Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India’s spending on Research and Development (R&D) is consistently increasing in last 10 years and has increased nearly tripled from Rs. 39,437.77 crore in 2007-08 to Rs. 1,13,825.03 crore in 2017-18.
16 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, M/o Earth Sciences; MoS, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India ranks 6th globally in R&D investment in terms of US$ Purchasing Power Parity (PPP). He added that as per the latest available statistics, India’s spending on Research and Development (R&D) is consistently increasing in last 10 years and has increased nearly tripled from Rs. 39,437.77 crore in 2007-08 to Rs. 1,13,825.03 crore in 2017-18.
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Government has been making sincere efforts to enhance the R&D expenditure and create adequate opportunities for the researchers that include the competitive extramural funding schemes. He added that the government has also taken several steps to increase opportunities for research students pursuing Ph.D. and Post-Doctoral research.
Dr Jitendra Singh further mentioned that the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) has recently taken a decision to increase the number of Post-Doctoral Fellowships (PDFs) from 300 annually to 1000. In addition, the SERB-Ramanujan Fellowship, SERB-Ramalingaswami re-entry Fellowship and SERB-Visiting Advanced Joint Research Faculty Scheme (VAJRA), etc., have been devised to promote brain gain by attracting bright researchers of Indian origin to work and contribute to STI ecosystem in India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) پر ہندوستان کے اخراجات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور یہ تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ 08-2007 میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) پر ہندوستان کا خرچ 39,437.77 کروڑ روپے تھا، جو 18-2017 میں بڑھ کر 1,13,825.03 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا
16 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان امریکی ڈالر کی قوت خریداری کی برابری (پی پی پی) کے لحاظ سے تحقیق ترقی کی سرمایہ کاری میں عالمی سطح پر چھٹے مقام پر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تازہ ترین دستیاب اعدادوشمار کے مطابق پچھلے 10 سالوں میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) پر ہندوستان کے اخراجات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور یہ تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ 08-2007 میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) پر ہندوستان کا خرچ 39,437.77 کروڑ روپے تھا جو 2017-18 میں بڑھ کر 1,13,825.03 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت تحقیق و ترقی کے اخراجات کو بڑھانے اور محققین کے لیے مناسب مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں کر رہی ہے جس میں مسابقتی اضافی فنڈنگ اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے پی ایچ ڈی کرنے والے تحقیقی طلباء اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ ریسرچ کے لیے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) نے حال ہی میں پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپس (ایس ڈی ایفز) کی تعداد کو سالانہ 300 سے بڑھا کر 1000 کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس ای آر بی- رام انوجن فیلوشپ،ایس ای آر بی- راملنگاسوامی دوبارہ داخلے کی فیلوشپ اورایس ای آر بی- وزیٹنگ اڈوانسڈ جوائنٹ ریسرچ فیکلٹی اسکیم (وی اے جے آر اے) وغیرہ، ہندوستانی نژاد روشن محققین کو کام کرنے اور ہندوستان میں ایس ٹی آئی ماحولی نظام میں حصہ ڈال کر دماغی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔