Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Release of 'Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2022'
15 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister (FAHD) Shri Parshottam Rupala unveiled the department’s annual publication, the ‘Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2022’ on 15th March 2023 in presence of Minister of State of both Animal Husbandry & Fisheries Department along with Secretary (AHD) and other Senior Officers of the Ministry. The Minister congratulated Animal Husbandry Statistics Division for coming out with this publication. He said the book has become a tradition and important source of information in the field of Livestock.
The publication gives an overview of Animal Husbandry sector briefly in terms of important livestock statistics on livestock population, livestock production and other information like animal diseases, infrastructure etc. It is the primary source of data on production estimates of four Major Livestock Products (MLPs) like Milk, Egg, Meat and Wool for the year 2021-22 and other technical aspects of Integrated Sample Survey (ISS).
In addition to the production estimates, it also contains data of secondary information like livestock population as per latest 20th Livestock Census, import and export data of livestock and livestock products, incidence of livestock disease, infrastructure and economic contribution of livestock sector. The information contained in this publication will be useful for all stakeholders for planning and policy making purposes as well as for research and academician across the globe.
The major highlights of “Basic Animal Husbandry statistics 2022” are given below:
1. Total milk production in the country during 2021-22 is 221.06 million tonnes.
2. In the current year 2021-22, the milk production has registered an annual growth rate of 5.29%.
3. Top five major milk producing States are Rajasthan (15.05%), Uttar Pradesh (14.93%), Madhya Pradesh (8.06%), Gujarat (7.56%) and Andhra Pradesh (6.97%).
4. In 2021-22, the total egg production in the country is 129.60 billion nos which has increased by 6.19% as compared to previous year.
5. Total five major egg producing States are Andhra Pradesh (20.41%), Tamil Nadu (16.08%), Telangana (12.86%), West Bengal (8.84%) and Karnataka (6.38%).
6. The total meat production in the country is 9.29 million tonnes for the year 2021-22 with an annual growth rate of 5.62%.
7. The total five major meat producing States are Maharashtra (12.25%), Uttar Pradesh (12.14%), West Bengal (11.63%), Andhra Pradesh (11.04%), and Telangana (10.82%).
8. The total wool production in the country during 2021-22 is 33.13 thousand tonnes which has decline by 10.30% as compared to previous year.
9. The top five major wool producing States are Rajasthan (45.91%), Jammu and Kashmir (23.19%), Gujarat (6.12%), Maharashtra (4.78%) and Himachal Pradesh (4.33%).
10. The per-capita availability of milk is 444 gram/day during 2021-22 increased by 17 gram/day over previous year.
11. In 2021-22, the per-capita availability of egg is 95 nos/annuam increased by 5 nos/annuam over previous year.
12. The per-capita availability of meat is 6.82 kg/annuam during 2021-22 increased by 0.30 kg/annuam over previous year.
13. During 2014-15 and 2020-21, the value addition of sector grew at a compound annual growth rate of 7.93%.
14. In 2020-21, the share of Livestock at constant prices in Agriculture Sector and total GVA was 30.13% and 4.9% respectively.
Hon’ble Minister (FAHD), Shri Parshottam Rupala; Hon’ble Minister of State (FAHD), Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan; Hon’ble Minister of State (FAHD), Dr. L. Murugan; Secretary (AHD), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh; Additional Secretary (AHD), Ms.Varsha Joshi; Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor (FAHD), Shri Sanjiv Kumar; Advisor (Stat), Shri Sumedh Nagrare & other senior officials were present on the occasion.
The publication may be accessed at the following link https://dahd.nic.in/schemes/programmes/animal-husbandry-statistics

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
'आधारभूत पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2022' जारी
15 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने 15 मार्च, 2023 को पशुपालन और मत्स्यपालन विभाग का वार्षिक प्रकाशन 'आधारभूत पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2022' का अनावरण मंत्रालय के दोनों राज्य मंत्रियों, मंत्रालय के सचिव (एएचडी) और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया। मंत्री ने पशुपालन सांख्यिकी प्रभाग को इस प्रकाशन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुस्तक पशुधन के क्षेत्र में एक परंपरा और सूचना का महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत बन चुकी है।
यह प्रकाशन महत्वपूर्ण पशुधन आंकड़ों जैसे पशुधन आबादी, पशुधन उत्पादन, पशु रोग, अवसंरचना आदि जानकारियों के संदर्भ में पशुपालन क्षेत्र का एक संक्षिप्त अवलोकन प्रदान करता है। यह वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए चार प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादों (एमएलपी) दूध, अंडा, मांस और ऊन के उत्पादन अनुमानों और एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण (आईएसएस) के अन्य तकनीकी पहलुओं के आंकड़ों का प्राथमिक स्रोत है।
उत्पादन अनुमानों के अलावा, इसमें अतरिक्त जानकारी वाले आंकडे भी शामिल हैं जैसे नवीनतम 20वीं पशुधन गणना के अनुसार पशुधन की आबादी, पशुधन एवं पशुधन उत्पादों का आयात और निर्यात डेटा, पशुधन रोग के मामले, अवसंरचना और पशुधन क्षेत्र का आर्थिक योगदान आदि। इस प्रकाशन में दी गई जानकारी दुनिया के सभी हितधारकों के लिए योजना एवं नीति निर्माण करने के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान और शिक्षाविदों के लिए भी उपयोगी साबित होगी।
आधारभूत पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2022 की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
i. वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान देश में दूध का कुल उत्पादन 221.06 मिलियन टन रहा
ii. वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान दूध उत्पादन में 5.29% की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
iii. देश में शीर्ष पांच प्रमुख दूध उत्पादक राज्य राजस्थान (15.05%), उत्तर प्रदेश (14.93%), मध्य प्रदेश (8.06%), गुजरात (7.56%) और आंध्र प्रदेश (6.97%) रहे।
iv. वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान देश में कुल अंडे का उत्पादन 129.60 बिलियन रहा, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 6.19% की बढ़ोत्तरी हुई।
v. कुल पांच प्रमुख अंडा उत्पादक राज्य आंध्र प्रदेश (20.41%), तमिलनाडु (16.08%), तेलंगाना (12.86%), पश्चिम बंगाल (8.84%) और कर्नाटक (6.38%) रहे।
vi. वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान देश में कुल मांस उत्पादन 9.29 मिलियन टन रहा, जिसमें 5.62% की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
vii. पांच प्रमुख मांस उत्पादक राज्य महाराष्ट्र (12.25%), उत्तर प्रदेश (12.14%), पश्चिम बंगाल (11.63%), आंध्र प्रदेश (11.04%), और तेलंगाना (10.82%) रहे।
viii. वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान देश में कुल ऊन का उत्पादन 33.13 हजार टन रहा, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 10.30% की गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
ix. शीर्ष पांच प्रमुख ऊन उत्पादक राज्य राजस्थान (45.91%), जम्मू और कश्मीर (23.19%), गुजरात (6.12%), महाराष्ट्र (4.78%) और हिमाचल प्रदेश (4.33%) रहे।
x. वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान दूध की प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता 444 ग्राम/दिन रही, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 17 ग्राम/दिन ज्यादा है।
xi. वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान अंडे की प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता 95/वर्ष रही, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 5/वर्ष ज्यादा है।
xii. वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान मांस की प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता 6.82 किलोग्राम/वर्ष रही, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 0.30 किलोग्राम/वर्ष ज्यादा है।
xiii. वर्ष 2014-15 और वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान, इस क्षेत्र का मूल्य वर्धन 7.93% की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक विकास दर से हुआ।
xiv. वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान कृषि क्षेत्र में स्थिर कीमतों पर पशुधन का हिस्सा 30.13% और कुल जीवीए 4.9% रहा।
इस अवसर पर माननीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला; माननीय राज्य मंत्री (एफएएचडी) डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान; माननीय राज्य मंत्री (एफएएचडी) डॉ. एल मुरुगन; सचिव (एएचडी) श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह; अतिरिक्त सचिव (एएचडी) सुश्री वर्षा जोशी; अपर सचिव और वित्त सलाहकार (एफएएचडी) श्री संजीव कुमार; सलाहकार (सांख्यिकी) श्री सुमेध नागरारे और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित हुए।
प्रकाशन को निम्न लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है https://dahd.nic.in/schemes/programmes/animal-husbandry-statistics