Ministry of Defence
Manufacturing & marketing of a critical drug, developed under Technology Development Fund, for radiological & nuclear emergencies gets DCGI approval
Prussian blue insoluble formulations developed by the industry on a DRDO technology
14 MAR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Manufacturing and marketing licenses for the commercial use of Prussian blue insoluble formulations, developed under the Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme, have been granted to Scott-Edil Pharmacia Ltd, Baddi, Himachal Pradesh and Skanttr Lifescience LLP, Ahmedabad, Gujarat by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI). The drug has been developed by the industry based on the technology of Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS), Delhi, a laboratory of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO).
The drug will be available under the trade name of Pru-DecorpTM and PruDecorp-MG. The formulations are used for decontamination of Cesium & Thallium. It is one of the critical medicines listed by the World Health Organisation (WHO) for radiological and nuclear emergencies.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has congratulated the Organisation as well as the industry on this achievement. He stated that the development of these drug formulations under the TDF project and the approval of DCGI is a successful endeavour of the DRDO for promoting the industry to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीसीजीआई ने रेडियोलॉजिकल और परमाणु आपात स्थितियों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष के अंतर्गत विकसित एक महत्वपूर्ण दवा के निर्माण तथा विपणन को मंजूरी दी
डीआरडीओ प्रौद्योगिकी पर उद्योग द्वारा प्रशियन ब्लू अघुलनशील फॉर्मूलेशन्‍स विकसित
14 MAR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ड्रग्‍स कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीजीआई) ने टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट फंड (टीडीएफ) योजना के अंतर्गत विकसित प्रशियन ब्लू अघुलनशील फॉर्मूलेशन के वाणिज्यिक उपयोग के लिए विनिर्माण और विपणन लाइसेंस की मंजूरी स्कॉट-एडिल फार्माशिया लिमिटेड, बद्दी, हिमाचल प्रदेश तथा स्कैंट्र लाइफसाइंस एलएलपी, अहमदाबाद को दी है। इस दवा को उद्योग द्वारा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की प्रयोगशाला, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन एंड एलाइड साइंसेज (आईएनएमएएस), दिल्ली की तकनीक के आधार पर विकसित किया गया है।
यह दवा प्रुडे-कॉर्प-टीएम तथा प्रुडे-कॉर्प-एमजी के ट्रेड नाम से उपलब्ध होगी। फॉर्मूलेशन का उपयोग सीज़ियम और थैलियम के परिशोधन के लिए किया जाता है। यह रेडियोलॉजिकल तथा परमाणु आपात स्थितियों के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ) द्वारा सूचीबद्ध महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं में से एक है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने इस उपलब्धि पर संगठन के साथ-साथ उद्योग को भी बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि टीडीएफ परियोजना के अंतर्गत इन दवाओं के फॉर्मूलेशन का विकास तथा डीसीजीआई की मंजूरी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को साकार करने के उद्देश्‍य से उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीआरडीओ का एक सफल प्रयास है।