Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
NAFED to begin procurement of Kharif Onion in Gujarat
Intervention to give immediate relief to the farmers
08 MAR 2023 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd, (Nafed), on the direction of Government of India, will initiate procurement of kharif onion to address the issue of falling prices of onion in Gujarat. This move of Govt of India will provide stability to the onion market in the State.
Taking stock of the situation due to depressed prices of Onion in late Kharif season in the State, Department of Consumer Affairs has directed NAFED to start procurement of Onion from three major markets in Gujarat. NAFED will start procurement of onion from 09.03.23 in Bhavnagar (Mahua), Gondal and Porbandar.
This intervention has been planned by Govt of India in order to give immediate relief to the farmers from crashing prices of onions in the State. Farmers are requested to bring their good quality and dried stock to the procurement centres to avail of better rate at these centres. Payments to the farmers will be done online.
More centres will be opened from time to time as required.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুজৰাটত খাৰিফ পিঁয়াজ ক্ৰয় আৰম্ভ কৰিব নাফেডে
কৃষকসকলক তাৎক্ষণিক সকাহ দিয়াৰ বাবে হস্তক্ষেপ
08 MAR 2023 8:53AM by PIB Guwahati
গুজৰাটত পিঁয়াজৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিৰ্দেশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডাৰেচন অফ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডে (নাফেড) খাৰিফ পিঁয়াজৰ ক্ৰয় আৰম্ভ কৰিব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এই পদক্ষেপে ৰাজ্যখনৰ পিঁয়াজৰ বজাৰত স্থিৰতা আনিব।
ৰাজ্যখনত খাৰিফ ঋতুৰ শেষৰ ফালে পিয়াজৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ বাবে পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লৈ, উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে গুজৰাটৰ তিনিখন মুখ্য বজাৰৰ পৰা পিঁয়াজ ক্ৰয় আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ নাফেডক নিৰ্দেশ দিছে। নাফেডে ভৱনগৰ (মহুৱা), গোন্দল আৰু পোৰবন্দৰত ৯মাৰ্চ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখৰ পৰা পিঁয়াজ ক্ৰয় আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
ৰাজ্যখনত পিঁয়াজৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস হোৱা সমস্যাৰ পৰা কৃষকসকলক তাৎক্ষণিক সকাহ দিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই হস্তক্ষেপৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। কৃষকসকলক এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত উন্নত হাৰৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ ভাল মানদণ্ড আৰু শুকান সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰলৈ অনাৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে। কৃষকসকলক অনলাইনত পৰিশোধ কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি সময়ে সময়ে অধিক কেন্দ্ৰ খোলা হ'ব।