Ministry of Culture
Week-long celebrations on the occasion of International Women's Day begin at National Gallery of Modern Art today
The celebrations are being organized from 7th to 12th March
07 MAR 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is celebrating International Women's Day with week-long celebrations from 7th - 12th March 2023.The theme for this year’s celebration is “DigitALL: Innovation and technology for gender equality.”
The celebrations initiated today with an exhibition titled- “ समत्वं योग उच्यते : Celebrating the art of photography” which showcased the artistic journey of more than 60 contemporary women photographers.
A group painting workshop for female artists motivated by the museum's collection was organized. The museum will also host a fun-filled week of film screenings, lectures, and curatorial walkthroughs along with a special book launch for children.
NGMA already houses a collection of works by prominent Indian women in the field of modern and contemporary art who have made significant contributions over the years despite facing many challenges, and are proud to provide proficient women from different walks of life a platform to showcase their artistic as well as photographic talent.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేష‌న‌ల్ గ్యాల‌రీ ఆప్ మోడ‌ర్న్ ఆర్ట్‌లో నేడు ప్రారంభ‌మైన అంత‌ర్జాతీయ మ‌హిళా దినోత్స‌వం వారోత్స‌వ‌ వేడుక‌లు
మార్చి 7 నుంచి 12వ తేదీ వ‌ర‌కు జ‌రుగ‌నున్న వేడుక‌లు
07 MAR 2023 6:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంత‌ర్జాతీయ మ‌హిళాదినోత్స‌వానికి సంబంధించి 7-12 మార్చి 2023 వర‌కు వారం రోజుల పాటు వేడుక‌ల‌ను నేష‌న‌ల్ గ్యాల‌రీ ఆఫ్ జ‌రుపుకుంటోంది. ఈ ఏడాది వేడుక‌ల ఇతివృతంః డిజిట్ ఆల్ః ఇన్నొవేష‌న్ అండ్ టెక్నాల‌జీ ఫ‌ర్ జెండ‌ర్ ఈక్వాలిటీ ( జెండ‌ర్ స‌మాన‌త్వం కోసం ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ & సాంకేతిక‌త‌).
వేడుక‌లు మంగ‌ళ‌వారం నాడు స‌మ‌త్వ యోగ ఉచ్ఛ్య‌తేః ఫోటోగ్ర‌ఫీ క‌ళ వేడుక (సెలిబ్రేటింగ్ ది ఆర్ట్ ఆఫ్ ఫోటోగ్ర‌ఫీ) అన్న శీర్షిక‌తో ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌తో ప్రారంభ‌మ‌య్యాయి. ఈ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌ 60మంది స‌మ‌కాలీన మ‌హిళా ఫోటోగ్రాఫ‌ర్ల క‌ళాత్మ‌క ప్ర‌యాణాన్ని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించింది.
మ్యూజియం సేక‌ర‌ణ‌తో ప్రేర‌ణ పొందిన మ‌హిళా క‌ళాకారులకు సామూహిక పెయింటింగ్ వ‌ర్క్‌షాప్‌ను నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఈ వారంలో వినోద‌భ‌రిత‌మైన సినిమా ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌లు, ఉప‌న్యాసాలు, క‌ళాఖండాల సంర‌క్ష‌ణ‌కు సంబంధించిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌తో పాటుగా పిల్ల‌ల కోసం పుస్త‌కం విడుద‌లను కూడా మ్యూజియం నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది.
అనేక స‌వాళ్ళు ఎదుర్కొంటూనే త‌మ కృషిని కొన‌సాగించిన ఆధునిక‌, స‌మ‌కాలీన క‌ళా రంంలో ప్ర‌ముఖ భార‌తీయ మ‌హిళ‌ల క‌ళాఖండాల‌ను ఎన్‌జిఎంఎ ఇప్ప‌టికే సేక‌రించింది. అంతేకాక‌, వివిధ రంగాల‌కు చెందిన నిష్ణాతులైన మ‌హిళ‌లు త‌మ క‌ళాత్మ‌కత‌ను, ఫోటోగ్ర‌ఫీ నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించేందుకు ఒక వేదిక‌ను స‌గ‌ర్వంగా ఎన్‌జిఎంఎ అందిస్తోంది.