Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with his Australian counterpart Mr Richard Marles
Both sides reaffirm commitment towards further strengthening bilateral defence relationship
09 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence of Australia Mr Richard Marles on March 09, 2023. Both the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening the bilateral defence relationship. The telecon was reflective of the trust and friendship the two countries share especially in matters related to defence and security.
India and Australia are pursuing a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the defence cooperation between the two countries has been consistently deepening in recent years.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਅਨ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਚਰਡ ਮਾਰਲੇਸ (Mr. Richard Marles) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਪੱਖੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
09 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 09 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਚਰਡ ਮਾਰਲੇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਪੱਖੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੱਰਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।