Ministry of Culture
Week-long celebrations on the occasion of International Women's Day begin at National Gallery of Modern Art today
The celebrations are being organized from 7th to 12th March
07 MAR 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is celebrating International Women's Day with week-long celebrations from 7th - 12th March 2023.The theme for this year’s celebration is “DigitALL: Innovation and technology for gender equality.”
The celebrations initiated today with an exhibition titled- “ समत्वं योग उच्यते : Celebrating the art of photography” which showcased the artistic journey of more than 60 contemporary women photographers.
A group painting workshop for female artists motivated by the museum's collection was organized. The museum will also host a fun-filled week of film screenings, lectures, and curatorial walkthroughs along with a special book launch for children.
NGMA already houses a collection of works by prominent Indian women in the field of modern and contemporary art who have made significant contributions over the years despite facing many challenges, and are proud to provide proficient women from different walks of life a platform to showcase their artistic as well as photographic talent.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय में सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह आज से शुरू हो गए हैं
समारोह का आयोजन 7 से 12 मार्च तक किया जा रहा है
07 MAR 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय 7 से 12 मार्च, 2023 तक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मना रहा है। इस वर्ष के उत्सव का विषय "डिजिटऑल: लैंगिक समानता के लिए नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी" है।
समारोह की शुरुआत आज "समत्वं योग उच्यते: फोटोग्राफी की कला का उत्सव" शीर्षक से एक प्रदर्शनी के साथ हुई। इसमें 60 से अधिक समकालीन महिला फोटोग्राफरों की कलात्मक यात्रा को प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
संग्रहालय के संग्रह से प्रेरित महिला कलाकारों के लिए एक सामूहिक चित्रकला कार्यशाला का आयोजन भी किया गया। संग्रहालय बच्चों के लिए एक विशेष पुस्तक के लोकार्पण के साथ-साथ फिल्म का प्रदर्शन, व्याख्यान और क्यूरेटोरियल वॉकथ्रू का एक आनंददायक सप्ताह भी आयोजित करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय में पहले से ही आधुनिक और समकालीन कला के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख भारतीय महिलाओं के कार्यों का एक संग्रह है, जिन्होंने कई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद वर्षों से महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। संग्रहालय को जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से कुशल महिलाओं को अपनी कलात्मकता दिखाने के साथ ही फोटोग्राफिक प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने पर गर्व है।