Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways prioritises Coal Transportation to meet the projected demand for rakes by the power sector
In the month of February’23, 426.3 rakes per day have been loaded for Power houses against 399 rakes per day in February’22
Railways adopt proactive approach for Coal Transportation
09 MAR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Coal transportation by Indian Railways in terms of tonnage and NTKM has increased by 11.92 % and 24.51 % in this current fiscal (upto Feb). Loading of rakes for power sector from various sources in the current fiscal (April-Feb) is 408 rakes per day against 344 rakes per day in last year i.e. an increase of 64 rakes per day. In the month of February 2023, 426.3 rakes per day have been loaded for Power houses against 399 rakes per day in February,22 i.e. increases of 27.3 rakes. In order to meet the projected demand for rakes by the power sector in the coming fiscal, following action has been taken:-
a) Higher induction of coal carrying wagons - 7692 BOXNHL and 1052 BOBRN wagons have been inducted during April-22 to January-23. Around 32,534 BOXNHL and 2450 BOBRN wagons indents pending.
b) During the current fiscal, 1018 freight locomotive have been added to the fleet of IR till end of February-23. This increase is expected to continue.
c) 4500 Kms of new tracks is expected to be commissioned in 2022-23, majority of which is on coal carrying routes. This will further improve turnaround of coal carrying rakes.
d) Keeping in view the rising demand in the next few years, a comprehensive planning of the Energy Corridor has been done with planned investment of one lakh crores ranging over around 100 projects.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے بجلی کے شعبے کی طرف سے ریک کی متوقع مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کو ترجیح دیتی ہے
فروری 23 میں پاور ہاؤسز کے لیے یومیہ 426.3 ریک لوڈ کیے گئے جبکہ فروری 22 میں یومیہ 399 ریک لوڈ کیے گئے
ریلوے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے لیے فعال انداز اپناتا ہے
09 MAR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ٹنیج اور این ٹی کے ایم کے لحاظ سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی نقل و حمل میں اس موجودہ مالی سال (فروری تک) میں 11.92فیصد اور 24.51فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ رواں مالی سال (اپریل تا فروری) میں بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے مختلف ذرائع سے ریک کی لوڈنگ 408 ریک یومیہ ہے جبکہ گزشتہ سال 344 ریک یومیہ تھی یعنی 64 ریک یومیہ کا اضافہ۔ فروری 2023 کے مہینے میں پاور ہاؤسز کے لیے یومیہ 426.3 ریک لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ فروری میں 399 ریک یومیہ تھے، یعنی 27.3 ریک کا اضافہ۔ آنے والے مالی سال میں بجلی کے شعبے کی جانب سے ریک کی متوقع مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:-
a) کوئلہ لے جانے والی ویگنوں کی زیادہ شمولیت - 7692 BOXNHL اور 1052 BOBRN ویگنوں کو اپریل-22 سے جنوری-23 کے دوران شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ لگ بھگ 32,534 BOXNHL اور 2450 BOBRN ویگنوں کے انڈینٹ زیر التواء ہیں۔
ب) رواں مالی سال کے دوران، فروری 23 کے آخر تک آئی آر کے بیڑے میں 1018 مال بردار انجن شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اضافہ جاری رہنے کی توقع ہے۔
سی)۔ 4500 کلومیٹر کے نئے ٹریک 2022-23 میں شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر کوئلہ لے جانے والے راستوں پر ہے۔ اس سے کوئلہ لے جانے والے ریکوں کی تبدیلی میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔
ڈی) اگلے چند سالوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تقریباً 100 پروجیکٹوں پر مشتمل ایک لاکھ کروڑ کی منصوبہ بند سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ انرجی کوریڈور کی ایک جامع منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
.
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2475