பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் நிலவும் சவால்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க கொழும்பு பாதுகாப்பு மாநாட்டின் கீழ் கொல்கத்தாவில் 4-வது உரையாடலுக்கு வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை ஏற்பாடு
15 MAR 2023 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் நிலவும் சவால்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க கொழும்பு பாதுகாப்பு மாநாட்டின் கீழ் கொல்கத்தாவில் நடைபெற்று வரும் 3 நாள் உரையாடலுக்கு வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதில் இலங்கை, மாலத்தீவுகள், மொரிஷியஸ் ஆகிய நாடுகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன. மேலும் வங்கதேசம், செசல்லஸ் நாடுகளும் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் தேச விரோத சக்திகள் கடல்சார் மாசு போன்ற அச்சுறுத்தல்களில் இருந்து கடல் பிராந்தியத்தை பாதுகாப்பது தொடர்பான அம்சங்கள் குறித்து இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கொழும்பு பாதுகாப்பு மாநாடு 2011-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா, இலங்கை, மாலத்தீவுகள் ஆகிய 3 நாடுகளுடன் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. நான்காவது நாடாக மொரிஷீயஸ் பின்னர் சேர்த்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. தற்போது சிறப்பு அழைப்பு நாடுகளாக வங்கதேசம், செசல்லஸ் நாடுகள் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வழங்குவது இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி குறித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கை செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Region (North East) organises 4th Table top exercise in Kolkata under Colombo Security Conclave to discuss maritime challenges in Indian Ocean Region
15 MAR 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Region (North East) is conducting the fourth edition of Table top exercise under the aegis of Colombo Security Conclave in Kolkata from March 14 to 16, 2023. Apart from the Indian Coast Guard, representatives of member nations of Colombo Security Conclave - Sri Lanka, the Maldives and Mauritius – along with observer countries - Bangladesh and Seychelles - are participating in the exercise. Discussions are being held on topics pertaining to challenges in maritime domain such as tackling threats from anti-national elements, marine pollution response, search & rescue and damage control at sea.
The Colombo Security Conclave was formed in 2011 as a trilateral maritime security grouping of India, Sri Lanka and the Maldives. The roadmap of activities was later expanded, with Mauritius joining as the fourth member and Bangladesh & Seychelles participating as observer countries. The Conclave underlines regional cooperation and shared security objectives concerning all littoral nations in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). It aims to make maritime security, marine pollution response and maritime search & rescue priorities for the region.
Coordination amongst maritime neighbours holds the key for maritime safety and security in the IOR. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) and neighbourhood first policy are the prime initiatives for IOR and bears testimony to India’s policy priorities. A cooperative environment and collaborative mechanism in the maritime neighbourhood of IOR is essential to address the oceanic challenges, thereby ensuring maritime safety, security and protection of marine environment.