கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தையொட்டி ஒரு வாரக் கொண்டாட்டம் தேசிய நவீன ஓவியக் காட்சிக் கூடத்தில் இன்று தொடங்கியது
07 MAR 2023 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை தேசிய நவீன ஓவியக் காட்சிக் கூடம் மார்ச் 7 முதல் 12 வரை ஒரு வார காலத்திற்குக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தின் மையப்பொருள் “அனைவருக்கும் டிஜிட்டல்: பாலின சமத்துவத்துக்கான புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பும், தொழில்நுட்பமும்” என்பதாகும்.
“புகைப்படக் கலையைக் கொண்டாடுவோம்” என்ற தலைப்பிலான கண்காட்சியுடன் இன்று இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் தொடங்கின. இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் 60க்கும் அதிகமான சமகால பெண் புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்களின் புகைப்படங்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
பெண் ஓவியர்களுக்கான ஓவியப் பயிலரங்கிற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. திரைப்படம் திரையிடுதல், உரைகள், குழந்தைகளுக்கான சிறப்புப் புத்தக வெளியீடு போன்றவற்றுக்கும் அருங்காட்சியகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Culture
Week-long celebrations on the occasion of International Women's Day begin at National Gallery of Modern Art today
The celebrations are being organized from 7th to 12th March
07 MAR 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is celebrating International Women's Day with week-long celebrations from 7th - 12th March 2023.The theme for this year’s celebration is “DigitALL: Innovation and technology for gender equality.”
The celebrations initiated today with an exhibition titled- “ समत्वं योग उच्यते : Celebrating the art of photography” which showcased the artistic journey of more than 60 contemporary women photographers.
A group painting workshop for female artists motivated by the museum's collection was organized. The museum will also host a fun-filled week of film screenings, lectures, and curatorial walkthroughs along with a special book launch for children.
NGMA already houses a collection of works by prominent Indian women in the field of modern and contemporary art who have made significant contributions over the years despite facing many challenges, and are proud to provide proficient women from different walks of life a platform to showcase their artistic as well as photographic talent.