Ministry of Civil Aviation
25 airports of Airports Authority of India have been earmarked for leasing
AAI has leased out eight of its airports through PPP model
13 MAR 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Monetization Pipeline (NMP), 25 airports of Airports Authority of India (AAI) have been earmarked for leasing over the years 2022 to 2025.
AAI has leased out eight of its airports namely Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Jaipur, Lucknow, Mangaluru and Thiruvananthapuram through Public Private Partnership (PPP) for operation, management and development on long term lease basis.
Out of these, Delhi and Mumbai airports were handed over in 2006. During the last five years i.e. from 2017-18 to 2021-22, AAI has received revenues of approximately Rs. 5500 crore from Delhi Airport and Rs. 5174 crore from Mumbai Airport.
The 06 Airports recently awarded under PPP viz. Mangaluru, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Jaipur and Thiruvananthapuram have been handed over to the Concessionaires on 31.10.2020, 02.11.2020, 07.11.2020, 08.10.2021, 11.10.2021 and 14.10.2021 respectively. Till February, 2023, AAI has received concession fees of approximately Rs. 896 crore from the concessionaires for these six airports. Further, AAI has also received an amount of approximately Rs.2349 crore in the form of upfront fee towards the capital expenditure incurred by AAI at these airports.
During the PPP process i.e. from March, 2018 till handing over the airports to the PPP Partner, AAI spent an amount of approximately Rs. 1970 crore towards capital works at the recently awarded Six PPP airports. This Capital expenditure incurred by AAI has been paid to AAI by the PPP Partner.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے 25 ہوائی اڈے لیز پر دینے کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے اپنے آٹھ ہوائی اڈوں کو سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے ذریعے لیز پر دیا ہے
13 MAR 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ مالی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے قومی پائپ لائن (این ایم پی) کے مطابق ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے 25 ہوائی اڈوں کو 2022 سے 2025 کے دوران لیز پر دینے کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے اپنے آٹھ ہوائی اڈوں یعنی دہلی، ممبئی، احمد آباد، گوہاٹی، جے پور، لکھنؤ، منگلورو اور ترووننت پورم کو سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کے ذریعے طویل مدتی لیز کی بنیاد پر آپریشن، انتظام اور ترقی کے لیے لیز پر دیا ہے۔
ان میں سے دہلی اور ممبئی کے ہوائی اڈوں کو 2006 میں حوالے کیا گیا تھا۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران یعنی2017-18 سے 2021-22تک اے اے آئی نے دہلی ہوائی اڈے سے تقریباً 5500 کروڑ روپے اور ممبئی ہوائی اڈے سے تقریباً 5174 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے۔
سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کے تحت حال ہی میں دیئے گئے 06 ہوائی اڈے یعنی منگلورو، لکھنؤ، احمد آباد، گوہاٹی، جے پور اور ترووننت پورم کو بالترتیب 31 اکتوبر 2020، 7 نومبر 2020، 02.11.2020، 07.11.2020، 08.10.2021، 11.10.2021 اور 11.10.2021 کو مراعات دینے والوں کے حوالے کردیا گیا ہے۔ فروری 2023 تک اے اے آئی نے ان چھ ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے مراعات یافتہ افراد سے تقریباً 896 کروڑ روپے کی رعایتی فیس وصول کی ہے۔ مزید برآں اے اے آئی نے ان ہوائی اڈوں پر اپنے ذریعے کئے گئے سرمایہ اخراجات کے لئے پیشگی فیس کی شکل میں تقریباً 2349 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بھی حاصل کی ہے۔
پی پی پی کے عمل کے دوران یعنی مارچ، 2018 سے پی پی پی پارٹنر کو ہوائی اڈوں کے حوالے کرنے تک اے اے آئی نے حال ہی میں دیئے گئے چھ پی پی پی ہوائی اڈوں پر سرمایہ کے کاموں کے لیے تقریباً 1970 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے۔ اے اے آئی کی طرف سے کئے گئے یہ سرمایہ خرچ پی پی پی پارٹنر نے اے اے آئی کو ادا کئے ہیں۔