Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Release of 'Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2022'
15 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister (FAHD) Shri Parshottam Rupala unveiled the department’s annual publication, the ‘Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2022’ on 15th March 2023 in presence of Minister of State of both Animal Husbandry & Fisheries Department along with Secretary (AHD) and other Senior Officers of the Ministry. The Minister congratulated Animal Husbandry Statistics Division for coming out with this publication. He said the book has become a tradition and important source of information in the field of Livestock.
The publication gives an overview of Animal Husbandry sector briefly in terms of important livestock statistics on livestock population, livestock production and other information like animal diseases, infrastructure etc. It is the primary source of data on production estimates of four Major Livestock Products (MLPs) like Milk, Egg, Meat and Wool for the year 2021-22 and other technical aspects of Integrated Sample Survey (ISS).
In addition to the production estimates, it also contains data of secondary information like livestock population as per latest 20th Livestock Census, import and export data of livestock and livestock products, incidence of livestock disease, infrastructure and economic contribution of livestock sector. The information contained in this publication will be useful for all stakeholders for planning and policy making purposes as well as for research and academician across the globe.
The major highlights of “Basic Animal Husbandry statistics 2022” are given below:
1. Total milk production in the country during 2021-22 is 221.06 million tonnes.
2. In the current year 2021-22, the milk production has registered an annual growth rate of 5.29%.
3. Top five major milk producing States are Rajasthan (15.05%), Uttar Pradesh (14.93%), Madhya Pradesh (8.06%), Gujarat (7.56%) and Andhra Pradesh (6.97%).
4. In 2021-22, the total egg production in the country is 129.60 billion nos which has increased by 6.19% as compared to previous year.
5. Total five major egg producing States are Andhra Pradesh (20.41%), Tamil Nadu (16.08%), Telangana (12.86%), West Bengal (8.84%) and Karnataka (6.38%).
6. The total meat production in the country is 9.29 million tonnes for the year 2021-22 with an annual growth rate of 5.62%.
7. The total five major meat producing States are Maharashtra (12.25%), Uttar Pradesh (12.14%), West Bengal (11.63%), Andhra Pradesh (11.04%), and Telangana (10.82%).
8. The total wool production in the country during 2021-22 is 33.13 thousand tonnes which has decline by 10.30% as compared to previous year.
9. The top five major wool producing States are Rajasthan (45.91%), Jammu and Kashmir (23.19%), Gujarat (6.12%), Maharashtra (4.78%) and Himachal Pradesh (4.33%).
10. The per-capita availability of milk is 444 gram/day during 2021-22 increased by 17 gram/day over previous year.
11. In 2021-22, the per-capita availability of egg is 95 nos/annuam increased by 5 nos/annuam over previous year.
12. The per-capita availability of meat is 6.82 kg/annuam during 2021-22 increased by 0.30 kg/annuam over previous year.
13. During 2014-15 and 2020-21, the value addition of sector grew at a compound annual growth rate of 7.93%.
14. In 2020-21, the share of Livestock at constant prices in Agriculture Sector and total GVA was 30.13% and 4.9% respectively.
Hon’ble Minister (FAHD), Shri Parshottam Rupala; Hon’ble Minister of State (FAHD), Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan; Hon’ble Minister of State (FAHD), Dr. L. Murugan; Secretary (AHD), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh; Additional Secretary (AHD), Ms.Varsha Joshi; Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor (FAHD), Shri Sanjiv Kumar; Advisor (Stat), Shri Sumedh Nagrare & other senior officials were present on the occasion.
The publication may be accessed at the following link https://dahd.nic.in/schemes/programmes/animal-husbandry-statistics

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بنیادی مویشی پروری اعداد و شمار 2022 کا اجرا
15 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر (ایف اے ایچ ڈی) جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے 15 مارچ 2023 کو محکمہ کی سالانہ اشاعت، ’بنیادی مویشی پروری کے اعدادوشمار 2022‘ کی نقاب کشائی کی، جس میں مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیری دونوں محکموں کے وزیر مملکت کے ساتھ سکریٹری (اے ایچ ڈی) اور وزارت کے دیگر سینیئر افسران موجود تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس اشاعت کے اجرا کے لیے مویشی پروری کے شماریات ڈویژن کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب مویشیوں کے شعبے میں ایک روایت اور معلومات کا اہم ذریعہ بن گئی ہے۔
اس اشاعت میں مویشیوں کی آبادی، مویشیوں کی پیداوار اور دیگر معلومات جیسے جانوروں کی بیماریوں، انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ کے بارے میں مویشیوں کے اہم اعداد و شمار کے لحاظ سے جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کا مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ 2021-22 کے لیے چار بڑی مویشی مصنوعات (ایم ایل پی) جیسے دودھ، انڈے، گوشت اور اون کے پیداواری تخمینوں اور مجموعی سیمپل سروے (آئی ایس ایس) کے دیگر تکنیکی پہلوؤں پر ڈیٹا کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے۔
پیداوار کے تخمینوں کے علاوہ، اس میں ثانوی معلومات جیسے مویشیوں کی آبادی کا ڈیٹا بھی شامل ہے جیسا کہ تازہ ترین 20 ویں لائیو اسٹاک مردم شماری کے مطابق، مویشیوں اور مویشیوں کی مصنوعات کی درآمد اور برآمد کا ڈیٹا، مویشیوں کی بیماری کے واقعات، انفراسٹرکچر اور مویشیوں کے شعبے کی اقتصادی شراکت۔ اس اشاعت میں موجود معلومات منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی سازی کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر میں تحقیق اور ماہرین تعلیم کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے کارآمد ثابت ہوں گی۔
”بنیادی مویشی پروری کے اعداد و شمار 2022“ کی اہم جھلکیاں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
1. سال 2021-22 کے دوران ملک میں دودھ کی کل پیداوار 221.06 ملین ٹن رہی۔
2. موجودہ سال 2021-22 میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں 5.29 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح نمو درج کی گئی ہے۔
• iii. سب سے اوپر پانچ دودھ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستیں راجستھان (15.05 فیصد)، اتر پردیش (14.93 فیصد)، مدھیہ پردیش (8.06 فیصد)، گجرات (7.56 فیصد) اور آندھرا پردیش (6.97 فیصد) ہیں۔
• iv. 2021-22 میں ملک میں انڈوں کی کل پیداوار 129.60 بلین ہے جس میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 6.19 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
1. انڈا پیدا کرنے والی کل پانچ بڑی ریاستیں آندھرا پردیش (20.41 فیصد)، تمل ناڈو (16.08 فیصد)، تلنگانہ (12.86 فیصد)، مغربی بنگال (8.84 فیصد) اور کرناٹک (6.38 فیصد) ہیں۔
• vi. سال 2021-22 کے لیے ملک میں گوشت کی کل پیداوار 9.29 ملین ٹن ہے جس کی سالانہ شرح نمو 5.62 فیصد ہے۔
1. گوشت پیدا کرنے والی کل پانچ بڑی ریاستیں مہاراشٹرا (12.25 فیصد)، اتر پردیش (12.14 فیصد)، مغربی بنگال (11.63 فیصد)، آندھرا پردیش (11.04 فیصد)، اور تلنگانہ (10.82 فیصد) ہیں۔
2. 2021-22 کے دوران ملک میں اون کی کل پیداوار 33.13 ہزار ٹن ہے جس میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 10.30 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔
• ix. اون پیدا کرنے والی سرفہرست پانچ ریاستیں راجستھان (45.91 فیصد)، جموں و کشمیر (23.19 فیصد)، گجرات (6.12 فیصد)، مہاراشٹر (4.78 فیصد) اور ہماچل پردیش (4.33 فیصد) ہیں۔
1. 2021-22 کے دوران دودھ کی فی کس دستیابی 444 گرام فی دن ہے جس میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 17 گرام فی دن اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• xi. 2021-22 میں، انڈے کی فی کس دستیابی 95 عدد فی سالانہ ہے جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 5 عدد فی سال بڑھ گئی ہے۔
1. 2021-22 کے دوران گوشت کی فی کس دستیابی 6.82 کلوگرام فی سالانہ ہے جس میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 0.30 کلوگرام فی سالانہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
2. 2014-15 اور 2020-21 کے دوران، شعبے کی قدر میں 7.93 فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ شرح نمو سے اضافہ ہوا۔
3. سال 2020-21 میں، زراعت کے شعبے میں مستقل قیمتوں پر مویشیوں کا حصہ اور کل جی وی اے بالترتیب 30.13 فیصد اور 4.9 فیصد تھا۔
اس موقع پر عزت مآب وزیر (ایف اے ایچ ڈی) جناب پرشوتم روپالا؛ وزیر مملکت (ایف اے ایچ ڈی)، ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان؛ وزیر مملکت (ایف اے ایچ ڈی)، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن؛ سکریٹری (اے ایچ ڈی)، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ؛ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (اے ایچ ڈی)، محترمہ ورشا جوشی؛ ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر (ایف اے ایچ ڈی)، جناب سنجیو کمار؛ مشیر (اسٹیٹ) جناب سومیدھ ناگرے اور دیگر سینیئر افسران موجود تھے۔
مندرجہ ذیل لنک کے ذریعہ اشاعت تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://dahd.nic.in/schemes/programmes/animal-husbandry-statistics