Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways prioritises Coal Transportation to meet the projected demand for rakes by the power sector
In the month of February’23, 426.3 rakes per day have been loaded for Power houses against 399 rakes per day in February’22
Railways adopt proactive approach for Coal Transportation
09 MAR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Coal transportation by Indian Railways in terms of tonnage and NTKM has increased by 11.92 % and 24.51 % in this current fiscal (upto Feb). Loading of rakes for power sector from various sources in the current fiscal (April-Feb) is 408 rakes per day against 344 rakes per day in last year i.e. an increase of 64 rakes per day. In the month of February 2023, 426.3 rakes per day have been loaded for Power houses against 399 rakes per day in February,22 i.e. increases of 27.3 rakes. In order to meet the projected demand for rakes by the power sector in the coming fiscal, following action has been taken:-
a) Higher induction of coal carrying wagons - 7692 BOXNHL and 1052 BOBRN wagons have been inducted during April-22 to January-23. Around 32,534 BOXNHL and 2450 BOBRN wagons indents pending.
b) During the current fiscal, 1018 freight locomotive have been added to the fleet of IR till end of February-23. This increase is expected to continue.
c) 4500 Kms of new tracks is expected to be commissioned in 2022-23, majority of which is on coal carrying routes. This will further improve turnaround of coal carrying rakes.
d) Keeping in view the rising demand in the next few years, a comprehensive planning of the Energy Corridor has been done with planned investment of one lakh crores ranging over around 100 projects.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने विद्युत क्षेत्र द्वारा रेक की अनुमानित मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले के परिवहन को प्राथमिकता दी
फरवरी 2023 के महीने में, फरवरी 2022 के 399 रेक प्रति दिन की तुलना में बिजली घरों के लिए प्रति दिन 426.3 रेक में कोयले की लदाई हुई
रेलवे ने कोयले की ढुलाई के लिए अतिसक्रिय रवैया अपनाया
09 MAR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कोयले की ढुलाई चालू वित्त वर्ष (फरवरी तक) के दौरान टनभार और एनटीकेएम के संदर्भ में 11.92 प्रतिशत और 24.51 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है। चालू वित्त वर्ष (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में विभिन्न स्रोतों से विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए रेकों का लदान पिछले वर्ष के 344 रेक प्रति दिन की तुलना में 408 रेक प्रति दिन है, यानी 64 रेक प्रति दिन की वृद्धि। फरवरी 2022 में 399 रेक प्रतिदिन की तुलना में फरवरी 2023 के महीने में विद्युत गृहों के लिए प्रतिदिन 426.3 रेक लदान किया गया यानी 27.3 रेक की वृद्धि हुई है। आगामी वित्त वर्ष में विद्युत क्षेत्र द्वारा रेकों की अनुमानित मांग को पूरा करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:-
क) कोयला ले जाने वाले वैगनों का अपेक्षाकृत समावेश – अप्रैल 2022 से जनवरी 2023 के दौरान 7692 बीओएक्सएनएचएल और 1052 बीओबीआरएन वैगनों को शामिल किया गया है। लगभग 32,534 बीओएक्सएनएचएल और 2450 बीओबीआरएन वैगनों के मांगपत्र लंबित हैं।
ख) चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान, फरवरी 2023 के अंत तक भारतीय रेल के बेड़े में 1018 माल ढुलाई करने वाले इंजन शामिल किए गए हैं। इंजनों की संख्या में यह बढ़ोतरी जारी रहने की उम्मीद है।
ग) 2022-23 के दौरान 4500 किलोमीटर लंबी नई रेलपटरियों, जिनमें से अधिकांश कोयला की ढुलाई वाले रेलमार्गों पर स्थित हैं, पर आवागमन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। इससे कोयला ले जाने वाले रेक के मामले में आमूलचूल बदलाव और बेहतर होगा।
घ) अगले कुछ वर्षों में बढ़ती मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, लगभग 100 से अधिक परियोजनाओं में एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के नियोजित निवेश के साथ ऊर्जा गलियारे की व्यापक योजना बनाई गई है।