Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) is 3.85% (Provisional) for the month of February, 2023 (over February, 2022) against 4.73% in January, 2023
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of February, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 MAR 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 3.85% (Provisional) for the month of February, 2023 (over February, 2022) against 4.73% recorded in January, 2023. Decline in the rate of inflation in February, 2023 is primarily contributed by fall in prices of crude petroleum & natural gas, non-food articles, food products, minerals, computer, electronic & optical products, chemicals & chemical products, electrical equipment and motor vehicles, trailers & semi-trailers. The index number and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Dec-22
Jan-23 (P)
Feb-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
150.5
5.02
150.6
4.73
150.9
3.85
I. Primary Articles
22.6
172.9
2.67
174.0
3.88
173.0
3.28
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
158.0
18.09
155.8
15.15
158.8
14.82
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
141.1
3.37
141.3
2.99
141.6
1.94
Food Index
24.4
170.7
0.89
171.2
2.95
171.3
2.76
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for the month of February, 2023 stood at 0.20% as compared to January, 2023. The monthly change in WPI for the last six-months is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI #
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23 (P)
Feb-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.85
0.66
-0.26
-1.31
0.07
0.20
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-1.35
3.01
-1.55
-3.08
0.64
-0.57
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.50
-0.25
3.04
-2.95
-1.39
1.93
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.70
-0.21
-0.42
-0.14
0.14
0.21
Food Index
24.38
-0.62
1.48
-1.58
-2.40
0.29
0.06
Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
1. Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group declined by 0.57% to 173.0 (provisional) in February, 2023 from 174.0 (provisional) for the month of January, 2023. Prices of Food Articles (0.45%) increased in February, 2023 as compared to January, 2023. Prices of Minerals (-1.37%), Non-food Articles (-1.73%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-5.42%) declined in February, 2023 as compared to January, 2023.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group increased by 1.93% to 158.8 (provisional) in February, 2023 from 155.8 (provisional) for the month of January, 2023. Prices of Mineral Oils (2.86%) and Coal (0.74%) increased in February, 2023 as compared to January, 2023.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 13 groups have witnessed increase in prices while 9 groups have witnessed a decrease in prices. The increase in price is mainly contributed by basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; machinery and equipment; other manufacturing; other non-metallic mineral products; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical & botanical products etc. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are food products; computer, electronic & optical products; chemicals & chemical products, electrical equipment and motor vehicles, trailers & semi-trailers etc. in February, 2023 as compared to January, 2023.
1. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 171.2 in January, 2023 to 171.3 in February, 2023. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 2.95% in January, 2023 to 2.76% in February, 2023.
1. Final index for the month of December, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of December, 2022, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 150.5 and 02% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
1. Response Rate: The WPI for February, 2023 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of around 84.5 per cent, while the final figure for December, 2022 is based on the weighted response rate of around 93.1 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
1. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of March, 2023 would be released on 14/04/2023.
Note: The DPIIT releases index numbers of wholesale price in India on a monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of February, 2023 (Provisional), December, 2022 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI is finalised after 10 weeks, and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for February, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/ Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Feb-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Feb-22
Feb-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
150.9
1.04
0.20
12.84
10.18
13.43
3.85
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
173.0
0.00
-0.57
9.72
10.72
13.87
3.28
A. Food Articles
15.26
176.9
-0.93
0.45
3.74
7.42
8.19
3.81
Cereals
2.82
187.1
0.37
-0.95
1.08
11.49
6.07
13.95
Paddy
1.43
175.6
-0.74
0.57
-0.91
4.96
0.00
8.60
Wheat
1.03
196.9
0.91
-3.24
3.90
16.11
11.03
18.54
Pulses
0.64
178.0
-0.29
-0.11
7.24
0.44
2.72
2.59
Vegetables
1.87
166.9
-9.87
-3.80
-0.85
5.76
26.99
-21.53
Potato
0.28
146.2
-0.64
-22.44
-36.77
28.87
15.66
-14.30
Onion
0.16
159.7
0.49
-19.59
-6.88
-25.37
-26.42
-40.14
Fruits
1.60
179.8
3.83
6.71
11.31
9.96
10.24
7.02
Milk
4.44
174.1
0.25
1.52
2.11
6.70
1.87
10.33
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
169.8
1.03
0.30
8.38
4.28
8.14
1.49
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
170.4
2.59
-1.73
20.80
10.21
24.23
0.12
Oil Seeds
1.12
199.5
2.18
-1.19
33.67
-3.26
22.88
-7.38
C. Minerals
0.83
201.1
0.13
-1.37
19.36
3.16
22.08
-10.62
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
143.2
2.29
-5.42
55.02
49.51
46.14
14.47
Crude Petroleum
1.95
115.9
7.76
-7.87
76.99
37.38
55.17
-10.22
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
158.8
2.22
1.93
32.61
30.25
30.84
14.82
LPG
0.64
117.4
-3.81
-2.57
45.57
11.96
26.27
-7.12
Petrol
1.60
160.3
2.96
2.69
64.12
36.45
56.64
15.24
HSD
3.10
183.8
4.46
1.32
60.68
53.64
55.59
24.61
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.6
1.24
0.21
11.07
6.21
10.24
1.94
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
162.0
2.29
-0.67
11.81
5.40
9.48
0.93
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
163.5
5.14
-1.92
31.91
-0.88
15.63
-13.99
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.3
0.24
0.23
1.88
1.61
2.41
2.12
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
166.2
-0.56
-0.12
1.82
3.05
0.50
4.01
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.4
1.57
0.15
15.13
6.60
14.01
-3.51
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.7
0.00
0.13
3.20
4.00
3.65
3.46
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.3
0.33
-0.57
0.92
2.65
3.94
0.00
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.1
0.70
-0.14
4.74
1.80
4.92
0.14
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
148.0
0.84
0.07
12.89
11.67
14.00
3.28
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
143.0
1.24
-0.14
12.88
9.83
13.08
2.73
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
142.7
0.58
0.63
3.85
3.71
3.84
3.48
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.7
0.00
0.31
12.52
4.36
9.46
1.10
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.3
0.72
0.52
5.07
8.32
7.46
6.79
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.9
1.10
0.94
4.57
8.68
7.18
8.18
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
146.8
2.80
1.24
25.62
7.53
21.47
-0.20
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
124.7
1.91
0.24
19.38
7.70
16.38
1.46
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.1
0.23
1.02
12.68
6.85
10.60
4.19
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/
Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23*
Feb-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
10.55
8.67
6.12
5.02
4.73
3.85
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
11.54
11.17
5.94
2.67
3.88
3.28
A. Food Articles
15.26
11.03
8.45
1.51
-1.02
2.38
3.81
Cereals
2.82
11.91
12.09
12.85
14.06
15.46
13.95
Paddy
1.43
5.79
6.63
6.45
6.83
7.18
8.60
Wheat
1.03
16.09
16.25
18.11
20.78
23.63
18.54
Pulses
0.64
-0.34
0.45
0.56
1.66
2.41
2.59
Vegetables
1.87
39.66
17.44
-20.08
-36.31
-26.48
-21.53
Potato
0.28
49.79
44.92
13.75
20.09
9.78
-14.30
Onion
0.16
-20.96
-30.02
-19.30
-27.39
-25.20
-40.14
Fruits
1.60
4.51
0.29
3.34
1.71
4.14
7.02
Milk
4.44
5.55
5.98
6.22
8.01
8.96
10.33
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
3.63
3.97
2.33
3.41
2.23
1.49
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
4.34
8.00
7.86
4.01
4.52
0.12
Oil Seeds
1.12
-16.55
-5.36
-1.29
-4.95
-4.22
-7.38
C. Minerals
0.83
-2.42
10.13
-0.05
-0.39
-9.26
-10.62
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
44.72
43.57
48.23
39.43
23.79
14.47
Crude Petroleum
1.95
32.18
30.69
33.87
21.92
5.01
-10.22
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
33.11
25.40
19.71
18.09
15.15
14.82
LPG
0.64
8.45
4.82
-13.40
-14.76
-8.30
-7.12
Petrol
1.60
40.38
25.02
14.11
16.83
15.54
15.24
HSD
3.10
65.96
43.05
42.10
35.49
28.47
24.61
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
6.12
4.42
3.44
3.37
2.99
1.94
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
2.83
3.28
4.44
4.47
3.95
0.93
Vegetable a& Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-8.22
-7.47
-5.16
-6.33
-7.80
-13.99
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.18
1.33
1.41
1.49
2.12
2.12
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.81
2.50
3.02
2.59
3.55
4.01
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
8.40
5.71
0.80
-1.15
-2.14
-3.51
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.75
3.54
4.02
3.39
3.32
3.46
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.96
2.69
3.12
1.42
0.91
0.00
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.92
1.06
0.63
0.42
0.99
0.14
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
15.16
11.37
8.09
5.10
4.08
3.28
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
11.37
8.94
6.45
5.26
4.15
2.73
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
4.31
3.82
3.89
3.81
3.43
3.48
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
4.52
1.97
0.39
0.79
0.79
1.10
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
9.62
7.84
7.18
7.75
7.00
6.79
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
9.72
8.06
6.52
8.26
8.35
8.18
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
6.39
1.18
-0.28
0.92
1.33
-0.20
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
8.13
4.30
3.27
3.21
3.15
1.46
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
6.51
5.19
4.08
3.68
3.38
4.19
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/
Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23*
Feb-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
151.9
152.9
152.5
150.5
150.6
150.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
175.9
181.2
178.4
172.9
174.0
173.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
182.2
186.1
181.0
174.9
176.1
176.9
Cereals
2.82
178.5
179.8
182.7
185.8
188.9
187.1
Paddy
1.43
171.7
173.6
173.3
173.7
174.6
175.6
Wheat
1.03
181.8
185.3
192.4
198.2
203.5
196.9
Pulses
0.64
178.1
179.1
178.4
178.1
178.2
178.0
Vegetables
1.87
249.3
279.5
232.8
179.1
173.5
166.9
Potato
0.28
284.9
296.5
289.5
251.7
188.5
146.2
Onion
0.16
174.2
205.1
234.2
194.3
198.6
159.7
Fruits
1.60
176.2
173.8
173.3
166.1
168.5
179.8
Milk
4.44
165.5
166.7
167.3
169.9
171.5
174.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
171.3
167.8
166.8
167.0
169.3
169.8
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
168.2
166.0
168.8
171.2
173.4
170.4
Oil Seeds
1.12
196.1
189.0
199.7
199.7
201.9
199.5
C. Minerals
0.83
185.7
196.8
198.5
203.9
203.9
201.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
145.3
170.7
171.2
152.4
151.4
143.2
Crude Petroleum
1.95
133.9
151.6
149.4
126.8
125.8
115.9
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
158.4
158.0
162.8
158.0
155.8
158.8
LPG
0.64
124.5
121.7
115.0
116.7
120.5
117.4
Petrol
1.60
161.3
156.4
158.5
155.5
156.1
160.3
HSD
3.10
196.0
188.4
200.5
184.4
181.4
183.8
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
142.2
141.9
141.3
141.1
141.3
141.6
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.3
163.7
164.6
163.6
163.1
162.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
173.1
173.3
174.7
168.7
166.7
163.5
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
128.4
129.1
129.1
129.1
130.0
130.3
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
164.4
164.2
163.9
166.1
166.4
166.2
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
144.5
142.5
139.2
137.6
137.2
137.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.4
149.3
150.0
149.6
149.5
149.7
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.4
122.2
122.4
121.5
122.0
121.3
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.4
142.9
143.0
143.1
143.3
143.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
154.2
152.8
150.9
148.4
147.9
148.0
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
146.0
146.3
145.2
144.0
143.2
143.0
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
140.3
141.2
141.5
141.8
141.8
142.7
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.5
129.2
128.1
128.1
128.3
128.7
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.3
133.5
134.3
134.8
134.6
135.3
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
136.6
136.7
137.3
137.6
137.6
138.9
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
146.6
145.6
143.2
143.2
145.0
146.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
126.3
126.1
123.2
122.0
124.4
124.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.1
137.7
137.8
138.0
137.7
139.1
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमतींवर आधारित वार्षिक चलनफुगवठ्याचा दर (डब्लूपीआय) फेब्रुवारी, 2023 महिन्यासाठी (फेब्रुवारी, 2022च्या तुलनेत अधिक ) 3.85% (तात्पुरता) आहे. जानेवारी, 2023 मध्ये तो 4.73% होता
फेब्रुवारी 2023 (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12) महिन्यासाठी भारतातील घाऊक किमतीचे निर्देशांक
14 MAR 2023 2:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2023
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमतींवर आधारित वार्षिक चलनफुगवठ्याचा दर (डब्लूपीआय) फेब्रुवारी, 2023 (फेब्रुवारी, 2022 पेक्षा जास्त) महिन्यासाठी 3.85% (तात्पुरता)इतका आहे. जानेवारी, 2023 मध्ये तो 4.73% होता. कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, खाद्यान्नाव्यतिरिक्त वस्तू, अन्न उत्पादने, खनिजे, संगणक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि ऑप्टिकल उत्पादने, रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने, इलेक्ट्रिकल उपकरणे, वाहने, ट्रेलर आणि अर्ध-ट्रेलर तसेच मोटर यांच्या किमतीतील घसरणीमुळे प्रामुख्याने फेब्रुवारी 2023 मधील चलनफुगवठा दरात घसरण झाली आहे.
सर्व वस्तू आणि डब्लूपीआय घटकांचा गेल्या तीन महिन्यांचा निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवठा दर खाली दिलेला आहे:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Dec-22
Jan-23 (P)
Feb-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
150.5
5.02
150.6
4.73
150.9
3.85
I. Primary Articles
22.6
172.9
2.67
174.0
3.88
173.0
3.28
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
158.0
18.09
155.8
15.15
158.8
14.82
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
141.1
3.37
141.3
2.99
141.6
1.94
Food Index
24.4
170.7
0.89
171.2
2.95
171.3
2.76
2. जानेवारी, 2023 च्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारी, 2023 मध्ये डब्लूपीआय दरमहा बदल 0.20% होता. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील डब्लूपीआय मधील मासिक बदल खाली थोडक्यात दिला आहे:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI #
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23 (P)
Feb-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.85
0.66
-0.26
-1.31
0.07
0.20
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-1.35
3.01
-1.55
-3.08
0.64
-0.57
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.50
-0.25
3.04
-2.95
-1.39
1.93
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.70
-0.21
-0.42
-0.14
0.14
0.21
Food Index
24.38
-0.62
1.48
-1.58
-2.40
0.29
0.06
3. डब्लूपीआयच्या प्रमुख गटांमधील दर महिन्यातील बदल:
i प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार 22.62%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक 2023 च्या जानेवारी महिन्याच्या 174.0 (तात्पुरत्या) वरून, फेब्रुवारी, 2023 मध्ये 0.57% नी घसरून 173.0 (तात्पुरता) वर आला आहे. जानेवारी, 2023 च्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारी, 2023 मध्ये खाद्य पदार्थांच्या किमती (0.45%) वाढल्या आहेत.
ii इंधन आणि उर्जा (भार 13.15%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक 2023 च्या जानेवारी महिन्याच्या 155.8 (तात्पुरत्या) वरून फेब्रुवारी, 2023 मध्ये 1.93% ने वाढून 158.8 (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे. खनिज तेलांच्या (2.86%) आणि कोळसाच्या किंमती (0.74%) जानेवारी, 2023 च्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारी, 2023 मध्ये वाढल्या.
iii उत्पादित उत्पादने (भार 64.23%):- उत्पादित उत्पादनांसाठी एनआयसीच्या दोन-अंकी 22 गटांपैकी 13 गटांच्या किमती वाढल्या आहेत तर 9 गटांच्या किमतीत घट झाली आहे.
iv डब्लूपीआय अन्न निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील 'अन्न वस्तू' आणि उत्पादित उत्पादने गटातील 'अन्न उत्पादन' यांचा समावेश असलेला अन्न निर्देशांक जानेवारी, 2023 मधील 171.2 वरून फेब्रुवारी, 2023 मध्ये 171.3 पर्यंत वाढला आहे. डब्लूपीआय अन्न निर्देशांकावर आधारित चलनफुगवठ्याचा दर जानेवारी, 2023 मध्ये 2.95% वरून फेब्रुवारी, 2023 मध्ये 2.76% पर्यंत घसरला.
5. डिसेंबर, 2022 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100): डिसेंबर, 2022 महिन्यासाठी, अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि 'सर्व वस्तूं'साठी चलनफुगवठा दर (आधार: 2011-12= 100) अनुक्रमे 150.5 आणि 02% होते.
अद्ययावत आकड्यांवर आधारित विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवठा दरांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I मधे आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी डब्लूपीआय वर आधारित वार्षिक चलनफुगवठा दर (Y-o-Y) परिशिष्ट II मधे आहे. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध कमोडिटी गटांसाठी डब्लूपीआय परिशिष्ट III मधे आहे.
6. प्रतिसाद दर: फेब्रुवारी, 2023 साठी डब्लूपीआय सुमारे 84.5 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित केले गेले आहे, तर डिसेंबर, 2022 साठी अंतिम दर सुमारे 93.1 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे.
7. प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: मार्च, 2023 साठी डब्लूपीआय 14/04/2023 रोजी प्रसिद्ध होईल.
परिशिष्ट-I
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवठा दर (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100) फेब्रुवारी, 2023 साठी
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for February, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/ Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Feb-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Feb-22
Feb-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
150.9
1.04
0.20
12.84
10.18
13.43
3.85
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
173.0
0.00
-0.57
9.72
10.72
13.87
3.28
A. Food Articles
15.26
176.9
-0.93
0.45
3.74
7.42
8.19
3.81
Cereals
2.82
187.1
0.37
-0.95
1.08
11.49
6.07
13.95
Paddy
1.43
175.6
-0.74
0.57
-0.91
4.96
0.00
8.60
Wheat
1.03
196.9
0.91
-3.24
3.90
16.11
11.03
18.54
Pulses
0.64
178.0
-0.29
-0.11
7.24
0.44
2.72
2.59
Vegetables
1.87
166.9
-9.87
-3.80
-0.85
5.76
26.99
-21.53
Potato
0.28
146.2
-0.64
-22.44
-36.77
28.87
15.66
-14.30
Onion
0.16
159.7
0.49
-19.59
-6.88
-25.37
-26.42
-40.14
Fruits
1.60
179.8
3.83
6.71
11.31
9.96
10.24
7.02
Milk
4.44
174.1
0.25
1.52
2.11
6.70
1.87
10.33
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
169.8
1.03
0.30
8.38
4.28
8.14
1.49
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
170.4
2.59
-1.73
20.80
10.21
24.23
0.12
Oil Seeds
1.12
199.5
2.18
-1.19
33.67
-3.26
22.88
-7.38
C. Minerals
0.83
201.1
0.13
-1.37
19.36
3.16
22.08
-10.62
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
143.2
2.29
-5.42
55.02
49.51
46.14
14.47
Crude Petroleum
1.95
115.9
7.76
-7.87
76.99
37.38
55.17
-10.22
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
158.8
2.22
1.93
32.61
30.25
30.84
14.82
LPG
0.64
117.4
-3.81
-2.57
45.57
11.96
26.27
-7.12
Petrol
1.60
160.3
2.96
2.69
64.12
36.45
56.64
15.24
HSD
3.10
183.8
4.46
1.32
60.68
53.64
55.59
24.61
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.6
1.24
0.21
11.07
6.21
10.24
1.94
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
162.0
2.29
-0.67
11.81
5.40
9.48
0.93
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
163.5
5.14
-1.92
31.91
-0.88
15.63
-13.99
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.3
0.24
0.23
1.88
1.61
2.41
2.12
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
166.2
-0.56
-0.12
1.82
3.05
0.50
4.01
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.4
1.57
0.15
15.13
6.60
14.01
-3.51
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.7
0.00
0.13
3.20
4.00
3.65
3.46
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.3
0.33
-0.57
0.92
2.65
3.94
0.00
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.1
0.70
-0.14
4.74
1.80
4.92
0.14
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
148.0
0.84
0.07
12.89
11.67
14.00
3.28
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
143.0
1.24
-0.14
12.88
9.83
13.08
2.73
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
142.7
0.58
0.63
3.85
3.71
3.84
3.48
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.7
0.00
0.31
12.52
4.36
9.46
1.10
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.3
0.72
0.52
5.07
8.32
7.46
6.79
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.9
1.10
0.94
4.57
8.68
7.18
8.18
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
146.8
2.80
1.24
25.62
7.53
21.47
-0.20
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
124.7
1.91
0.24
19.38
7.70
16.38
1.46
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.1
0.23
1.02
12.68
6.85
10.60
4.19
परिशिष्ट-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/
Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23*
Feb-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
10.55
8.67
6.12
5.02
4.73
3.85
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
11.54
11.17
5.94
2.67
3.88
3.28
A. Food Articles
15.26
11.03
8.45
1.51
-1.02
2.38
3.81
Cereals
2.82
11.91
12.09
12.85
14.06
15.46
13.95
Paddy
1.43
5.79
6.63
6.45
6.83
7.18
8.60
Wheat
1.03
16.09
16.25
18.11
20.78
23.63
18.54
Pulses
0.64
-0.34
0.45
0.56
1.66
2.41
2.59
Vegetables
1.87
39.66
17.44
-20.08
-36.31
-26.48
-21.53
Potato
0.28
49.79
44.92
13.75
20.09
9.78
-14.30
Onion
0.16
-20.96
-30.02
-19.30
-27.39
-25.20
-40.14
Fruits
1.60
4.51
0.29
3.34
1.71
4.14
7.02
Milk
4.44
5.55
5.98
6.22
8.01
8.96
10.33
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
3.63
3.97
2.33
3.41
2.23
1.49
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
4.34
8.00
7.86
4.01
4.52
0.12
Oil Seeds
1.12
-16.55
-5.36
-1.29
-4.95
-4.22
-7.38
C. Minerals
0.83
-2.42
10.13
-0.05
-0.39
-9.26
-10.62
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
44.72
43.57
48.23
39.43
23.79
14.47
Crude Petroleum
1.95
32.18
30.69
33.87
21.92
5.01
-10.22
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
33.11
25.40
19.71
18.09
15.15
14.82
LPG
0.64
8.45
4.82
-13.40
-14.76
-8.30
-7.12
Petrol
1.60
40.38
25.02
14.11
16.83
15.54
15.24
HSD
3.10
65.96
43.05
42.10
35.49
28.47
24.61
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
6.12
4.42
3.44
3.37
2.99
1.94
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
2.83
3.28
4.44
4.47
3.95
0.93
Vegetable a& Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-8.22
-7.47
-5.16
-6.33
-7.80
-13.99
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.18
1.33
1.41
1.49
2.12
2.12
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.81
2.50
3.02
2.59
3.55
4.01
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
8.40
5.71
0.80
-1.15
-2.14
-3.51
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.75
3.54
4.02
3.39
3.32
3.46
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.96
2.69
3.12
1.42
0.91
0.00
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.92
1.06
0.63
0.42
0.99
0.14
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
15.16
11.37
8.09
5.10
4.08
3.28
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
11.37
8.94
6.45
5.26
4.15
2.73
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
4.31
3.82
3.89
3.81
3.43
3.48
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
4.52
1.97
0.39
0.79
0.79
1.10
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
9.62
7.84
7.18
7.75
7.00
6.79
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
9.72
8.06
6.52
8.26
8.35
8.18
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
6.39
1.18
-0.28
0.92
1.33
-0.20
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
8.13
4.30
3.27
3.21
3.15
1.46
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
6.51
5.19
4.08
3.68
3.38
4.19
परिशिष्ट-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/
Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23*
Feb-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
151.9
152.9
152.5
150.5
150.6
150.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
175.9
181.2
178.4
172.9
174.0
173.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
182.2
186.1
181.0
174.9
176.1
176.9
Cereals
2.82
178.5
179.8
182.7
185.8
188.9
187.1
Paddy
1.43
171.7
173.6
173.3
173.7
174.6
175.6
Wheat
1.03
181.8
185.3
192.4
198.2
203.5
196.9
Pulses
0.64
178.1
179.1
178.4
178.1
178.2
178.0
Vegetables
1.87
249.3
279.5
232.8
179.1
173.5
166.9
Potato
0.28
284.9
296.5
289.5
251.7
188.5
146.2
Onion
0.16
174.2
205.1
234.2
194.3
198.6
159.7
Fruits
1.60
176.2
173.8
173.3
166.1
168.5
179.8
Milk
4.44
165.5
166.7
167.3
169.9
171.5
174.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
171.3
167.8
166.8
167.0
169.3
169.8
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
168.2
166.0
168.8
171.2
173.4
170.4
Oil Seeds
1.12
196.1
189.0
199.7
199.7
201.9
199.5
C. Minerals
0.83
185.7
196.8
198.5
203.9
203.9
201.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
145.3
170.7
171.2
152.4
151.4
143.2
Crude Petroleum
1.95
133.9
151.6
149.4
126.8
125.8
115.9
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
158.4
158.0
162.8
158.0
155.8
158.8
LPG
0.64
124.5
121.7
115.0
116.7
120.5
117.4
Petrol
1.60
161.3
156.4
158.5
155.5
156.1
160.3
HSD
3.10
196.0
188.4
200.5
184.4
181.4
183.8
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
142.2
141.9
141.3
141.1
141.3
141.6
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.3
163.7
164.6
163.6
163.1
162.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
173.1
173.3
174.7
168.7
166.7
163.5
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
128.4
129.1
129.1
129.1
130.0
130.3
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
164.4
164.2
163.9
166.1
166.4
166.2
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
144.5
142.5
139.2
137.6
137.2
137.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.4
149.3
150.0
149.6
149.5
149.7
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.4
122.2
122.4
121.5
122.0
121.3
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.4
142.9
143.0
143.1
143.3
143.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
154.2
152.8
150.9
148.4
147.9
148.0
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
146.0
146.3
145.2
144.0
143.2
143.0
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
140.3
141.2
141.5
141.8
141.8
142.7
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.5
129.2
128.1
128.1
128.3
128.7
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.3
133.5
134.3
134.8
134.6
135.3
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
136.6
136.7
137.3
137.6
137.6
138.9
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
146.6
145.6
143.2
143.2
145.0
146.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
126.3
126.1
123.2
122.0
124.4
124.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.1
137.7
137.8
138.0
137.7
139.1
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of