Ministry of Defence
Manufacturing & marketing of a critical drug, developed under Technology Development Fund, for radiological & nuclear emergencies gets DCGI approval
Prussian blue insoluble formulations developed by the industry on a DRDO technology
14 MAR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Manufacturing and marketing licenses for the commercial use of Prussian blue insoluble formulations, developed under the Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme, have been granted to Scott-Edil Pharmacia Ltd, Baddi, Himachal Pradesh and Skanttr Lifescience LLP, Ahmedabad, Gujarat by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI). The drug has been developed by the industry based on the technology of Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS), Delhi, a laboratory of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO).
The drug will be available under the trade name of Pru-DecorpTM and PruDecorp-MG. The formulations are used for decontamination of Cesium & Thallium. It is one of the critical medicines listed by the World Health Organisation (WHO) for radiological and nuclear emergencies.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has congratulated the Organisation as well as the industry on this achievement. He stated that the development of these drug formulations under the TDF project and the approval of DCGI is a successful endeavour of the DRDO for promoting the industry to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

وزارت دفاع
ریڈیولاجیکل اور نیوکلیئر ایمرجنسی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ کے تحت تیار کردہ ایک اہم دوا کی تیاری اور مارکیٹنگ کو ڈی سی جی آئی کی منظوری مل گئی
ڈی آر ڈی او ٹیکنالوجی پر صنعت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ پروشین بلیو ناقابل حل مرکبات
14 MAR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت تیار کردہ پروشین بلیو ناقابل حل مرکبات کے تجارتی استعمال کے لیے پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کے لائسنس اسکاٹ ایڈل فارمیسیا لمیٹیڈ، بڈی، ہماچل پردیش اور اسکنٹر لائف سائنس ایل ایل پی، احمد آباد، گجرات کو ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی) کے ذریعے دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس دوا کو صنعت کے ذریعے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلیئر میڈیسن اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز (انماس)، دہلی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کی لیبارٹری ہے۔
یہ دوا Pru-DecorpTM اور PruDecorp-MG کے کمرشیل نام سے دستیاب ہوگی۔ مرکبات کو سیزیم اور تھیلیم کی آلودگی سے پاک کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی جانب سے ریڈیولاجیکل اور نیوکلیئر ہنگامی حالات کے لیے درج کردہ اہم ادویات میں سے ایک ہے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے اس کامیابی پر تنظیم اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹی ڈی ایف پروجیکٹ کے تحت ان دوائیوں کی تشکیل اور ان کی منظوری وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک کامیاب کوشش ہے۔