Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 3rd meeting of NPDRR & Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2023
10 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
First of all, I congratulate everyone associated with disaster resilience and disaster management, because the work is such that many a time you do a wonderful job of saving the lives of others even putting your own life at stake. Recently, the whole world has appreciated the efforts of the Indian team in Türkiye and Syria and this is a matter of immense pride for every Indian. The way India has increased its human resource and technological capacity related to relief and rescue, has helped in saving lives of many people during different kinds of disasters in the country as well. The system related to disaster management should be strengthened and encouraged; and an atmosphere of healthy competition should also be created across the country. Therefore, a special award has also been announced for this work. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar has been given to two institutions here today. The Odisha State Disaster Management Authority has been doing an excellent work during various disasters like cyclones and tsunamis. Similarly, Mizoram's Lunglei Fire Station worked tirelessly to douse the forest fire, save the entire area and prevent the fire from spreading. I congratulate all the friends working in these institutions.
Friends,
The theme for this session is – “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”. India's familiarity with this subject is quite old in a way because it has also been an integral part of our ancient traditions. Even today when we see our wells, stepwells, reservoirs, local architecture or ancient cities, this element is clearly visible. The system related to disaster management in India has always been local; the solutions have been local; the strategy has also been local. Now the houses in which the people of Kutch live in are called Bhunga. These are mud houses. We know that Kutch was the epicentre of the massive earthquake in the beginning of this century. But there was no impact of the earthquake on these Bhunga houses. Perhaps there were minor damages at one or two places, but that's it. Certainly, there are many lessons related to technology in it. Can't we evolve the models of housing or town planning at the local level according to the new technology? Whether it is local construction material or construction technology, it is the need of the hour to enrich it with today's technology. When we link the Future Technology with such examples of Local Resilience, only then we will be able to get better in the direction of disaster resilience.
Friends,
The previous lifestyle was very simple and experience had taught us how to deal with disasters like excessive rains, floods, droughts. That's why naturally, the governments also linked our disaster relief with the agriculture department. Even when there were serious calamities like earthquakes, such calamities were dealt with local resources only. Now the world is getting smaller. New experiments are also being performed in construction techniques by learning from each other's experiences. But at the same time, the outbreak of disasters is also rising. In the olden days, a single Vaidyaraj (physician) used to treat everyone in the whole village and the whole village remained healthy. Now there are different doctors for each disease. Similarly, a dynamic system will have to be developed for disaster as well. For example, zoning can be done from the study of disaster of the last hundred years as to what will be the level of flood and accordingly the construction work may be undertaken. With time, these parameters should also be reviewed, whether it is materials or systems.
Friends,
Recognition and reform are very important to strengthen disaster management. Recognition means to understand that where is the possibility of disaster and how it can happen in future? Reform means that we should develop such a system that reduces the possibility of a disaster. The best way to reduce the risk of disaster is to improve the system, make it more efficient as soon as possible and for this, long term thinking is needed instead of a shortcut approach. Now if we talk about cyclones, looking at India's situation at the time of cyclones, there was a time when hundreds of thousands of people used to die untimely when a cyclone used to hit India. We have seen this happening many times in the coastal areas of Odisha and West Bengal. But times have changed; strategies have changed; preparations have improved and India's ability to deal with cyclones too is enhanced. Now when a cyclone hits, there is a minimum loss of life and property. It is true that we cannot prevent natural calamities, but we can definitely make arrangements to minimize the damage caused by that calamity. And therefore, it is necessary that instead of being reactive, we should be proactive.
Friends,
I would also like to mention, what the situation was in our country earlier in terms of being proactive and what is the situation now. After independence in India, 5 decades had passed, half a century had passed, but there was no law regarding disaster management. After the Kutch earthquake in 2001, Gujarat was the first state to enact the Gujarat State Disaster Management Act. On the basis of this Act, in the year 2005, the Central Government also enacted the Disaster Management Act. Only after this, the National Disaster Management Authority was formed in India.
Friends,
We need to strengthen Disaster Management Governance in our local bodies, Urban Local Bodies. It is not enough for the Urban Local Bodies to react only when a disaster strikes. We have to institutionalize the planning. We have to review the local planning. We need to make new guidelines for the construction of buildings and for new infrastructure projects keeping in mind the disaster management. In a way, overhauling of the entire system is needed. For this we need to work at two levels. Firstly, the experts related to disaster management here should pay maximum attention to public participation. We all can see how India is achieving major goals with local participation. Therefore, when it comes to disaster management, that is not possible without public participation. You can achieve success only by following the mantra of 'Local Resilience by Local participation'. It should be a continuous process to make citizens aware of the dangers associated with earthquakes, cyclones, fires and other disasters. It is necessary to continuously create awareness on all these subjects related to the right rules, regulations and duties. We need to provide relief and rescue training to our young friends, Yuva Mandal, Sakhi Mandal and other groups at the village, neighbourhood and local levels. How can we use the power of Aapda Mitra, NCC-NSS, ex-servicemen by creating a data bank and also we need to make arrangements for swift communication. Arrangement for necessary equipment for first response in community centres, and training to operate them is also very significant. And as per my experience, sometimes the data bank also works so well. In Gujarat, there is a river in Kheda district which used to flood once in 5-7 years. Once there were floods five times in a year, but at that time a lot of initiatives had already been taken to manage this disaster. So mobile phones were available in every village. But at that time there was no system of messaging in any local language. So we used to send messages by writing Gujarati in Roman script itself, to the people of the village stating - “there is a possibility of floods after these many hours”. And I clearly remember that even after 5 floods, not even a single animal had died, let alone a human being. No person or animal died because information was communicated on time. Hence how do we use these systems? If rescue and relief work start in time, we can reduce the loss of life. Second, using technology, we must develop a system of real time registration and monitoring of every household and every street. Which house is it? How old is it? Which street is it? What is the condition of the drainage? What is the resilience of our infrastructure like electricity, water? I was in a meeting a few days ago and the topic of my meeting was 'heat wave'. Last time we witnessed two fire outbreaks in hospitals which was very painful. Patients were helpless. Now looking closely at the system of the whole hospital once, we can probably prevent a major accident. I believe that the more accurate information we have about the arrangements there, the better proactive steps we can take.
Friends,
Nowadays we can see that the incidents of fire outbreak in dense urban areas have increased a lot. When the heat rises, sometimes a huge fire breaks out in a hospital, in a factory, in a hotel or in a multi-storeyed residential building. To deal with this, we have to work very systematically, whether it is human resource development, technology, resources, or system. We have to work with a coordinated 'whole of the government' approach. In densely populated areas, where it is difficult to reach even by car, it becomes a huge challenge to reach there to extinguish the fire. We have to find a solution to this. In order to extinguish the fire in high rise buildings, we have to continuously enhance the skills of our fellow fire fighters. We also need to ensure that there are enough resources to extinguish these industrial fires.
Friends,
In the midst of these disaster management efforts, it is also very important to keep modernizing the skills and equipment at the local level. For example, nowadays there are many such equipment which convert forest waste into biofuel. Can we involve our women's self-help groups and give them such equipment? They can collect forest waste, process it, make things out of it so that there is no fire in the forest and decrease the possibilities of forest fire. And this will not only increase their income but also the incidents of fire in the forests will reduce. Institutions like industry and hospitals, where there are more hazards like fire and gas leaks, can create a force of specialist people by partnering with the government. We also have to expand our ambulance network and make it future ready. A roadmap should also be prepared after a comprehensive discussion on how we can make it more responsive and effective with technologies like 5G, AI and IoT. How can we make the most out of drone technology in relief and rescue operations? Can we focus on such gadgets, which can alert us about the disaster or can give location information in case of anyone being buried under debris and about the person's position? We must focus on this kind of innovation. There are such social organizations in many countries of the world, which are creating new systems with the help of technology. We should also study them and adopt the best practices there.
Friends,
India today tries to respond quickly to the disasters around the world and also takes initiative for resilience infrastructure. Today more than 100 countries of the world have joined the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure formed under the leadership of India. Tradition and technology are our strength. With this strength, we can prepare the best model related to disaster resilience not only for India but for the whole world. I am sure that this discussion will be full of suggestions and solutions; many new things will come up for us. I am confident that actionable points will emerge in this two-day summit. I feel that the time is right to make this kind of preparation before the monsoon season. Thereafter, we should carry forward this system in the states, then metro cities and towns. If we start this practice, maybe even before the monsoon we can sensitize the whole system; and wherever needed we can fulfil the requirements and be prepared to prevent losses. I wish you the very best for this summit!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এনপিডিআৰআৰ আৰু সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন পুৰস্কাৰ-২০২৩ৰ তৃতীয় বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
10 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Guwahati
সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে মই দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰে জড়িত সকলো বন্ধুক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। কিয়নো কাম এনেকুৱাই যে আপোনালোকে বহুবাৰ নিজৰ জীৱন সংকটত পেলায়ো আনৰ জীৱন বচাবলৈ বহুত চমকপ্ৰদ কাম কৰিছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ তুৰ্কী আৰু ছিৰিয়াত ভাৰতীয় দলৰ প্ৰয়াস সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে আৰু এই কথা প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্যৰে জড়িত মানৱ সম্পদ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সক্ষমতাক ভাৰতে যেনেদৰে বঢ়াইছে, সেয়া দেশতো বেলেগ বেলেগ দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত বহুত লোকৰ জীৱন বচোৱাত সহায়ক হৈছে। দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰে জড়িত প্ৰণালী শক্তিশালী হওক, ইয়াৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত হওক, আৰু দেশজুৰি এক সঠিক প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বাতাবৰণ হওক এই কামৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ পুৰস্কাৰো ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। আজি ইয়াত দুটা সংস্থাক নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন পুৰস্কাৰ দিয়া হৈছে। ওডিশা ষ্টেট ডিজেষ্টাৰ মেনেজমেণ্ট অথৰিটীয়ে চাইক্লনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ছুনামিলৈকে, বিভিন্ন দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত উৎকৃষ্ট কাম কৰি আছে। এনেকৈ মিজোৰামৰ লুংলেই ফায়াৰ ষ্টেচনে হাবিত লগা জুই নুমুৱাবলৈ অক্লান্ত পৰিশ্ৰম কৰে, সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোক বচায় আৰু জুই বিয়পাত বাধা দিয়ে। মই এই সংস্থাত কাম কৰা সকলো বন্ধুক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই ছেছনৰ বাবে আপোনালোকে থিম ৰাখিছে- “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”। ভাৰতৰ এই বিষয়ৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় একপ্ৰকাৰ পুৰণি কিয়নো আমাৰ পুৰণা পৰম্পৰাৰ সেয়া এক অভিন্ন অংগ। আজিও যেতিয়াই আমি নিজৰ কুৱাঁ, নাদ, জলাশয়, স্থানীয় বাস্তুশাস্ত্ৰ, প্ৰাচীন নগৰ চাওঁ, তেতিয়াই এই উপাদান স্পষ্ট দেখা পাওঁ। ভাৰতত দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধনৰে জড়িত ব্যৱস্থা সদায় লোকেল, সমাধান লোকেল, ৰণনীতিও লোকেল। এতিয়া যেনেকৈ কচ্ছৰ মানুহ যি ঘৰত থাকে তাক ভুংগা বুলি কয়। Mud House হয়। আমি জানো যে এই শতিকাৰ আৰম্ভণিতে অহা ভীষণ ভূমিকম্পৰ কেন্দ্ৰ কচ্ছ আছিল। কিন্তু এই ভুংগা ঘৰৰ ওপৰত কোনো প্ৰভাৱেই নপৰিল। হয়তো কৰবাত কোনোবা ঠাইত কিবা হয়তো জটিলতা হৈছিল। নিশ্চিত ৰূপত ইয়াত প্ৰযুক্তিৰে জড়িত বহুত শিক্ষা আছেই। স্থানীয় স্তৰত হাউছিং বা টাউন প্লেনিঙৰ যি মডেল আছে, সেয়া আমি নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ হিচাপত ইভল্ভ কৰিব নোৱাৰোনে? লাগে লোকেল কনষ্ট্ৰাকছন মেটেৰিয়েল হওক, বা কনষ্ট্ৰাকছন প্ৰযুক্তি, ইয়াক আমি আজিৰ প্ৰয়োজন, আজিৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সমৃদ্ধ কৰাটো সময়ৰ দাবী। যেতিয়াই আমি স্থানীয় প্ৰতিৰোধৰ এনে উদাহৰণেৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰযুক্তিক সংযুক্ত কৰিম, তেতিয়াই দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ দিশত ভাল কাম কৰিব পাৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আগৰ জীৱন শৈলী বহুত সহজ আছিল আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাই আমাক শিকাইছিল যে বহুত বেছি বৰষুণ, বান, খৰাং, দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰা কেনেকৈ বাচিব পাৰি। সেয়ে স্বাভাৱিক ৰূপত, চৰকাৰেও আমাৰ ইয়াত দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্য কৃষি বিভাগৰ সৈতেই সংযুক্ত কৰি ৰাখিছিল। ভূমিকম্পৰ দৰে গম্ভীৰ দুৰ্যোগ আহিছিল যদিও স্থানীয় সম্পদেৰেই এনে দুৰ্যোগৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা হৈছিল। এতিয়া পৃথিৱী সৰু হৈ আছে। এজনে আনজনৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা শিকি নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰযুক্তিত নতুন নতুন প্ৰয়োগো হৈ আছে। পুৰণি সমগ্ৰ গাঁৱত এজন বৈদ্যৰাজে সকলোৰে চিকিৎসা কৰিছিল আৰু গোটেই গাঁওখন সুস্থ আছিল। এতিয়া প্ৰতিটো ৰোগৰ বেলেগ বেলেগ ডাক্তৰ আছে। এনেকৈ দুৰ্যোগৰ বাবেও গতিশীল ব্যৱস্থা বিকশিত কৰিব লাগিব। যেনেকৈ যোৱা এশ বছৰৰ দুৰ্যোগৰ অধ্যয়নৰ পৰা zoning কৰিব পাৰি যে বানৰ স্তৰ কিমানলৈকে হ'ব পাৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে কিমানলৈকে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লাগিব। সময়ৰ লগে লগে এই মাপকাঠিৰ পুনৰীক্ষণো হোৱা উচিত লাগে সামগ্ৰীৰ কথাই হওক বা ব্যৱস্থাৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাক মজবুত কৰিবলৈ Recognition আৰু Reform বহুত আৱশ্যক। ৰিকগনিশ্যনৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে, এয়া বুজা যে দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা ক'ত আছে আৰু সেয়া ভৱিষ্যতে কেনেকৈ ঘটিব পাৰে? ৰিফৰ্মৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে আমি এনে ছিষ্টেম বিকশিত কৰিব লাগে যাৰ জৰিয়তে দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা কম হয়। দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা কম কৰাৰ সবাতোকৈ ভাল উপায় হৈছে আমি ছিষ্টেমৰ সংশোধন কৰো। সময় থাকোতেই তাক অধিক সক্ষম বনোৱা আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে হ্ৰস্বকালীন পদক্ষেপৰ সলনি দীৰ্ঘকালীন ভাবনাৰ দৰকাৰ। এতিয়া আমি যদি চাইক্লনৰ কথা কওঁ তেন্তে চাইক্লনৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি আমি যদি চাওঁ তেন্তে মনলৈ আহে। এটা সময় আছিল, যেতিয়া ভাৰতত চাইক্লন আহিছিল তেতিয়া হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকৰ অকাল মৃত্যু হৈছিল। আমি ওডিশা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলত এনেকুৱা বহুবাৰ হোৱা দেখিছো। কিন্তু সময় সলনি হ'ল, ৰণনীতি সলনি হ'ল, প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু উন্নত হ'ল, সেয়ে চাইক্লনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ভাৰতৰ ক্ষমতাও বাঢ়ি গ'ল। এতিয়া চাইক্লন আহিলে জান-মালৰ কম হানি হয়। এয়াই সঠিক যে আমি প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগ ৰখাব নোৱাৰো, কিন্তু আমি সেই দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰা হানি কমাব পাৰো, ইয়াৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা জৰুৰ বনাব পাৰো। আৰু সেয়ে এইটো জৰুৰী যে reactive হোৱাৰ সলনি আমি proactive হওঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ দেশত proactive হোৱাক লৈ আগতে কি স্থিতি আছিল, এতিয়া কি স্থিতি, মই ইয়াৰ উল্লেখো আপোনালোকৰ আগত কৰিব বিচাৰো। ভাৰতত স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত ৫ দশক পাৰ হৈ গৈছিল, আধা শতাব্দী পাৰ হৈ গৈছিল, কিন্তু দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাক লৈ কোনো আইন নাছিল। ২০০১ চনত কচ্ছত ভূমিকম্প অহাৰ পাছত গুজৰাট প্ৰথম এনেকুৱা ৰাজ্য আছিল, যি Gujarat State Disaster Management Act প্ৰস্তুত কৰে। এই আইনৰ আধাৰত ২০০৫ চনত কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰেও দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন প্ৰস্তুত কৰে। ইয়াৰ পাছতহে ভাৰতত National Disaster Management Authority হয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি, আমাৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়, আৰ্বান লোকেল সমিতিত দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা শাসন মজবুত কৰিব লাগিব। যেতিয়া দুৰ্যোগ আহে, তেতিয়া নগৰ সমিতিয়ে প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া কৰিলে কাম নহ'ব, আমি প্লেনিঙক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ৰূপ দিব লাগিব। আমি অট্টালিকা নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি নতুন গাইডলাইন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব। একপ্ৰকাৰ সমগ্ৰ ছিষ্টেমৰ overhauling কৰা দৰকাৰ। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি দুটা স্তৰত কাম কৰা দৰকাৰ। প্ৰথম- ইয়াত যি দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰে জড়িত বিশেষজ্ঞ আছে, তেওঁলোকে জন ভাগিদাৰীৰ ওপৰত সৰ্বাধিক মনোযোগ দিব লাগিব। আমি নাগৰিকসকলক ভূমিকম্প, চাইক্লন, জুই আৰু অন্য দুৰ্যোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় সংকটৰ প্ৰতি সজাগ কৰাটো এটা নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া হ'ব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত সঠিক নিয়ম, কায়দা আৰু কৰ্তব্য এই সকলো বিষয়ৰ জ্ঞান নিৰন্তৰ জগোৱা দৰকাৰ। আমি গাঁও, গলি, মহলাৰ স্তৰত আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ গোট, সখি মণ্ডল, অন্য গোটসমূহক উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্যৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিব লাগিব। দুৰ্যোগ মিত্ৰ, এনচিচি-এনএছএছ, প্ৰাক্তন সৈনিকৰ শক্তি, তেওঁলোককো যদি আমি ডেটা বেংক বনাই তেওঁলোকৰ শক্তিৰ কেনেকৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি, ইয়াৰ কমিউনিকেচনৰ ব্যৱস্থা বনাব লাগিব। মই যেতিয়া গুজৰাটত আছিলো, তেতিয়া আমাৰ ইয়াত খেড়া জিলাত এখন নদী আছে। তাত কেতিয়াবা ৫-৭ বছৰত বান আহিছিল। এবাৰ এনেকুৱা হৈছিল যে এবছৰতে পাঁচবাৰ বান আহে কিন্তু সেই সময়ত এই দুৰ্যোগক লৈ বহুত গতিবিধি বিকশিত হৈছিল। তেতিয়া প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱৰ মোবাইল ফোন আছিল। ইংৰাজীতে গুজৰাটী ভাষাত মেছেজ কৰিছিল, গাঁৱৰ মানুহে দেখিছিল যে এনে স্থিতি, ইমান ঘণ্টাৰ পাছত পানী অহাৰ আশংকা আছে। আৰু মোৰ মনত আছে যে পাঁচবাৰ বান অহা সত্ত্বেও মানুহৰ তো প্ৰশ্নই নাই, এটাও পশু মৰা নাছিল। কিয়নো সময়মতে কমিউনিকেচন হৈছিল আৰু সেয়ে আমি এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ কেনেদৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰো। উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান যদি সময়মতে আৰম্ভ হয়, তেন্তে জীৱনৰ হানি আমি কম কৰিব পাৰো। দ্বিতীয়তে, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আমি প্ৰতিটো ঘৰ, প্ৰতিটো গলিক লৈ ৰিয়েল টাইম ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেচন, মণিটৰিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা বনাব লাগিব। কোনটো ঘৰ কিমান পুৰণা, কোনটো গলি, কোনটো নলাৰ কি স্থিতি? আমাৰ বিজুলি, পানীৰ দৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ কিমান? মই কিছুদিন আগতে মিটিং কৰি আছিলো আৰু মোৰ মিটিঙৰ বিষয় এইটোৱেই আছিল যে উষ্ণ বতাহৰ চৰ্চা হৈছে যেতিয়া যোৱাবাৰ আমি দেখিলো যে দুবাৰ আমাৰ হাস্পতালত জুই লাগে আৰু সেয়া বহুত কষ্টকৰ হয়। এতিয়া গোটেই হাস্পতালৰ ব্যৱস্থা এবাৰ ভালদৰে চাওক, হ'বপাৰে এটা বহুত ডাঙৰ দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ পৰা আমাক বচাব পাৰে। মই ভাবো যে যিমানেই বেছি তাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সঠিক তথ্য আমাৰ ওচৰত থাকিব তেতিয়াই আমি proactive step ল'ব পাৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিকালি আমি দেখো যে, যোৱা বছৰবোৰত ঘন বসতিপূৰ্ণ চহৰৰ ঠাইত জুই লগাৰ ঘটনা বহুত বাঢ়িছে। ইয়াৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আমি বহুত পদ্ধতিগতভাৱে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। যি ঘন বসতিপূৰ্ণ ঠাই আছে, য'লৈকে গাড়ীৰে গৈ পোৱা বহুত কঠিন, তাত জুই নুমুৱাবলৈ যোৱা বহুত ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈ পৰে। আমি ইয়াৰ সমাধান বিচাৰিব লাগিব। ওখ ওখ অট্টালিকাত লগা জুই নুমুৱাবলৈ আমাৰ যি ফায়াৰ ফাইটাৰ বন্ধুসকল আছে, তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা আমি অহৰহ বঢ়াব লাগিব। আমি এয়াও চাব লাগিব যে এই যি ঔদ্যোগিক অগ্নি লাগে, তাক নুমুৱাবলৈ পৰ্যাপ্ত সম্পদ থাকক।
বন্ধুসকল,
দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ এই প্ৰয়াসৰ মাজত, স্থানীয় স্তৰত দক্ষতা আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় উপকৰণ এই দুয়োটা আধুনিক হৈ থকাটো বহুত আৱশ্যক। আমি নিজৰ মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ ভগ্নীসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি তেওঁলোকক যদি এনে উপকৰণ দিওঁ তেন্তে তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ এই জংঘলৰ যি পেলনীয়া থাকে সেয়া একত্ৰিত কৰি, সেইবোৰ প্ৰচেছ কৰি, তাৰ পৰা বস্তু বনাই দিব যাতে জংঘলত জুই লগাৰ আশংকা কমে। আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ আমদানিও বাঢ়িব আৰু জংঘলত জুই লগাৰ ঘটনাও কম হ'ব। উদ্যোগ আৰু হাস্পতালৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠান য'ত জুই, গেছ লিকৰ দৰে বিপদ অধিক, চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপ কৰি, বিশেষজ্ঞ মানুহৰ বাহিনী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰে। নিজৰ এম্বুলেন্স নেটৱৰ্কৰ আমি বিস্তাৰ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াক ফিউচাৰ ৰেডিও বনাব লাগিব। ইয়াক আমি 5G, AI আৰু IoTৰ দৰে প্ৰযুক্তিৰে অধিক ফলদায়ক কেনেকৈ বনাব পাৰো, ইয়াৰ ওপৰতো ব্যাপক চৰ্চা কৰি ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব। ড্ৰোণ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানত অধিক ব্যৱহাৰ আমি কেনেকৈ কৰিব পাৰো? আমি এনেকুৱা ইনভেচনৰ ওপৰত ফকাছ কৰিব লাগিব। পৃথিৱীৰ বহু দেশত এনে সামাজিক সংস্থা আছে, যি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত, নতুন নতুন ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে। আমি তাৰো অধ্যয়ন কৰা দৰকাৰ। তাৰ সৰ্বোত্তম পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে আজি পৃথিৱীজুৰি আহিবলগা দুৰ্যোগক লৈ দ্ৰুতগতিত প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বত হোৱা Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructureৰ জৰিয়তে পৃথিৱীৰ ১০০ৰো অধিক দেশ আজি একত্ৰিত হৈছে। পৰম্পৰা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি আমাৰ শক্তি। এই শক্তিৰেই আমি ভাৰতকে নহয় বৰং সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ সৈতে জড়িত উন্নত মডেল প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰো। মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে আৰু সময়ো উচিত হৈছে যে বৰষুণৰ দিনৰ পূৰ্বে এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ইয়াৰ পাছত ৰাজ্যসমূহত, মহানগৰ আৰু নগৰসমূহত এই ব্যৱস্থা আমি আগবঢ়াই নিলে হ'ব পাৰে যে বাৰিষাৰ আগতেই বহুত বস্তু আমি একপ্ৰকাৰ গোটেই ব্যৱস্থাক সংবেদনশীল কৰিব পাৰো য'ত আৱশ্যকতা আছে তাত যোগানো কৰিব পাৰো আৰু আমি ন্যূনতম হানি হওক তাৰ বাবে সাজু হ'ব পাৰিম। মোৰ ফালৰ পৰা আপোনালোকৰ এই ছামিটক বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা।
ধন্যবাদ।