उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
नाफेड गुजरात में खरीफ मौसमी प्याज की खरीद शुरू करेगा
किसानों को तत्काल राहत देने की प्रक्रिया
08 MAR 2023 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नाफेड) भारत सरकार के निर्देश पर गुजरात में प्याज की गिरती कीमतों के मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए खरीफ मौसमी प्याज की खरीद शुरू करेगा। भारत सरकार के इस कदम से राज्य में प्याज के बाजार में स्थिरता आयेगी।
राज्य में खरीफ मौसम के अंत में प्याज की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण स्थिति का जायजा लेते हुए उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने नाफेड को गुजरात के तीन प्रमुख बाजारों से प्याज की खरीद शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया है। नाफेड भावनगर (महुआ), गोंदल और पोरबंदर में 9 मार्च, 2023 से प्याज की खरीद शुरू करेगा।
राज्य में प्याज की गिरती कीमतों से किसानों को तत्काल राहत देने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा इसकी योजना बनाई गई है। किसानों से अनुरोध है कि वे इन केंद्रों पर बेहतर दर का लाभ उठाने के लिए खरीद केंद्रों पर अपनी अच्छी गुणवत्ता और सूखे स्टॉक लाएं। किसानों को भुगतान ऑनलाइन किया जाएगा।
आवश्यकतानुसार समय-समय पर और भी केंद्र खोले जायेंगे।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
NAFED to begin procurement of Kharif Onion in Gujarat
Intervention to give immediate relief to the farmers
08 MAR 2023 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd, (Nafed), on the direction of Government of India, will initiate procurement of kharif onion to address the issue of falling prices of onion in Gujarat. This move of Govt of India will provide stability to the onion market in the State.
Taking stock of the situation due to depressed prices of Onion in late Kharif season in the State, Department of Consumer Affairs has directed NAFED to start procurement of Onion from three major markets in Gujarat. NAFED will start procurement of onion from 09.03.23 in Bhavnagar (Mahua), Gondal and Porbandar.
This intervention has been planned by Govt of India in order to give immediate relief to the farmers from crashing prices of onions in the State. Farmers are requested to bring their good quality and dried stock to the procurement centres to avail of better rate at these centres. Payments to the farmers will be done online.
More centres will be opened from time to time as required.