Ministry of Railways
First Originating Bharat Gaurav Train from the Two Telugu States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh to commence its inaugural Journey tomorrow
17 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
• The train promotes tourism in the country by connecting important historical, cultural and religious places in India.
• It is operated by IRCTC and provides boarding / de-boarding facility to passengers in both Telugu States.
The Ministry of Railways has introduced ‘Bharat Gaurav Trains” to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage by connecting important historical, cultural and religious places of the country through Rail. Till date, 26 trips of Bharat Gaurav Trains have been operated covering around 22 states and 04 Union Territories.
Taking this novel initiative ahead, Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) will commence “Punya Kshetra Yatra: Puri – Kasi – Ayodhya” tomorrow from Secunderabad Railway Station. This is the first Originating Bharat Gaurav Train from the two Telugu States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. This Tourist Circuit Train will take rail passengers to some of India’s most ancient and significant places in Eastern & Northern part of the country.
The Yatris in the train will get a unique opportunity to visit Puri, Konark, Gaya, Varanasi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj over a period of 8 nights / 9 days duration. To benefit all the rail passengers, the boarding (& De-boarding) facility has been given at 9 important stations spread across the two Telugu states. The first trip has seen humongous response with all seats being booked for this Yatra, with passengers availing the facility from all the stopping stations.
The train provides holistic service to the rail passengers by taking care of all their travel related needs. The tour package includes all travel facilities (including both rail as well as road transport), accommodation facility, wash and change facilities, catering arrangements (Morning Tea, Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner – both On-Board and Off-Board), Services of professional and friendly tour escorts, Security on train – CCTV Cameras installed in all Coaches, Public announcement facility in all coaches, Travel insurance and presence of IRCTC Tour Managers throughout the travel for assistance.
Destinations and visits covered
Puri
Lord Jagannath Temple
Konark
Sun Temple & Beach
Gaya
Vishnu Pada Temple
Varanasi
Kashi Viswanath Temple & Corridor, Kashi Vishalakshi and Annapurna Devi temple. Evening Ganga Aarti
Ayodhya
Ram Janma Bhoomi, Hanumangarhi and Aarati at Sarayu River
Prayagraj
Triveni Sangam, Hanuman Mandir and Shankar Viman Mandapam
The next trip of Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train will start from 18th April 2023 with same itinerary and train composition.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دو تلگو ریاستوں تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش سے شروع ہونے والی پہلی بھارت گورو ٹرین کل اپنے افتتاحی سفر کا آغاز کرے گی
17 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
یہ ٹرین ہندوستان کے اہم تاریخی، ثقافتی اور مذہبی مقامات کو جوڑ کر ملک میں سیاحت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
• اسے IRCTC کے ذریعہ چلایا جاتا ہے اور دونوں تلگو ریاستوں میں مسافروں کو بورڈنگ / ڈی بورڈنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے ملک کے اہم تاریخی، ثقافتی اور مذہبی مقامات کو ریل کے ذریعے جوڑ کر ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کو دکھانے کے لیے ’بھارت گورو ٹرینیں‘ متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ اب تک، بھارت گورو ٹرینوں کے 26 ٹرپ چلائے گئے ہیں جس میں تقریباً 22 ریاستوں اور 04 مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس نئی پہل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورازم کارپوریشن (IRCTC) کل سکندرآباد ریلوے اسٹیشن سے ”پونیا شیتر یاترا: پوری - کاشی – ایودھیا“ کا آغاز کرے گی۔ یہ دو تلگو ریاستوں تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش سے شروع ہونے والی پہلی بھارت گورو ٹرین ہے۔ یہ ٹورسٹ سرکٹ ٹرین ریل کے مسافروں کو ملک کے مشرقی اور شمالی حصے میں ہندوستان کے کچھ قدیم اور اہم مقامات پر لے جائے گی۔
ٹرین میں سوار مسافروں کو پوری، کونارک، گیا، وارانسی، ایودھیا اور پریاگ راج 8 رات / 9 دن کی مدت میں جانے کا منفرد موقع ملے گا۔ تمام ریل مسافروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے، دو تلگو ریاستوں میں پھیلے 9 اہم اسٹیشنوں پر بورڈنگ (اور ڈی بورڈنگ) کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ اس سفر کے لیے تمام سیٹیں بک ہونے کے ساتھ پہلے سفر میں زبردست ردعمل دیکھا گیا، مسافروں نے تمام اسٹاپنگ اسٹیشنوں سے اس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔
ٹرین ریل کے مسافروں کو ان کی سفر سے متعلق تمام ضروریات کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے مکمل خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ٹور پیکج میں تمام سفری سہولیات (بشمول ریل اور روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ دونوں)، رہائش کی سہولت، واش اور چینج کی سہولیات، کیٹرنگ کے انتظامات (صبح کی چائے، ناشتہ، لنچ اور ڈنر - دونوں آن بورڈ اور آف بورڈ)، پیشہ ورانہ اور دوستانہ ٹور اسکارٹس، ٹرین میں سیکیورٹی - تمام کوچز میں نصب سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے، تمام کوچز میں عوامی اعلان کی سہولت، سفری انشورنس اور مدد کے لیے پورے سفر میں IRCTC ٹور مینیجرز کی موجودگی جیسی خدمات شامل ہیں۔
احاطہ کی جانے والی منزلیں اور دورے
پوری
بھگوان جگناتھ مندر
کونارک
سورج مندر اور بیچ
گیا
وشنو پاڈا مندر
وارانسی
کاشی وشوناتھ مندر اور راہداری، کاشی وشالکشی اور اناپورنا دیوی مندر۔ شام کی گنگا آرتی
ایودھیا
رام جنم بھومی، ہنومان گڑھی اور سریو ندی پر آرتی
پریاگ راج
تروینی سنگم، ہنومان مندر اور شنکر ویمن منڈپم
بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین کا اگلا سفر 18 اپریل 2023 سے اسی سفر کے پروگرام اور ٹرین کی ساخت کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا۔