Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Region (North East) organises 4th Table top exercise in Kolkata under Colombo Security Conclave to discuss maritime challenges in Indian Ocean Region
15 MAR 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Region (North East) is conducting the fourth edition of Table top exercise under the aegis of Colombo Security Conclave in Kolkata from March 14 to 16, 2023. Apart from the Indian Coast Guard, representatives of member nations of Colombo Security Conclave - Sri Lanka, the Maldives and Mauritius – along with observer countries - Bangladesh and Seychelles - are participating in the exercise. Discussions are being held on topics pertaining to challenges in maritime domain such as tackling threats from anti-national elements, marine pollution response, search & rescue and damage control at sea.
The Colombo Security Conclave was formed in 2011 as a trilateral maritime security grouping of India, Sri Lanka and the Maldives. The roadmap of activities was later expanded, with Mauritius joining as the fourth member and Bangladesh & Seychelles participating as observer countries. The Conclave underlines regional cooperation and shared security objectives concerning all littoral nations in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). It aims to make maritime security, marine pollution response and maritime search & rescue priorities for the region.
Coordination amongst maritime neighbours holds the key for maritime safety and security in the IOR. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) and neighbourhood first policy are the prime initiatives for IOR and bears testimony to India’s policy priorities. A cooperative environment and collaborative mechanism in the maritime neighbourhood of IOR is essential to address the oceanic challenges, thereby ensuring maritime safety, security and protection of marine environment.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
హిందూ మహా సముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో నౌకాయాన సవాళ్లను చర్చించేందుకు కొలంబో సెక్యూరిటీ సమ్మేళనం కింద 4వ టేబుల్‌ టాప్‌ విన్యాసాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న భారత తీర రక్షకదళం(ఈశాన్యవిభాగం)
15 MAR 2023 4:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ిాందూ మహా సముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో నౌకాయాన సవాళ్లను చర్చించేందుకు కొలంబో సెక్యూరిటీ సమ్మేళనం కింద 4వ టేబుల్‌ టాప్‌ విన్యాసాలను భారత తీర రక్షకదళం(ఈశాన్యవిభాగం) నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ విన్యాసాలు 2023 మార్చి 14 నుంచి మార్చి 16 వరకు జరుగుతాయి. భారత తీర రక్షకదళంతోపాటు కొలంబోసెక్యూరిటీ సదస్సు సభ్యదేశాలైన శ్రీలంక, మాల్దీవులు, మారిషస్‌ , బంగ్లాదేశ్‌, సిచెల్లిస్‌ తదితర దేశాలు ఈ విన్యాసాలలో పాల్గొంటున్నాయి. నౌకాయానానికి సంబంధించిన అంశాలలో ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లపై అంటే దేశ వ్యతిరేక శక్తులనుంచి ఎదురవుతున్న ముప్పు, సముద్ర కాలుష్యాన్ని ఎదుర్కునేందుకు చర్యలు, సముద్రంలో చిక్కుకున్న వారి గాలింపు, రక్షణ, నష్ట నివారణ తదితర అంశాలపై ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చిస్తున్నారు.
కొలంబో సెక్యూరిటీ సమ్మేళనాన్ని 2011 లో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇది ఇండియా, శ్రీలంక, మాల్దీవులతో కూడిన త్రైపాక్షిక గ్రూపు. ఆ తర్వాతి కాలంలో దీని కార్యకలాపాలను విస్తరింప చేశారు. నాలుగో సభ్యదేశంగా మారిషస్‌ చేరగా, బంగ్లాదేశ్‌, సియాచెలిస్‌ పరిశీలక హోదాలో ఈ సమావేశాలలో పాల్గొంటున్నాయి. ఈ సదస్సు ప్రాంతీయ సహకారం, ఉమ్మడి భద్రతా లక్ష్యాలకు సంబంధించినది. ఇది హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతానికి సంబంధించి నౌకాయాన భద్రత, సముద్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ సన్నద్ధత, సముద్ర పరివోధన , సహాయ కార్యకలాపాల ప్రాధాన్యతలపై దృష్టిపెడుతుంది.
హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో భద్రత, సముద్రయాన రక్షణకు తీరప్రాంత దేశాల మధ్య సహకారం తప్పనిసరి. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికత అయిన ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని అందరి భద్రత , వృద్ధి (ఎస్‌.ఎ.జి.ఎ.ఆర్‌` సాగర్‌ `సెక్యూరిటీ అండ్‌ గ్రోత్‌ ఫర్‌ ఆల్‌ ఇన్‌ ది రీజియన్‌), ఇరుగు పొరుగు దేశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత అనేవి హిందూ మహా సముద్ర ప్రాంతానికి కీలకమైనవి. ఇండియా విధాన ప్రాధాన్యతలకు ఇది ఒక ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తుంది. ఐ.ఒ.ఆర్‌లో ఇరుగుపొరుగుదేశాల మధ్య నౌకాయానంలో పరస్పర సహకార వాతావరణం, సమన్యయ చర్యల వంటివి సముద్ర ప్రాంత సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు ఉపకరిస్తాయి. ఆ రకంగా సముద్రయాన భద్రత, రక్షణ, సముద్ర ప్రాంత పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు వీలుకలుగుతుంది.