Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways prioritises Coal Transportation to meet the projected demand for rakes by the power sector
In the month of February’23, 426.3 rakes per day have been loaded for Power houses against 399 rakes per day in February’22
Railways adopt proactive approach for Coal Transportation
09 MAR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Coal transportation by Indian Railways in terms of tonnage and NTKM has increased by 11.92 % and 24.51 % in this current fiscal (upto Feb). Loading of rakes for power sector from various sources in the current fiscal (April-Feb) is 408 rakes per day against 344 rakes per day in last year i.e. an increase of 64 rakes per day. In the month of February 2023, 426.3 rakes per day have been loaded for Power houses against 399 rakes per day in February,22 i.e. increases of 27.3 rakes. In order to meet the projected demand for rakes by the power sector in the coming fiscal, following action has been taken:-
a) Higher induction of coal carrying wagons - 7692 BOXNHL and 1052 BOBRN wagons have been inducted during April-22 to January-23. Around 32,534 BOXNHL and 2450 BOBRN wagons indents pending.
b) During the current fiscal, 1018 freight locomotive have been added to the fleet of IR till end of February-23. This increase is expected to continue.
c) 4500 Kms of new tracks is expected to be commissioned in 2022-23, majority of which is on coal carrying routes. This will further improve turnaround of coal carrying rakes.
d) Keeping in view the rising demand in the next few years, a comprehensive planning of the Energy Corridor has been done with planned investment of one lakh crores ranging over around 100 projects.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा क्षेत्राकडून रेकची अपेक्षित मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे कोळसा वाहतुकीला प्राधान्य देणार
09 MAR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मार्च 2023
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात (फेब्रुवारीपर्यंत) भारतीय रेल्वेची कोळसा वाहतूक टनेज आणि एनटीकेएम च्या संदर्भात 11.92% आणि 24.51% ने वाढली आहे. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात (एप्रिल-फेब्रुवारी) विविध स्त्रोतांकडून ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी 408 रेक प्रतिदिन लोड केले जातात. मागील वर्षी 344 रेक प्रतिदिन लोड केले जात होते. येत्या आर्थिक वर्षात उर्जा क्षेत्राकडून रेकची अपेक्षित मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, पुढील कार्यवाही करण्यात आली आहे:-
1. कोळसा वाहून नेणाऱ्या उच्च क्षमतेच्या वाघिणींचा समावेश - एप्रिल-22 ते जानेवारी-23 या कालावधीत 7692 BOXNHL आणि 1052 BOBRN वाघिणी समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
2. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात, भारतीय रेल्वेच्या ताफ्यात फेब्रुवारी-23 अखेरपर्यंत 1018 मालवाहू लोकोमोटिव्ह जोडले गेले आहेत.
3. 2022-23 मध्ये 4500 किमी नवीन ट्रॅक कार्यान्वित होणे अपेक्षित आहे, त्यापैकी बहुतांश ट्रॅक कोळसा वाहतूक मार्गांवर आहेत.
4. पुढील काही वर्षांतील वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेऊन, सुमारे 100 प्रकल्पांमध्ये एक लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या नियोजित गुंतवणूकीसह उूर्जा मार्गिकेच्या सर्वसमावेशक नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे.