Ministry of Civil Aviation
25 airports of Airports Authority of India have been earmarked for leasing
AAI has leased out eight of its airports through PPP model
13 MAR 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Monetization Pipeline (NMP), 25 airports of Airports Authority of India (AAI) have been earmarked for leasing over the years 2022 to 2025.
AAI has leased out eight of its airports namely Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Jaipur, Lucknow, Mangaluru and Thiruvananthapuram through Public Private Partnership (PPP) for operation, management and development on long term lease basis.
Out of these, Delhi and Mumbai airports were handed over in 2006. During the last five years i.e. from 2017-18 to 2021-22, AAI has received revenues of approximately Rs. 5500 crore from Delhi Airport and Rs. 5174 crore from Mumbai Airport.
The 06 Airports recently awarded under PPP viz. Mangaluru, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Jaipur and Thiruvananthapuram have been handed over to the Concessionaires on 31.10.2020, 02.11.2020, 07.11.2020, 08.10.2021, 11.10.2021 and 14.10.2021 respectively. Till February, 2023, AAI has received concession fees of approximately Rs. 896 crore from the concessionaires for these six airports. Further, AAI has also received an amount of approximately Rs.2349 crore in the form of upfront fee towards the capital expenditure incurred by AAI at these airports.
During the PPP process i.e. from March, 2018 till handing over the airports to the PPP Partner, AAI spent an amount of approximately Rs. 1970 crore towards capital works at the recently awarded Six PPP airports. This Capital expenditure incurred by AAI has been paid to AAI by the PPP Partner.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత విమానాశ్రయ ప్రాధికార సంస్థకు చెందిన 25 విమానాశ్రయాలు లీజుకు కేటాయింపు
ఎనిమిది విమానాశ్రయాలను పీపీపీ పద్ధతిలో లీజుకు ఇచ్చిన ఏఏఐ
13 MAR 2023 3:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ ఆస్తుల నగదీకరణ కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్‌ఎంపీ) ప్రకారం, భారత విమానాశ్రయ ప్రాధికార సంస్థకు (ఏఏఐ) చెందిన 25 విమానాశ్రయాలను 2022 నుంచి 2025 సంవత్సరాలకు లీజుకు కేటాయించారు.
ఎనిమిది విమానాశ్రయాలు దిల్లీ, ముంబయి, అహ్మదాబాద్, గువాహతి, జైపుర్, లఖ్‌నవూ, మంగళూరు, తిరువనంతపురంను పబ్లిక్ ప్రైవేట్ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ (పీపీపీ) మార్గంలో దీర్ఘకాలిక లీజు ప్రాతిపదికన కార్యకలాపాలు, నిర్వహణ, అభివృద్ధి కోసం లీజుకు కేటాయించింది.
వీటిలో దిల్లీ, ముంబయి విమానాశ్రయాలను 2006లో అప్పగించారు. గత ఐదేళ్లలో, అంటే 2017-18 నుంచి 2021-22 వరకు, దిల్లీ విమానాశ్రయం నుంచి సుమారు రూ.5500 కోట్లు, ముంబయి విమానాశ్రయం నుంచి రూ.5174 కోట్ల ఆదాయాన్ని ఏఏఐ పొందింది.
ఆరు విమానాశ్రయాలను పీపీపీ పద్ధతిలో ఇటీవల లీజుకు ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. మంగళూరు, లఖ్‌నవూ, అహ్మదాబాద్, గువాహతి, జైపుర్, తిరువనంతపురం విమానాశ్రయాలను వరుసగా 31.10.2020, 02.11.2020, 07.11.2020, 08.10.2021, 11.10.2021, 14.10.2021 తేదీల్లో గుత్తేదారు సంస్థకు అప్పగించడం జరిగింది. ఫిబ్రవరి 2023 వరకు, ఈ ఆరు విమానాశ్రయాలపై గుత్తేదార్ల నుంచి సుమారు రూ.896 కోట్ల రాయితీ రుసుములను ఏఏఐ పొందింది. దీంతోపాటు, ఈ విమానాశ్రయాల్లో ఏఏఐ చేసే మూలధన వ్యయానికి ముందస్తు రుసుము రూపంలో సుమారు రూ.2349 కోట్ల మొత్తాన్ని కూడా పొందింది.
పీపీపీ ప్రక్రియలో, అంటే 2018 మార్చి నుంచి పీపీపీ భాగస్వామికి విమానాశ్రయాలను అప్పగించే వరకు, ఈ ఆరు పీపీపీ విమానాశ్రయాల్లో మూలధన పనుల కోసం సుమారు రూ.1970 కోట్ల మొత్తాన్ని ఏఏఐ వెచ్చించింది. ఏఏఐ చేసిన ఈ మూలధన వ్యయం పీపీపీ భాగస్వామి ద్వారా ఏఏఐకి తిరిగి వచ్చింది.
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ వి.కె.సింగ్ (విశ్రాంత), ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.