Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur, inaugurates the fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting in Pune
The active involvement of young minds present here will lead us to a deeper understanding of the challenges we face and ways to resolve them at the Y20 discussion forum: Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur
Our country is going from Amrit Kaal to Swarnim Kaal. The youth have a crucial role to play in this journey of ours: Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur
11 MAR 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 11 March 2023
The fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting was held at the Symbiosis International University (SIU) in Pune today, in collaboration with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Anurag Singh Thakur was the Chief Guest for the inauguration ceremony. Dr. Sundeep Waslekar, President, Strategic Foresight Group was the Keynote Speaker. Also present on the occasion were Prof. (Dr.) S. B. Mujumdar, Founder & President, Symbiosis, and Chancellor, SIU, Dr. Vidya Yeravdekar, Pro Chancellor, SIU, Mr. Pankaj Singh Director, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Anmol Sovit, Chair Y20 India and Rajani Gupte, Vice Chancellor, SIU.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Youth affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Anurag Singh Thakur, said “I am delighted to be in Pune, a city known for its thriving manufacturing industry, which is home to some of the world's largest automobile engineering and electronics companies. Pune's reputation as the cultural capital of Maharashtra and a leading education hub cannot be overstated. With over 10 universities and 100 institutes, the city has been a beacon of knowledge and culture for generations, attracting students and scholars from across the world. Institutions like Symbiosis provide quality education to thousands of students across the globe. There could not be a better place to organize this Y20 event. Such institutions sow and nurture the seeds of change.”
Delighted at the wide participation for the event he stated, “For this Consultation, I am glad that we have representation from more than 44 countries, and 97 students from those countries. We also have 72 students who are the winners of 36 such events, from various parts of Maharashtra.”
Speaking on the importance of contribution of young people in the development of India and the world the Minister states, “Young people are equal stakeholders in the present, their role is today, now and here. Look around, India is making headlines across the world, of being the world's fastest growing large economy. From being among fragile five economies in 2014, we are now among the first five economies of the world. In a span of eight years, we have become third globally among startups, with over 77000 startups and more than 107 unicorns. Whether it is social media led social causes or billion dollar startups, our youth are leading from the front. The pathbreaking stories of our youth serve as inspiration for people all over the world to follow their passions and make positive impact in their respective fields.”
Referring to India’s G20 Presidency and the Y20 summit, the Minister expressed, “India's hosting of the prestigious G20 is a great honour for us. It is a privilege for me and our Department as well to host the prestigious Y20 summit. This presents an extraordinary opportunity to engage the collective efforts of the world's youth on issues which matter to them the most. India's role in this summit is not limited to speaking, it also aims for youth to be heard and actively shape the global agenda. Accordingly, the Y20 summit 2023 has identified five key themes which will serve as guiding light for our youth. These priority areas point to the urgency with which the world has to reconcile with the reality of changing times in our quest to survive and thrive.”
Speaking on the theme for today’s Consultation Meeting, he said, “Today's consultation is on the theme Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an era of no war. The vantage point from which we view this issue will determine how India responds in the decades ahead. Whether it is the ongoing conflict between two countries, the far-reaching impact of pandemic, or the persistent economic and political instability, these issues raise concerns about regional and global security and highlight urgent need for effective collaboration and coordinated action.”
Emphasising on the importance of multilateralism he said, “At WTO, we see that no one is supporting multilateralism in a big way. We really need to talk about multilateral institutions and how these could be more useful for the globe, and not for specific countries alone. The need for peace and reconciliation has never been more apparent. As we strive towards a world where warfare is no longer a viable choice. India has been a believer in a culture which promotes dialogue, development and diplomacy. That is the message from India, our diplomatic approach rooted in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam is characterized by Ahimsa.”
On India’s role in peace building he said, “India has played an active role in promoting peace and reconciliation on global stage. We have been a strong advocate for disarmament, non proliferation and have contributed to UN Peacekeeping efforts.
Reflecting on newer emerging dimensions to war he said, “It is important to reflect on questions which define peace in the 21st century. We must break away from traditional notions of peace and war. Is the absence of a border-related war the true meaning of era of peace, or is there more to it? How will we tackle the war of words on social media, the clutter, the noise, which is disrupting our social media space? Is the nature of the platform such that it feeds such content when posted? How will you meet the challenges faced by lifestyle choices which have unleashed a war on your health? How will you reclaim your peace, space and sense of happiness in an age where we are constantly connected and disrupted by technology? How will we respond to global emergencies, will we beat the repercussions of climate change and food scarcity on a war footing? As we look to the moon again and Mars one day, how will we as civilization respond to injustice beyond our borders on our planet? Will we look away to find peace or promote the values we believe in? Is peace just a symbol? Is it the absence of violence? And what makes a society, community and nation peaceful, asked the Minister.
In conclusion, the Minister said, “The active involvement of young minds present here will lead us to a deeper understanding of the challenges we face as a society and humanity, and the ways to resolve them at the Y20 discussion forum. As per the dream of Swami Vivekananda, we have to ensure that the 21st century is ours. We are going from Amrit Kaal to Swarnim Kaal. The youth have a crucial role to play in this journey of ours.”
Addressing the audience in his Keynote Address, Dr Sundeep Waslekar, President, Strategic Foresight Group, said, “Young people will craft the future. What happens to our society and planet will be decided by what young people think. Today a world without war is not a utopian dream but a pragmatic reality. It has taken twelve thousand years for the civilization to evolve. All this may disappear in a global war. Young people have a tremendous responsibility to ensure a peaceful world. Only the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam can ensure that.”
Founder and President - Symbiosis and Chancellor, SIU, Prof (Dr.) S. B Mujumdar expressing his hope for evolution of a global family said, “Symbiosis began with an aim to bring foreign and Indian students together. Education, is the only means of doing that. It will promote international understanding between Indian and foreign students. A day will come when nations with different boundaries will come together, live together and understand each other. There will be no war. I do believe that Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam is the ultimate human destiny. We at Symbiosis try to translate this to reality through education.”
On the side-lines of the Consultation Meeting and with an endeavour to celebrate the spirit of International Women’s Day, certificates of participation were given to twenty-five women between the age group of 18-35 who participated in a Mobile Film Making workshop held on the 9th and 10th of March at Symbiosis Institute of Media and Communication. The workshop was organised by a collaboration between Symbiosis Institute of Mass Communication, Press Information Bureau, Mumbai, and National Film Development Corporation, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. The young women participants belong to rural areas around Pune adopted by Symbiosis International University under its outreach program.
Y20 encourages youth as future leaders to raise awareness of global issues, exchange ideas, argue, negotiate, and reach consensus. The G20 rotating presidency bears the responsibility of hosting the youth summit, which usually takes place some weeks prior to the traditional forum to know what the youths are thinking and incorporate their suggestions in their own policy proposals. It is an attempt to create a connecting point between G20 governments and their local youth. The Y20 India Summit in 2023 would exemplify India’s youth-centric efforts and provide an opportunity to showcase its values and policy measures to the youth across the globe. Find out more about the Y20 during India’s presidency here.
The G20 or Group of Twenty is an intergovernmental forum comprising 19 countries and the European Union. It works to address major issues related to the global economy, such as international financial stability, climate change mitigation, and sustainable development. You learn more about G20 by clicking here.
India assumed the G20 Presidency on 1st of December this year from Indonesia and will convene the G20 Leaders’ Summit for the first time in the country in 2023. A nation deeply committed to democracy and multilateralism, India’s G20 Presidency would be a watershed moment in her history as it seeks to play an important role by finding pragmatic global solutions for the wellbeing of all, and in doing so, manifest the true spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ or the ‘World is One Family’.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री, अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी पुणे इथे चौथ्या Y20 सल्लामसलत बैठकीचे केले उद्घाटन
या ठिकाणी उपस्थित युवा मनांचा सक्रीय सहभाग आपल्या समोरील आव्हाने अधिक चांगल्या रीतीने जाणून घ्यायला आणि Y20 सल्लामसलत मंचाच्या माध्यमातून त्यावरील उपाय शोधायला उपयोगी ठरेल असे केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांचे प्रतिपादन
आपला देश अमृत काळाकडून स्वर्णिम काळाच्या दिशेने प्रवास करत आहे. आपल्या या प्रवासात युवा पिढी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावणार आहे असा केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांचा विश्वास
11 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 11 मार्च 2023
भारत सरकारच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगाने आज पुणे इथल्या सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनॅशनल युनिव्हर्सिटी (SIU), मध्ये चौथी Y20 सल्लामसलत बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री, अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर, उद्घाटन समारंभाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. स्ट्रॅटेजिक फोरसाइट ग्रुपचे अध्यक्ष, डॉ.संदीप वासलेकर यांनी कार्यक्रमात बीजभाषण दिले. सिम्बायोसिस चे संस्थापक आणि अध्यक्ष, आणि सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनॅशनल युनिव्हर्सिटीचे कुलपति प्रा. (डॉ.) एस. बी. मुजुमदार, सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनॅशनल युनिव्हर्सिटीच्या कुलगुरू डॉ. विद्या येरवडेकर, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचे संचालक पंकज सिंह, Y20 इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष अनमोल सोवित, सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनॅशनल युनिव्हर्सिटीच्या उप कुलगुरू रजनी गुप्ते हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री, अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर म्हणाले, “मला पुण्यात आल्याचा आनंद होत आहे, जे भरभराटीला आलेले उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून प्रसिद्ध आहे. पुणे ही महाराष्ट्राची सांस्कृतिक राजधानी आणि एक अग्रगण्य शैक्षणिक केंद्र आहे, असे म्हणणे अतिशयोक्तीचे ठरणार नाही. 10 पेक्षा जास्त विद्यापीठे आणि 100 संस्थांसह, हे शहर अनेक पिढ्यांसाठी ज्ञान आणि संस्कृतीचा दीपस्तंभ ठरले असून, ते जगभरातील विद्यार्थी आणि प्रज्ञावंतांना आकर्षित करत आहे. सिम्बायोसिस सारख्या संस्था जगभरातील हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांना दर्जेदार शिक्षण देत आहेत. Y20 कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनासाठी यापेक्षा चांगले ठिकाण असू शकत नाही. अशा संस्था बदलाची बीजे पेरतात आणि जोपासतात.”
कार्यक्रमामधील मोठ्या प्रमाणातील उपस्थितीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त करून ते म्हणाले, “या सल्लामसलत परिषदेला 44 देश आणि तिथल्या 97 पेक्षा जास्त विद्यार्थी उपस्थित आहेत, याबद्दल मला आनंद वाटत आहे. महाराष्ट्राच्या विविध भागांमध्ये झालेल्या अशा प्रकारच्या 36 कार्यक्रमांचे विजेते असलेले 72 विद्यार्थी देखील या ठिकाणी उपस्थित आहेत.”
भारताच्या आणि जगाच्या विकासामध्ये युवा वर्गाच्या योगदानाच्या महत्त्वाविषयी बोलताना मंत्री म्हणाले, " सध्याच्या काळात युवावर्ग हा समान हितधारक आहे त्यांची भूमिका आज आणि आताही महत्त्वाची आहे. आजूबाजूला पाहिले तर दिसेल की जगात सर्वाधिक वेगाने विकसित होणारी महाकाय अर्थव्यवस्था असल्याने भारत जगामध्ये ठळक बातम्यांचा विषय बनला आहे. 2014 मध्ये जगातील 5 नाजूक अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेले आता आम्ही जगातील आघाडीच्या पाच अर्थव्यवस्थांपैकी एक बनलो आहोत. आठ वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 77 हजार स्टार्ट अप्स आणि 107 पेक्षा जास्त युनिकॉर्नमुळे आम्ही स्टार्ट अप्समध्ये जगात तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर पोहोचलो आहोत. समाज माध्यम प्रणीत सामाजिक समस्या असोत किंवा अब्जावधी डॉलरचे स्टार्टअप असोत, आमचा युवा वर्ग आघाडीवर राहून नेतृत्व करत आहे.
भारताच्या जी20 अध्यक्षपदाचा आणि वाय20 शिखर परिषदेचा संदर्भ देत मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले, अतिशय प्रतिष्ठेच्या जी20 चे यजमानपद भूषवणे हा आमचा मोठा सन्मान आहे. यामुळे जगातील युवा वर्गाला सर्वाधिक भेडसावत असलेल्या समस्यांबाबत एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याची असाधारण संधी उपलब्ध झाली आहे. या शिखर परिषदेत केवळ भाषण करण्यापुरती भारताची भूमिका मर्यादित नाही तर युवा वर्गाचे म्हणणे ऐकले जावे आणि त्यानुसार जागतिक जाहीरनाम्याची निर्मिती सक्रियपणे व्हावी असा देखील या बैठकीचा उद्देश आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यानुसार वाय20 शिखर परिषद 2023 ने पाच प्रमुख संकल्पना निश्चित केल्या आहेत, ज्या आपल्या युवा वर्गासाठी मार्गदर्शक म्हणून काम करतील. आपले अस्तित्व टिकवण्यासाठी आणि समृद्धी निर्माण करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या आपल्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये बदलत्या काळाच्या वस्तुस्थिती नुसार जगामध्ये सलोखा निर्माण करण्यासाठी तातडीने ज्या मुद्यांची आवश्यकता आहे त्यासंदर्भातील ही प्राधान्यक्रमाची क्षेत्रे आहेत.
आजच्या सल्लामसलत बैठकीच्या संकल्पनेविषयी बोलताना ते म्हणाले की आजची चर्चा ‘शांतता प्रस्थापित करणे आणि सलोखा निर्माण करणे- युद्धविरहित युगामध्ये प्रवेश’ यावर आधारित आहे. या पुढच्या दशकांमध्ये भारत कशा प्रकारे आपला प्रतिसाद निश्चित करतो हे यातून स्पष्ट होणार आहे आणि हा या बैठकीचा फायदा आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. शांतता निर्मितीमध्ये भारताच्या भूमिकेबाबत बोलताना ते म्हणाले भारताने शांततेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक पातळीवर सलोखा निर्माण करण्यासाठी सक्रिय भूमिका बजावली आहे. आम्ही नि:शस्त्रीकरणाचे, अण्वस्त्र प्रसार बंदीचे कट्टर पुरस्कर्ते आहोत आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांततेच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये आम्ही योगदान दिले आहे.
नव्याने उदयाला यायला येणाऱ्या युद्धाच्या पैलूंबाबत बोलताना त्यांनी सांगितले की 21व्या शतकात शांततेची व्याख्या काय असेल त्याचा विचार महत्त्वाचा आहे. आपण शांतता आणि युद्ध यांच्या पारंपरिक संकल्पना पासून वेगळा विचार केला पाहिजे. आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना मंत्री म्हणाले येथे उपस्थित असलेल्या युवा वर्गाच्या सक्रिय सहभागामुळे एक समाज आणि मानवता म्हणून आम्हाला भेडसावत असणाऱ्या आव्हानांचे सखोल आकलन करण्यासाठी मदत मिळेल आणि वाय20 चर्चेच्या मंचावर त्यांचे निराकरण करण्याचे उपाय सापडतील. स्वामी विवेकानंद यांच्या स्वप्नानुसार आपल्याला 21वे शतक हे आपले असेल हे सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे. आपण अमृत काळातून स्वर्णिम काळाकडे वाटचाल करत आहोत. आपल्या युवा वर्गाची या प्रवासामध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
“तरुण भविष्य घडवतील. आपल्या समाजाचे आणि पृथ्वीचे काय होईल हे तरुणांना काय वाटते यावर ठरवले जाईल.आज युद्धाशिवाय जग हे आदर्श स्वप्न नसून व्यावहारिक वास्तव आहे. संस्कृती विकसित होण्यासाठी बारा हजार वर्षे लागली.हे सर्व जागतिक युद्धात नष्ट होऊ शकते.शांतातामय जग सुनिश्चित करण्याची मोठी जबाबदारी तरुणांवर आहे. केवळ वसुधैव कुटुंबकमचे तत्त्वज्ञानच हे सुनिश्चित करू शकते'' , असे स्ट्रॅटेजिक फोरसाइट समूहाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. संदीप वासलेकर यांनी आपल्या प्रमुख भाषणात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
परदेशी आणि भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना एकत्र आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने सिम्बायोसिसची सुरुवात झाली भारतीय आणि परदेशी विद्यार्थ्यांमधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय समज वाढवण्यासाठी शिक्षण हे एकमेव साधन आहे. एक दिवस असा येईल जेव्हा वेगवेगळ्या सीमा असलेली राष्ट्रे एकत्र येतील, एकत्र राहतील आणि परस्परांना समजून घेतील.युद्ध होणार नाही, असे सिम्बायोसिसचे संस्थापक आणि अध्यक्ष तसेच सिम्बायोसिस आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरु, प्रा (डॉ.) एस. बी. मुजुमदार यांनी वैश्विक कुटुंबाच्या नवनिर्मितीबद्दल आशा व्यक्त करताना सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, माझा विश्वास आहे की वसुधैव कुटुंबकम हे मानवाचे अंतिम प्राक्तन आहे. सिम्बायोसिसमध्ये आम्ही शिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून हे सत्यात उतरवण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो.”
सल्लामसलत बैठकीच्या निमित्त तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन साजरा करण्याचा प्रयत्न म्हणून, सिम्बायोसिस इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मीडिया अँड कम्युनिकेशन येथे 9 आणि 10 मार्च रोजी झालेल्या मोबाईल चित्रपट निर्मिती कार्यशाळेत सहभागी झालेल्या 18 ते 35 वयोगटातील पंचवीस महिलांना सहभाग प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आले.सिम्बायोसिस इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन, पत्रसूचना कार्यालय , मुंबई आणि राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ , माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार यांच्या सहकार्याने ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.सिम्बायोसिस आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठाने त्यांच्या जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रमांतर्गत दत्तक घेतलेल्या सहभागी तरुणी पुण्याच्या आसपासच्या ग्रामीण भागातील आहेत.
जागतिक समस्यांबद्दल जागरुकता वाढवणे, विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करणे, वाद प्रतिवाद करणे , वाटाघाटी करणे आणि सहमतीपर्यंत पोहोचणे यासाठी वाय 20 भविष्यातील नेते म्हणून तरुणांना प्रोत्साहन देते. जी 20 फिरते अध्यक्षपद युवा शिखर परिषदेच्या आयोजनाची जबाबदारी घेते,ही परिषद सामान्यतः पारंपारिक मंचाच्या बैठकीच्या काही आठवड्यांपूर्वी, युवा वर्ग काय विचार करीत आहेत हे जाणून घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या सूचना त्यांच्या स्वत: च्या धोरण प्रस्तावांमध्ये समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी आयोजित केली जाते. जी 20 सरकारे आणि स्थानिक तरुण यांच्यात संबंध निर्माण करण्याचा हा प्रयत्न आहे. 2023 मधील वाय 20 इंडिया परिषद भारताच्या युवा-केंद्रित प्रयत्नांचे उदाहरण निर्माण करेल आणि जगभरातील तरुणांना त्यांची मूल्ये आणि धोरणात्मक उपाय प्रदर्शित करण्याची संधी देईल. येथे भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळातील वाय 20 बद्दल अधिक जाणून घ्या.
जी 20 किंवा वीस देशांचा समूह हा 19 देश आणि युरोपियन महासंघाचा समावेश असलेला आंतरसरकारी मंच आहे. तुम्हाला येथे क्लिक करून जी 20 बद्दल अधिक जाणून घेता येईल. भारताने या वर्षी 1 डिसेंबर रोजी इंडोनेशियाकडून जी 20 अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारले आणि 2023 मध्ये देशात प्रथमच जी 20 नेत्यांची शिखर परिषद आयोजित केली जाईल.