Ministry of Culture
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurates exhibition “Women and Nation Building: 1857 to the Republic” at National Archives of India, New Delhi today
The exhibition highlights the role of women in nation building and freedom struggle and throws light on unknown aspects of their contribution : Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
11 MAR 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 133rd Foundation Day of National Archives of India Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurated the exhibition “Women and Nation Building: 1857 to the Republic” at National Archives of India, New Delhi today.
On the occasion Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said it was the idea of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to highlight unsung heroes of the freedom struggle in which women played an important part . He said that the exhibition highlights the contributions of women in nation building and freedom struggle from 1857 in an interesting manner. Citing examples of Durgawati Devi and Kasturba Gandhi ,Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that the exhibition throws light on important and unknown aspects of their contribution.
This exhibition is an endeavor to showcase the contribution of women in the process of nation building. Whether it was India’s struggle for freedom from the oppressive colonial rule, eradication of social evils such as child-marriage and untouchability, facilitating education of the female, or framing of the Constitution for Independent India – women had always been at the forefront and left their indelible footprints on the road from the first war of Indian independence to the proclamation of Indian Republic.
The Exhibition presents a selection of original documents drawn from the attics of the archival repository, i.e., official files of the government, private papers of eminent personalities, as well as from the rich collection of rare books held in the NAI Library.
The Exhibition includes contributions of known, lesser-known as well as unknown and unsung women in the process of Indian nation building. This encompasses a journey of over 93 years, from 1857 to 1950. These women leaders came from variegated backgrounds and belonged to diversified professions. They were recognized as: freedom fighters, soldiers (INA), social reformers, educationists, and litterateurs.
The exhibition will remain open for public viewing till 30 April 2023 from 10: 30 am to 5:00pm on each day including Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays.
The National Archives of India is an attached office under the Ministry of Culture. National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of over 18.00 cr. pages of Public Records, which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts, oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, assembly and parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. A major chunk of Oriental records is in Sanskrit, Persian, Odia, etc.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا، نئی دہلی میں نمائش ”خواتین اور قوم کی تعمیر: 1857 سے جمہوریہ تک“ کا افتتاح کیا
یہ نمائش قوم کی تعمیر اور آزادی کی جدوجہد میں خواتین کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور ان کے تعاون کے گمنام پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے: جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
11 MAR 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے 133ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا میں نمائش ”خواتین اور قوم کی تعمیر: 1857 سے جمہوریہ تک“ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خیال تھا کہ وہ جدوجہد آزادی کے ان گمنام ہیروز کو اجاگر کریں جس میں خواتین نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نمائش میں 1857 سے لے کر اب تک قومی تعمیر اور جدوجہد آزادی میں خواتین کے کردار کو دلچسپ انداز میں اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ درگاوتی دیوی اور کستوربا گاندھی کی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش ان کے تعاون کے اہم اور نامعلوم پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔
یہ نمائش قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں خواتین کے کردار کو ظاہر کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ چاہے وہ ہندوستان کی جابرانہ نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی سے آزادی کی جدوجہد ہو، سماجی برائیوں جیسے بچپن کی شادی اور چھوت کا خاتمہ، خواتین کی تعلیم کو آسان بنانا، یا آزاد ہندوستان کے لیے آئین کی تشکیل، خواتین ہمیشہ سب سے آگے رہی ہیں اور ان کی جدوجہد کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
نمائش میں آرکائیو کے خزانے سے اخذ کردہ اصل دستاویزات، یعنی حکومت کی سرکاری فائلوں، نامور شخصیات کے نجی کاغذات کے ساتھ ساتھ این اے آئی لائبریری میں موجود نایاب کتابوں کے بھرپور ذخیرے سے انتخاب پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
نمائش میں ہندوستانی قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں جانی پہچانی، غیر معروف اور گمنام خواتین کا تعاون شامل ہے۔ اس میں 1857 سے 1950 تک 93 سال سے زیادہ کا سفر شامل ہے۔ یہ خواتین رہنما مختلف پس منظر سے آئیں اور متنوع پیشوں سے تعلق رکھتی تھیں۔ انہیں آزادی کے جنگجو، سپاہی (آئی این اے)، سماجی اصلاح کار، ماہر تعلیم، اور ادبا کے طور پر پہچان ملی۔
یہ نمائش 30 اپریل 2023 تک ہر دن صبح 10:30 بجے سے شام 5:00 بجے تک بشمول ہفتہ، اتوار اور قومی تعطیلات، عوام کے دیکھنے کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک منسلک دفتر ہے۔ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے ذخیروں میں اس وقت 18.00 کروڑ صفحات سے زیادہ کا مجموعہ موجود ہے جس میں پبلک ریکارڈز کے صفحات، جن میں فائلیں، جلدیں، نقشے، صدر ہند کی طرف سے منظور شدہ بل، معاہدوں، نادر مخطوطات، مشرقی ریکارڈ، نجی کاغذات، کارٹوگرافک ریکارڈ، گزٹ اور گزٹیئرز کا اہم مجموعہ، مردم شماری کے ریکارڈ، اسمبلی اور پارلیمنٹ کے مباحث ممنوعہ لٹریچر، سفری احوال وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مشرقی ریکارڈ کا ایک بڑا حصہ سنسکرت، فارسی، اڑیہ وغیرہ میں ہے۔