Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh says Civil Services Officers now being trained in AI tools and Data Analytics to enable them with administrative skills vital today
In view of the success of Mission Karmayogi programme, Dr Jitendra Singh says the Government may consider designing such a training module for other Central & State Government employees as well
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses 131 participants of the 124th Induction Training Programme from 18 States and 6 UTs
12 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said the Civil Services Officers are now being trained and equipped with latest Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools and Data Analytics to enable them with skills that are vital to the effective performance in the administrative context of today. Under the Mission Karmayogi, the course has been so structured that domain, functional and behavioural inputs are woven into the course design, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the participants of the 124th Induction Training Programme (ITP) here today.
The 124th ITP for officers promoted from the State Civil Services to the Indian Administrative Service is designed in response to the Prime Minister’s call for a shared national vision. 124th ITP has 131 participants from batches 2008 to 2020. The objective of the ITP is to enable participants who have been promoted from State Civil Services into the IAS to understand the all-India nature of the Indian Administrative Service and develop a national perspective on the working of public administration and the macro-economy of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the six months long ITP helps officers gain a wider national perspective that enables them to contextualise and understand the canvas of governance. The course featured a 2-week long Bharat Darshan tour including the North Eastern Region (NER) besides stints with the three Armed Forces to underscore the dimension of national security. Further, there are attachments with large public/private sector undertakings, municipal corporations and SPVs delivering key public services.
In view of the success of Mission Karmayogi programme in improving Good Governance and reaching out public services and Central Government’s welfare schemes to the public at large, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government may consider designing such a training module on the lines of the ITP for other Central & State Government employees as well. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is of the firm belief that the Civil Services is an important pivot in implementing the Government’s welfare schemes and providing the benefits to the common man, he said.
The 124th ITP featured, for the first time, a day-long deconstruction module where experienced officers, who were inducted into the IAS from states across the country, interacted with participants and shared their experiences of having implemented important projects or having played key roles in framing / executing key policies. This was to bring to focus the need for a clear role change and hence, to adopt a systemic perspective to decision making.
The 131 participants of the 124th ITP come from 18 States and 6 UTs. 20% of these are female participants. The average age of participants is 52 years. The group has served an average of 23 years in the state governments in different administrative capacities.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நிர்வாகத் திறன்களை வழங்குவது இன்றியமையாதது என்பதால் தற்போது குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக் கருவிகள், தரவுகள் பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகியவற்றில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
12 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
இன்றைய நிர்வாகப் பின்னணியில் திறன் வழங்குவது இன்றியமையாதது என்பதால் தற்போது குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக் கருவிகள்தரவுகள் பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகியவற்றில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு)பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்த்தல், ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். நிர்வாகப் பணியில் புதிதாக சேர்வோருக்கு புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 124வது பயிற்சி நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றவர்களிடையே டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உரையாற்றினார்.
மாநில அரசின் குடிமைப் பணிகளில் இருந்து இந்திய நிர்வாகப் பணிக்கு பதவி உயர்வு பெற்ற அதிகாரிகளுக்கான 124வது பயிற்சி, தேசிய பார்வைக்கான பிரதமரின் அழைப்புக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 124வது பயிற்சி 2008 முதல் 2020 வரையிலான தொகுப்பினரில் 131 பங்கேற்பாளர்களைக் கொண்டிருந்தது. மாநில குடிமைப் பணிகளில் இருந்து ஐஏஎஸ் ஆகப் பதவி உயர்வு பெற்ற பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இந்திய நிர்வாக சேவையின் அகில இந்திய தன்மையைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதும் பொது நிர்வாகத்திலும் நாட்டின் பருப்பொருளாதாரத்திலும் பணியாற்ற தேசிய கண்ணோட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதும் இப்பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
அதிகாரிகள் பரந்த தேசிய கண்ணோட்டத்தைப் பெற ஆறு மாத கால பயிற்சி உதவுகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். தேசப் பாதுகாப்பின் பரிமாணத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுவதற்காக முப்படைகளுடன் இணைந்து வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியம் உட்பட 2 வார கால பாரத தர்ஷன் சுற்றுப்பயணமும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது.
124வது பயிற்சியின் 131 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் 18 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 6 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து வந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 20% பெண் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள். பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் சராசரி வயது 52 ஆண்டுகள். இக்குழுவினர் சராசரியாக 23 ஆண்டுகள் வெவ்வேறு நிர்வாகப் பிரிவுகளில் மாநில அரசுகளில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளனர்.