Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with his Australian counterpart Mr Richard Marles
Both sides reaffirm commitment towards further strengthening bilateral defence relationship
09 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence of Australia Mr Richard Marles on March 09, 2023. Both the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening the bilateral defence relationship. The telecon was reflective of the trust and friendship the two countries share especially in matters related to defence and security.
India and Australia are pursuing a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the defence cooperation between the two countries has been consistently deepening in recent years.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी साधला ऑस्ट्रलियाचे संरक्षणमंत्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स यांच्याशी दूरध्‍वनीवरून साधला संवाद
द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यावर उभय देश वचनबद्ध
09 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मार्च 2023
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज (9 मार्च 2023) ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षण मंत्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेवर मोहोर उमटवली. हा दूरध्वनी संवाद विशेषत: संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षेशी संबंधित विषयांवर उभय देशांमधील विश्वास आणि मैत्री प्रतिबिंबित करतो.
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा पाठपुरावा करत आहेत आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्य अलिकडच्या वर्षांत सातत्यानं वृद्धींगत होत आहे.