Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with his Australian counterpart Mr Richard Marles
Both sides reaffirm commitment towards further strengthening bilateral defence relationship
09 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence of Australia Mr Richard Marles on March 09, 2023. Both the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening the bilateral defence relationship. The telecon was reflective of the trust and friendship the two countries share especially in matters related to defence and security.
India and Australia are pursuing a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the defence cooperation between the two countries has been consistently deepening in recent years.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆస్ట్రేలియా ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి రిచార్డ్ మార్లేస్‌తో టెలిఫోన్ సంభాష‌ణ‌ను జ‌రిపిన ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌
ద్వైపాక్షిక ర‌క్ష‌ణ సంబంధాలను మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం చేసే దిశ‌గా త‌మ నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌ను పున‌రుద్ఘాటించిన ఇరు ప‌క్షాలు
09 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆస్ట్రేలియా డిప్యూటీ ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి & ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి అయిన రిచార్డ్ మార్లేస్‌తో ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ‌నాథ్ సింగ్ టెలిఫోన్ ద్వారా ముచ్చ‌టించారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక ర‌క్ష‌ణ సంబంధాల‌ను మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు మంత్రులిద్ద‌రూ త‌మ నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌ను పున‌రుద్ఘాటించారు. ముఖ్యంగా ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌, భ‌ద్ర‌త‌కు సంబంధించిన వ్య‌వ‌హారాల‌లో ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య ఉన్న విశ్వాసాన్ని, స్నేహాన్ని ఈ సంభాష‌ణ ప్ర‌తిఫ‌లిస్తోంది.
భార‌త‌దేశం, ఆస్ట్రేలియా స‌మ‌గ్ర వ్యూహాత్మ‌క భాగ‌స్వామ్యాన్ని అనుస‌రించ‌డ‌మే కాక ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య ర‌క్ష‌ణ స‌హ‌కారం ఇటీవ‌లి సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో స్థిరంగా పెరుగుతోంది.