Ministry of Law and Justice
Virtual hearings in Courts
16 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Holding of court proceedings is an administrative matter and falls strictly under the domain of judiciary. It is for courts to decide whether court proceedings are to be held physically or online. The e-Committee of Supreme Court of India, currently headed by CJI,is responsible for overall planning, policy, and implementation of the e-Courts Project in close coordination with the Department of Justice. To bring about uniformity and standardization in the conduct of Video Conferencing, an overarching order (Suo Motu Writ (Civil) No. 5/2020) was passed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on 6th April 2020 which gave legal sanctity and validity to the court hearings done through Video Conferencing. Further, Video Conferencing rules were framed by a 5-judge committee which was circulated to all the High Courts for adoption after local contextualization.
As part of IEC campaign several initiatives have been taken to educate the Judicial Officers, lawyers and public about the facilities available under eCourts Project. Training and awareness programmes on the ICT have been conducted by e-Committee, SCI covering nearly 5,13,080 stakeholders including Judges of States, Courts staff and Advocates.
An Action Taken Report on the various observations and recommendations of the 103rdinterim report of the Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee has been furnished to the Rajya Sabha Secretariat on 16.12.2020. The same is under consideration before the Parliamentary Standing Committee.
Virtual hearing of cases helps to have easy access to justice. Following are some of the advantages of virtual hearing:
• The lawyers and litigants can appear before the court from any location (far-flung areas as well) of their choice.
• There is considerable saving of time and money thus helping under privileged litigants
• The lawyers can attend hearings at multiple locations at short notice.
• Production of witnesses becomes easy as they can be at their own safe locations.
• Movement of under trial prisoners can be done very economically and conveniently.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتوں میں ورچوئل سماعتیں
16 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
قانون وانصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ عدالتی کارروائی کا انعقاد ایک انتظامی معاملہ ہے اور یہ پوری طرح سے عدلیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے۔یہ عدالتوں کو طے کرنا ہے کہ عدالتی کارروائی جسمانی طور سے یہ آن لائن منعقد کی جانی ہے یا نہیں۔موجودہ وقت میں سی جے آئی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان کی سپریم کی ای –کمیٹی ، محکمہ انصاف کے اشتراک سے جامع اسکیم، پالیسی اور ای –کورٹ پروجیکٹ نفاذ کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے۔ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کو شروع کرنے میں یکسانیت اور معیار لانے کے لئے 6اپریل 2020 کو ہندوستان کی عزت مآب سپریم کے ذریعے انتہائی اہم فیصلہ (سو موٹو رِٹ (سول) نمبر 5؍ 2020)سامنے آیا تھا ، جس نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہونے والی عدالتی سماعت کو قانونی جواب فراہم کیا ہے۔
آئی ای سی مہم کے حصے کی شکل میں عدالتی افسران ، وکلاء اور عام شہریوں کو ای-کورٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت دستیاب سہولتوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کئی پہل کی گئی ہیں۔ ای –کمیٹی ایس سی آئی کے ذریعے آئی سی ٹی پر تربیتی اور بیداری پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے ہیں، جس میں ریاستوں کے ججوں ، عدالتوں کے ملازمین اور وکلاء سمیت تقریباً 513080اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہیں۔
محکمے سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کی 103ویں عبوری رپورٹ کے مختلف تبصروں اور سفارشات پر ایک کارروائی رپورٹ 16دسمبر 2020 کو راجیہ سبھا سیکریٹریٹ کو پیش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پارلیمنٹ کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے پاس زیر غور ہے۔
معاملوں کی ورچوئل سماعت سے انصاف تک آسان رسائی بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ورچوئل سماعت کے کچھ فائدے درج ذیل ہیں:
• وکیل اور مدعی اپنی پسند کے کسی بھی مقام (دور دراز کے علاقوں میں بھی)سے عدالت کے سامنے پیش ہوسکتےہیں۔
• وقت اور پیسے کی کافی بچت ہوتی ہے اور اس طرح خصوصی اختیارات حاصل شدہ مدعی کو مدد ملتی ہے۔
• وکلاء مختصر اطلاع پر کئی مقامات پر سماعت میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
• گواہوں کو پیش کرنا آسان ہوجاتا ہے، کیونکہ وہ اپنے محفوظ مقامات پر ہوسکتے ہیں۔
• قابل غور قیدیوں کی آمدو رفت بہت ہی کفایتی اور سہولت آمیزی کے ساتھ ہوسکتی ہے۔