Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre directs NAFED and National Consumers Cooperative Federation of India Limited (NCCF) to immediately intervene in the market for purchase of Red Onion (Kharif) for simultaneous dispatch and sale to the consumption centers across the country in the wake of reports of their falling prices
NAFED is reported to have purchased around 4000 MT at a rate above Rs.900/quintal from the farmers directly during last ten days starting 24th February
07 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED) and National Consumers Cooperative Federation of India Limited (NCCF) to immediately intervene in the market for purchase of Red Onion (Kharif) for simultaneous dispatch and sale to the consumption centres accros the country, in the wake of reports of their falling prices.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare said in a sstatement that NAFED immediately swung into action and started the procurement on 24th February, 2023 and is reported to have purchased around 4000 MT at a rate above Rs.900/quintal from the farmers directly during last ten days.
It has opened 40 procurement centres where farmers can sell their stock and get their payment online. NAFED has made arrangement for movement of the stock from purchase centres to Delhi, Kolkata, Guwahati, Bhubaneshwar, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad and Kochi.
The estimateed production of Onion during 2022-23 is around 318 LMT, surpassing last year production of 316.98 LMT. Prices remained stable due to consistency in demand and supplies as well export potential. However, month of February saw decline in prices of Red Onion, particularly in the State of Maharashtra where the modal rate dropped to Rs.500 -700/qtl. The experts attribute this fall due to overall increased production in other States, reducing the dependence on the supplies from the major producing District of the country i.e. Nashik.
Onion is sown in all the States, however, Maharashtra is the leading producer with share of around 43%, Madhya Pradesh 16% , Karnataka & Gujarat contributing around 9% of national production. It is harvested thrice a year, with cropping seasons reported during Kharif, Late Kharif and Rabi.
The harvest of Rabi is most important as it contributes nearly 72 -75% of national production and is harvested during March to May months. The shelf life of Rabi harvest is highest and storeworthy whereas the Kharif and Late Kharif crop is for direct consumption and not storeworthy. The timing of the harvest of onion accrose the country provides regular supply of fresh / stored onion all over the year. But sometimes due to vagaries of weather, either the stored onion is spoilt or the sown area gets damaged leading to supply constraints and rise in the domestic prices.
To address such challenges, Government of India has set up the Price Stabilization Fund for procurement and storage of onion as buffer to keep the supply chain smooth during the lean seasons.
Last year, NAFED purchased 2.51 LMT of Rabi onion for buffer stocking under the direction of Department of Consumer Affairs. The timely and calibrated release ensured that the prices do not pick up abnormally. The stored onion was released all over the country, ensuring smooth supplies. This year also, Department of Consumer Affairs has decided to keep 2.5 LMT as buffer stock.
The storage of onion is challening as majority of the stock is stored in the open ventilated structures (Chawl) in the open fields and this storage has its own challenges. Therefore, there is need of scientific cold chain storage which is under trial for the longer shelf life of onions. The success of such modals will help in avoiding such kind of price jerks as witnessed recently. The market watchers also suggest consistency in export policy, as the same will ensure better export market for the Indian onion.
It is learnt that the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare are in constant touch with the State Governments and are keeping close watch on the market so that additional interventions, if required are made for the benefit of farmers.

कृषी मंत्रालय
लाल कांद्याच्या (खरीप) किमती घसरल्याच्या वृत्ताच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशभरातील कन्झमशन केंद्रांकडे एकाच वेळी तो वितरण आणि विक्रीसाठी पाठवण्याकरिता त्याच्या खरेदीसाठी बाजारात तत्काळ हस्तक्षेप करण्याचे नाफेड आणि नॅशनल कन्झ्युमर्स को-ऑपरेटिव्ह फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (NCCF) ला केंद्राचे निर्देश
07 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्राने लाल कांद्याच्या (खरीप) किमती घसरल्याच्या अहवालाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशभरातील कन्झमशन केंद्रांकडे एकाच वेळी तो वितरण आणि विक्रीसाठी पाठवण्याकरिता त्याच्या खरेदीसाठी बाजारात तत्काळ हस्तक्षेप करण्याचे निर्देश नॅशनल अॅग्रिकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव्ह मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (नाफेड) अर्थात भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी विपणन महासंघ आणि नॅशनल कन्झ्युमर्स कोऑपरेटिव्ह फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनसीसीएफ) अर्थात भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ग्राहक संघ यांना दिले आहेत.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने एका निवेदनात म्हटले आहे की, नाफेडने ताबडतोब कारवाई केली आणि 24 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी खरेदी सुरू केली आणि गेल्या दहा दिवसात शेतकऱ्यांकडून 900 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल पेक्षा जास्त दराने सुमारे 4000 एमटी थेट खरेदी केल्याची नोंद आहे.
नाफेडने 40 खरेदी केंद्रे उघडली असून तिथे शेतकरी त्यांचा साठा विकू शकतात आणि त्यांचे पैसे ऑनलाइन प्राप्त करू शकतात. नाफेडने खरेदी केंद्रांवरून दिल्ली, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, भुवनेश्वर, बंगळुरू, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद आणि कोची येथे साठा नेण्याची व्यवस्था केली आहे.
वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये कांद्याचे अंदाजे उत्पादन 318 लाख मेट्रिक टन आहे, जे मागील वर्षीच्या 316.98 लाख मेट्रिक टनापेक्षा जास्त आहे. मागणी आणि पुरवठा तसेच निर्यात क्षमतेमुळे किमती स्थिर राहिल्या. तथापि, फेब्रुवारी महिन्यात लाल कांद्याच्या किमतीत घसरण झाली, विशेषत: महाराष्ट्र राज्यात जेथे आकार दर रु.500 -700/क्विटल पर्यंत घसरला. ही घसरण इतर राज्यांतील एकूणच वाढलेल्या उत्पादनामुळे तसेच देशातील प्रमुख उत्पादक जिल्ह्यांतील म्हणजेच नाशिकमधील पुरवठ्यावरील अवलंबित्व कमी झाल्यामुळे असल्याचे तज्ज्ञांचे म्हणणे आहे.
सर्व राज्यांमध्ये कांद्याची पेरणी केली जाते, तथापि, राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनात सुमारे 43% वाट्यासह महाराष्ट्र आघाडीवर आहे तर मध्य प्रदेशचा 16%, कर्नाटक आणि गुजरातचा वाटा सुमारे 9% आहे. खरीप हंगाम, खरीप हंगाम सरताना आणि रब्बी हंगामात असे वर्षातून तीन वेळा पीक घेतले जाते.
देशभरातील कांद्याच्या काढणीच्या वेळेमुळे वर्षभर ताज्या/साठवलेल्या कांद्याचा नियमित पुरवठा होतो. परंतु काहीवेळा हवामानाच्या अनियमिततेमुळे एकतर साठवलेला कांदा खराब होतो किंवा पेरणी केलेल्या क्षेत्राचे नुकसान होते ज्यामुळे पुरवठ्यात अडथळे येतात आणि देशांतर्गत किमती वाढतात.
अशा आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी, कमी हंगामात पुरवठा साखळी सुरळीत ठेवण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने बफर म्हणून कांद्याची खरेदी आणि साठवणूक करण्यासाठी किंमत स्थिरीकरण निधीची स्थापना केली आहे.
गेल्या वर्षी, नाफेडने ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या निर्देशानुसार बफर साठवणीसाठी 2.51 लाख मेट्रिक टन रब्बी कांदा खरेदी केला होता. वेळेवर आणि नियमित वितरणामुळे किंमती अनियंत्रितपणे वाढत नसल्याची खातरजमा केली होती. सुरळीत पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करून साठवलेला कांदा देशभरात वितरित करण्यात आला. यावर्षी देखील ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने 2.5 लाख मेट्रिक टन अतिरिक्त साठा म्हणून ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
कांद्याची साठवण करणे आव्हानात्मक आहे कारण बहुतेक साठा खुल्या हवेशीर संरचनेत (चाळ) साठवला जातो आणि या साठवणीला त्याची स्वतःची आव्हाने आहेत. त्यामुळे, कांदा दीर्घकाळ टिकण्यासाठी शास्त्रीय शीतसाखळी साठवणुकीची गरज आहे, ज्याची चाचणी सुरू आहे. अशा प्रयोगाच्या यशामुळे अलीकडेच अनुभवलेल्या अशा प्रकारच्या अचानक वधारणाऱ्या किमतीचे धक्के टाळण्यास मदत होईल. बाजार निरीक्षक निर्यात धोरणात सातत्य ठेवण्याचा सल्ला देतात, कारण यामुळे भारतीय कांद्याला चांगली निर्यात बाजारपेठ मिळेल.
मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग राज्य सरकारांच्या निरंतर संपर्कात आहे आणि बाजारावर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहे जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी आवश्यक असल्यास अतिरिक्त हस्तक्षेप केला जाईल.