Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with his Australian counterpart Mr Richard Marles
Both sides reaffirm commitment towards further strengthening bilateral defence relationship
09 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence of Australia Mr Richard Marles on March 09, 2023. Both the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening the bilateral defence relationship. The telecon was reflective of the trust and friendship the two countries share especially in matters related to defence and security.
India and Australia are pursuing a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the defence cooperation between the two countries has been consistently deepening in recent years.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے آسٹریلیائی ہم منصب جناب رچرڈ مارلس سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی
دونوں لیڈروں نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
09 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 9 مارچ 2023 کو آسٹریلیا کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع جناب رچرڈ مارلس سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ٹیلی فون پر ہونے والی اس چیت سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان خصوصی طور پر دفاع اور سلامتی سے متعلق معاملات میں اعتماد اور دوستی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ پر عمل پیرا ہیں اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون حالیہ برسوں میں مسلسل گہرا ہو رہا ہے۔