Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC settles 3724 maternity benefit claims amounting to Rs. 9.3 Crore during the weeklong activities dedicated to celebrate International Women’s Day
ESIC is leveraging technology enabled solutions to help Insured Women claim maternity benefits and healthcare services online from their homes
09 MAR 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
In tune with this year's theme for International Women's Day, 'DigitAll: Innovation and Technology for Gender Equality', Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) offices/hospitals organised a week-long series of activities which included - seminar on gender sensitization, settlements of pending bills related to insured women/maternity benefit claims, special health screening for women/health check-up camps. 3724 maternity benefit claims amounting to Rs. 9.3 Crore has been processed and settled during the weeklong series of activities dedicated to celebrate International Women’s Day.
ESIC has taken initiatives for Insured Women covered under ESI Scheme recently by introducing a facility of claiming maternity benefits online for Insured Women, easing the efforts for availing the benefits by the women beneficiaries by empowering them with the help of technology. The technology enabled facilities such as Telemedicine helped women beneficiaries to avail the healthcare services from their homes.
A weeklong series of activities, aimed at encouraging women participation in all walks of life to celebrate International Women’s Day culminated with holding a seminar today at Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Headquarters, New Delhi. The seminar was chaired by Director General, ESIC, Dr. Rajendra Kumar. The event was graced by Financial Commissioner, ESIC, Ms. T. L. Yaden; CVO, ESIC, Shri Manoj Kumar Singh; Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Smt. Anuja Bapat; and Senior Specialist and Director at NITI Aayog, Dr. Sakshi Khurana.
Taking account of this year’s theme “DigitAll : Innovation & Technology for Gender Equality”, Dr. Rajendra Kumar emphasized on empowering women through leveraging IT enabled technologies which would enable them to grasp the opportunities in the competitive world. He said that access to healthcare services for women could be availed from their homes through Information Technology based solutions. He said that it is the right time to realize and provide pedestal of high importance to women of our society. He mentioned that despite ranking low in terms of women participation in the work sphere, through inclusivity and integrating technology, the vision of gender equality can be achieved quickly.
Financial Commissioner, ESIC, Ms. T. L. Yaden, lauded the efforts of ESIC for bringing the facility of claiming maternity benefits online for Insured Women, easing the efforts for availing the benefits by the women beneficiaries by empowering them with the help of technology. She reiterated the importance of technology which could enable develop an environment for empowering women in many ways by reducing the discrimination and providing a level playing field for all members of the society. CVO, ESIC, Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, acknowledged the participation and contribution of women in all spheres of life.
Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Smt. Anuja Bapat, emphasized on giving equal opportunities to women in all the spheres of life. She also urged on bringing women in the mainstream of social welfare schemes.
Senior Specialist and Director at NITI Aayog, Dr. Sakshi Khurana shared her experience of working with the women who belong to the marginalised sections of our society and how social security schemes of ESIC and EPFO are helping in mitigating the hardship of their lives.
Medical Commissioner, ESIC, Dr. Deepika Govil, spoke about the participation of women in health education and stressed on promoting equity for achieving equality in the society. Insurance Commissioner (P&A), Shri Deepak Joshi spoke about the achievements of women across the world and ways on empowering them.
During the event, the participants of the essay competition which was held during the weeklong series of activities were felicitated in the form of cash prizes and certificates by the dignitaries. The function was attended by all the principal officers and staff of ESIC Headquarters.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کو منانے کے لیے وقف شدہ ہفتہ بھر کی سرگرمیوں کے دوران
3724 زچگی کے فوائد کے دعووں کا تصفیہ کیا جس کی رقم 9.3کروڑروپے ہے
ای ایس آئی سی بیمہ شدہ خواتین کو زچگی کے فوائد اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اپنے گھروں سے آن لائن حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پرمبنی حل کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے
09 MAR 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال کے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے تھیم، ‘ڈیجٹ آل: صنفی مساوات کے لیے اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی’، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی ) کے دفاتر/ہسپتالوں نے سرگرمیوں کی ایک ہفتہ چلنے والی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں - صنفی حساسیت پر سیمینار، سیٹلمنٹ بیمہ شدہ خواتین/ زچگی کے فوائد کے دعووں سے متعلق زیر التواء بلوں کاتصفیہ، خواتین کے لیے خصوصی صحت کی اسکریننگ/ ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ اس میں شامل تھے۔ 3724 زچگی کے فوائد کے دعوے پر جس کی رقم 9.3کروڑ روپے ہے، خواتین کے عالمی دن کو منانے کے لیے وقف شدہ ہفتہ بھر کی سرگرمیوں کے دوران کارروائی کی گئی اوران کا تصفیہ کیاگیا۔
ای ایس آئی سی نے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ شدہ حال ہی میں بیمہ شدہ خواتین کے لیے آن لائن زچگی کے فوائد کا دعویٰ کرنے کی ایک سہولت متعارف کراتے ہوئےپہل قدمیاں کی ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کوبااختیاربناکر فوائد حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں میں آسانی پیدا کی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی نے ٹیلی میڈیسن جیسی سہولتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والی خواتین کو اپنے گھروں سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی۔
خواتین کے عالمی دن کو منانے کے لیے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ایک ہفتہ طویل سرگرمیوں کا سلسلہ آج ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ایس ایس آئی سی) ہیڈ کوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں ایک سیمینار کے انعقاد کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ سیمینار کی صدارت ڈائریکٹر جنرل ای ایس آئی سی ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار نے کی۔ اس تقریب میں مالیاتی کمشنر، ای ایس آئی سی ، محترمہ ٹی ایل یادین ۔ سی وی او، ای ایس آئی سی، جناب منوج کمار سنگھ؛ ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، وزارت مائیکرو،ا سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای )، محترمہ۔ انوجا باپت؛ اور نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر اسپیشلسٹ اور ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ساکشی کھرانہ نے شرکت کی ۔
اس سال کی تھیم ‘‘ڈیجیٹ آل: صنفی مساوات کے لیے اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی’’ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر راجیندر کمار نے آئی ٹی سے چلنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا جو انہیں مسابقتی دنیا میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے ذریعے خواتین کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی ان کے گھروں سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے معاشرے کی خواتین کو اعلیٰ اہمیت کا احساس دلانے اور انہیں فراہم کرنے کا یہ صحیح وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ کام کے میدان میں خواتین کی شرکت کے لحاظ سے کم درجہ بندی کے باوجود، شمولیت اور مربوط ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے صنفی مساوات کے وژن کو تیزی سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ای ایس آئی سی کی مالیاتی کمشنر، محترمہ ٹی ایل یادین نے بیمہ شدہ خواتین کے لیے زچگی کے فوائد کا دعویٰ کرنے کی سہولت آن لائن لانے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جس نے ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کو بااختیاربناکر فوائد حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں میں آسانی پیدا کی۔ انہوں نے ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا جو امتیازی سلوک کو کم کرکے اور معاشرے کے تمام ممبران کے لیے برابری کا میدان فراہم کرکے خواتین کو کئی طریقوں سے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ماحول تیار کر سکتی ہے۔ سی وی او، ای ایس آئی سی، جناب منوج کمار سنگھ نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کی شرکت اور تعاون کا اعتراف کیا۔
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، وزارت مائیکرو،ا سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای )، محترمہ۔ انوجا باپٹ نے خواتین کو زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں مساوی مواقع دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو سماجی بہبود کے منصوبوں کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
نیتی آیوگ میں سینئراسپیشلسٹ اور ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر ساکشی کھرانہ نے ان خواتین کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا جو ہمارے معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں اوراس بات کا اشتراک کیاکہ کس طرح ای ایس آئی سی اور ای پی ایف اوکی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیمیں ان کی زندگی کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔
ای ایس آئی سی کی میڈیکل کمشنر، ڈاکٹر دیپیکا گوول نے صحت کی تعلیم میں خواتین کی شرکت کے بارے میں بات کی اور معاشرے میں مساوات کے حصول کے لیے مساوات کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انشورنس کمشنر (پی اینڈ اے)،جناب دیپک جوشی نے دنیا بھر میں خواتین کی کامیابیوں اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
تقریب کے دوران ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں منعقد ہونے والے مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والوں کو معززین کی جانب سے نقد انعامات اور اسناد سے نوازا گیا۔ تقریب میں ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈ کوارٹر کے تمام پرنسپل افسران اور عملہ نے بھی شرکت کی۔