Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre directs NAFED and National Consumers Cooperative Federation of India Limited (NCCF) to immediately intervene in the market for purchase of Red Onion (Kharif) for simultaneous dispatch and sale to the consumption centers across the country in the wake of reports of their falling prices
NAFED is reported to have purchased around 4000 MT at a rate above Rs.900/quintal from the farmers directly during last ten days starting 24th February
07 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED) and National Consumers Cooperative Federation of India Limited (NCCF) to immediately intervene in the market for purchase of Red Onion (Kharif) for simultaneous dispatch and sale to the consumption centres accros the country, in the wake of reports of their falling prices.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare said in a sstatement that NAFED immediately swung into action and started the procurement on 24th February, 2023 and is reported to have purchased around 4000 MT at a rate above Rs.900/quintal from the farmers directly during last ten days.
It has opened 40 procurement centres where farmers can sell their stock and get their payment online. NAFED has made arrangement for movement of the stock from purchase centres to Delhi, Kolkata, Guwahati, Bhubaneshwar, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad and Kochi.
The estimateed production of Onion during 2022-23 is around 318 LMT, surpassing last year production of 316.98 LMT. Prices remained stable due to consistency in demand and supplies as well export potential. However, month of February saw decline in prices of Red Onion, particularly in the State of Maharashtra where the modal rate dropped to Rs.500 -700/qtl. The experts attribute this fall due to overall increased production in other States, reducing the dependence on the supplies from the major producing District of the country i.e. Nashik.
Onion is sown in all the States, however, Maharashtra is the leading producer with share of around 43%, Madhya Pradesh 16% , Karnataka & Gujarat contributing around 9% of national production. It is harvested thrice a year, with cropping seasons reported during Kharif, Late Kharif and Rabi.
The harvest of Rabi is most important as it contributes nearly 72 -75% of national production and is harvested during March to May months. The shelf life of Rabi harvest is highest and storeworthy whereas the Kharif and Late Kharif crop is for direct consumption and not storeworthy. The timing of the harvest of onion accrose the country provides regular supply of fresh / stored onion all over the year. But sometimes due to vagaries of weather, either the stored onion is spoilt or the sown area gets damaged leading to supply constraints and rise in the domestic prices.
To address such challenges, Government of India has set up the Price Stabilization Fund for procurement and storage of onion as buffer to keep the supply chain smooth during the lean seasons.
Last year, NAFED purchased 2.51 LMT of Rabi onion for buffer stocking under the direction of Department of Consumer Affairs. The timely and calibrated release ensured that the prices do not pick up abnormally. The stored onion was released all over the country, ensuring smooth supplies. This year also, Department of Consumer Affairs has decided to keep 2.5 LMT as buffer stock.
The storage of onion is challening as majority of the stock is stored in the open ventilated structures (Chawl) in the open fields and this storage has its own challenges. Therefore, there is need of scientific cold chain storage which is under trial for the longer shelf life of onions. The success of such modals will help in avoiding such kind of price jerks as witnessed recently. The market watchers also suggest consistency in export policy, as the same will ensure better export market for the Indian onion.
It is learnt that the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare are in constant touch with the State Governments and are keeping close watch on the market so that additional interventions, if required are made for the benefit of farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے نفیڈ اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) کو مارکیٹ میں سرخ پیاز (خریف) کی خریداری کے لیے فوری طور پر اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے تاکہ قیمتوں میں کمی کی خبروں کے درمیان اسے ملک بھر میں کھپت کے مراکز تک پہنچایا جا سکے اور ایک ہی وقت میں فروخت کیا جائے سکے
نیفڈ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ 24 فروری سے پچھلے دس دنوں کے دوران تقریباً 4000 میٹرک ٹن پیاز براہ راست کسانوں سے 900 روپے فی کوئنٹل کی شرح سے خریدا گیا ہے
07 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز نے نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نفیڈ) اور نیشنل کنزیومر کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) کو قیمتوں میں کمی کی خبروں کے پیش نظر سرخ پیاز کی خریداری بڑھانے کے لیے مارکیٹ میں مداخلت کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اسی وقت ملک بھر میں پھیلے کھپت مراکز کو بھی بھیجنے اور فروخت کرنے کو کہا ہے۔
اس نے 40 خریداری مراکز کھولے ہیں جہاں کسان اپنا اسٹاک بیچ سکتے ہیں اور اپنی ادائیگی آن لائن وصول کر سکتے ہیں۔ نفیڈ نے اسٹاک کو خریداری مراکز سے دہلی، کولکتہ، گوہاٹی، بھونیشور، بنگلور، چنئی، حیدرآباد اور کوچی منتقل کرنے کے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
پیاز کی پیداوار 2022-23 کے دوران تقریباً 318 ایل ایم ٹی ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی پیداوار 316.98 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ہے۔ برآمدات کے ساتھ طلب اور رسد میں تسلسل کے باعث قیمتیں مستحکم رہیں۔ تاہم، فروری کے مہینے میں سرخ پیاز کی قیمتوں میں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے، خاص طور پر ریاست مہاراشٹر میں جہاں اوسط شرح 500-700 روپے فی کوئنٹل پر آ گئی ہے۔ ماہرین قیمتوں میں اس گراوٹ کی بڑی وجہ دیگر ریاستوں میں پیداوار میں اضافے کو قرار دیتے ہیں۔جس کی وجہ سے ناسک جیسے ملک کے بڑے پیداواری ضلع سے سپلائی پر انحصار کم ہوا ہے۔
پیاز تمام ریاستوں میں اگائی جاتی ہے، حالانکہ مہاراشٹر ملک کی کل پیداوار میں تقریباً 43 فیصد حصہ کے ساتھ سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے، اس کے بعد مدھیہ پردیش 16 فیصد، کرناٹک اور گجرات 9 فیصد ہے۔ خریف، پچھیتی خریف اور ربیع کے دوران ایک سال میں 3 فصلوں کے موسموں میں پیداوار حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
ربیع کی فصل سب سے اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ قومی پیداوار میں تقریباً 72-75 فیصد حصہ ڈالتی ہے اور پیداوار مارچ سے مئی کے مہینوں میں حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔ ربیع کی فصلوں کو زیادہ دیر تک رکھا جا سکتا ہے اور ذخیرہ کیا جا سکتا ہے جبکہ خریف اور دیر خریف کی فصلیں براہ راست استعمال کے لیے ہیں اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے موزوں نہیں ہیں۔ ملک بھر سے مختلف اوقات میں پیاز کی فصل کی وصولی کی وجہ سے سال بھر تازہ/ ذخیرہ شدہ پیاز کی باقاعدہ فراہمی دستیاب رہتی ہے۔ لیکن بعض اوقات موسم کی خرابی کی وجہ سے یا تو گودام میں رکھی ہوئی پیاز خراب ہو جاتی ہے یا فصل کھیتوں میں تباہ ہو جاتی ہے جس سے سپلائی میں خلل پڑتا ہے اور ملکی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہو جاتا ہے۔
اس طرح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے پیاز کی خریداری اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن فنڈ قائم کیا ہے تاکہ کم پیداوار کے دوران سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
گزشتہ سال، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی ہدایت کے تحت، نفیڈ نے بفر اسٹاک کے لیے 2.51 ایل ایم ٹی ربیع پیاز کی خریداری کی تھی۔ پیاز کی بروقت اور اچھی طرح سے سوچی سمجھی فراہمی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ قیمتوں میں غیر معمولی اضافہ نہ ہو۔ ہموار سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گودام میں رکھے پیاز کو ملک بھر میں سپلائی کیا گیا۔ اس سال بھی صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے 2.5 ایل ایم ٹی پیاز کو بفر اسٹاک کے طور پر رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
پیاز کا ذخیرہ کرنا مشکل ہے کیونکہ زیادہ تر ذخیرہ کھلے ہوادار ڈھانچے (چالوں) میں کھلے میدانوں میں ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے اور اس طرح کے ذخیرہ کے اپنے چیلنج ہوتے ہیں۔ اس وجہ سے پیاز کو طویل مدت کے لیے فٹ رکھنے کے لیے سائنسی کولڈ چین اسٹوریج کی ضرورت ہے، جس کی آزمائشیں جاری ہیں۔ اس طرح کے ٹیسٹوں کی کامیابی حال ہی میں قیمتوں میں نظر آنے والے اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ مارکیٹ پر نظر رکھنے والے بھی ایکسپورٹ پالیسی میں تسلسل کا مشورہ دیتے ہیں۔مارکیٹ پر نظر رکھنے والے ایکسپورٹ پالیسی میں مستقل مزاجی کا مشورہ دیتے ہیں، کیونکہ یہ ہندوستانی پیاز کے لیے ایک بہتربرآمدی منڈی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے اور مارکیٹ کی قریب سے نگرانی کر رہا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے اگر ضرورت ہو تو اضافی اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2431