Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurates Camel Product Processing Utilisation & Training Wing at ICAR-National Research Centre in Bikaner
06 MAR 2023 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
1. During the visit, the Shri Rupala interacted with pastoralists, pastoral community, scientists, and domain experts to discuss the significance of the product processing wing and its benefits for the pastoral community
2. The Product Processing Utilisation & Training Wing has been inaugurated to explore the immense opportunities in the camel product processing sector
3. The Minister also visited the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, a National Cultural Festival of India conceptualized by the Ministry of Culture in 2015 to celebrate the spirit of Tradition, Culture, Heritage, and Diversity of India
4. The Mahotsav showcased traditional, tribal, classical folk and popular art forms of India and promoted the heritage of Indian Spirit & reconnect the new generation with our culture
Shri Parshottam Rupala, visits ICAR-Bikaner, Rajasthan for the inauguration of the ‘Camel Product Processing Utilisation & Training Wing’ at the centre
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri Parshottam Rupala, visited Bikaner, Rajasthan for the inauguration of the ‘Camel Product Processing Utilisation & Training Wing’ yesterday at the ICAR centre. ICAR – Bikaner which is a Premier Research Centre and an autonomous organisation under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India. Considering the importance of camel in the socio-economic development of arid and semi-arid zones, the Government of India established a Project Directorate on Camel at Bikaner (India) on 5th July 1984 under aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) which was upgraded to National Research Centre on Camel (NRCC) on September 20, 1995
The Centre has been identified as one of the important tourist places of Bikaner and is included in the tourist book. A camel museum is available to apprise them of the developmental and research aspects of the camel in the desert ecosystem. Every year thousands of Foreign and Indian tourists visit the centre.
The Product Processing Utilisation & Training Wing at the centre has been inaugurated by taking into consideration the immense opportunities that this sector holds.
On the day of the visit, Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with pastoralists and pastoral community at the research centre. Further, the Minister also visited the facilities of the institute and had interactions with the scientist and domain experts. Detailed discussions followed on the significance of inception of this product processing wing and the ways in which the same shall benefit the pastoral community.
While inaugurating the training wing, Shri Parshottam Rupala said, ‘With the Animal Husbandry sector emerging as one of the diversified drivers of economic growth and rural income, there is a need for technological infusion, public investments, and policy reforms. Further, the Union Minister also said that this centre is not only beneficial to the pastoral communities in the state of Rajasthan, but India as a whole. The Ministry aims to work in tandem with the stakeholders for continued growth of the livestock sector, he added.
Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with various dignitaries present at the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav. He said, ‘Such events provide a good opportunity to interact with and showcase eminent and unique culture of India across domains. These events also bring together people from different areas of work to come together on one platform to share their ideas, network, and learn from each other, he added.
Post the inauguration session, later during the day, the Minister also visited the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, which was organized by Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM), the National Cultural Festival of India was conceptualized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India in 2015 to celebrate the spirit of Tradition, Culture, Heritage, and Diversity of our incredible country. Apart from the broader objective this Mahotsav aims to Preserve, Promote & Popularize the heritage of Indian Spirit & reconnect the new generation with our culture and to showcase to the country and the world our soft power of unity in diversity.
The Mahotsav witnessed a large gamut of traditional, tribal, classical folk and popular art forms of India. There were approximately more than 1000 artists & artisans (including self-help groups and entrepreneurs) representing their start-ups). Exclusive exhibition of Phad Paintings (Devnarayanji, Pabuji, Ramdeoji and Karni Mata) were the centre of attraction at the Mahotsav. Prominent artists like Padma Shri Hans Raj Hans, Malini Avasthi, Maithili Thakur, Gulabo Sapera were also present for their concerts.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బికనీర్ ఐసీఏఆర్ జాతీయ పరిశోధనా కేంద్రంలో ఒంటె ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రాసెసింగ్, వినియోగం, శిక్షణా కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా
1. పశుపోషకులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, నిపుణులతో ప్రాసెసింగ్ విభాగం ప్రాధాన్యత, దీనివల్ల పశుపోషకులు కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలు చర్చించిన శ్రీ రూపాలా
2. ఒంటె ఉత్పత్తుల రంగంలో లభిస్తున్న అపారమైన అవకాశాలను గుర్తించడానికి కృషి చేయనున్న ప్రాసెసింగ్, వినియోగం, శిక్షణ కేంద్రం
3. భారతదేశ సంప్రదాయం, సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వం, వైవిధ్యం ప్రదర్శించే విధంగా సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తున్న రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్‌ ను సందర్శించిన మంత్రి
4. ప్రస్తుత తరానికి దేశ వారసత్వ విలువలు, సంస్కృతి తెలియజేసే విధంగా మహోత్సవ్ లో భారతదేశంలోని సాంప్రదాయ, గిరిజన, శాస్త్రీయ జానపద, ప్రసిద్ధ కళారూపాల ప్రదర్శన
06 MAR 2023 8:57AM by PIB Hyderabad
బికనీర్ ఐసీఏఆర్ జాతీయ పరిశోధనా కేంద్రంలో ఒంటె ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రాసెసింగ్, వినియోగం, శిక్షణ కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా
రాజస్థాన్‌లోని బికనీర్ ఐసీఎంఆర్ జాతీయ పరిశోధనా కేంద్రంలో ఒంటె ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రాసెసింగ్, వినియోగం, శిక్షణా కేంద్రాన్ని కేంద్ర మత్స్య,పశుసంవర్ధక,పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా నిన్న ప్రారంభించారు. ప్రముఖ పరిశోధనా సంస్థగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన బికనీర్ ఐసీఏఆర్ కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన,విద్యా విభాగం కింద స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తి గల సంస్థగా పనిచేస్తోంది. అతి తక్కువ వర్షపాతం, తక్కువ వర్షపాతం ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధిలో ఒంటెలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని గుర్తించిన ప్రభుత్వం 1984 జూలై 5 న ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఐసీఏఆర్) ఆధ్వర్యంలో బికనీర్ వద్ద ఒంటెల ప్రాజెక్ట్ డైరెక్టరేట్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ సంస్థ 1995 సెప్టెంబర్ 20న నేషనల్ రీసెర్చ్ సెంటర్ ఆన్ కేమెల్ (NRCC)గా అప్‌గ్రేడ్ అయ్యింది.
బికనీర్ లోని ముఖ్యమైన పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలలో ఒకటి గా గుర్తింపు పొందిన ఈ కేంద్రం పర్యాటక పుస్తకంలో చేర్చబడింది. ఎడారి పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ లో ఒంటెల అభివృద్ధి, ఒంటెలపై జరుగుతున్న పరిశోధన అంశాలను సందర్శకులకు తెలియజేయడానికి కేంద్రంలో ఒక మ్యూజియం ఏర్పాటయింది. ప్రతి సంవత్సరం దేశ, విదేశాలకు చెందిన వేలాది మంది పర్యాటకులు ఈ కేంద్రాన్ని సందర్శిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రంగం కలిగి ఉన్న అపారమైన అవకాశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకొని కేంద్రంలో ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రాసెసింగ్, వినియోగం,శిక్షణా కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు.
పర్యటనలో భాగంగా శ్రీ రూపాలా పశుపోషకులతో మాట్లాడారు. కేంద్రానికి చెందిన శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, నిపుణులతో వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిపిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి కేంద్రంలో సౌకర్యాలు పరిశీలించారు. ప్రాసెసింగ్ విభాగం ప్రాముఖ్యత, కేంద్రం వల్ల పశుపోషకులు కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలను మంత్రి అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు.
శిక్షణ విభాగాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన అనంతరం మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ పర్షోత్తమ్ రూపాల మాట్లాడుతూ, 'ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి సాధన, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత ప్రజల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంపొందించే అంశంలో పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం ప్రాధాన్యతను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ రంగంలో సాంకేతిక వినియోగం , ప్రభుత్వ పెట్టుబడులు , విధాన సంస్కరణలు ఎక్కువగా అమలు చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. ఈ కేంద్రం వల్ల రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన పశుపోషణ వర్గాలకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా భారతదేశం మొత్తానికి ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది' అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం అభివృద్ధి సాధించేలా చూడడానికి సంబంధిత వర్గాలతో కలిసి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పని చేస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్‌కు హాజరైన వివిధ ప్రముఖులతో మాట్లాడారు. ఇటువంటి కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల దేశ సంస్కృతి విశిష్టత తెలుస్తుందన్నారు. ఇటువంటి కార్యక్రమాలు వివిధ వర్గాలకు చెందిన ప్రజలను ఒక వేదికపైకి తీసుకు వచ్చి వారి భావాలు, అభిప్రాయాలు వెల్లడించడానికి అవకాశం కలిగించి ఆలోచనల మార్పిడికి వీలు కల్పిస్తామని శ్రీ రూపాలా అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్‌ను కూడా మంత్రి సందర్శించారు. దేశ సంప్రదాయం, సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వం వైవిధ్యం తెలియజేసే విధంగా 2015లో కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాతీయ సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవ్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించింది. భారతీయ వారసత్వం సంరక్షణతో పాటు వారసత్వ విలువలను, ప్రోత్సహించడం, యువతరానికి వారసత్వ విలువలు తెలియజేసి వారికి స్ఫూర్తి కలిగించే విధంగా కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
భారతదేశంలో వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన సంప్రదాయ, గిరిజన, సాంప్రదాయ జానపద, ప్రసిద్ధ కళారూపాలను మహోత్సవ్ లో ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు. దాదాపు 1000 మందికి మించిన కళాకారులు, ఛేతి వృతి నిపుణులు (స్వయం-సహాయక బృందాలు, వ్యవస్థాపకులు) మహోత్సవ్ లో పాల్గొంటున్నారు. ఫడ్ పెయింటింగ్స్ (దేవ్‌నారాయణజీ, పాబూజీ, రామ్‌దేయోజీ మరియు కర్ణి మాత) ప్రత్యేక ప్రదర్శన మహోత్సవంలో ఆకర్షణీయంగా నిలిచింది. పద్మశ్రీ హన్స్ రాజ్ హన్స్, మాలినీ అవస్తి, మైథిలీ ఠాకూర్, గులాబో సపేరా వంటి ప్రముఖ కళాకారులు ప్రదర్శనలు ఇచ్చారు.