President's Secretariat
President of India visits Amritsar; pays her obeisance at Sri Harmandir Sahib; remembers freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives at Jallianwala Bagh
09 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Amritsar, Punjab today (March 9, 2023).
The President commenced her engagements by paying her obeisance at Sri Harmandir Sahib. She had darshan at the Sanctum Santorum, made parikarma and also participated in the langar with other devotees. She wrote in the Visitor’s book of Sri Harmandir Sahib “this holy place with beautiful architecture and divine serenity around it evokes feelings of calmness and harmony. I prayed for peace, progress and prosperity of the country. It was great to see the volunteers working tirelessly in the spirit of service and devotion specially during Langar. May the teachings of Sikh Gurus continue to inspire us to practise brotherhood and unity.”
Subsequently, the President visited Jallianwala Bagh and paid her tribute to the freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for the motherland. She wrote in the Visitor’s book at Jallianwala Bagh that a grateful nation will always remember those braves who sacrificed everything for the motherland. This memorial will remind the coming generations of the importance of freedom and the sacrifices made for it and will continue to inspire them to contribute to nation building.
Before returning to Delhi, the President also offered her prayer at the Durgiana Temple and Bhagwan Valmiki Ram Tirath Sthal.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அமிர்தசரஸில் உள்ள பொற்கோவிலில் தரிசனம் செய்தார் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
ஜாலியன்வாலா பாகில் இன்னுயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த தியாகிகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்
09 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் அமிர்தசரஸ்-க்கு இன்று பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார்.
அவர் அங்குள்ள பொற்கோவிலில் (ஸ்ரீ ஹர்மந்திர் சாகிப்-ல்) தரிசனம் செய்தார். இந்த புனிதமான பொற்கோவில் அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம் போன்றவற்றை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது என்றும் இதனுடைய கட்டடக்கலை மிகவும் நேர்த்தியாகவும், தெய்வீகத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டதாகவும் உள்ளது என்றும் பார்வையாளர் பதிவேட்டில் தனது கருத்தை பதிவிட்டிருந்தார்.
நாட்டின், அமைதி, வளர்ச்சி, வளமைக்காக நான் பிரார்தித்தேன் என்றும் இந்த பொற்கோவிலில் ஓய்வில்லாமல், பக்தியுடன் சேவையாற்றி வரும் தன்னார்வலர்களை பார்ப்பது சிறப்புக்குரியது என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். சகோதரத்துவம் மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க சீக்கிய குருக்களின் போதனைகள் நமக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கட்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பின்னர் ஜாலியன்வாலா பாக் சென்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர், தாய்நாட்டிற்காக தங்கள் இன்னுயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். தாய்நாட்டிற்காக அனைத்தையும் தியாகம் செய்த துணிச்சல்மிக்க வீரர்களை தாய்நாடு என்றும் நன்றியுடன் நினைவு கூரும் என்றும் இவர்களின் தியாகங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வருங்கால சந்ததியினர் என்றும் நினைவில் கொண்டு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக தங்களது பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவர் என்றும் அங்கு வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த பார்வையாளர் பதிவேட்டில் தனது கருத்தை பதிவு செய்தார்.
புதுதில்லி திரும்புவதற்கு முன்பு துர்க்கியானா மற்றும் பகவான் வால்மீகி ராம் கோவில்களில் தரிசனம் செய்தார்.