Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Region (North East) organises 4th Table top exercise in Kolkata under Colombo Security Conclave to discuss maritime challenges in Indian Ocean Region
15 MAR 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Region (North East) is conducting the fourth edition of Table top exercise under the aegis of Colombo Security Conclave in Kolkata from March 14 to 16, 2023. Apart from the Indian Coast Guard, representatives of member nations of Colombo Security Conclave - Sri Lanka, the Maldives and Mauritius – along with observer countries - Bangladesh and Seychelles - are participating in the exercise. Discussions are being held on topics pertaining to challenges in maritime domain such as tackling threats from anti-national elements, marine pollution response, search & rescue and damage control at sea.
The Colombo Security Conclave was formed in 2011 as a trilateral maritime security grouping of India, Sri Lanka and the Maldives. The roadmap of activities was later expanded, with Mauritius joining as the fourth member and Bangladesh & Seychelles participating as observer countries. The Conclave underlines regional cooperation and shared security objectives concerning all littoral nations in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). It aims to make maritime security, marine pollution response and maritime search & rescue priorities for the region.
Coordination amongst maritime neighbours holds the key for maritime safety and security in the IOR. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) and neighbourhood first policy are the prime initiatives for IOR and bears testimony to India’s policy priorities. A cooperative environment and collaborative mechanism in the maritime neighbourhood of IOR is essential to address the oceanic challenges, thereby ensuring maritime safety, security and protection of marine environment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (उत्तर-पूर्व) ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन के तहत कोलकाता में चौथे टेबल टॉप अभ्यास का आयोजन किया
15 MAR 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (उत्तर-पूर्व) 14 से 16 मार्च, 2023 तक कोलकाता में कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन के तत्वावधान में टेबल टॉप अभ्यास के चौथे संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है। भारतीय तटरक्षक के अलावा, कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि के तौर पर श्रीलंका, मालदीव और मॉरीशस के साथ-साथ पर्यवेक्षक देशों के रूप में बांग्लादेश और सेशेल्स भी इस अभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस सम्मेलन में राष्ट्र विरोधी तत्वों से उत्पन्न खतरों से निपटने, समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया, खोज और बचाव एवं समुद्र में क्षति नियंत्रण जैसी समुद्री क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों से संबंधित विषयों पर चर्चा की जा रही है।
कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन का गठन 2011 में भारत, श्रीलंका और मालदीव के त्रिपक्षीय समुद्री सुरक्षा समूह के रूप में किया गया था। गतिविधियों के रोडमैप को बाद में विस्तारित किया गया, जिसमें मॉरीशस चौथे सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हुआ और बांग्लादेश तथा सेशेल्स पर्यवेक्षक देशों के रूप में भाग ले रहे हैं। यह सम्मेलन हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में सभी तटीय देशों से संबंधित क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और साझा सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के लिए समुद्री सुरक्षा, समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया और समुद्री खोज तथा बचाव प्राथमिकताएं तय करना है।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री पड़ोसियों के बीच समन्वय समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं आईओआर में सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सुरक्षा और क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए विकास (सागर) एवं पड़ोसी प्रथम जैसी नीतियां आईओआर के लिए प्रमुख पहल हैं और यह भारत की नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं की साक्षी हैं। समुद्री चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आईओआर के समुद्री पड़ोस में एक सहकारी वातावरण और सहयोगी तंत्र आवश्यक है, जिससे समुद्री सुरक्षा और समुद्री पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।