Ministry of Culture
Week-long celebrations on the occasion of International Women's Day begin at National Gallery of Modern Art today
The celebrations are being organized from 7th to 12th March
07 MAR 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is celebrating International Women's Day with week-long celebrations from 7th - 12th March 2023.The theme for this year’s celebration is “DigitALL: Innovation and technology for gender equality.”
The celebrations initiated today with an exhibition titled- “ समत्वं योग उच्यते : Celebrating the art of photography” which showcased the artistic journey of more than 60 contemporary women photographers.
A group painting workshop for female artists motivated by the museum's collection was organized. The museum will also host a fun-filled week of film screenings, lectures, and curatorial walkthroughs along with a special book launch for children.
NGMA already houses a collection of works by prominent Indian women in the field of modern and contemporary art who have made significant contributions over the years despite facing many challenges, and are proud to provide proficient women from different walks of life a platform to showcase their artistic as well as photographic talent.

وزارات ثقافت
خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ میں ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کا آج سے آغاز
تقریبات کا سلسلہ 7 سے 12 مارچ تک جاری رہے گا
07 MAR 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ 7 سے 12 مارچ 2023 تک خواتین کا عالمی دن ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کے ساتھ منا رہی ہے۔ اس سال کے جشن کا موضوع‘‘ڈیجیٹل: صنفی مساوات کے لئے جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی’’ ہے۔
تقریبات کا آغاز آج ایک نمائش کے ساتھ کیا گیا جس کا عنوان تھا- ’’समत्वंयोगउच्यते: فوٹو گرافی کے فن کا جشن‘‘۔ اِس میں 60 سے زیادہ ہم عصر خواتین فوٹوگرافروں کے فنی سفر کو سامنے لایا گیا ہے۔
میوزیم کے کلیکشن سے حوصلہ پانے والی خواتین فنکاروں کے لیے ایک گروپ پینٹنگ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ میوزیم بچوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی کتاب کی رونمائی کے ساتھ ساتھ فلم کی نمائش، لیکچرز، اور کیوریٹریل واک تھرو کے ایک تفریح سے بھرے ہفتہ کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا۔
این جی ایم اے کے پاس جدید اور عصری آرٹ کے شعبے میں ممتاز ہندوستانی خواتین کے کاموں کا ایک مجموعہ پہلے سے ہی موجود ہے جنہوں نے کئی آزمائشوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود گزرتے برسوں میں اہم خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور وہ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی ماہر خواتین کو اپنی فنکارانہ اور فوٹو گرافی کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے پر فخر محسوس کرتی ہیں۔