Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurates Camel Product Processing Utilisation & Training Wing at ICAR-National Research Centre in Bikaner
06 MAR 2023 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
1. During the visit, the Shri Rupala interacted with pastoralists, pastoral community, scientists, and domain experts to discuss the significance of the product processing wing and its benefits for the pastoral community
2. The Product Processing Utilisation & Training Wing has been inaugurated to explore the immense opportunities in the camel product processing sector
3. The Minister also visited the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, a National Cultural Festival of India conceptualized by the Ministry of Culture in 2015 to celebrate the spirit of Tradition, Culture, Heritage, and Diversity of India
4. The Mahotsav showcased traditional, tribal, classical folk and popular art forms of India and promoted the heritage of Indian Spirit & reconnect the new generation with our culture
Shri Parshottam Rupala, visits ICAR-Bikaner, Rajasthan for the inauguration of the ‘Camel Product Processing Utilisation & Training Wing’ at the centre
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri Parshottam Rupala, visited Bikaner, Rajasthan for the inauguration of the ‘Camel Product Processing Utilisation & Training Wing’ yesterday at the ICAR centre. ICAR – Bikaner which is a Premier Research Centre and an autonomous organisation under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India. Considering the importance of camel in the socio-economic development of arid and semi-arid zones, the Government of India established a Project Directorate on Camel at Bikaner (India) on 5th July 1984 under aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) which was upgraded to National Research Centre on Camel (NRCC) on September 20, 1995
The Centre has been identified as one of the important tourist places of Bikaner and is included in the tourist book. A camel museum is available to apprise them of the developmental and research aspects of the camel in the desert ecosystem. Every year thousands of Foreign and Indian tourists visit the centre.
The Product Processing Utilisation & Training Wing at the centre has been inaugurated by taking into consideration the immense opportunities that this sector holds.
On the day of the visit, Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with pastoralists and pastoral community at the research centre. Further, the Minister also visited the facilities of the institute and had interactions with the scientist and domain experts. Detailed discussions followed on the significance of inception of this product processing wing and the ways in which the same shall benefit the pastoral community.
While inaugurating the training wing, Shri Parshottam Rupala said, ‘With the Animal Husbandry sector emerging as one of the diversified drivers of economic growth and rural income, there is a need for technological infusion, public investments, and policy reforms. Further, the Union Minister also said that this centre is not only beneficial to the pastoral communities in the state of Rajasthan, but India as a whole. The Ministry aims to work in tandem with the stakeholders for continued growth of the livestock sector, he added.
Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with various dignitaries present at the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav. He said, ‘Such events provide a good opportunity to interact with and showcase eminent and unique culture of India across domains. These events also bring together people from different areas of work to come together on one platform to share their ideas, network, and learn from each other, he added.
Post the inauguration session, later during the day, the Minister also visited the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, which was organized by Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM), the National Cultural Festival of India was conceptualized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India in 2015 to celebrate the spirit of Tradition, Culture, Heritage, and Diversity of our incredible country. Apart from the broader objective this Mahotsav aims to Preserve, Promote & Popularize the heritage of Indian Spirit & reconnect the new generation with our culture and to showcase to the country and the world our soft power of unity in diversity.
The Mahotsav witnessed a large gamut of traditional, tribal, classical folk and popular art forms of India. There were approximately more than 1000 artists & artisans (including self-help groups and entrepreneurs) representing their start-ups). Exclusive exhibition of Phad Paintings (Devnarayanji, Pabuji, Ramdeoji and Karni Mata) were the centre of attraction at the Mahotsav. Prominent artists like Padma Shri Hans Raj Hans, Malini Avasthi, Maithili Thakur, Gulabo Sapera were also present for their concerts.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ બિકાનેરમાં ICAR-નેશનલ રિસર્ચ સેન્ટર ખાતે કેમલ પ્રોડક્ટ પ્રોસેસિંગ યુટિલાઈઝેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ વિંગનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
06 MAR 2023 8:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, શ્રી રૂપાલાએ પશુપાલકો, પશુપાલન સમુદાય, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ડોમેન નિષ્ણાતો સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો અને પશુપાલન સમુદાય માટે પ્રોડક્ટ પ્રોસેસિંગ વિંગના મહત્વ અને તેના ફાયદા વિશે ચર્ચા કરી.
2. ઊંટ પ્રોડક્ટ પ્રોસેસિંગ સેક્ટરમાં અપાર તકો શોધવા માટે પ્રોડક્ટ પ્રોસેસિંગ યુટિલાઈઝેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ વિંગનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
3. મંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ મહોત્સવની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી, જેની 2015માં સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ભારતની પરંપરા, સંસ્કૃતિ, વારસો અને વિવિધતાની ભાવનાની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી હતી.
4. મહોત્સવે ભારતના પરંપરાગત, આદિવાસી, શાસ્ત્રીય લોકગીતો અને લોકપ્રિય કલા સ્વરૂપોનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું અને ભારતીય ભાવનાના વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું અને નવી પેઢીને આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ સાથે પુનઃજોડી.
શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ કેન્દ્રમાં ‘કેમલ પ્રોડક્ટ પ્રોસેસિંગ યુટિલાઈઝેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ વિંગ’ના ઉદ્ઘાટન માટે ICAR-બીકાનેર, રાજસ્થાનની મુલાકાત લીધી.
ભારત સરકારના કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ ગઈકાલે ICAR કેન્દ્ર ખાતે ‘કેમલ પ્રોડક્ટ પ્રોસેસિંગ યુટિલાઈઝેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ વિંગ’ના ઉદ્ઘાટન માટે રાજસ્થાનના બિકાનેરની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. ICAR - બીકાનેર જે એક પ્રીમિયર સંશોધન કેન્દ્ર છે અને કૃષિ સંશોધન અને શિક્ષણ વિભાગ, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર હેઠળની એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા છે. શુષ્ક અને અર્ધ-શુષ્ક વિસ્તારોના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ઊંટના મહત્વને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ભારત સરકારે 5મી જુલાઈ 1984ના રોજ ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદ (ICAR)ના નેજા હેઠળ બિકાનેર (ભારત) ખાતે ઊંટ પર પ્રોજેક્ટ ડિરેક્ટોરેટની સ્થાપના કરી હતી. 20 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 1995ના રોજ નેશનલ રિસર્ચ સેન્ટર ઓન કેમલ (NRCC)માં અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું
કેન્દ્રની ઓળખ બિકાનેરના મહત્વના પ્રવાસન સ્થળોમાંના એક તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે અને પ્રવાસી પુસ્તકમાં તેનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. રણની ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં ઊંટના વિકાસ અને સંશોધનના પાસાઓ વિશે તેમને માહિતગાર કરવા માટે ઊંટ મ્યુઝિયમ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. દર વર્ષે હજારો વિદેશી અને ભારતીય પ્રવાસીઓ કેન્દ્રની મુલાકાત લે છે.
કેન્દ્રમાં પ્રોડક્ટ પ્રોસેસિંગ યુટિલાઈઝેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ વિંગનું ઉદ્ઘાટન આ સેક્ટર પાસે રહેલી અપાર તકોને ધ્યાનમાં લઈને કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
મુલાકાતના દિવસે, શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ સંશોધન કેન્દ્રમાં પશુપાલકો અને પશુપાલન સમુદાય સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો. વધુમાં, મંત્રીએ સંસ્થાની સુવિધાઓની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ડોમેન નિષ્ણાતો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો હતો. આ પ્રોડક્ટ પ્રોસેસિંગ વિંગની શરૂઆતના મહત્વ અને પશુપાલન સમુદાયને કઈ રીતે ફાયદો થશે તેના પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી.
તાલીમ પાંખનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતી વખતે, શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ‘પશુપાલન ક્ષેત્ર આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ અને ગ્રામીણ આવકના વૈવિધ્યસભર સંચાલકોમાંના એક તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યું છે ત્યારે, તકનીકી પ્રેરણા, જાહેર રોકાણો અને નીતિ સુધારાની જરૂર છે. વધુમાં, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું કે આ કેન્દ્ર માત્ર રાજસ્થાન રાજ્યમાં પશુપાલન સમુદાયો માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ સમગ્ર ભારત માટે ફાયદાકારક છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, મંત્રાલય પશુધન ક્ષેત્રની સતત વૃદ્ધિ માટે હિતધારકો સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાનો ધ્યેય ધરાવે છે.
શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ મહોત્સવમાં ઉપસ્થિત વિવિધ મહાનુભાવો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું, ‘આ પ્રકારની ઇવેન્ટ્સ સમગ્ર ડોમેન્સમાં ભારતની પ્રખ્યાત અને અનન્ય સંસ્કૃતિ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરવાની અને તેનું પ્રદર્શન કરવાની સારી તક પૂરી પાડે છે. આ ઈવેન્ટ્સ કામના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના લોકોને તેમના વિચારો, નેટવર્ક શેર કરવા અને એકબીજા પાસેથી શીખવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એકસાથે આવે છે, એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર પછી, દિવસ દરમિયાન, મંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ મહોત્સવની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી, જેનું આયોજન ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ મહોત્સવ (RSM), ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય સાંસ્કૃતિક ઉત્સવની કલ્પના 2015માં ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આપણા અતુલ્ય દેશની પરંપરા, સંસ્કૃતિ, વારસો અને વિવિધતાની ભાવનાની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવી હતી. વ્યાપક ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઉપરાંત આ મહોત્સવનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતીય ભાવનાના વારસાને જાળવવા, પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવાનો અને નવી પેઢીને આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ સાથે ફરીથી જોડવાનો અને વિવિધતામાં એકતાની આપણી નરમ શક્તિને દેશ અને વિશ્વને દર્શાવવાનો છે.
મહોત્સવમાં ભારતના પરંપરાગત, આદિવાસી, શાસ્ત્રીય લોકગીત અને લોકપ્રિય કલા સ્વરૂપોની વિશાળ શ્રેણી જોવા મળી હતી. લગભગ 1000 થી વધુ કલાકારો અને કારીગરો (સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો અને સાહસિકો સહિત) તેમના સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા હતા). મહોત્સવમાં ફાડ પેઇન્ટિંગ્સ (દેવનારાયણજી, પાબુજી, રામદેવજી અને કરણી માતા)નું વિશિષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન આકર્ષણનું કેન્દ્ર હતું. પદ્મશ્રી હંસ રાજ હંસ, માલિની અવસ્થી, મૈથિલી ઠાકુર, ગુલાબો સપેરા જેવા જાણીતા કલાકારો પણ તેમના કોન્સર્ટ માટે હાજર હતા.