ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୁଜୁରାଟରେ ଖରିଫ ପିଆଜ ଖରିଦ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ ନାଫେଡ
କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ
08 MAR 2023 8:53AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ସମବାୟ ବିପ୍ପଣନ ମହାସଂଘ (ନାଫେଡ୍‌) ଗୁଜୁରାଟରେ ପିଆଜ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଖରିଫ ପିଆଜ କ୍ରୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପିଆଜ ବଜାରକୁ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଖରିଫ ଋତୁରେ ପିଆଜର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ହେତୁ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରି ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବଜାରରୁ ପିଆଜ କ୍ରୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ନାଫେଡକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛି । ନାଫେଡ ଭାବନଗର (ମହୁଆ), ଗୋଣ୍ଡାଲ ଏବଂ ପୋରବନ୍ଦରରୁ ୦୯.୦୩.୨୩ ରୁ ପିଆଜ କ୍ରୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପିଆଜ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସରୁ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ରିହାତି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକରେ ଭଲ ଦର ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ତମ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଶୁଖିଲା ପିଆଜକୁ ଖରିଦ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଆଣିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସମୟ ସମୟରେ ଅଧିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲାଯିବ ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
NAFED to begin procurement of Kharif Onion in Gujarat
Intervention to give immediate relief to the farmers
08 MAR 2023 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd, (Nafed), on the direction of Government of India, will initiate procurement of kharif onion to address the issue of falling prices of onion in Gujarat. This move of Govt of India will provide stability to the onion market in the State.
Taking stock of the situation due to depressed prices of Onion in late Kharif season in the State, Department of Consumer Affairs has directed NAFED to start procurement of Onion from three major markets in Gujarat. NAFED will start procurement of onion from 09.03.23 in Bhavnagar (Mahua), Gondal and Porbandar.
This intervention has been planned by Govt of India in order to give immediate relief to the farmers from crashing prices of onions in the State. Farmers are requested to bring their good quality and dried stock to the procurement centres to avail of better rate at these centres. Payments to the farmers will be done online.
More centres will be opened from time to time as required.