Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
‘Sagar Parikrama Phase IV’ begins from tomorrow
Sagar Parikrama is an initiative aiming to resolve the issues of fishermen and other stakeholders and to facilitate their economic upliftment through various schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India
17 MAR 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
1. ‘Sagar Parikrama Phase-IV’ journey will continue in Karnataka for two days covering the stretch of Uttar Kannada on 18th March 2023 and on 19th March 2023 Udupi followed by Dakshan Kannada
2. During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, KCC & State Scheme shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen
3. Literature on PMMSY scheme, State schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC etc. shall be popularised through print media, electronic media, videos, digital campaign through jingles among fishermen for wide publicity of schemes
4. Song on Sagar Parikrama in Kannada will be launched
5. The journey will be accompanied by the State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientists from across the nation
Phase-IV of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ in the state of Karnataka will take place for two days ; covering the stretch of Uttar Kannada on 18th March 2023 and on 19th March 2023 Udupi followed by Dakshan Kannada. Overall 10 locations are to be covered in 3 costal districts .
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Fisheries, Dairying and Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying & Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan, , Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Minister of Fisheries Ports and Inland Water Transport, Government of Karnataka, Minister of Labour, Government of Karnataka, Minister of Social Welfare and Backward classes welfare, Government of Karnataka, District In-charge Minister, Kannada, President City Municipal Council, Karwar, President Uttara Kanada District Fish Marketing Federation, Karwar, Chairman Karnataka State Western Conservation Task force, Bengaluru, Speakers & Members of Legislative Assembly, Member of Legislative Council and Member of Parliament, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, IAS, Secretary, Fisheries, Government of India. Dr. J. Balaji, IAS Joint Secretary, Fisheries, Government of India, Smt Salma K. Fahlm, IAS Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Government of Karnataka and senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Government of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Director of Fisheries, Government of Karnataka, Senior officials from Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Karnataka Maritime Board and fishermen representatives shall take part in the event. The journey shall be accompanied by the State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientists from across the nation.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, KCC& State Scheme shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, State schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC etc. shall be popularised through print media, electronic media, videos, digital campaign through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes. A song on Sagar Parikrama in Kannada shall also be launched.
Sagar Parikrama would enable the Government in devising better policy for improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people of the coastal community especially the marine fishermen in the country. The journey of Sagar Parikrama shall focus on the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, to bridge the various gaps of fisher communities, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbours & fish landing centres to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach.
Karnataka state has 5.74 lakh ha. of freshwater sources consisting of 3.02 lakh ha. of ponds and tanks, 2.72 lakh ha. of reservoirs, 8,000 ha. of brackish water resources and 320 Km coastline with a continental shelf area of 27,000 Sq. Km. The coastal districts of Karnataka, Dakshina Kannada alone contributes 40% of total catch followed by Uttara Kannada (31%) and Udupi (29%). Mangaluru and Malpe fishing harbours are the main contributors in the Dakshina Kannada and Udupi districts respectively. The state has 9.84 lakh fishers and 729 Fishermen cooperative societies (132- marine and 597- inland).
The fish production from the state contributed about 6.6% of India’s total fish production for the year 2021-22 and ranks 3th position in total fish production, in Marine fish production 5th position and Inland fish production 7th position. Per-capita fish consumption in the state is around 8.08 kg. The contribution of Fisheries Sector to GSDP at current prices during 2011-12 was Rs. 2,723 Crore and it has increased to Rs. 7,827 Crore in 2020-21. Export value of Marine products from Karnataka was 1,20,427 MT worth Rs.1,962.19 crore during 2021-22.
Sagar Parikrama is an evolutionary journey envisaged in the sea across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity with all fisherfolk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders as a spirit of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav saluting our great freedom fighters, sailors, and fishers. It is an initiative by Government of India, aiming to resolve the issues of the fishers and other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as PMMSY, FIDF and KCC for fisheries etc.
To improve the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas and to create more livelihood opportunities, a holistic approach has been adopted by the Government of India to meet Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). One such program is Sagar Parikrama which started from Gujarat, Diu & Daman and already completed in Maharashtra state. The remaining states are Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, and Lakshadweep Islands with an objective to have interaction program with fishermen, fisher communities and stakeholders in these locations in order to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk.
The journey of “Sagar Parikrama” has started with the theme of “KRANTI se SHANTI” as Phase-I on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi, Gujarat (Memorial of Shyamji Krishna Varma) to Okha-Dwarka, and completed at Porbandar on 6th March 2022 covering 3 locations. The program was a huge success, with more than 5,000 people physically attended, and around 10, 000 people attended the live program through various social media platforms such as Youtube, and Facebook.
Phase-II program from 23rd to 25th September 2022 covered 7 locations from Mangrol, Veraval, Diu, Jafrabad, Surat, Daman & Valsad and interacted with fishermen to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk. A song on Sagar Parikrama in Gujarati language was launched. More than 20,000 people has physically attended the event and program was live-streamed in various social media platforms such as YouTube, Facebook around 15,000 people watched the event. Phase-III ‘Sagar Parikrama’ was started from Surat Hazira Port, Gujarat on 19th February 2023 and covered the coastal areas of northern Maharashtra 5 locations namely Satpati (District Palghar), Vasai, Versova, New Ferry Wharf (Bhaucha Dhakka) &Sasson Dock, and other areas of Mumbai from 20-21 February 2023. The event was successful and more than 13500 people physically attended it. The event was live-streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Facebook and watched by around 10000 people. During the three Phases of Parikrama 15, locations were covered in states of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Diu & Daman UT.
Healthy oceans and seas are essential to human existence and life on Earth. They cover 70 percent of the planet and provide food, energy and water. They providing a massive arena for emerging complex and interconnected development issues such as livelihoods, climate change, commerce, and security. Oceans play a major role in mitigating climate change and improving its impacts. The Indian Ocean is vital to the economies, security, and livelihoods of its coastal states.
The Country has a coastline of 8,118 km, covering 9 maritime States & 4 Union Territories and providing livelihood support to 2.8 million fisher folk. India contributes 8% of the global share of fish production and is ranked as the 3rd largest fish producer in the world. The total fish production of the nation is 162.48 lakh tonnes, of which 121.21 lakh tonnes are from inland and 41.27 lakh tonnes from marine. The value of fisheries exports stood at INR 57,586.48 crores in 2021-22. The sector shows a steady growth rate in GVA accounting for a 6.724 % share of Agriculture GDP and contributing to about 17% of agriculture exports. In India, fishery in general is open access fishery, which is governed by different Acts introduced by the government over the years and regulatory measures.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
‘सागर परिक्रमा चरण- IV’ कल से प्रारंभ हो रहा है
सागर परिक्रमा का उद्देश्य मुछआरों तथा अन्य हितधारकों की समस्याओं को हल करना और भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्‍न योजनाओं तथा कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान को सुविधाजनक बनाना है
17 MAR 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
1. सागर परिक्रमा चरण- IV की यात्रा कर्नाटक में 18 मार्च 2023 को उत्तर कन्नड़ तथा 19 मार्च 2023 को उडुपी और उसके बाद दक्षिण कन्नड़ को कवर करते हुए दो दिनों तक जारी रहेगी।
2. आयोजन के दौरान प्रगतिशील मछुआरों को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना, केसीसी और राज्य योजना से संबंधित प्रमाणपत्र/मंजूरी पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
3. पीएमएमएसवाई योजना, राज्य की योजनाओं, ई-श्रम, एफआईडीएफ, केसीसी आदि पर साहित्य को मछुआरों के बीच जिंगल प्रस्तुत करके प्रिंट मीडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, वीडियो, डिजिटल अभियान के माध्‍यम से लोकप्रिय बनाया जाएगा। योजनाओं के व्यापक प्रचार के लिए मछुआरों में जिंगल बनाया जाएगा।
4. सागर परिक्रमा पर कन्नड़ में गीत लांच किया जाएगा।
5. यात्रा में राज्य के मत्स्य अधिकारी, मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि, मछली-किसान, उद्यमी, हितधारक, पेशेवर, अधिकारी तथा देश भर के वैज्ञानिक रहेंगे।
कर्नाटक में सागर परिक्रमा का चौथा चरण दो दिनों तक चलेगा। यात्रा 18 मार्च 2023 को उत्तर कन्नड़ तथा 19 मार्च 2023 को उडुपी और उसके बाद दक्षिण कन्नड़ को कवर करेगी। इस तरह सभी तीन स्थानों को कवर किया जाएगा।
इस यात्रा में केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरूषोत्तम रूपाला, मत्स्य पालन, डेयरी और पशुपालन तथा डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉक्टर संजीव कुमार बालियान, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा सूचना और प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉक्टर एल मुरूगन, केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री, मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाह, अंतरदेशीय जल परिवहन राज्यमंत्री, कर्नाटक सरकार के श्रम, समाज कल्याण और पिछड़ा वर्ग कल्याण मंत्री, जिला प्रभारी मंत्री-कन्नड़, नगर पालिका परिषद, कारवाड़ के अध्यक्ष, उत्तर कन्नड़ जिला मछली विपणन परिसंध, कारवाड़ के अध्यक्ष, कर्नाटक राज्य पश्चिमी संरक्षण कार्यबल बंगलुरू के अध्यक्ष, विधानसभा के सभापति और विधायक, विधान परिषद के सदस्य, संसद सदस्य, मत्स्य सचिव श्री जतिन्द्र नाथ स्वेन, आईएएस, संयुक्त सचिव मत्स्य जे.बाबाजी आईएएस, कनार्टक सरकार की पशुपालन तथा मत्स्य पालन सचिव श्रीमती सलमा के. फहलम आईएएस, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के अधिकारी, मत्स्य पालन निदेशक, कर्नाटक सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय तटरक्षक, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, कर्नाटक समुद्री बोर्ड के अधिकारी तथा मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
यात्रा में राज्य मतस्य अधिकारी, मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि, मछली किसान, उद्यमी, हितधारक, पेशेवर, अधिकारी और देशभर के अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
इस आयोजन में प्रगतिशील मछुआरों, विशेषकर तटीय मछुआरों तथा मछली किसानों, युवा मछली उद्यमी आदि को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना, केसीसी तथा राज्य योजना से संबंधित प्रमाण पत्र, मंजूरी पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे। पीएमएमएसवाई योजना, राज्य योजनाओं, ई-श्रम, एफआईडीएफ, केसीसी आदि पर साहित्य का व्यापक प्रचार प्रसार के लिए मछुआरों के बीच जिंगल प्रस्तुत करके प्रिंट मीडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, वीडियो, डिजिटल अभियान के माध्यम से लोकप्रिय बनाया जाएगा। कन्नड़ में सागर परिक्रमा पर एक गीत भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
सागर परिक्रमा से सरकार को देश में तटीय समुदाय के लोगों, विशेषकर समुद्री मछुआरों के जीवन में गुणवत्ता लाने तथा आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार के लिए बेहतर नीति तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा राष्ट्रीय की खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा तटीय मछुआरा समुदाय की आजीविका के लिए समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों के उपयोग और समुद्री इको-सिस्टम की सुरक्षा के बीच स्थायी संतुलन, मछुआरा समुदायों के बीच के अंतर को पाटने, मछली पकड़ने वाले गांव का विकास, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों तथा मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों जैसी अवसरंचना के उन्नयन और निर्माण पर केंद्रित होगी, ताकि एक इको-सिस्टम दृष्टिकोण से सतत और उत्तरदायी विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
कर्नाटक राज्य का ताजा जल स्रोत 5.74 लाख हेक्टेयर है। इसमें 3.02 लाख हेक्टेयर पोखर और तालाब, 2.72 लाख हेक्टेयर जलाशय, 8,000 हेक्टेयर खारा जल स्रोत तथा 27,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर के महाद्वीपीय क्षेत्र के साथ 320 किलोमीटर का समुद्री तट है। कर्नाटक के तटीय जिले, दक्षिण कन्नड़ अकेले कुल पकड़ में 40 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हैं। इसके बाद उत्तर कन्नड़ (31 प्रतिशत) तथा उडुपी का (29 प्रतिशत) योगदान है। क्रमशः दक्षिण कन्नड़ तथा उडुपी जिलों में मुख्य रूप से योगदान मंगलुरू तथा मालपे मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह योगदान करते हैं। राज्य में 9.84 लाख मछुआरे तथा 729 मछुआरा सहकारी समितियां (132-समुद्री तथा 597-अंतरदेशीय) हैं।
राज्य के मछली उत्पादन ने 2021-22 के लिए भारत के कुल मछली उत्पाद में लगभग 6.6 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया तथा कुल मछली उत्पादन में तीसरे स्थान पर, समुद्री मछली उत्पादन में पांचवें स्थान और अंतरदेशीय मछली उत्पादन में सातवें स्थान पर है। राज्य में प्रति व्यक्ति मछली का उपभोग 8.08 किलोग्राम है। 2011-12 के दौरान वर्तमान मूल्यों पर जीएसडीपी में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र का योगदान 2,723 करोड़ रुपए था और यह 2020-21 में बढ़कर 7,827 करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। कर्नाटक से 1,20,427 मिट्रिक टन समुद्री उत्पादों का निर्यात मूल्य 2021-22 के दौरान 1,962.19 करोड़ रुपए था।
सागर परिक्रमा एक विकासवादी यात्रा है जिसकी परिकल्पना तटीय पट्टी में समुद्र में की गई है। जो हमारे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, नाविकों और मछुआरों का अभिवादन करते हुए 75वां आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की भावना के रूप में सभी मछुआरों, मछली किसानों तथा संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करती है। भारत सरकार की इस पहल का उद्देश्य मछुआरों तथा अन्य हितधारकों की समस्याओं का हल करना और पीएमएमएसवाई, एफआईडीएफ तथा मछली पालन के लिए केसीसी जैसी भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न योजना और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान में मदद करना है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन और आर्थिक खुशहाली की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने तथा आजीविका के अधिक अवसर सृजित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा गया है ताकि सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त किया जा सके। ऐसे कार्यक्रम में एक है सागर परिक्रमा। यह परिक्रमा गुजरात, दीव और दमन से प्रारंभ हुई और महाराष्ट्र में अपनी यात्रा पूरी कर चुकी है। शेष राज्य हैं गोवा, कनार्टक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्रप्रदेश, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, अंडमान और निकोबार तथा लक्षदीव समूह है। यात्रा का उद्देश्य इन राज्यों के मछली पालकों, मछुआरा समुदाय और हितधारकों से बातचीत करके तटीय मछुआरा समुदाय की समस्याओं को जानना है।
सागर परिक्रमा का चरण I ‘क्रांति से शांति’ विषय के साथ 5 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी, गुजरात (श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा का स्मारक) से प्रारंभ होकर ओखा-द्वारका गया और तीन स्थानों को कवर करते हुए 6 मार्च 2022 को पोरबंदर में पूरा हुआ। कार्यक्रम को भारी सफलता मिली। इसमें 5,000 से अधिक लोग उपस्थित हुए और लगभग 10,000 हजार लोग यू-ट्यूब और फेसबुक जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से लाइव कार्यक्रम में शामि ल हुए।
चरण II कार्यक्रम 23 से 25 सितंबर 2022 तक चला। इसमें सात स्थान- मंगरोल, वेरावल, दीव, जाफराबाद, सूरत, दमन तथा वलसाड़ कवर किए गए और तटीय समुदाय की समस्याओं को जानने के लिए मछुआरों से बातचीत की गई। सागर परिक्रमा पर गुजराती भाषा में एक गीत लॉन्च किया गया। आयोजन में 20 हजार से अधिक लोग उपस्थित हुए और यू-ट्यूब, फेसबुक जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया जिसे 15 हजार लोगों ने देखा। सागर परिक्रमा का तीसरा चरण 19 फरवरी 2023 को सूरत-हजीरा बंदरगाह, गुजरात से प्रारंभ हुआ और उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र के तटीय इलाकों के 5 स्थानों सतपती (जिला पालघर), वसई, वर्सोवा, न्यू फेरी वार्फ (भाउचा-धक्का) तथा सासून गोदी और मुंबई के अन्य क्षेत्रों में 20-21 फरवरी 2023 तक चला। कार्यक्रम बहुत सफल हुआ और इसमें 13500 से अधिक लोग उपस्थित हुए। कार्यक्रम को यू-ट्यूब, फेसबुक जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया और लगभग 10,000 लोगों ने इसे देखा। परिक्रमा के तीन चरणों के दौरान गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र तथा केंद्रशासित दीव और दमन के 15 स्थान कवर किए गए।
पृथ्वी पर मानव अस्तित्व और जीवन के लिए स्वस्थ महासागर और समुद्र आवश्यक हैं। ये ग्रह का 70 प्रतिशत कवर करते हैं और खाद्य पदार्थ, ऊर्जा और जल प्रदान करते हैं। वे आजीविका, जलवायु परिवर्तन, वाणिज्य तथा सुरक्षा जैसे उभरते जटिल और आपस में जुड़े विकास के विषयों के लिए विशाल क्षेत्र प्रदान करते हैं। महासागर, जलवायु परिवर्तन को समाप्त करने और इसके प्रभाव में सुधार लाने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। हिंद महासागर अपने तटीय राज्यों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, सुरक्षा तथा आजीविका के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
देश की तटरेखा 8,118 किलोमीटर है, जिसमें 9 समुद्री राज्य तथा 4 केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश आते हैं और 2.8 मिलियन मछुआरों को आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। मछली उत्पाद के वैश्विक हिस्से में भारत का योगदान 8 प्रतिशत का है और इसे विश्व में तीसरे सबसे बड़े मछली उत्पादक के रूप में स्थान दिया गया है। देश का कुल मछली उत्पादन 162.48 लाख टन है। जिसमें से 121.21 लाख टन अंतरदेशीय और 41.27 लाख टन समुद्री है। 2021-22 में मत्स्य निर्यात का मूल्य 57,586.48 करोड़ रुपए था। यह क्षेत्र जीवीए में स्थिर विकास दर दिखाता है और कृषि निर्यात में लगभग 17 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है। भारत में सामान्य रूप से खुली पहुंच मछली पालन है जो वर्षों से सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए विभिन्न अधिनियमों और नियामक उपायों से शासित होता है।