Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE LA PEROUSE – 2023
13 MAR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the multilateral exercise La Perouse is scheduled to be conducted in the Indian Ocean Region from 13 to 14 March 2023. This edition will witness participation of personnel, ships and integral helicopters of Royal Australian Navy, French Navy, Indian Navy, Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force, Royal Navy and the United States Navy.
The biennial exercise La Perouse is conducted by the French Navy, and is aimed at enhancing maritime domain awareness and optimising maritime coordination amongst the participating navies in the Indo-Pacific Region. The two day exercise provides an opportunity for like minded navies to develop closer links in planning, coordination and information sharing for seamless maritime operations. The exercise will witness complex and advanced naval operations including surface warfare, anti-air warfare, air defence exercises, cross deck landings and tactical manoeuvres.
Indigenously built guided missile frigate INS Sahyadri and fleet tanker INS Jyoti will be participating in this edition of the exercise. Participation of Indian Navy in the exercise showcases the high levels of synergy, coordination and inter-operability between the friendly navies, and their commitment to a rules-based international order in the Indo-Pacific region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
युद्धाभ्‍यास ला पेरोस – 2023 का आयोजन
13 MAR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
बहुपक्षीय युद्धाभ्यास ला पेरोस का तीसरा संस्करण 13 से 14 मार्च 2023 को हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस संस्करण में रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना, फ्रांसीसी नौसेना, भारतीय नौसेना, जापानी मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स, रॉयल नेवी और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स नेवी के कर्मियों, जहाजों और इन्‍टग्रल हेलीकाप्टरों की भागीदारी रहेगी।
यह द्विवार्षिक युद्धाभ्यास ‘ला पेरोस’ फ्रांसीसी नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता बढ़ाने और हिन्‍द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्रीय समन्वय को अधिकतम करना है। दो दिवसीय युद्धाभ्यास समान विचारधारा वाली नौसेनाओं को निर्बाध समुद्री संचालनों के लिए योजना, समन्वय और सूचना साझा करने के बारे में नजदीकी संबंध विकसित करने का अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराता है। इस युद्धाभ्यास में जटिल और उन्नत नौसैनिक संचालन देखने को मिलेगा, जिसमें सतही युद्ध, वायु रक्षा अभ्यास, क्रॉस डेक लैंडिंग और रणनीतिक युद्धाभ्यास शामिल हैं।
स्वदेश निर्मित गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आईएनएस सह्याद्रि और फ्लीट टैंकर आईएनएस ज्योति युद्धाभ्यास के इस संस्करण में भाग लेंगे। इस युद्धाभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना की भागीदारी मैत्रीपूर्ण नौसेनाओं के बीच उच्च स्तर के तालमेल, समन्वय और परस्‍पर संचालन के उच्‍च स्‍तरों तथा हिन्‍द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में कानून आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।