Ministry of Civil Aviation
25 airports of Airports Authority of India have been earmarked for leasing
AAI has leased out eight of its airports through PPP model
13 MAR 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Monetization Pipeline (NMP), 25 airports of Airports Authority of India (AAI) have been earmarked for leasing over the years 2022 to 2025.
AAI has leased out eight of its airports namely Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Jaipur, Lucknow, Mangaluru and Thiruvananthapuram through Public Private Partnership (PPP) for operation, management and development on long term lease basis.
Out of these, Delhi and Mumbai airports were handed over in 2006. During the last five years i.e. from 2017-18 to 2021-22, AAI has received revenues of approximately Rs. 5500 crore from Delhi Airport and Rs. 5174 crore from Mumbai Airport.
The 06 Airports recently awarded under PPP viz. Mangaluru, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Jaipur and Thiruvananthapuram have been handed over to the Concessionaires on 31.10.2020, 02.11.2020, 07.11.2020, 08.10.2021, 11.10.2021 and 14.10.2021 respectively. Till February, 2023, AAI has received concession fees of approximately Rs. 896 crore from the concessionaires for these six airports. Further, AAI has also received an amount of approximately Rs.2349 crore in the form of upfront fee towards the capital expenditure incurred by AAI at these airports.
During the PPP process i.e. from March, 2018 till handing over the airports to the PPP Partner, AAI spent an amount of approximately Rs. 1970 crore towards capital works at the recently awarded Six PPP airports. This Capital expenditure incurred by AAI has been paid to AAI by the PPP Partner.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાના 25 એરપોર્ટને લીઝ પર આપવા માટે નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યા
AAIએ PPP મોડલ દ્વારા તેના આઠ એરપોર્ટ લીઝ પર આપ્યા છે
13 MAR 2023 3:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ મોનેટાઈઝેશન પાઈપલાઈન (NMP) મુજબ, એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI)ના 25 એરપોર્ટને વર્ષ 2022થી 2025 દરમિયાન લીઝ પર આપવા માટે નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
AAI એ તેના દિલ્હી, મુંબઈ, અમદાવાદ, ગુવાહાટી, જયપુર, લખનૌ, મેંગલુરુ અને તિરુવનંતપુરમ નામના આઠ એરપોર્ટને પબ્લિક પ્રાઈવેટ પાર્ટનરશીપ (PPP) દ્વારા લાંબા ગાળાના લીઝના ધોરણે સંચાલન, સંચાલન અને વિકાસ માટે લીઝ પર આપ્યા છે.
તેમાંથી, દિલ્હી અને મુંબઈ એરપોર્ટને 2006માં સોંપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષ દરમિયાન એટલે કે 2017-18 થી 2021-22 દરમિયાન, AAIને દિલ્હી એરપોર્ટ પરથી આશરે રૂ. 5500 કરોડ અને મુંબઈ એરપોર્ટ પરથી રૂ. 5174 કરોડની આવક પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે.
PPP હેઠળ તાજેતરમાં 06 એરપોર્ટને પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. મેંગલુરુ, લખનૌ, અમદાવાદ, ગુવાહાટી, જયપુર અને તિરુવનંતપુરમને અનુક્રમે 31.10.2020, 02.11.2020, 07.11.2020, 08.10.2021, 11.10.2021 અને 14.10.2021ના રોજ કન્સેશનર્સને સોંપવામાં આવ્યા છે. ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023 સુધી, AAIને આ છ એરપોર્ટ માટે કન્સેશનર પાસેથી આશરે રૂ. 896 કરોડ રૂ.ની કન્સેશન ફી મળી છે. વધુમાં, AAIને આ એરપોર્ટ્સ પર AAI દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા મૂડી ખર્ચ માટે અપફ્રન્ટ ફીના સ્વરૂપમાં અંદાજે રૂ. 2349 કરોડની રકમ પણ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે.
PPP પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન એટલે કે માર્ચ, 2018થી PPP પાર્ટનરને એરપોર્ટ સોંપવા સુધી, AAI એ આશરે રૂ.1970 કરોડ તાજેતરમાં છ PPP એરપોર્ટ પર મૂડી કાર્યો માટે પુરસ્કૃત કર્યા છે. AAI દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલ આ મૂડી ખર્ચ PPP ભાગીદાર દ્વારા AAIને ચૂકવવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ માહિતી નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી જનરલ (ડૉ) વી.કે.સિંઘ (નિવૃત્ત) એ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.