Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Second regional workshop of NMP organized in Kochi
Demonstration of best use cases in using the NMP
11 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A series of regional workshops are being organized to facilitate the wider adoption of the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) platform across all the States/UTs to sensitise the state officials about it. These workshops are designed for bringing more vigor and building synergy among the different stakeholders resulting in mutual learning among the States and Central Ministries/Departments. The first Regional Workshop for Central and Western Zone was organized on 20th February, 2023 in Goa. The second regional workshop with 9 States/UTs of the southern region, i.e., Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, Lakshadweep and Puducherry, was organized on 10th & 11th March 2023 in Kochi, Kerala.
During the workshop, Ms. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary, Logistics, DPIIT requested the States/UTs to interact with business associations and stakeholders on a regular basis to identify issues related to reducing logistics cost and bringing efficiency. She suggested that an inter-departmental services improvement group may be formed to address logistics related issues and action plans may be formulated for bringing down logistics cost duly identifying priority areas for taking up multimodal infrastructure related interventions. Mapping of freight flows in order to have a demand driven approach to logistics efficiency for the next 5-10 years, attracting private investments in logistics related infrastructure and involving start-ups for solutions to promoting logistics efficiency were also mentioned in her remark. She also stressed upon the use of technology and green initiatives during planning of the logistics ecosystem including both planning for infrastructure development for new India and developing an efficient logistics ecosystem.
NMP is a transformative approach that enables integrated planning and synchronised implementation for multimodal and last mile connectivity across the country. It was launched by the Prime Minister on 13th October, 2021 with a vision to break departmental silos in Government and institutionalize holistic planning for stakeholders across major infrastructure projects.
On the first day of the Regional Workshop in Kochi, a demonstration of best use cases in using the NMP was made by the central Ministries. Experience, best practices and vision of using the NMP/SMP platform was shared by the 9 participating States/ UTs.
On the second day of the Regional Workshop in Kochi, there were discussions on National Logistics Policy, state logistics policies, Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) and city logistics plan. For augmenting port connectivity and multimodality through PMGS, a presentation was made by the Cochin Port Authority followed by panel discussion with 4 major ports of Cochin, Kamarajar Vishakhapatnam and New Mangalore port. A site visit to Kochi was also organized to study Port Connectivity and Coastal projects.
State/UT Logistics Policy has been notified by 18 states. Development of Logistics Ease Across Different State (LEADS) 2023-24 report has also commenced with the objective of analyzing the logistics ecosysytem of various States/UTs as per a framework, and rank States/UTs on logistics ease. During the workshop, State and UTs also presented an overview of their Logistics Policy mentioning the following among other things:
Tamil Nadu presented a focus on reduction of cost of logistics for export-import as well as domestic trade in the State (expected to be reduced by 5 to 6%)
Karnataka presented its focus on improving the State's performance in logistics.
Andhra Pradesh highlighted their objective to address infrastructure gaps in logistics & supply chain and to promote trade from the East Coast
Telangana underlined its objective of developing a robust logistics ecosystem through MMLPs, Dry Ports, Cold storages etc.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands presented its focus on reducing logistics cost by enhancing efficiency by enabling multimodal connectivity
A panel discussion on port connectivity and multimodality was held towards the end of the workshop. The discussion covered port led industrialization, development of a large number of ports in Andhra Pradesh and focus on Telangana as a major hinterland; for this both states need to work together for integrated development and coastal shipping as a major focus for Indian ports.
In continuation with the PM GatiShakti ‘whole of government’ approach and to complement the PM GatiShkati NMP, the National Logistics Policy (NLP) was launched to address the components of improving efficiency in services and human resource through streamlining processes, regulatory framework, skill development, mainstreaming logistics in higher education and adoption of suitable technologies.
The National Logistics Policy lays down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework for the logistics sector and provides a comprehensive policy framework for all sub-sectors in the logistics ecosystem that are critical for efficient logistics.
The vision of the National Logistics Policy is to develop a technologically enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient, sustainable and trusted logistics ecosystem in the country for accelerated and inclusive growth. Accordingly, broad targets for achieving the vision of NLP are to: (i) Reduce cost of logistics in India to be comparable to global benchmarks by 2030.; (ii) improve the Logistics Performance Index ranking - endeavour is to be among top 25 countries by 2030, and (iii) create data driven decision support mechanism for an efficient logistics ecosystem.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनएमपी की दूसरी क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला कोच्चि में आयोजित की गई
एनएमपी का उपयोग करने में सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग मामलों का प्रदर्शन
11 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) प्लेटफॉर्म के व्यापक अंगीकरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है जिससे कि राज्य के अधिकारियों को इसके बारे में संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके। इन कार्यशालाओं की रूपरेखा विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच अधिक उत्साह लाने और तालमेल बनाने के लिए बनाई गई है, ताकि राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों को एक-दूसरे से ज्ञान प्राप्त हो सके। मध्य और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के लिए पहली क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला 20 फरवरी, 2023 को गोवा में आयोजित की गई थी। दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के 9 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, अर्थात् केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार, दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव, लक्षद्वीप और पुडुचेरी के साथ दूसरी क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला 10 और 11 मार्च 2023 को केरल के कोच्चि में आयोजित की गई थी।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, डीपीआईआईटी के लॉजिस्टिक्स की विशेष सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया कि वे लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने और दक्षता लाने से संबंधित मुद्दों की पहचान करने के लिए नियमित आधार पर व्यापार संघों और हितधारकों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत करें। उन्होंने सलाह दी कि लॉजिस्टिक्स से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए एक अंतर-विभागीय सेवा सुधार समूह का गठन किया जाए और मल्टीमॉडल अवसंरचना संबंधित युक्तियों के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की विधिवत पहचान करके लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार की जाए। उनकी टिप्पणियों में अगले 5-10 वर्षों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता के लिए मांग आधारित दृष्टिकोण रखने हेतु माल प्रवाह का मानचित्रण करने, लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी अवसंरचना में निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप को सम्मिलित करने का भी उल्लेख किया गया। उन्होंने नवीन भारत के लिए अवसंरचना के विकास की योजना तथा एक कुशल लॉजिस्टिक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने सहित लॉजिस्टिक इकोसिस्टम की योजना के निर्माण के दौरान प्रौद्योगिकी और हरित पहल के उपयोग पर भी जोर दिया।
एमएमपी एक रूपांतरकारी दृष्टिकोण है जो देश भर में समेकित योजना निर्माण और मल्टीमॉडल तथा अंतिम मील संपर्क के लिए समन्वित कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम बनाता है। इसे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 13 अक्टूबर, 2021 को सरकार में विभागों के बीच संवादहीनता को समाप्त करने और प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में हितधारकों के लिए समग्र योजना को संस्थागत बनाने की दृष्टि से लॉन्च किया गया था।
कोच्चि में क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला के पहले दिन केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा एमएमपी के उपयोग में सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग मामलों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। एनएमपी/एसएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने का अनुभव, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य योजनाओं और विजन को 9 सहभागी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा साझा किया गया।
कोच्चि में क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन, राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति, राज्य लॉजिस्टिक नीतियों, विभिन्न राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक सुगमता (एलईएडीएस) और शहर लॉजिस्टिक योजना पर चर्चा की गई। पीएमजीएस के माध्यम से बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी और मल्टीमॉडलिटी को बढ़ाने के लिए, कोचीन बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसके बाद कोचीन के 4 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों, कामराजार विशाखापत्तनम और न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह के साथ पैनल चर्चा की गई। बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी और तटीय परियोजनाओं का अध्ययन करने के लिए कोच्चि का एक साइट विजिट भी आयोजित की गयी।
18 राज्यों द्वारा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लॉजिस्टिक नीति को अधिसूचित किया गया है। विभिन्न राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक सुगमता विकास (एलईएडीएस) 2023-24 रिपोर्ट भी शुरू की गई है जिसका उद्देश्य एक संरचना के अनुसार और लॉजिस्टिक्स सुगमता पर विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के रैंक के अनुरूप विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम का विश्लेषण करना है। कार्यशाला के दौरान, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित का उल्लेख करते हुए अपनी लॉजिस्टिक नीति की समीक्षा भी प्रस्तुत की:
तमिलनाडु ने निर्यात-आयात के साथ-साथ राज्य में घरेलू व्यापार के लिए लॉजिस्टिक की लागत में कमी लाने पर फोकस प्रस्तुत किया (5 से 6 प्रतिशत तक कमी आने की उम्मीद)।
कर्नाटक ने लॉजिस्टिक में राज्य के निष्पादन में सुधार लाने पर अपना फोकस प्रस्तुत किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश ने लॉजिस्टिक और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अवसंरचना अंतरालों को दूर करने और पूर्वी तट से व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के अपने उद्देश्य को रेखांकित किया
तेलंगाना ने एमएमएलपी, ड्राई बंदरगाह, कोल्ड स्टोरेज आदि के माध्यम से एक मजबूत लॉजिस्टिक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के अपने उद्देश्य को रेखांकित किया।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह ने मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को सक्षम करके दक्षता बढ़ाने के जरिए लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने पर अपना फोकस प्रस्तुत किया।
कार्यशाला के अंत में बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी और मल्टीमॉडलिटी पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। चर्चा में बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगीकरण, आंध्र प्रदेश में बड़ी संख्या में बंदरगाहों का विकास और एक प्रमुख अंतर क्षेत्र के रूप में तेलंगाना पर फोकस करना शामिल था; इसके लिए दोनों राज्यों को भारतीय बंदरगाहों के लिए एक प्रमुख फोकस के रूप में समेकित विकास और तटीय नौवहन के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति 'समग्र सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण की निरंतरता के साथ और पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी की सहायता के लिए, राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति (एनएलपी) को सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं, नियामक ढांचे, कौशल विकास, उच्च शिक्षा में लॉजिस्टिक को मुख्यधारा में लाने और उपयुक्त तकनीकों के अंगीकरण के माध्यम से सेवाओं और मानव संसाधन में दक्षता में सुधार के घटकों पर ध्यान देने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र के लिए एक व्यापक अंतःविषय, अंतःक्षेत्रवार और बहु-न्यायिक संरचना को निर्धारित करती है और लॉजिस्टिक इकोसिस्टम में सभी उप-क्षेत्रों के लिए एक व्यापक नीतिगत संरचना प्रदान करती है जो कुशल लॉजिस्टिक के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति का विजन त्वरित और समावेशी विकास के लिए देश में प्रौद्योगिकी रूप से सक्षम, एकीकृत, लागत प्रभावी, लचीला, टिकाऊ और विश्वसनीय लॉजिस्टिक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करना है। तदनुसार, एनएलपी के विजन को अर्जित करने के लिए व्यापक लक्ष्य हैं: (i) 2030 तक भारत में लॉजिस्टिक की लागत को वैश्विक मानदण्ड के बराबर लाने के लिए कम करना।; (ii) लॉजिस्टिक निष्पादन सूचकांक रैंकिंग में सुधार लाना- 2030 तक शीर्ष 25 देशों में शामिल होने का प्रयास है, और (iii) एक कुशल लॉजिस्टिक इकोसिस्टम के लिए डेटा संचालित निर्णय सहायता तंत्र सृजित करना।