அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான இந்தியாவின் செலவு கணிசமாக அதிகரித்து மும்மடங்காக உயர்ந்துள்ளது
16 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான செலவு கணிசமாக அதிகரித்து மும்மடங்காக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். 2007-08ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.39,437.77 கோடியாக இருந்த இந்த தொகை 2017-18ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.1,13,825.03 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என அண்மையில் கிடைத்துள்ள புள்ளி விவரங்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முதலீட்டை பொறுத்தவரை உலகளவில் இந்தியா 6வது இடத்தில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு போதிய வாய்ப்புகள் அளிக்கும் வகையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான செலவினத்தை உயர்த்த அரசு உண்மையான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்கள் தங்களது பிஎச்டி மற்றும் முதுநிலை ஆராய்ச்சிகளை தொடரும் வகையில் வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India’s spending on Research and Development (R&D) is consistently increasing in last 10 years and has increased nearly tripled from Rs. 39,437.77 crore in 2007-08 to Rs. 1,13,825.03 crore in 2017-18.
16 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, M/o Earth Sciences; MoS, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India ranks 6th globally in R&D investment in terms of US$ Purchasing Power Parity (PPP). He added that as per the latest available statistics, India’s spending on Research and Development (R&D) is consistently increasing in last 10 years and has increased nearly tripled from Rs. 39,437.77 crore in 2007-08 to Rs. 1,13,825.03 crore in 2017-18.
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Government has been making sincere efforts to enhance the R&D expenditure and create adequate opportunities for the researchers that include the competitive extramural funding schemes. He added that the government has also taken several steps to increase opportunities for research students pursuing Ph.D. and Post-Doctoral research.
Dr Jitendra Singh further mentioned that the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) has recently taken a decision to increase the number of Post-Doctoral Fellowships (PDFs) from 300 annually to 1000. In addition, the SERB-Ramanujan Fellowship, SERB-Ramalingaswami re-entry Fellowship and SERB-Visiting Advanced Joint Research Faculty Scheme (VAJRA), etc., have been devised to promote brain gain by attracting bright researchers of Indian origin to work and contribute to STI ecosystem in India.