Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya flags off 75 Trucks for countrywide Awareness Drive to eliminate TB
More than 71,000 Ki-shay Mitras have come forward and are today supporting over 10 lakh TB patients: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s has its own healthcare model with shared social and national responsibilities. I urge everyone to come forward in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari”
“Only through joint efforts and collaborations we can achieve the goal of making India TB free by 2025”
16 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
“The whole country is enthused and mobilized in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari to work towards elimination of TB. Synergized with the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to end TB in the country five years ahead of SDG2030 target, more than 71,000 Ki-shay Mitras have come forward and are today supporting over 10 lakh TB patients through nutritional support and other means, as part of Union Government’s Ni-kshay scheme for elimination of TB through mobilization of all walks of stakeholders across corporates, NGOs, people’s representatives, individuals etc.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he addressed the Partnership Action against Tuberculosis (PAcT) Summit, here today. Dr Mandaviya also flagged off 75 Trucks with TB awareness messages that have been provided by Apollo Tyres Foundation, who are actively supporting the Ni-kshay scheme. These trucks will travel and carry the messages of TB-free India across states.
The Union Health Minister also distributed nutrition baskets to several TB patients at the event.
The Union Health elaborated that “India’s has its own healthcare model with shared social and national responsibilities. Multi-sectoral engagement is a key pillar in supporting National TB Elimination Programme by leveraging cooperation from other stakeholders. Only through joint efforts and collaborations we can achieve the goal of making India TB free by 2025. I urge everyone to come forward in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.” He highlighted that Nikshay Mitras not only provide financial and nutritional support to the TB patients but also personally engage with them over the Nikshay Mitra portal to ensure their overall wellbeing.
Dr Mandaviya appreciated the innovative way in which Apollo Tyres Foundation has intensified TB-Free India Campaign by engaging - Heroes on Wheels (Truck Drivers) and other vulnerable groups across 32 locations in 19 States in the country to create awareness of Tuberculosis. They have also adopted 75 TB patients under the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. Noting that truck drivers form an important cohort of TB patients, Dr Mandaviya stated that it is important to enhance awareness about TB prevention and control through timely testing, completing the treatment course, etc. He added that the initiative of 75 trucks branded with TB messages from five locations (Delhi, Mudra Port- Gujarat, Hyderabad, Jalandhar and Agartala) will boost efforts to address TB among truckers’ communities and others closely associated with the community. He also urged other corporates, institutions, trade bodies, associations and individuals to come forward and actively support India’s battle against tuberculosis.
Ms. Roli Singh, Addl. Secy & MD NHM, Health Ministry thanked the corporates and partner agencies for coming together and contributing through their own strategies towards the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. She stated that the corporate sector can play a key role in reaching the last mile and linking the community to the various initiatives of the government. She highlighted that 300 corporates have taken the corporate TB pledge.
Dr. Kuldeep Singh Sachdeva, South East Asia Regional Director, The International Union against Lung diseases and Tuberculosis, Mr. Gaurav Kumar, Chief Financial Officer, Apollo Tyres Ltd and Ms. Rinika Grover, Head, Sustainability and CSR, Apollo Tyres were present on the occasion.
The event can be watched at: https://youtube.com/live/SySolzPQFWI?feature=share

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے ملک گیر بیداری مہم کی خاطر 75 ٹرکوں کو جھنڈی دکھائی
71,000 سے زیادہ کی-شے متر آگے آئے ہیں اور آج 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
’’بھارت کا حفظان صحت کا اپنا ماڈل ہے جس میں مشترکہ سماجی اور قومی ذمہ داریاں ہیں، میں سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے سے آگے آئیں‘‘
’’صرف مشترکہ کوششوں اور تعاون سے ہی ہم 2025 تک ہندوستان کو ٹی بی سے پاک بنانے کا ہدف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں‘‘
16 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
’’پورا ملک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی خاطر کام کرنے کے لیے جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے سے پرجوش اور متحرک ہے۔ ایس ڈی جی 2030 کے ہدف سے پانچ سال پہلے ملک میں ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے واضح کال کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوکر، 71,000 سے زیادہ کی-شے متر آگے آئے ہیں اور آج 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی غذائی مدد اور دیگر ذرائع سے مدد کارپوریٹس، این جی اوز، عوامی نمائندوں، افراد وغیرہ کے تمام شعبوں کے حصص داروں کو متحرک کرنے کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی نی-کشے اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘ یہ بات صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج یہاں تپ دق کے خلاف شراکت داری اقدام (پارٹنرشپ ایکشن اگینسٹ ٹیوبرکلوسس - پی اے سی ٹی) سمٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ٹی بی بیداری کے پیغامات کے ساتھ 75 ٹرکوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا، جو اپولو ٹائرز فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور جو کہ نی-کشے اسکیم کی سرگرم حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ٹرک تمام ریاستوں میں تپ دق سے پاک ہندوستان کے پیغامات لے کر جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس تقریب میں ٹی بی کے متعدد مریضوں کے مابین نیوٹریشن باسکیٹ بھی تقسیم کیے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے وضاحت کی کہ ’’انڈیا کا حفظان صحت کا اپنا ماڈل ہے جس میں مشترکہ سماجی اور قومی ذمہ داریاں شامل ہیں۔ دوسرے حصص داروں کے تعاون سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے قومی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کی حمایت میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی مشغولیت ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ صرف مشترکہ کوششوں اور تعاون کے ذریعے ہی ہم 2025 تک ہندوستان کو ٹی بی سے پاک بنانے کا ہدف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں سبھی سے جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے سے آگے آنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نکشے متر ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو نہ صرف مالی اور غذائی امداد فراہم کرتے ہیں، بلکہ ان کی مجموعی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نکشے متر پورٹل پر ذاتی طور پر ان کے ساتھ مشغول رہتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اس اختراعی طریقے کی تعریف کی جس میں اپولو ٹائرز فاؤنڈیشن نے تپ دق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک کی 19 ریاستوں میں 32 مقامات پر ہیروز آن وہیلز (ٹرک ڈرائیور) اور دیگر کمزور گروپوں کو شامل کرکے ٹی بی فری انڈیا مہم کو تیز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ٹی بی کے 75 مریضوں کو بھی گود لیا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ٹرک ڈرائیورز ٹی بی کے مریضوں کا ایک اہم گروہ ہیں، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ بروقت جانچ، علاج کے کورس کو مکمل کرنے وغیرہ کے ذریعے ٹی بی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانا ضروری ہے۔ پانچ مقامات (دہلی، مدرا پورٹ- گجرات، حیدرآباد، جالندھر اور اگرتلہ) سے ٹرک ڈرائیوروں کی کمیونٹیز اور کمیونٹی سے قریبی طور پر وابستہ دیگر افراد میں ٹی بی سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے دیگر کارپوریٹس، اداروں، تجارتی اداروں، انجمنوں اور افراد پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور تپ دق کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جنگ میں سرگرم تعاون کریں۔
محترمہ رولی سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ایم ڈی این ایچ ایم، وزارت صحت نے کارپوریٹس اور شراکت دار ایجنسیوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ اکٹھے ہوئے اور پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے لیے اپنی اپنی حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے تعاون کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ سیکٹر آخری میل تک پہنچنے اور کمیونٹی کو حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات سے جوڑنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ 300 کارپوریٹس نے کارپوریٹ ٹی بی حلف لیا ہے۔
دی انٹرنیشنل یونین فار لنگ ڈیزیز اینڈ ٹی بی کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا خطہ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کلدیپ سنگھ سچدیوا، اپولو ٹائرز لمیٹڈ کے چیف فنانشل افسر جناب گورو کمار اور سسٹین ایبلٹی اینڈ سی ایس آر، اپولو ٹائرز کی سربراہ محترمہ رینیکا گروور، اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس پروگرام کو اس لنک پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے: https://youtube.com/live/SySolzPQFWI?feature=share