وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ خطہ (شمال مشرق)نے بحرہند خطے میں بحری چیلنجوں پرمباحثے کے لئے کولمبوسکیورٹی کانکلیو کے تحت کولکاتہ میں چوتھے ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق کا اہتمام کیا
15 MAR 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ خطہ (شمال مشرق) 14سے 16مارچ 2023تک کولکاتہ میں کولمبوسکیورٹی کانکلیو کے زیراہتمام ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کررہاہے ۔ بھارتی ساحلی محافظ کے علاوہ کولمبو سکیورٹی کانکلیو کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندے کے طورپر سری لنکا ، مالدیپ اور ماریشس کے ساتھ ساتھ مشاہد ملکوں کے طورپربنگلہ دیش اور سیشلزبھی اس مشق میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔اس کانکلیومیں ملک مخالف طاقتوں سے پیداہونے والے خطروں سے نمٹنے بحری آلودگی کے تعلق سے کارروائی ، تلاش اور بچاؤ اور سمندرمیں نقصان پر قابوپانے جیسے سمندری علاقوں کے چیلنجوں سے متعلق موضوعات پر بات چیت ہورہی ہے ۔
کولمبو سکیورٹی کانکلیو کی تشکیل 2011میں بھارت ، سری لنکااورمالدیپ کی سہ فریقی بحری سکیورٹی گروپ کے طورپرعمل میں آئی تھی ۔سرگرمیوں کے روڈ میپ کو بعد میں توسیع دی گئی ، جس میں ماریشس چوتھے رکن کی حیثیت سے شامل ہوااوربنگلہ دیش اورسیشلز مشاہد ملکوں کے طورپر حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔ یہ کانکلیو بحرہند خطے (آئی اوآر) میں سبھی ساحلی ملکوں سے متعلق علاقائی تعاون اور مشترکہ سکیورٹی کے مقاصد کو نمایاں کرتاہے ۔ اس کا مقصد خطے کے لئے بحری سلامتی ، بحری آلودگی کے تعلق سے کارروائی اور سمندرمیں تلاش اوربچاؤ کی ترجیحات طے کرنا ہے ۔
بحرہند خطے میں بحری پڑوسیوں کے بیچ تال میل بحری سلامتی اور آئی اوآرمیں سکیورٹی کے لئے اہم ہے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے سکیورٹی اور خطے میں سبھی کے لئے ترقی (ساگر) اور پڑوسی مقدم جیسی پالیسیاں آئی اوآرکے لئے اہم پہل ہیں اوریہ بھارت کی پالیسی ترجیحات کی گواہ ہیں ۔سمندری چیلنجوں کے حل کے لئے آئی اوآر کے سمندری پڑوس میں ایک تعاون پرمبنی ماحول اور اشتراک پرمبنی نظام ضروری ہے ، جس سے سمندری سکیورٹی اور سمندری ماحولیات کی سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Region (North East) organises 4th Table top exercise in Kolkata under Colombo Security Conclave to discuss maritime challenges in Indian Ocean Region
15 MAR 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Region (North East) is conducting the fourth edition of Table top exercise under the aegis of Colombo Security Conclave in Kolkata from March 14 to 16, 2023. Apart from the Indian Coast Guard, representatives of member nations of Colombo Security Conclave - Sri Lanka, the Maldives and Mauritius – along with observer countries - Bangladesh and Seychelles - are participating in the exercise. Discussions are being held on topics pertaining to challenges in maritime domain such as tackling threats from anti-national elements, marine pollution response, search & rescue and damage control at sea.
The Colombo Security Conclave was formed in 2011 as a trilateral maritime security grouping of India, Sri Lanka and the Maldives. The roadmap of activities was later expanded, with Mauritius joining as the fourth member and Bangladesh & Seychelles participating as observer countries. The Conclave underlines regional cooperation and shared security objectives concerning all littoral nations in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). It aims to make maritime security, marine pollution response and maritime search & rescue priorities for the region.
Coordination amongst maritime neighbours holds the key for maritime safety and security in the IOR. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) and neighbourhood first policy are the prime initiatives for IOR and bears testimony to India’s policy priorities. A cooperative environment and collaborative mechanism in the maritime neighbourhood of IOR is essential to address the oceanic challenges, thereby ensuring maritime safety, security and protection of marine environment.