in various countries like Doha, Qatar, Italy, Uzbekistan, Bahrain, Malaysia, Russia, Tokyo, Indonesia, Republic of Korea Saudi Arabia, Perth, Denmark, Argentina, Egypt, Canada, Guatemala, Algeria and China for promotion during the Republic Day celebrations.
APEDA has formulated a robust strategy focussing to expand the global basket with millets and its value-added products to achieve USD 100 million targets by 2025 with monumental efforts to broaden global reach. India is marching ahead in the International Year of Millets 2023 with a basket of nutritiously rich Indian Millets – popularly known as Shree Anna in the global market.
India is flourishing the nutritious millet basket with a range of innovative value added products of millets. APEDA in collaboration with Indian Institute of Millets Research and respective State Agricultural universities has incubated more than 200 start-ups to develop a range of millet based value-added products, Ready to Eat , Ready to Cook and Ready To Serve products, easy meal solutions as wholesome food suitable for all age groups.
India is the largest producer of millets. The country is enriched with a wide range of millets produced in major millet-growing states like Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, etc. India produced 17.96 million Metric Tonne (MT) of Millets. Millet grown in India are Pearl Millet, Sorghum, Finger Millet and minor Millets like Proso Millet, Kodo Millet, Little Millet, Foxtail Millet, Browntop Millet, Barnyard Millet, Amaranthus and Buckwheat. The Indian government has also been promoting Millet production as part of its National Food Security Mission. As a result of these factors, millet production in India is expected to continue to grow in the coming years.
As we are progressing ahead in IYOM 2023, India is enriched with unique varieties of value added products of millets which range from millet pizza base, millet ice creams, ice cream cones and cups, millet cakes & brownies, breakfast cereals, traditional Indian dosa, poha, upma, pasta, noodles millet milk, tea, consumable millet tea cups that are so environment friendly that they can either be consumed directly or utilized as feed/fodder.
A lot of value-added products have been created with millets such as Idli, Dosa, Idiyappam, Roti, Puttu, Upma, Porridge, Chapati, Pancakes, Vermicelli upma, Pasta, Noodles, Macaroni, Semolina/Suji, Muesli, Instant mixes, Mudde as Breakfast items, Halwa, Adhirasam, Kesari, Nutritious ball, Payasam/Kheer as Sweets, Vada, Pakoda, Murukku, Bhelpuri, Boli, Pappads, Ready to eat mixes, Flakes, Puffs, Millet Laddus, Millet rusks as Snacks and some bakery products like Bread, Cake, Cookies, Soup sticks,Edible biscuit cups, Health bars, Spreads, Muffins, etc. Beverages like Beer, Soups, Malted millet-based beverage, Germinated Ragi drink mix, Multigrain drink mix, Ready to drink beverages have also been created with millets. In addition to these, some other food items created with millets include Biryani, Weaning foods/infant foods, Chat mixes, etc.
APEDA has shown to the world the nutritious millets that India has to offer. The journey in the promotion of Millet has made a positive impact showing pick up in millet exports. Gearing up to take India from a leading producer to the leading exporter of Millets, contributing towards a prosperous future for millions of Indian farmers across the country and making valuable additions to achieve food & nutritional security. The journey has just begun to bring the goodness of Indian Millets to the global consumer.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے عالمی جوار (شری انّ) کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
جوار کی برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی اور پروڈیوسروں کے لیے بازار کے روابط بڑھائے جائیں گے
ہندوستان خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے ساتھ دنیا کی پرورش کر رہا ہے
18 MAR 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان سے جوار کی برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور پروڈیوسروں کو بازار روابط فراہم کرنے کے لیے زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے)، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے آج سبرامنیم ہال، این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پوسا روڈ، نئی دہلی میں عالمی جوار (شری انّ) کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تقریباً 100 ہندوستانی جوار کے نمائش کنندگان اور امریکہ، متحدہ عرب امارات، کویت، جرمنی، ویت نام، جاپان، کینیا، ملاوی، بھوٹان، اٹلی اور ملائیشیا جیسے مختلف ممالک سے تقریباً 100 بین الاقوامی خریداروں کو کانفرنس میں مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس شرکا کے درمیان تجارت اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے 30 ممکنہ جوار درآمد کرنے والے ممالک سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس کانفرنس کے لیے اپنے بڑے خریداروں کو نمائش کے لیے بھیجیں اور جوار کی منفرد مصنوعات کے 100 نمائش کنندگان کے اسٹالز کا دورہ کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ نمائش کے علاقے میں مختلف زمروں کے تحت جوار کے تمام نمائش کنندگان کی تفصیلات ڈیجیٹل طور پر آویزاں کی گئی ہیں جس کے ذریعے درآمد کنندگان ہندوستانی جوار کے پروڈیوسروں کی اس فہرست سے براہ راست جوار حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ورچوئل ٹریڈ فیئر (وی ٹی ایف) 365 دنوں تک 24X7 چلتا ہے جس میں نمائش کنندگان اور خریدار وی ٹی ایف میں دکھائے گئے پروڈکٹس کی بنیاد پر بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں کلیدی نوٹ، اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم میں پریزنٹیشن سمیت، معلوماتی سیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سیشن جوار کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور اس کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات، پروسیسنگ، پیکیجنگ، اور برآمدی امکانات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے جو نمائش کنندگان اور خریداروں دونوں کے لیے قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ اس تقریب سے جوار کی صنعت پر اہم اثر پڑے گا، عالمی مارکیٹ میں اس کی ترقی اور نشوونما کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے زیر اہتمام کانفرنس نے بین الاقوامی اور قومی خریداروں، برآمد کنندگان، ترقی پسند کاشتکاروں، جوار کے ایف پی او کے درمیان بی2بی ملاقاتوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے تاکہ جوار اور اس کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی براہ راست مارکیٹنگ اور برآمدی مواقع تلاش کی جا سکے۔
سال 2021-22 میں ہندوستان کی جوار کی برآمد 64 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2023 کے دوران جوار کی برآمد میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 12.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جوار کی برآمد نے گزشتہ دہائی میں نمونے میں تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ درآمد کرنے والے بڑے ممالک میں 2011-12 میں امریکہ، آسٹریلیا، جاپان، بیلجیم وغیرہ تھے جنہیں 2021-22 میں نیپال (6.09 ملین ڈالر)، یو اے ای (4.84 ملین ڈالر) اور سعودی عرب (3.84 ملین ڈالر) میں منتقل ہو گیا تھا۔ کینیا، پاکستان بھی گزشتہ دہائی میں ہندوستان کے ممکنہ درآمدی مقامات میں شامل تھے۔ ہندوستان کے جوار کی برآمد کی موجودہ سرکردہ دس کی فہرست میں دیگر سات مقامات لیبیا، تیونس، مراکش، برطانیہ، یمن، عمان اور الجیریا ہیں۔ ہندوستان دنیا کے 139 ممالک کو جوار برآمد کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی جوار کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی برآمد پوری دنیا میں بھی پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔
آج ہندوستان کے پاس جوار اور اس کی قابل قدر مصنوعات کی عالمی سپلائی چین میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے قوم کی زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ان منفرد مصنوعات کو جوار کی غذائی ٹوکری سے منتخب کیا اور عالمی مارکیٹ میں جوار کا عالمی انقلاب لانے کا ہدف بنایا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی جس کا اہتمام ایف اے او نے روم، اٹلی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں کیا تھا جس میں جوار کی مختلف اقسام اور جوار کی قابل قدر مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے جکارتہ، میڈان، نیپال، برسلز، بیلجیئم میں جوار کی برآمد کے فروغ کے لیے ایک خریدار فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملائیشیا، یورپی یونین، یو اے ای، ملائیشیا، جاپان اور الجزائر کے ساتھ ورچوئل خریدار فروخت کنندہ ملاقات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
گل فوڈ 2023 کے دوران جوار کی ایک خصوصی گیلری قائم کی گئی تھی جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس، نئے کاروباری افراد، ایف پی او، برآمد کنندگان، خواتین کاروباریوں نے اپنے جوار کی مصنوعات کو دنیا بھر کے 125 ممالک سے درآمد کنندگان اور 5000 شرکت کنندگان کے سامنے ہندوستانی جوار اور اس کی قابل قدر مصنوعات کی وسیع تشہیر کے لیے دکھایا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے دوران ہندوستانی جوار کو فروغ دیا۔ جوار کی مصنوعات مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس سے حاصل کی گئیں اور یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے دوران پروموشن کے لیے مختلف ممالک جیسے دوحہ، قطر، اٹلی، ازبکستان، بحرین، ملائیشیا، روس، ٹوکیو، انڈونیشیا، جمہوریہ کوریا، سعودی عرب، پرتھ، ڈنمارک، ارجنٹائن، مصر، کینیڈا، گوئٹے مالا، الجزائر اور چین میں ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے کو بھیجی گئیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے جوار اور اس کی قابل قدر مصنوعات کے ساتھ عالمی باسکٹ کو وسعت دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے تاکہ عالمی رسائی کو وسیع کرنے کی یادگار کوششوں کے ساتھ 2025 تک 100 ملین ڈالر کے اہداف حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔ ہندوستان غذائیت سے بھر پور ہندوستانی جوار کی ایک ٹوکری کے ساتھ جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے – جسے عالمی مارکیٹ میں شری انّ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستان جوار کی جدید قابل قدر مصنوعات کی ایک رینج کے ساتھ غذائیت سے بھر پور جوار کی ٹوکری کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹس ریسرچ اور متعلقہ ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر 200 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تمام عمر کے گروپوں کے لیے موزوں غذا کے طور پر جوار پر مبنی قابل قدر مصنوعات، کھانے کے لیے تیار، کھانا پکانے کے لیے تیار اور کھانے کے لیے تیار مصنوعات، آسان کھانے کے حل بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان سب سے بڑا جوار پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ ملک جوار کی ایک وسیع رینج سے مالا مال ہے جو راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، وغیرہ جیسی بڑی جوار اگانے والی ریاستوں میں پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 17.96 ملین میٹرک ٹن جوار کی پیداوار کی۔ ہندوستان میں اگائی جانے والی باجرا پرل جوار، سورگم، فنگر ملیٹ اور معمولی جوار ہیں جیسے پروسو جوار، کوڈو جوار، لٹل باجرا، فاکسٹیل جوار، براؤن ٹاپ جوار، بارنیارڈ جوار، امرانتھس اور بکواہیٹ۔ ہندوستانی حکومت اپنے نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن کے حصے کے طور پر بھی جوار کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ ان عوامل کے نتیجے میں آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان میں جوار کی پیداوار میں اضافہ جاری رہنے کی امید ہے۔
جب کہ ہم آئی وائی او ایم 2023 میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہندوستان جوار کی قابل قدر مصنوعات کی منفرد اقسام سے مالا مال ہے جو جوار کے پیزا بیس، جوار کی آئس کریم، آئس کریم کونز اور کپ، جوار کے کیک اور براؤنز، ناشتے کے لیے روایتی ہندوستانی خوراک، پوہا، اپما، پاستا، نوڈلز جوار کا دودھ، چائے، جوار کے استعمال کے قابل چائے کے کپ جو اتنے ماحول دوست ہیں کہ انہیں براہ راست کھایا جا سکتا ہے یا فیڈ/چارے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جوار کے ساتھ بہت ساری قابل قدر مصنوعات تیار کی جاتی ہیں جیسے کہ اڈلی، ڈوسا، اڈیاپم، روٹی، پٹو، اپما، دلیہ، چپاتی، پین کیک، سوئیں، اپما، پاستا، نوڈلز، میکرونی، سوجی، میوسلی، انسٹنٹ مکس، ناشتے کی اشیا کے طور پر مڈے، حلوہ، ادھیراسم، کیسری، غذائیت سے بھرپور گیند، پیاسم/کھیر بطور مٹھائی، وڑا، پکوڑا، مروکو، بھیل پوری، بولی، پپڈ، کھانے کے لیے تیار مکس، فلیکس، پف، باجرے کے لڈو، باجرے کے رسک اور کچھ بیکری کی مصنوعات جیسے بریڈ، کیک، کوکیز، سوپ اسٹکس، خوردنی بسکٹ کے کپ، اسپریڈز، مفنز وغیرہ۔ مشروبات جیسے بیئر، سوپ، مالٹڈ باجرا پر مبنی مشروب، جرمینیٹڈ راگی ڈرنک مکس، ملٹی گرین ڈرنک مکس، مشروبات پینے کے لیے تیار جوار کے ساتھ بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ، باجرے سے تیار کردہ کچھ دیگر کھانے پینے کی اشیا میں بریانی، بچوں کا دودھ چھڑانے والے کھانے/بچوں کے کھانے، چاٹ مکس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے دنیا کو وہ غذائیت سے بھر پور جوار دکھایا ہے جو ہندوستان کو پیش کرنا ہے۔ جوار کے فروغ کے سفر نے جوار کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کو ظاہر کرنے پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو ایک سر کردہ پروڈیوسر سے جوار کے سر کردہ برآمد کنندہ تک لے جانے کی تیاری، ملک بھر کے لاکھوں ہندوستانی کسانوں کے خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے اپنا تعاون کرنا اور خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے حصول کے لیے قیمتی اضافہ کرنا۔ ہندوستانی جوار کی خوبیوں کو عالمی صارفین تک پہنچانے کا سفر ابھی شروع ہوا ہے۔