Ministry of Culture
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurates exhibition “Women and Nation Building: 1857 to the Republic” at National Archives of India, New Delhi today
The exhibition highlights the role of women in nation building and freedom struggle and throws light on unknown aspects of their contribution : Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
11 MAR 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 133rd Foundation Day of National Archives of India Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurated the exhibition “Women and Nation Building: 1857 to the Republic” at National Archives of India, New Delhi today.
On the occasion Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said it was the idea of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to highlight unsung heroes of the freedom struggle in which women played an important part . He said that the exhibition highlights the contributions of women in nation building and freedom struggle from 1857 in an interesting manner. Citing examples of Durgawati Devi and Kasturba Gandhi ,Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that the exhibition throws light on important and unknown aspects of their contribution.
This exhibition is an endeavor to showcase the contribution of women in the process of nation building. Whether it was India’s struggle for freedom from the oppressive colonial rule, eradication of social evils such as child-marriage and untouchability, facilitating education of the female, or framing of the Constitution for Independent India – women had always been at the forefront and left their indelible footprints on the road from the first war of Indian independence to the proclamation of Indian Republic.
The Exhibition presents a selection of original documents drawn from the attics of the archival repository, i.e., official files of the government, private papers of eminent personalities, as well as from the rich collection of rare books held in the NAI Library.
The Exhibition includes contributions of known, lesser-known as well as unknown and unsung women in the process of Indian nation building. This encompasses a journey of over 93 years, from 1857 to 1950. These women leaders came from variegated backgrounds and belonged to diversified professions. They were recognized as: freedom fighters, soldiers (INA), social reformers, educationists, and litterateurs.
The exhibition will remain open for public viewing till 30 April 2023 from 10: 30 am to 5:00pm on each day including Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays.
The National Archives of India is an attached office under the Ministry of Culture. National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of over 18.00 cr. pages of Public Records, which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts, oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, assembly and parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. A major chunk of Oriental records is in Sanskrit, Persian, Odia, etc.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में “महिलाएं और राष्ट्र निर्माण: 1857 से गणतंत्र तक” प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
यह प्रदर्शनी राष्ट्र निर्माण एवं स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में महिलाओं की भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है और उनके योगदान के अज्ञात पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालती है: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
11 MAR 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के 133वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में महिलाएं और राष्ट्र निर्माण: 1857 से गणतंत्र तक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, जिसमें महिलाओं ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी, के गुमनाम नायकों के योगदानों को सामने लाने का विचार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रदर्शनी में राष्ट्र निर्माण और 1857 से लेकर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम तक में महिलाओं के योगदान को रोचक तरीके से दर्शाया गया है। दुर्गावती देवी और कस्तूरबा गांधी का उदाहरण देते हुए, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी उनके योगदान के महत्वपूर्ण एवं अज्ञात पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालती है।
यह प्रदर्शनी राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है। चाहे वह दमनकारी औपनिवेशिक शासन से आजादी के लिए भारत का संघर्ष हो, बाल-विवाह एवं अस्पृश्यता जैसी सामाजिक बुराइयों का उन्मूलन हो, महिलाओं की शिक्षा को सुविधाजनक बनाना हो या स्वतंत्र भारत के लिए संविधान का निर्माण हो - महिलाएं हमेशा सबसे आगे रहीं और उन्होंने भारतीय स्वतंत्रता की पहली लड़ाई से लेकर भारतीय गणतंत्र की घोषणा तक की राह में अपनी अमिट छाप छोड़ी।
यह प्रदर्शनी अभिलेखीय भंडार के पिटारे यानी सरकार की आधिकारिक फाइलों, प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तित्वों के निजी कागजातों और साथ ही एनएआई पुस्तकालय में रखी दुर्लभ पुस्तकों के समृद्ध संग्रह से निकाले गए मूल दस्तावेजों का एक संग्रह प्रस्तुत करती है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में भारत के राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में जानी-मानी, अपेक्षाकृत कम ज्ञात के साथ-साथ अनजान एवं गुमनाम महिलाओं के योगदान शामिल हैं। इसमें 1857 से लेकर 1950 तक की 93 से अधिक वर्षों की यात्रा शामिल है। इन महिला हस्तियों का संबंध विविध पृष्ठभूमि से था और वे विविध पेशे से जुड़ी हुई थीं। उनकी पहचान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, सैनिक (आईएनए), समाज सुधारक, शिक्षाविद और साहित्यकार के रूप में की गई थी।
यह प्रदर्शनी 30 अप्रैल 2023 तक शनिवार, रविवार और राष्ट्रीय अवकाश सहित प्रत्येक दिन सुबह 10:30 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे तक जनता के देखने के लिए खुली रहेगी।
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन एक संबद्ध कार्यालय है। वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों के 18.00 करोड़ से अधिक पृष्ठों का संग्रह उपलब्ध है जिनमें फाइलें, खंड, मानचित्र, भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा स्वीकृत विधेयक, संधियां, दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियां, प्राच्य अभिलेख, निजी कागजात, मानचित्र अभिलेख (कार्टोग्राफिक रिकॉर्ड), राजपत्रों एवं विवरणिकाओं का महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह, जनगणना के रिकॉर्ड, विधानसभा एवं संसद की बहसें, निषिद्ध साहित्य, यात्रा वृत्तांत आदि शामिल हैं। प्राच्य अभिलेखों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा संस्कृत, फारसी, ओडिया आदि भाषाओँ में है।