Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 3rd meeting of NPDRR & Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2023
10 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
First of all, I congratulate everyone associated with disaster resilience and disaster management, because the work is such that many a time you do a wonderful job of saving the lives of others even putting your own life at stake. Recently, the whole world has appreciated the efforts of the Indian team in Türkiye and Syria and this is a matter of immense pride for every Indian. The way India has increased its human resource and technological capacity related to relief and rescue, has helped in saving lives of many people during different kinds of disasters in the country as well. The system related to disaster management should be strengthened and encouraged; and an atmosphere of healthy competition should also be created across the country. Therefore, a special award has also been announced for this work. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar has been given to two institutions here today. The Odisha State Disaster Management Authority has been doing an excellent work during various disasters like cyclones and tsunamis. Similarly, Mizoram's Lunglei Fire Station worked tirelessly to douse the forest fire, save the entire area and prevent the fire from spreading. I congratulate all the friends working in these institutions.
Friends,
The theme for this session is – “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”. India's familiarity with this subject is quite old in a way because it has also been an integral part of our ancient traditions. Even today when we see our wells, stepwells, reservoirs, local architecture or ancient cities, this element is clearly visible. The system related to disaster management in India has always been local; the solutions have been local; the strategy has also been local. Now the houses in which the people of Kutch live in are called Bhunga. These are mud houses. We know that Kutch was the epicentre of the massive earthquake in the beginning of this century. But there was no impact of the earthquake on these Bhunga houses. Perhaps there were minor damages at one or two places, but that's it. Certainly, there are many lessons related to technology in it. Can't we evolve the models of housing or town planning at the local level according to the new technology? Whether it is local construction material or construction technology, it is the need of the hour to enrich it with today's technology. When we link the Future Technology with such examples of Local Resilience, only then we will be able to get better in the direction of disaster resilience.
Friends,
The previous lifestyle was very simple and experience had taught us how to deal with disasters like excessive rains, floods, droughts. That's why naturally, the governments also linked our disaster relief with the agriculture department. Even when there were serious calamities like earthquakes, such calamities were dealt with local resources only. Now the world is getting smaller. New experiments are also being performed in construction techniques by learning from each other's experiences. But at the same time, the outbreak of disasters is also rising. In the olden days, a single Vaidyaraj (physician) used to treat everyone in the whole village and the whole village remained healthy. Now there are different doctors for each disease. Similarly, a dynamic system will have to be developed for disaster as well. For example, zoning can be done from the study of disaster of the last hundred years as to what will be the level of flood and accordingly the construction work may be undertaken. With time, these parameters should also be reviewed, whether it is materials or systems.
Friends,
Recognition and reform are very important to strengthen disaster management. Recognition means to understand that where is the possibility of disaster and how it can happen in future? Reform means that we should develop such a system that reduces the possibility of a disaster. The best way to reduce the risk of disaster is to improve the system, make it more efficient as soon as possible and for this, long term thinking is needed instead of a shortcut approach. Now if we talk about cyclones, looking at India's situation at the time of cyclones, there was a time when hundreds of thousands of people used to die untimely when a cyclone used to hit India. We have seen this happening many times in the coastal areas of Odisha and West Bengal. But times have changed; strategies have changed; preparations have improved and India's ability to deal with cyclones too is enhanced. Now when a cyclone hits, there is a minimum loss of life and property. It is true that we cannot prevent natural calamities, but we can definitely make arrangements to minimize the damage caused by that calamity. And therefore, it is necessary that instead of being reactive, we should be proactive.
Friends,
I would also like to mention, what the situation was in our country earlier in terms of being proactive and what is the situation now. After independence in India, 5 decades had passed, half a century had passed, but there was no law regarding disaster management. After the Kutch earthquake in 2001, Gujarat was the first state to enact the Gujarat State Disaster Management Act. On the basis of this Act, in the year 2005, the Central Government also enacted the Disaster Management Act. Only after this, the National Disaster Management Authority was formed in India.
Friends,
We need to strengthen Disaster Management Governance in our local bodies, Urban Local Bodies. It is not enough for the Urban Local Bodies to react only when a disaster strikes. We have to institutionalize the planning. We have to review the local planning. We need to make new guidelines for the construction of buildings and for new infrastructure projects keeping in mind the disaster management. In a way, overhauling of the entire system is needed. For this we need to work at two levels. Firstly, the experts related to disaster management here should pay maximum attention to public participation. We all can see how India is achieving major goals with local participation. Therefore, when it comes to disaster management, that is not possible without public participation. You can achieve success only by following the mantra of 'Local Resilience by Local participation'. It should be a continuous process to make citizens aware of the dangers associated with earthquakes, cyclones, fires and other disasters. It is necessary to continuously create awareness on all these subjects related to the right rules, regulations and duties. We need to provide relief and rescue training to our young friends, Yuva Mandal, Sakhi Mandal and other groups at the village, neighbourhood and local levels. How can we use the power of Aapda Mitra, NCC-NSS, ex-servicemen by creating a data bank and also we need to make arrangements for swift communication. Arrangement for necessary equipment for first response in community centres, and training to operate them is also very significant. And as per my experience, sometimes the data bank also works so well. In Gujarat, there is a river in Kheda district which used to flood once in 5-7 years. Once there were floods five times in a year, but at that time a lot of initiatives had already been taken to manage this disaster. So mobile phones were available in every village. But at that time there was no system of messaging in any local language. So we used to send messages by writing Gujarati in Roman script itself, to the people of the village stating - “there is a possibility of floods after these many hours”. And I clearly remember that even after 5 floods, not even a single animal had died, let alone a human being. No person or animal died because information was communicated on time. Hence how do we use these systems? If rescue and relief work start in time, we can reduce the loss of life. Second, using technology, we must develop a system of real time registration and monitoring of every household and every street. Which house is it? How old is it? Which street is it? What is the condition of the drainage? What is the resilience of our infrastructure like electricity, water? I was in a meeting a few days ago and the topic of my meeting was 'heat wave'. Last time we witnessed two fire outbreaks in hospitals which was very painful. Patients were helpless. Now looking closely at the system of the whole hospital once, we can probably prevent a major accident. I believe that the more accurate information we have about the arrangements there, the better proactive steps we can take.
Friends,
Nowadays we can see that the incidents of fire outbreak in dense urban areas have increased a lot. When the heat rises, sometimes a huge fire breaks out in a hospital, in a factory, in a hotel or in a multi-storeyed residential building. To deal with this, we have to work very systematically, whether it is human resource development, technology, resources, or system. We have to work with a coordinated 'whole of the government' approach. In densely populated areas, where it is difficult to reach even by car, it becomes a huge challenge to reach there to extinguish the fire. We have to find a solution to this. In order to extinguish the fire in high rise buildings, we have to continuously enhance the skills of our fellow fire fighters. We also need to ensure that there are enough resources to extinguish these industrial fires.
Friends,
In the midst of these disaster management efforts, it is also very important to keep modernizing the skills and equipment at the local level. For example, nowadays there are many such equipment which convert forest waste into biofuel. Can we involve our women's self-help groups and give them such equipment? They can collect forest waste, process it, make things out of it so that there is no fire in the forest and decrease the possibilities of forest fire. And this will not only increase their income but also the incidents of fire in the forests will reduce. Institutions like industry and hospitals, where there are more hazards like fire and gas leaks, can create a force of specialist people by partnering with the government. We also have to expand our ambulance network and make it future ready. A roadmap should also be prepared after a comprehensive discussion on how we can make it more responsive and effective with technologies like 5G, AI and IoT. How can we make the most out of drone technology in relief and rescue operations? Can we focus on such gadgets, which can alert us about the disaster or can give location information in case of anyone being buried under debris and about the person's position? We must focus on this kind of innovation. There are such social organizations in many countries of the world, which are creating new systems with the help of technology. We should also study them and adopt the best practices there.
Friends,
India today tries to respond quickly to the disasters around the world and also takes initiative for resilience infrastructure. Today more than 100 countries of the world have joined the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure formed under the leadership of India. Tradition and technology are our strength. With this strength, we can prepare the best model related to disaster resilience not only for India but for the whole world. I am sure that this discussion will be full of suggestions and solutions; many new things will come up for us. I am confident that actionable points will emerge in this two-day summit. I feel that the time is right to make this kind of preparation before the monsoon season. Thereafter, we should carry forward this system in the states, then metro cities and towns. If we start this practice, maybe even before the monsoon we can sensitize the whole system; and wherever needed we can fulfil the requirements and be prepared to prevent losses. I wish you the very best for this summit!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
این پی ڈی آر آر اور سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار 2023 کی تیسری میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
10 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
سب سے پہلے، میں آفات سے نمٹنے اور آفات کے انتظامات سے وابستہ تمام ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ کیونکہ کام ایسا ہے کہ کئی بار آپ اپنی جان کو خطرے میں ڈال کر بھی دوسروں کی جان بچانے کے لیے بہت ہی شاندار کام کرتے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں ترکی اور شام میں ہندوستانی ٹیم کی کوششوں کو پوری دنیا نے سراہا ہے اور یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے۔ ہندوستان نے جس طرح سے راحت اور بچاؤ سے متعلق اپنے انسانی وسائل اور تکنیکی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے، اس سے ملک میں بھی مختلف آفات کے دوران بہت سے لوگوں کی جانیں بچانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق نظام کو مضبوط کیا جائے، اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور ملک بھر میں صحت مند مقابلے کی فضا بھی پیدا کی جائے، اسی لیے اس کام کے لیے خصوصی ایوارڈ کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ آج یہاں دو اداروں کو نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار دیا گیا ہے۔ اوڈیشہ اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی نے طوفان سے سونامی تک مختلف آفات کے دوران بہترین کام کرتی رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح میزورم کے لنگلی فائر اسٹیشن نے جنگل کی آگ پر قابو پانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ، پورے علاقے کو بچایا اور آگ کو پھیلنے سے روکا ۔ میں ان اداروں میں کام کرنے والے تمام ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ نے اس سیشن کا موضوع رکھا ہے - "بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا میں مقامی لچک پیدا کرنا"۔ اس موضوع سے ہندوستان کا تعارف ایک طرح سےقدیم ہے کیونکہ ہماری پرانی روایت کا وہ ایک اٹوٹ حصہ رہا ہے۔ آج بھی جب ہم اپنے کنووں، حوض ، آبی ذخائر، مقامی فن تعمیر، قدیم شہروں کو دیکھتے ہیں تو یہ عنصر واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق نظام ہمیشہ مقامی رہا ہے، حل بھی مقامی رہے ہیں، حکمت عملی بھی مقامی رہی ہے۔ اب جیسے کچھ کے لوگ جن گھروں میں رہتے ہیں، انہیں بھونگا کہتے ہیں۔ کچے مکانات ہوتے ہیں۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ اس صدی کے آغاز میں آنے والےتباہ کن زلزلے کا مرکز کچھ تھا۔ لیکن ان بھونگا گھروں پر کوئی اثر نہیں ہوا۔ شاید بڑی مشکل سے کہیں کسی ایک کونے میں کوئی مسئلہ ہوا ہوگا۔ یقیناً اس میں ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق بہت سے اسباق ہیں۔ کیا ہم نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق مقامی سطح پر ہاؤسنگ یا ٹاؤن پلاننگ کے ماڈل رہے ہیں، انہیں تیار نہیں کر سکتے؟ خواہ مقامی تعمیراتی مواد ہو یا تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی، اسے آج کی ضرورت، آج کی ٹیکنالوجی سے مالا مال کرنا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ جب ہم مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کو مقامی لچک کی ایسی مثالوں سے جوڑیں گے، تب ہی ہم ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینس کی سمت میں بہتر کام کر سکیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
پہلے کا طرز زندگی بہت آرام دہ تھا اور تجربے نے ہمیں یہ سکھایا تھا کہ زیادہ بارشوں، سیلابوں، خشک سالی، آفات سے کیسے نمٹا جائے۔ اسی لیے قدرتی طور پر حکومتوں نے بھی آفات سے راحت کو ہمارےیہاں محکمہ زراعت سے ہی وابستہ کر رکھا تھا ۔ یہاں تک کہ جب زلزلے جیسی سنگین آفات آتی تھیں تو ایسی آفات کا سامنا مقامی وسائل سے ہی ہوتا تھا۔ اب دنیا چھوٹی ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھ کر تعمیراتی تکنیک میں بھی نئے تجربات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ لیکن وہیں دوسری طرف آفات کی وباء بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ پرانے زمانے میں ایک وید راج پورے گاؤں میں سب کا علاج کرتے تھے اور پورا گاؤں تندرست رہتا تھا۔ اب ہر بیماری کے لیے الگ الگ ڈاکٹر ہیں۔ اسی طرح تباہی کے لیے بھی ایک متحرک نظام تیار کرنا ہوگا۔ مثال کے طور پر پچھلے سو سالوں کی تباہی کے مطالعہ سے زوننگ کی جا سکتی ہے کہ سیلاب کی سطح کتنی ہو سکتی ہے اور اس لیے کہاں تعمیر کی جائے۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان طریقہ کار کا بھی جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے، چاہے بات مواد کی ہو یا انتظامات کی۔
ساتھیوں،
آفات سے نمٹنے کے انتظامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے شناخت اور اصلاحات بہت اہم ہیں۔ شناخت کا مطلب یہ سمجھنا ہے کہ تباہی کا امکان کہاں ہے اور مستقبل میں کیسے ہوسکتا ہے؟ اصلاح کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہمیں ایسا نظام تیار کرنا چاہیے جس سے تباہی کے امکانات کم ہوں۔ تباہی کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کا بہترین طریقہ نظام کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اسے بروقت زیادہ موثر بنائیں اور اس کے لیے شارٹ کٹ اپروچ کے بجائے طویل مدتی سوچ کی ضرورت ہے۔ اب اگر ہم سائیکلون کی بات کریں تو سمندری طوفانوں کے وقت ہندوستان کے حالات کو دیکھیں تو ذہن میں آتا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان میں سمندری طوفان آتا تھا تو لاکھوں لوگوں کی ناگہانی ہلاکت ہو جاتی تھی ۔ ہم نے کئی بار اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے ساحلی علاقوں میں ایسا ہوتا دیکھا ہے۔ لیکن وقت بدلا، حکمت عملی بدلی، تیاریوں میں بہتری آئی اورہندوستان کی سمندری طوفانوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا۔ اب جب کوئی طوفان آتا ہے تو جان و مال کا کم سے کم نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ یہ درست ہے کہ ہم قدرتی آفات کو روک نہیں سکتے لیکن اس آفت سے ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے انتظامات ضرور کر سکتے ہیں۔ اور اس لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم رد عمل کے بجائے متحرک رہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے ملک میں پہلے فعال ہونے کے حوالے سے کیا صورتحال تھی اور اب کیا صورتحال ہے، میں آپ سے یہ بھی بتانا چاہوں گا ۔ ہندوستان میں آزادی کے بعد 5 دہائیاں گزر گئیں، نصف صدی گزر گئی، لیکن ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے حوالے سے کوئی قانون نہیں تھا۔ 2001 میں کچھ کے زلزلے کے بعد، گجرات ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ نافذ کرنے والی پہلی ریاست تھی۔ اس ایکٹ کی بنیاد پر سال 2005 میں مرکزی حکومت نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ بھی بنایا۔ اس کے بعد ہی ہندوستان میں نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کا قیام عمل میں آیا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمیں اپنے مقامی اداروں،بلدیاتی مقامی اداروں میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ گورننس کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ بلدیاتی مقامی اداروں کو اسی وقت رد عمل ظاہر کرنا چاہیے جب کوئی آفت آئے، اب اس پر بات کرنا ممکن نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں منصوبہ بندی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں مقامی منصوبہ بندی کا جائزہ لینا ہوگا۔ ہمیں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے عمارتوں کی تعمیر، انفراسٹرکچر کے نئے منصوبوں کے لیے نئے لائحہ عمل تیار کرنا ہوگا ۔ ایک طرح سے پورے نظام کی اوور ہالنگ کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہمیں دو سطحوں پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سب سے پہلے یہاں کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق ماہرین کو عوام کی شرکت پر زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ ہم سب دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کس طرح مقامی شراکت سے بڑے مقاصد حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ اس لیے جب ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی بات آتی ہے تو وہ بھی عوامی شرکت کے بغیر ممکن نہیں۔ آپ مقامی شرکت کے ذریعہ مقامی لچک کے منتر پر عمل کرکے ہی کامیابی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ شہریوں کو زلزلوں، طوفانوں، آگ اور دیگر آفات سے منسلک خطرات سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ایک مسلسل عمل ہونا چاہیے۔ صحیح اصول و ضوابط اور فرائض سے متعلق ان تمام موضوعات کے بارے میں مسلسل بیدار لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے نوجوان ساتھیوں، یووا منڈل، سخی منڈل اور دیگر گروپوں کو گاؤں، گلی اور محلے کی سطح پر راحت اور بچاؤ کی تربیت دینی ہوگی۔ آپدا متروں ، این سی سی-این ایس ایس کی طاقت، سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ رابطے کا انتظام بھی کرنا ہے کہ ہم ان کو ڈیٹا بینک بنا کر ان کی طاقت کا استعمال کیسے کر سکتے ہیں۔ کمیونٹی سینٹر میں فرسٹ رسپانس کے لیے ضروری آلات کا بندوبست، انہیں چلانے کی تربیت بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ اور میرا تجربہ یہ ہے کہ بعض اوقات ڈیٹا بینک بھی اچھا کام کرتا ہے۔ جب میں گجرات میں تھا تو ہمارے پاس کھیڑا ضلع میں ایک ندی ہے۔ یہاں 5-7 سال میں ایک بار سیلاب آتا تھا۔ ایک دفعہ ایسا ہوا کہ ایک سال میں پانچ بار سیلاب آیا، اس وقت اس آفت کے حوالے سے بہت سی سرگرمیاں تیار کی گئیں۔ چنانچہ ہر گاؤں میں موبائل فون دستیاب تھے۔ اب اس وقت کسی مقامی زبان میں پیغام رسانی کا نظام تو نہیں تھا۔ لیکن انگریزی میں ہی گجراتی میں لکھ کر پیغام بھیجتے تھے، گاؤں کے لوگوں کو دیکھیں حالات ایسے ہیں، اتنے گھنٹے بعد پانی آنے کا امکان ہے۔ اور مجھے صاف یاد ہے کہ 5 سیلاب کے بعد بھی ایک انسان کا تو سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا، ایک جانور بھی نہیں مرا۔ کوئی انسان نہیں مرا، جانور نہیں مرا۔ کیونکہ وقت پر کمیونی کیشن ہوا اور اسی لیے ہم ان انتظامات کو کیسے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اگر بچاو اور راحت کا کام بروقت شروع ہو جائے تو ہم جانی نقصان کو کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ دوسرا، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہمیں ہر گھر اور ہر گلی کی ریئل ٹائم رجسٹریشن اور مانیٹرنگ کا نظام بنانا ہوگا۔ کون سا گھر، کتنا پرانا ہے، کون سی گلی، کس نالے کی حالت کیا ہے؟ ہمارے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے بجلی، پانی کی لچک کیا ہے؟ اب جیسا کہ میں کچھ دن پہلے میٹنگ کر رہا تھا اور میری میٹنگ کا موضوع یہی تھا کہ گرمی کی لہر پر بات ہے، تو کم از کم پچھلی بار ہم نے دیکھا دو بار ہمارے ہسپتالوں میں آگ لگی اور وہ بہت تکلیف دہ ہوتا ہے۔ کوئی مریض بے بس ہوتا ہے۔ اب ایک بار پورے ہسپتال کے نظام کو باریک بینی سے دیکھ لیں، ہو سکتا ہے کسی بڑے حادثے سے بچ جائیں۔ میرا خیال ہے کہ ہمارے پاس وہاں کے انتظامات کے بارے میں جتنی درست معلومات ہیں، تب ہی ہم فعال اقدامات کر سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کل ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ پچھلے سالوں میں گھنے شہری علاقوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جب گرمی بڑھ جاتی ہے تو کبھی کبھی ہسپتال میں، کسی فیکٹری میں، کسی ہوٹل میں یا کسی کثیر منزلہ رہائشی عمارت میں آگ لگ جاتی ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمیں بہت منظم طریقے سے کام کرنا ہوگا، چاہے وہ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ہو، ٹیکنالوجی ہو، وسائل ہو یا نظام، ہمیں ایک مربوط حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ گنجان آباد علاقوں میں جہاں گاڑی کے ذریعے بھی پہنچنا مشکل ہوتا ہے، وہاں آگ بجھانے کے لیے پہنچنا ایک بڑا چیلنج بن جاتا ہے۔ ہمیں اس کا حل تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔ بلند عمارتوں میں لگنے والی آگ کو بجھانے کے لیے ہمیں اپنے ساتھی فائر فائٹر کی مہارت کو مسلسل بڑھانا ہوگا۔ ہمیں یہ بھی دیکھنا ہوگا کہ ان صنعتی آگ کو بجھانے کے لیے کافی وسائل موجود ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ کی ان کوششوں کے درمیان مقامی سطح پر مہارت اور ضروری آلات دونوں کو جدید رکھنا بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر آج کل ایسے بہت سے آلات دستیاب ہیں، جو جنگل کے فضلے کوحیاتیاتی ایندھن میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔ کیا ہم اپنے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں اور انہیں ایسا سامان دے سکتے ہیں، اگر وہاں جو کچرا پڑا ہے ، اسے جمع کرکے اس کو پروسیس کریں، اس سے چیزیں بنائیں اور انہیں دیں تاکہ جنگل میں آگ نہ لگے، امکانات کو کم کریں۔ اور اس سے ان کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور جنگلات میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔ صنعت اور ہسپتال جیسے ادارے، جہاں آگ، گیس کے رساؤ جیسے خطرات زیادہ ہیں، حکومت کے ساتھ شراکت کرکے ماہر افراد کی ایک فوج تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنے ایمبولینس نیٹ ورک کو بھی بڑھانا ہے اور اسے مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے۔ ایک جامع بحث کے بعد ایک روڈ میپ بھی تیار کیا جانا چاہیے کہ کس طرح ہم اسے 5 جی ، اے آئی اور آئی او ٹی جیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مزید ذمہ دار اور موثر بنا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم راحت اور بچاو میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ کیسے اٹھا سکتے ہیں؟ کیا ہم ایسے آلات پر توجہ مرکوز کر سکتے ہیں، جو ہمیں تباہی کے بارے میں آگاہ کر سکتے ہیں؟ ایسے پرسنل گیجٹ جو ملبے تلے دبے ہونے کی صورت میں مقام کی معلومات دے سکتے ہیں، کیا اس شخص کی پوزیشن کے بارے میں معلومات دے سکتے ہیں؟ ہمیں اس قسم کی اختراع پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں ایسی سماجی تنظیمیں ہیں، جو ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے نئے نظام بنا رہی ہیں۔ ہمیں ان کا مطالعہ بھی کرنا چاہیے، وہاں کے بہترین طریقوں کو اختیار کرنا چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان آج پوری دنیا میں آنے والی آفات کا فوری جواب دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے بھی پہل کرتا ہے۔ آج دنیا کے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک ہندوستان کی قیادت میں تشکیل دیے گئے آفات سے بچنے والے انفراسٹرکچر کے اتحاد میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی ہماری طاقت ہیں۔ اس طاقت کے ساتھ، ہم نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے آفات سے متعلق لچک سے متعلق بہترین ماڈل تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ بحث تجاویز اور حل سے بھرپور ہوگی، ہمارے لیے بہت سی نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ اس دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس میں قابل عمل نکات سامنے آئیں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے اور وقت بھی صحیح ہے کہ بارش کے دنوں سے پہلے اس طرح کی تیاری اور اس کے بعد ریاستوں میں ، ریاستوں کے بعد شہروں اور میٹرو پولیٹن شہروں میں اس نظام کو ہم آگے بڑھائیں ، اگر ہم ایک سلسلہ شروع کریں تو شاید بارش کے پہلے ہی بہت سی چیزوں کو ہم ایک طرح سے پورے نظام کو حساس بنا سکتے ہیں، جہاں اس کی ضرورت ہے، ہم وہاں اسے پورا بھی کر سکتے ہیں اور کم سے کم نقصان کے لیے تیار رہ سکتے ہیں۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے میں اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!