राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति का अमृतसर दौरा, श्री हरमंदिर साहिब में माथा टेका, जलियांवाला बाग में प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद किया
09 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (9 मार्च, 2023) पंजाब में अमृतसर का दौरा किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री हरमंदिर साहिब में माथा टेककर अपने कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने गर्भगृह में दर्शन किए, परिक्रमा की और अन्य श्रद्धालुओं के साथ लंगर में भी शामिल हुईं। उन्होंने श्री हरमंदिर साहिब की विजिटर बुक में लिखा, "सुंदर वास्तुकला और दिव्यता के साथ यह पवित्र स्थान शांति और सद्भाव की भावना पैदा करता है। मैंने देश की शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना की। विशेष रूप से लंगर के दौरान स्वयंसेवकों को सेवा और भक्ति की भावना से अथक परिश्रम करते देखना बहुत अच्छा लगा। सिख गुरुओं की शिक्षा हमें भाईचारे और एकता के लिए प्रेरित करती रहे।”
इसके बाद, राष्ट्रपति ने जलियांवाला बाग का दौरा किया और मातृभूमि के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने जलियांवाला बाग में विजिटर बुक में लिखा कि मातृभूमि के लिए अपना सब कुछ न्यौछावर करने वाले वीरों को कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र सदैव याद रखेगा। यह स्मारक आने वाली पीढ़ियों को स्वतंत्रता के महत्व और इसके लिए किए गए बलिदानों की याद दिलाएगा और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
दिल्ली लौटने से पहले, राष्ट्रपति ने दुर्गियाना मंदिर और भगवान वाल्मीकि राम तीर्थ स्थल पर पूजा अर्चना की।

President's Secretariat
President of India visits Amritsar; pays her obeisance at Sri Harmandir Sahib; remembers freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives at Jallianwala Bagh
09 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Amritsar, Punjab today (March 9, 2023).
The President commenced her engagements by paying her obeisance at Sri Harmandir Sahib. She had darshan at the Sanctum Santorum, made parikarma and also participated in the langar with other devotees. She wrote in the Visitor’s book of Sri Harmandir Sahib “this holy place with beautiful architecture and divine serenity around it evokes feelings of calmness and harmony. I prayed for peace, progress and prosperity of the country. It was great to see the volunteers working tirelessly in the spirit of service and devotion specially during Langar. May the teachings of Sikh Gurus continue to inspire us to practise brotherhood and unity.”
Subsequently, the President visited Jallianwala Bagh and paid her tribute to the freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for the motherland. She wrote in the Visitor’s book at Jallianwala Bagh that a grateful nation will always remember those braves who sacrificed everything for the motherland. This memorial will remind the coming generations of the importance of freedom and the sacrifices made for it and will continue to inspire them to contribute to nation building.
Before returning to Delhi, the President also offered her prayer at the Durgiana Temple and Bhagwan Valmiki Ram Tirath Sthal.