Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with his Australian counterpart Mr Richard Marles
Both sides reaffirm commitment towards further strengthening bilateral defence relationship
09 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence of Australia Mr Richard Marles on March 09, 2023. Both the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening the bilateral defence relationship. The telecon was reflective of the trust and friendship the two countries share especially in matters related to defence and security.
India and Australia are pursuing a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the defence cooperation between the two countries has been consistently deepening in recent years.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆஸ்திரேலிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
09 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்திரேலிய நாட்டின் துணைப் பிரதமரும், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு.ரிச்சர்ட் மார்லசை இன்று தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உரையாடினார். இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக தங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு அமைச்சர்களும் தெரிவித்தனர். பாதுகாப்புக் குறித்த விஷயங்களில் இரு நாடுகளின் நட்புறவு மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக இந்த தொலைபேசி உரையாடல் அமைந்திருந்தது.
இந்தியாவும், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவும், விரிவான பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மையைத் தொடரவும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தவும் அண்மைக்காலங்களில் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன.