স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করতে দেশজুড়ে সচেতনতা প্রচারাভিযানে ৭৫টি ট্রাকের যাত্রা সূচনা ডা. মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্যর
16 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২৩
যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করার কাজে জন-ভাগীদারির ভাবধারায় উদ্বুদ্ধ এবং সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ সমগ্র দেশ। লক্ষ্যসীমা ২০৩০-এর পাঁচ বছর আগেই দেশ থেকে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির ডাক দেশবাসীকে অনুপ্রেরণা যুগিয়েছে। পুষ্টি সহায়তা এবং অন্যান্য নানা সাহায্য নিয়ে ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি যক্ষ্মা রোগীর সাহায্যে ৭১ হাজারেরও বেশি ‘নিক্ষয় মিত্র’ এগিয়ে এসেছেন। যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘নিক্ষয় যোজনা’ সমস্ত স্তরের কর্পোরেট অংশীদার, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠন, জনপ্রতিনিধি এবং ব্যক্তিবিশেষের যোগদানের মধ্য দিয়ে গড়ে উঠেছে। নতুন দিল্লিতে যক্ষ্মার বিরুদ্ধে সহযোগিতামূলক শিখর সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডা. মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য একথা জানান। তিনি এই জনসচেতনতা প্রসার অভিযানে ৭৫টি ট্রাকের যাত্রা সূচনা করেন। এগুলি অ্যাপোলো টায়ার ফাউন্ডেশন প্রদত্ত। তারাও এই ‘নিক্ষয় যোজনা’কে সর্বতো সাহায্য করছে। যক্ষ্মামুক্ত ভারত গড়ে তোলার জনসচেতনতা প্রচার করতে দেশজুড়ে এই ট্রাকগুলি সফর করবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে যক্ষ্মা রোগীদের কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী নিউট্রিশন বাস্কেট বিতরণ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন, সামাজিক এবং জাতীয় দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গীকারস্বরূপ ভারতের নিজস্ব স্বাস্থ্য সেবা মডেল রয়েছে। সমস্ত অংশীদারদের সহযোগিতায় গড়ে ওঠা জাতীয় যক্ষ্মা নির্মূলকরণ কর্মসূচি এক বহুস্তরীয় ব্যবস্থা। তিনি বলেন, যৌথ প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়ে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে আমরা যক্ষ্মামুক্ত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য অর্জন করতে পারি। জন-ভাগীদারির ভাবধারায় উদ্বুদ্ধ হয়ে আমি সকলকে এই লক্ষ্য পূরণের অঙ্গীকার নিয়ে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। ডা. মাণ্ডব্য বলেন, ‘নিক্ষয় মিত্র’ যক্ষ্মা রোগীদের আর্থিক এবং পুষ্টি সাহায্যই প্রদান করে না, ‘নিক্ষয় মিত্র পোর্টাল’-এর মাধ্যমে তাঁদের সার্বিক কল্যাণে ব্যক্তিগত সংযোগও গড়ে তোলে।
ডা. মাণ্ডব্য জানান যে অ্যাপোলো টায়ার ফাউন্ডেশনের দেওয়া যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল প্রচারাভিযানে যোগ দেওয়া এই ট্রাকগুলি পাঁচটি জায়গা - দিল্লি, গুজরাটের মুন্দ্রা বন্দর, হায়দরাবাদ, জলন্ধর ও আগরতলা থেকে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করার বার্তা বহন করছে এবং এগুলি ট্রাককর্মীদের মধ্যে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করার প্রয়াসে সহায়ক হবে।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব এবং জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রীমতী রোলি সিং বিভিন্ন কর্পোরেট সংস্থা ও অন্য সহকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে যক্ষ্মামুক্ত ভারত গড়ে তোলার অভিযানে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
যক্ষ্মা এবং ফুসফুস সংক্রান্ত রোগের আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার আঞ্চলিক অধিকর্তা ডা. কুলদীপ সিং সচদেব, অ্যাপোলো টায়ার্স লিমিটেডের অর্থ সংক্রান্ত মুখ্য আধিকারিক শ্রী গৌরব কুমার, ঐ সংস্থারই শ্রীমতী রিনিকা গ্রোভার অন্যদের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠান প্রত্যক্ষ করা যাবে - https://youtube.com/live/SySolzPQFWI?feature=share - এই লিঙ্কে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya flags off 75 Trucks for countrywide Awareness Drive to eliminate TB
More than 71,000 Ki-shay Mitras have come forward and are today supporting over 10 lakh TB patients: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s has its own healthcare model with shared social and national responsibilities. I urge everyone to come forward in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari”
“Only through joint efforts and collaborations we can achieve the goal of making India TB free by 2025”
16 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
“The whole country is enthused and mobilized in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari to work towards elimination of TB. Synergized with the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to end TB in the country five years ahead of SDG2030 target, more than 71,000 Ki-shay Mitras have come forward and are today supporting over 10 lakh TB patients through nutritional support and other means, as part of Union Government’s Ni-kshay scheme for elimination of TB through mobilization of all walks of stakeholders across corporates, NGOs, people’s representatives, individuals etc.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he addressed the Partnership Action against Tuberculosis (PAcT) Summit, here today. Dr Mandaviya also flagged off 75 Trucks with TB awareness messages that have been provided by Apollo Tyres Foundation, who are actively supporting the Ni-kshay scheme. These trucks will travel and carry the messages of TB-free India across states.
The Union Health Minister also distributed nutrition baskets to several TB patients at the event.
The Union Health elaborated that “India’s has its own healthcare model with shared social and national responsibilities. Multi-sectoral engagement is a key pillar in supporting National TB Elimination Programme by leveraging cooperation from other stakeholders. Only through joint efforts and collaborations we can achieve the goal of making India TB free by 2025. I urge everyone to come forward in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.” He highlighted that Nikshay Mitras not only provide financial and nutritional support to the TB patients but also personally engage with them over the Nikshay Mitra portal to ensure their overall wellbeing.
Dr Mandaviya appreciated the innovative way in which Apollo Tyres Foundation has intensified TB-Free India Campaign by engaging - Heroes on Wheels (Truck Drivers) and other vulnerable groups across 32 locations in 19 States in the country to create awareness of Tuberculosis. They have also adopted 75 TB patients under the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. Noting that truck drivers form an important cohort of TB patients, Dr Mandaviya stated that it is important to enhance awareness about TB prevention and control through timely testing, completing the treatment course, etc. He added that the initiative of 75 trucks branded with TB messages from five locations (Delhi, Mudra Port- Gujarat, Hyderabad, Jalandhar and Agartala) will boost efforts to address TB among truckers’ communities and others closely associated with the community. He also urged other corporates, institutions, trade bodies, associations and individuals to come forward and actively support India’s battle against tuberculosis.
Ms. Roli Singh, Addl. Secy & MD NHM, Health Ministry thanked the corporates and partner agencies for coming together and contributing through their own strategies towards the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. She stated that the corporate sector can play a key role in reaching the last mile and linking the community to the various initiatives of the government. She highlighted that 300 corporates have taken the corporate TB pledge.
Dr. Kuldeep Singh Sachdeva, South East Asia Regional Director, The International Union against Lung diseases and Tuberculosis, Mr. Gaurav Kumar, Chief Financial Officer, Apollo Tyres Ltd and Ms. Rinika Grover, Head, Sustainability and CSR, Apollo Tyres were present on the occasion.
The event can be watched at: https://youtube.com/live/SySolzPQFWI?feature=share